Al Green

Al Green BIOGRAPHY

Al Green

Label(s): Word Records, A&M Records
Recording Years: 1980-1984, 1985-1989

"We just sang the song ["You've Got a Friend" by Carole King] straight, like the song is. And it fits perfectly. That's what knocks me out. And I knew it would work, I just wanted to try it."

About the A&M/Word distribution arrangement, Green said, "A&M might take it a bunch of places Word might not. Which gives us a greater percentage of the listening market." The distribution had each label serve the markets it knew best--Word with gospel and A&M with the popular market.

Al Green was voted 14 on Rolling Stone's 100 Greatest Singers of All Time.

SOURCES:
Al Green Is a 'Soul Survivor.' Billboard, May 9, 1987, 27.

PHOTO GALLERY

OFFICIAL WEB SITE: Al Green

PLAYERS IN THE BAND
Al Green
   Born: Apr 13, 1946
   Instrument(s): vocals
   See Al Green & Annie Lennox, Al Green & Annie Lennox/Spheres of Celestial Influence


Al Green PHOTOS

Al Green DISCOGRAPHY

FORMAT KEY LEGEND

FORMAT KEY
  1 = long playing vinyl album
  2 = compact disc
  3 = VHS video tape
  4 = cassette tape
  5 = Digital Compact Cassette
  7 = 7-inch vinyl single
  8 = 8-track tape
  9 = Longbox cassette
  0 = open reel tape
12 = 12-inch single
PS = picture sleeve
TS = cassette single
MT = mastertone/ringback

Al Green U.S. Album Discography

TITLELABELSTOCK NO.RELEASED
Al Green Presents the Full Gospel Tabernacle Choir (Chorale)Word RecordsWR 82090000
As Long As We're TogetherA&M RecordsSP 177841989
He Is the LightA&M Records75021 51021990
He Is the LightA&M RecordsSP 51021985
Higher PlaneWord RecordsWR 81141981
I Get JoyA&M Records75021 52281990
I Get JoyA&M RecordsSP 52281989
I'll Rise AgainWord RecordsWR 81161983
Lord Will Make a Way (the)Word RecordsWR 81131980
Precious LordWord RecordsWR 81151982
Soul SurvivorA&M Records395 1502000
Soul SurvivorA&M Records75021 51501990
Soul SurvivorA&M RecordsSP 51501987
Testify: the Best of the A&M YearsA&M Records60694931222001
Trust in GodWord RecordsWR 81181984
White ChristmasWord RecordsWR 81171986

Al Green U.S. Singles and E.P. Discography

TITLE:LABEL:STOCK NO.:RELEASED:
As Long As We're TogetherA&M RecordsSP 123111989
As Long As We're Together/BlessedA&M RecordsAM 14271989
Everything Is Gonna Be Alright/So Real To MeA&M Records29191987
Everything's Gonna Be AlrightA&M RecordsSP 174541987
Everything's Gonna Be AlrightA&M RecordsSP 174601987
Going Away/Building UpA&M Records27861985
Soul Survivor/Jesus Will Fix ItA&M Records29621987
True Love/He Is the LightA&M Records28071985
You Know and I Know/True LoveA&M Records29521987

Al Green Song List

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Al Green Presents the Full Gospel Tabernacle Choir (Chorale)0WR 8209

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
As Long As We're Together1989SP 12311
As Long As We're Together (Memphis Mix)
As Long As We're Together (7" Radio Edit of Remix)
As Long As We're Together (Go Reverend)
As Long As We're Together (Sure! Groovin' Mix)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
As Long As We're Together1989SP 17784
As Long As We're Together (Memphis Mix)
As Long As We're Together (7" Radio Edit of Remix)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
As Long As We're Together/Blessed1989AM 1427
As Long As We're Together
Blessed

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Everything Is Gonna Be Alright/So Real To Me19872919
Everything Is Gonna Be Alright
So Real To Me

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Everything's Gonna Be Alright20096025270533
Everything's Gonna Be Alright
Everything's Gonna Be Alright
Everything's Gonna Be Alright
Everything's Gonna Be Alright
Everything's Gonna Be Alright
Everything's Gonna Be Alright
Everything's Gonna Be Alright
Everything's Gonna Be Alright
Everything's Gonna Be Alright

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Everything's Gonna Be Alright1987SP 17454
Everything's Gonna Be Alright
Everything's Gonna Be Alright (Single Version)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Everything's Gonna Be Alright1987SP 17460
Everything's Gonna Be Alright (Extended)
Everything's Gonna Be Alright (Instrumental)
Everything's Gonna Be Alright

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Full Gospel Tabernacle Choir (Chorale)199075021 8209

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Going Away/Building Up19852786
Going Away
Building Up

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
He Is the Light1985SP 5102
Going Away
True Love
He Is the Light
I Feel Like Going On
Be With Me Jesus
You Brought the Sunshine
Power
Building Up
Nearer My God To Thee

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
He Is the Light199075021 5102
Going Away
True Love
He Is the Light
I Feel Like Going On
Be With Me Jesus
You Brought the Sunshine
Power
Building Up
Nearer My God To Thee

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Higher Plane199075021 8114
Higher Plane
People Get Ready
By My Side
Spirit Might Come-- On and On (the)
Where Love Rules
Amazing Grace
His Name Is Jesus
Battle Hymn of the Republic

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Higher Plane1981WR 8114
Higher Plane
People Get Ready
By My Side
Spirit Might Come-- On and On (the)
Where Love Rules
Amazing Grace
His Name Is Jesus
Battle Hymn of the Republic

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I Get Joy199075021 5228
You're Everything To Me
All My Praise
End Is Near (the)
Mighty Clouds Of Joy
I Get Joy
As Long As We're Together
Praise Him
Blessed
Tryin' To Do the Best I Can
Tryin' To Get Over You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I Get Joy1989SP 5228
You're Everything To Me
All My Praise
End Is Near (the)
Mighty Clouds Of Joy
I Get Joy
As Long As We're Together
Praise Him
Blessed
Tryin' To Do the Best I Can
Tryin' To Get Over You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I'll Rise Again1983WR 8116
It Don't Take Much
Jesus Is Coming
Leaning on the Everlasting Arms
I Close My Eyes and Smile
Ocean Blue (I'll Rise Again)
Look at the Things That God Made
I Just Can't Make It by Myself
I Know It Was the Blood
Straighten Out Your Life

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I'll Rise Again199075021 8116
It Don't Take Much
I Close My Eyes and Smile
Ocean Blue (I'll Rise Again)
Straighten Out Your Life
Jesus Is Coming
Leaning on the Everlasting Arms
Look at the Things That God Made
I Just Can't Make It by Myself
I Know It Was the Blood

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Lord Will Make a Way (the)199075021 8113
Lord Will Make a Way (the)
Pass Me Not
Too Close
Highway to Heaven
Saved
None but the Righteous
In the Holy Name of Jesus
I Have a Friend above All Others
Highway to Heaven (Reprise)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Lord Will Make a Way (the)1980WR 8113
Lord Will Make a Way (the)
Pass Me Not
Too Close
Highway to Heaven
Saved
None but the Righteous
In the Holy Name of Jesus
I Have a Friend above All Others
Highway to Heaven (Reprise)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Precious Lord1982WR 8115
Precious Lord
What a Friend We Have in Jesus
Old Rugged Cross (the)
Morningstar
How Great Thou Art
Glory to His Name
Rock of Ages
In the Garden
Hallelujah (I Just Want to Praise the...)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Precious Lord199075021 8115
Precious Lord
Rock of Ages
Old Rugged Cross (the)
Morningstar
How Great Thou Art
Glory to His Name
What a Friend We Have in Jesus
In the Garden
Hallelujah (I Just Want to Praise the...)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Soul Survivor1987SP 5150
Everything's Gonna Be Alright
Jesus Will Fix It
You Know and I Know
Yield Not To Temptation
So Real To Me
Soul Survivor
You've Got a Friend
He Ain't Heavy
Psalm 23

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Soul Survivor2000395 150
Everything's Gonna Be Alright
Jesus Will Fix It
You Know and I Know
Yield Not to Temptation
So Real to Me
Soul Survivor
You've Got a Friend
He Ain't Heavy
23rd Psalm

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Soul Survivor199075021 5150
Everything's Gonna Be Alright
Jesus Will Fix It
You Know and I Know
Yield Not To Temptation
So Real To Me
Soul Survivor
You've Got a Friend
He Ain't Heavy
Psalm 23

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Soul Survivor/Jesus Will Fix It19872962
Soul Survivor
Jesus Will Fix It

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Testify: the Best of the A&M Years20016069493122
Put a Little Love in Your Heart
Going Away
True Love
I Feel Like Going On
You Brought the Sunshine
Power
Building Up
Everything's Gonna Be Alright
You Know and I Know
You've Got a Friend
He Ain't Heavy, He's My Brother
Soul Survivor
You're Everything to Me
Mighty Clouds of Joy
As Long as We're Together
Tryin' to Do the Best I Can
I Get Joy
So Real to Me

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
True Love/He Is the Light19852807
True Love
He Is the Light

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Trust in God199075021 8118
Don't It Make You Wanna Go Home
Up the Ladder to the Roof
Ain't No Mountain High Enough
Trust in God
No Not One
Lean on Me
Never Met Nobody Like You
Holy Spirit
Trust in God (Reprise)
All We Need Is a Little More Love

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Trust in God1984WR 8118
Don't It Make You Wanna Go Home
Up the Ladder to the Roof
Ain't No Mountain High Enough
Trust in God
No Not One
Lean on Me
Never Met Nobody Like You
Holy Spirit
Trust in God (Reprise)
All We Need Is a Little More Love

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
White Christmas199075021 8117
I'll Be Home for Christmas
It Feels Like Christmas
Jingle Bells
O Holy Night
Silent Night (
Christmas Song (the)
What Christmas Means to Me
White Christmas
Winter Wonderland

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
White Christmas1986WR 8117
White Christmas
Christmas Song (the)
Winter Wonderland
I'll Be Home for Christmas
Jingle Bells
What Christmas Means to Me
O Holy Night
Silent Night (
It Feels Like Christmas

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
You Know and I Know/True Love19872952
You Know and I Know
True Love

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
You've Got a Friend20096025270522
You've Got a Friend
You've Got a Friend
You've Got a Friend
You've Got a Friend
You've Got a Friend
You've Got a Friend
You've Got a Friend
You've Got a Friend
You've Got a Friend


Al Green MUSIC CHARTS

Al Green on Record Charts

US ALBUMS

TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
I Get JoySP 5228Billboard R&B60
Soul SurvivorSP 5150Billboard R&B25

US SSINGLES & EPs

TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
As Long As We're Together/BlessedAM 1427Billboard R&B15