Atlantic Starr

Atlantic Starr BIOGRAPHY

Atlantic Starr

Label(s): A&M Records
Recording Years: 1978-1985

PHOTO GALLERY

PLAYERS IN THE BAND
Barbara Weathers
   Born: Dec 07, 1963
   Instrument(s): vocals
David Lewis
   Born: Sep 08, 1958      Died: Mar 13, 1988
   Instrument(s): vocals, guitar
Jonathan Lewis
   Instrument(s): keyboards, trombone
Joseph Phillips
   Born: May 02, 1949
   Instrument(s): percussion
Wayne Lewis
   Born: Apr 13, 1957
   Instrument(s): vocals, keyboards


Atlantic Starr PHOTOS

Atlantic Starr DISCOGRAPHY

FORMAT KEY LEGEND

FORMAT KEY
  1 = long playing vinyl album
  2 = compact disc
  3 = VHS video tape
  4 = cassette tape
  5 = Digital Compact Cassette
  7 = 7-inch vinyl single
  8 = 8-track tape
  9 = Longbox cassette
  0 = open reel tape
12 = 12-inch single
PS = picture sleeve
TS = cassette single
MT = mastertone/ringback

Atlantic Starr U.S. Album Discography

TITLELABELSTOCK NO.RELEASED
20th Century Masters the Millennium CollectionA&M Records60251723312007
20th Century Masters the Millennium CollectionA&M Records60694930702001
As the Band TurnsA&M Records75021 50191990
As the Band TurnsA&M RecordsSP 50191985
Atlantic StarrA&M RecordsSP 31660000
Atlantic StarrA&M RecordsSP 47111978
Best of Atlantic StarrA&M Records75021 33201990
BrillianceA&M RecordsSP 48831982
Classics Collection Vol. 10A&M RecordsCD 25081987
Classics Volume 10A&M Records750212508262013
RadiantA&M RecordsSP 48331980
Secret Lovers...Best of Atlantic Starr (the)A&M RecordsSP 51411986
Straight to the PointA&M RecordsSP 31670000
Straight to the PointA&M RecordsSP 47641979
Ultimate CollectionA&M Records60694906552000
Ultimate CollectionHip-O60694906552000
Yours ForeverA&M RecordsSP 49481983

Atlantic Starr U.S. Singles and E.P. Discography

TITLE:LABEL:STOCK NO.:RELEASED:
CirclesA&M RecordsSP 171871982
Circles/Does It MatterA&M Records23921982
Circles/Love Me DownA&M RecordsAM 86410000
Classics Collection Vol. 10A&M Records75021 25081990
Cool, Calm, CollectedA&M RecordsSP 121341985
Cool, Calm, Collected/In the Heat of PassionA&M Records27421985
Freak-A-RisticA&M RecordsSP 121261985
Freak-A-Ristic/Island DreamA&M Records27181985
If Your Heart Isn't in It/One LoveA&M Records28221985
In the Heat of Passion/Silver ShadowA&M Records28491985
In the Heat of Passion/Silver ShadowA&M RecordsSP 121891985
In the Heat of Passion/Thank YouA&M Records28081985
Keep It Comin'/Being in Love with You Is So Much FunA&M Records21011978
Kissin' Power/Straight To the PointA&M Records21641979
Kissin' Power/Straight to the PointA&M RecordsSP 120261979
Losin' You/Straight To the PointA&M Records21981979
Love Me DownA&M RecordsSP 171991982
Love Me Down/Does It MatterA&M Records24200000
Love MovesA&M RecordsSP 171890000
Love MovesA&M RecordsSP 200120000
More, More, More/Love Me DownA&M Records26191983
Perfect Love/Love MovesA&M Records24351982
Rock 'N Roll (Let's)A&M RecordsSP 170791979
Rock 'N' Roll/Gimme Your Luvin'A&M Records21351979
Rock and Roll (Let's)/Stand UpA&M RecordsSP 120201979
Second To None/I Want Your LoveA&M Records26381984
Secret Lovers/If Your Heart Isn't In ItA&M Records75021 86751996
Secret Lovers/If Your Heart Isn't In ItA&M RecordsAM 86750000
Secret Lovers/Thank YouA&M Records27881985
Send for Me/Does It MatterA&M Records23401980
Silver ShadowA&M Records27661985
Silver ShadowA&M RecordsSP 121481985
Stand UpA&M RecordsSP 170311978
Stand Up/Don't Abuse My LoveA&M Records20651978
Stand Up/Don't Abuse My LoveA&M RecordsSP 120101978
Think About ThatA&M RecordsSP 171681981
Think About That/Does It MatterA&M Records23641980
Touch a Four Leaf Clover/CirclesA&M Records25801983
When Love Calls/Mystery GirlA&M Records23121980
When Love Calls/Send for MeA&M RecordsAM 86340000
Your Love Finally Ran Out/Sexy DancerA&M Records25121982
Your Love Finally Ran Out/Sexy DancerA&M RecordsSP 172151982
Yours Forever/Love Me DownA&M Records26071983

Atlantic Starr U.S. Song List

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
20th Century Masters the Millennium Collection20076025172331
Stand Up
When Love Calls
Send for Me
Circles
Love Me Down
Touch a Four Leaf Clover
More, More, More
Freak-A-Ristic
Silver Shadow
Secret Lovers
If Your Heart Isn't In It
Always

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
20th Century Masters the Millennium Collection20016069493070
Stand Up
When Love Calls
Send for Me
Circles
Love Me Down
Touch a Four Leaf Clover
More, More, More
Freak-a-Ristic
Silver Shadow
Secret Lovers
If Your Heart Isn't in It
Always

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
As the Band Turns199075021 5019
Freak-A-Ristic
Cool, Calm, Collected
One Love
In the Heat Of Passion
If Your Heart Isn't In It
Silver Shadow
Let's Start It Over
Secret Lovers
Thank You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
As the Band Turns1985SP 5019
Freak-A-Ristic
Cool, Calm, Collected
One Love
In the Heat Of Passion
If Your Heart Isn't In It
Silver Shadow
Let's Start It Over
Secret Lovers
Thank You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Atlantic Starr1978SP 4711
Stand Up
Keep It Comin'
Visions
Being In Love With You Is So Much Fun
Love I Never Had (I'll Never Miss)
Gimme Your Luvin'
With You I Come Alive
We Got It Together
Don't Abuse My Love
Where There's Smoke There's Fire

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Atlantic Starr0SP 3166
Stand Up
Keep It Comin'
Visions
Being In Love With You Is So Much Fun
Love I Never Had (I'll Never Miss)
Gimme Your Luvin'
With You I Come Alive
We Got It Together
Don't Abuse My Love
Where There's Smoke There's Fire

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Best of Atlantic Starr199075021 3320
Freak-A-Ristic
Am I Dreaming
Circles
Love Me Down
Send For Me
Secret Lovers
Touch a Four Leaf Clover
When Love Calls
Silver Shadow

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Brilliance1982SP 4883
Love Me Down
Sexy Dancer
Love Moves
Your Love Finally Ran Out
Circles
Let's Get Closer
Perfect Love
You're the One

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Brilliance199075021 4883
Circle
Love Me Down
Love Moves
Let's Get Closer
Perfect Love
Sexy Dancer
You're the One
Your Love Finally Ran Out

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Circles1982SP 17187
Circles (Edited Version)
Circles (Album Version)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Circles/Does It Matter19822392
Circles
Does It Matter

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Circles/Love Me Down0AM 8641
Circles
Love Me Down

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Classics Collection Vol. 101987CD 2508
Circles
Silver Shadow
Send For Me
Secret Lovers
Love Me Down
When Love Calls
Am I Dreaming
Freak-A-Ristic
Touch a Four Leaf Clover
Let's Get Closer
If Your Heart Isn't In It
Stand Up

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Classics Collection Vol. 10199075021 2508
Circles
Silver Shadow
Send For Me
Secret Lovers
Love Me Down
When Love Calls
Am I Dreaming
Freak-A-Ristic
Touch a Four Leaf Clover
Let's Get Closer
If Your Heart Isn't In It
Stand Up

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Classics Volume 10201375021250826
Circles
Silver Shadow
Send for Me
Secret Lovers
Love Me Down
When Love Calls
Am I Dreaming
Freak-A-Ristic
Touch a Four Leaf Clover
Let's Get Closer
If Your Heart Isn't In It
Stand Up

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Cool, Calm, Collected1985SP 12134
Cool, Calm, Collected (Specially Remixed Version)
Cool, Calm, Collected (Dub Version)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Cool, Calm, Collected/In the Heat of Passion19852742
Cool, Calm, Collected
In the Heat Of Passion

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Freak-A-Ristic1985SP 12126
Freak-A-Ristic (Special Dance Mix)
Freak-A-Ristic (Dub Mix)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Freak-A-Ristic/Island Dream19852718
Freak-A-Ristic
Island Dream

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
If Your Heart Isn't in It/One Love19852822
If Your Heart Isn't In It
One Love

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
In the Heat of Passion/Silver Shadow1985SP 12189
In the Heat Of Passion (Remixed Version)
Silver Shadow (Specially Remixed Version)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
In the Heat of Passion/Silver Shadow19852849
In the Heat Of Passion
Silver Shadow

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
In the Heat of Passion/Thank You19852808
In the Heat Of Passion
Thank You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Keep It Comin'/Being in Love with You Is So Much Fun19782101
Keep It Comin'
Being in Love with You Is So Much Fun

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Kissin' Power/Straight to the Point1979SP 12026
Kissin' Power
Straight To the Point

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Kissin' Power/Straight To the Point19792164
Kissin' Power
Straight To the Point

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Losin' You/Straight To the Point19792198
Losin' You
Straight To the Point

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Love Me Down1982SP 17199
Love Me Down

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Love Me Down/Does It Matter02420
Love Me Down
Does It Matter

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Love Moves0SP 17189
Love Moves

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Love Moves0SP 20012
Love Moves

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
More, More, More/Love Me Down19832619
More, More, More
Love Me Down

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Perfect Love/Love Moves19822435
Perfect Love (a)
Love Moves

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Radiant1980SP 4833
When Love Calls
Does It Matter
Think About That
Send For Me
Mystery Girl
Am I Dreaming
Under Pressure
My Turn Now

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Rock 'N Roll (Let's)1979SP 17079
Rock 'N' Roll (Let's)
Rock 'N' Roll (Let's)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Rock 'N' Roll/Gimme Your Luvin'19792135
Rock 'N' Roll (Let's)
Gimme Your Lovin'

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Rock and Roll (Let's)/Stand Up1979SP 12020
Rock and Roll
Stand Up

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Second To None/I Want Your Love19842638
Second To None
I Want Your Love

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Secret Lovers20066025171987
Secret Lovers
Secret Lovers
Secret Lovers
Secret Lovers
Secret Lovers
Secret Lovers
Secret Lovers
Secret Lovers
Secret Lovers

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Secret Lovers...Best of Atlantic Starr (the)1986SP 5141
Circles
Silver Shadow
Send For Me
Secret Lovers
Love Me Down
When Love Calls
Am I Dreaming
Freak-A-Ristic
Touch a Four Leaf Clover

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Secret Lovers/If Your Heart Isn't In It0AM 8675
Secret Lovers
If Your Heart Isn't In It

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Secret Lovers/If Your Heart Isn't In It199675021 8675
Secret Lovers
If Your Heart Isn't In It

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Secret Lovers/Thank You19852788
Secret Lovers
Thank You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Send for Me/Does It Matter19802340
Send For Me
Does It Matter

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Silver Shadow1985SP 12148
Silver Shadow (Specially Remixed Version)
Silver Shadow (Dub Version)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Silver Shadow19852766
Silver Shadow
Silver Shadow

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Stand Up1978SP 17031
Stand Up (Album Version)
Stand Up (Special Disco Version)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Stand Up/Don't Abuse My Love19782065
Stand Up
Don't Abuse My Love

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Stand Up/Don't Abuse My Love1978SP 12010
Don't Abuse My Love
Stand Up

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Straight to the Point1979SP 4764
Rock and Roll
Kissin' Power
Let the Spirit Move Ya
Straight to the Point
Bullseye
What'cha Feel Inside
Fallin' in Love with You
Losin' You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Straight to the Point0SP 3167
Rock and Roll
Kissin' Power
Let the Spirit Move Ya
Straight to the Point
Bullseye
What'cha Feel Inside
Fallin' in Love with You
Losin' You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Think About That1981SP 17168
Think About That (Edited Version)
Think About That (12" Version)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Think About That/Does It Matter19802364
Think About That
Does It Matter

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Touch a Four Leaf Clover/Circles19832580
Touch a Four Leaf Clover
Circles

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Ultimate Collection20006069490655
Always
When Love Calls
Secret Lovers
Touch a Four Leaf Clover
Silver Shadow
Love Crazy
One Lover at a Time
Cool Calm Collected
Circles
Love Me Down
Send for Me
More, More, More
If Your Heart Isn't in it
Stand up
Let's Rock 'N' Roll
Freak-a-Ristic
Masterpiece
My First Love

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Ultimate Collection20006069490655
Always
When Love Calls
Secret Lovers
Touch a Four Leaf Clover
Silver Shadow
Love Crazy
One Lover at a Time
Cool Calm Collected
Circles
Love Me Down
Send for Me
More, More, More
If Your Heart Isn't in it
Stand up
Let's Rock 'N' Roll
Freak-a-Ristic
Masterpiece
My First Love

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
When Love Calls/Mystery Girl19802312
When Love Calls
Mystery Girl

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
When Love Calls/Send for Me0AM 8634
When Love Calls
Send For Me

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Your Love Finally Ran Out/Sexy Dancer1982SP 17215
Your Love Finally Ran Out
Sexy Dancer

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Your Love Finally Ran Out/Sexy Dancer19822512
Your Love Finally Ran Out
Sexy Dancer

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Yours Forever1983SP 4948
Yours Forever
Touch a Four Leaf Clover
More, More, More
I Want Your Love
Second To None
Island Dream
Who Could Love You Better?
More Time For Me
Tryin'

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Yours Forever/Love Me Down19832607
Yours Forever
Love Me Down


Atlantic Starr MUSIC CHARTS

Atlantic Starr on Record Charts

US ALBUMS
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
As the Band TurnsSP 5019Billboard Pop17
SP 5019Billboard R&B3
Atlantic StarrSP 4711Billboard Pop67
SP 4711Billboard R&B21
BrillianceSP 4883Billboard Pop18
SP 4883Billboard R&B1
RadiantSP 4833Billboard Pop47
SP 4833Billboard R&B5
Straight to the PointSP 4764Billboard Pop142
SP 4764Billboard R&B65
Yours ForeverSP 4948Billboard Pop91
SP 4948Billboard R&B10
US SINGLES & EPs
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Circles/Does It Matter2392Billboard Pop38
2392Billboard R&B2
Cool, Calm, Collected/In the Heat of Passion2742Billboard R&B33
Freak-A-Ristic/Island Dream2718Billboard Pop90
2718Billboard R&B6
If Your Heart Isn't in It/One Love2822Billboard Pop57
2822Billboard R&B4
2822Billboard AC11
Love Me Down/Does It Matter2420Billboard R&B14
More, More, More/Love Me Down2619Billboard R&B11
Perfect Love/Love Moves2435Billboard R&B32
Secret Lovers/Thank You2788Billboard Pop3
2788Billboard R&B4
2788Billboard AC1
Send for Me/Does It Matter2340Billboard R&B16
Silver Shadow2766Billboard R&B13
Stand Up/Don't Abuse My Love2065Billboard R&B16
Touch a Four Leaf Clover/Circles2580Billboard Pop87
2580Billboard R&B4
When Love Calls/Mystery Girl2312Billboard R&B5