Baja Marimba Band

Baja Marimba Band BIOGRAPHY

Baja Marimba Band

Label(s): A&M Records (1963-1970), Almo International (1963-1965)
Recording Years: 1963-1970

In 1963 Herb Alpert offered Julius Wechter his own group. "We were like the Tijuana Brass' bad little brothers. Herb and his group would dress in tuxedos and put on a tight, professional presentations. And we'd flop on stage in big sombreros and old clothes with big pasted-on moustaches, smoking cigars and drinking," Julius Wechter told Todd Everett.

"Comin' In the Back Door" sold over 100,000 copies by April 1964.

In January 1966, Billboard predicted that "How Much Is That Doggie in the Window" would reach its Hot 100 singles chart. Its album For Animals Only entered the Billboard Top LP's chart on January 8, 1966. It peaked at #108 on March 5, 1966.

"The Portuguese Washerwoman" from the Watch Out album peaked at #15 on Billboard's Easy Listening Chart on April 2, 1966. It was also #126 Bubbling Under the Hot 100 on April 2. The song recharted on Easy Listening on October 1, 1966 and peaked at #15 on October 22, 1966. Watch Out was a Billboard New Action Album with National Breakout in November 1966.

"Ghost Riders in the Sky" entered Billboard's Easy Listening Chart at #39 on November 26, 1966.

For Animals Only entered the Billboard Top LP chart on May 14, 1966 at #145.

In 1966, the Baja Marimba Band played at the White House staff Christmas party.

In 1967 Julius Wechter re-signed a long-term contract with A&M Records.

The Greatest Hits album of 1970 were the most requested songs from radio play and concerts.

In 1971 Billboard reported the members of the Baja Marimba Band to be Julius Wechter, Roger Kellaway, Michael Hollander, Chuck Domanico, Emil Richards, Tommy Tedesco, Jim Keltner, Jose Soares, Pete Jolly and Mike Lang. All of these men had been part of the recording sessions by the Baja Marimba Band over the years.

When the Baja Marimba Band left A&M Records in 1973, it had sold more than three million albums and singles according to Billboard, March 10, 1973).

SOURCES:
Big Bats in Latin Hits. Billboard, April 4, 1964.
A&M 'Greatest Hits' LPs Due This Month. Record World, February 14, 1970.
Marimbas Lead Latin Jazz Sextet in Santa Monica Performance. Todd Evertt. Music Notebook.

Julius Wechter
Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass

PLAYERS IN THE BAND
Bernie Fleischer
   Born: Nov 10, 1931      Died: Nov 03, 2014
   Instrument(s): flute, piccolo, alto flute
Bud Coleman
        Died: May 26, 1967
   Instrument(s): guitar, mandolin
Charlie Chiarenza
   Born: Apr 13, 1930      Died: Mar 14, 2013
   Instrument(s): guitar, mandolin
Curry Tjader
   Instrument(s): bass marimba, percussion
Dave Wells
   Instrument(s): trombone, bass trombone
Frank DeCaro
   Instrument(s): rhythm guitar
Frank Devito
   Instrument(s): drums, vocals
Julius Wechter
   Born: May 10, 1935      Died: Feb 01, 1999
   Instrument(s): marimba
   See Julius Wechter, Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass
Lee Katzman
   Born: May 17, 1928      Died: Aug 01, 2013
   Instrument(s): trumpet
Mel Pollan
   Instrument(s): Fender bass


Baja Marimba Band PHOTOS

Baja Marimba Band DISCOGRAPHY

FORMAT KEY LEGEND

FORMAT KEY
  1 = long playing vinyl album
  2 = compact disc
  3 = VHS video tape
  4 = cassette tape
  5 = Digital Compact Cassette
  7 = 7-inch vinyl single
  8 = 8-track tape
  9 = Longbox cassette
  0 = open reel tape
12 = 12-inch single
PS = picture sleeve
TS = cassette single
MT = mastertone/ringback

Baja Marimba Band U.S. Album Discography

TITLELABELSTOCK NO.RELEASED
As Time Goes ByA&M RecordsSP 42981971
Baja Marimba Band (the)A&M RecordsLP 1041964
Baja Marimba Band (the)A&M RecordsSP 41041964
Baja Marimba Band FoursiderA&M RecordsSP 35231973
Baja Marimba Band Greatest HitsA&M RecordsSP 42481970
Baja Marimba Band Rides Again (the)A&M RecordsLP 1091965
Baja Marimba Band Rides Again (the)A&M RecordsSP 41091965
Do You Know the Way to San JoseA&M RecordsSP 41501968
For Animals OnlyA&M RecordsLP 1131965
For Animals OnlyA&M RecordsSP 41131965
Fowl PlayA&M RecordsLP 1361968
Fowl PlayA&M RecordsSP 41361967
Fresh AirA&M RecordsSP 42001969
Heads UpA&M RecordsLP 1231967
Heads UpA&M RecordsSP 41231967
I'll Marimba You--a Portrait in MusicRondor Music InternationalBMBP J0871998
Those Were the DaysA&M RecordsSP 41671969
Watch Out!A&M RecordsLP 1181966
Watch Out!A&M RecordsSP 41181966

Baja Marimba Band U.S. Singles and E.P. Discography

TITLE:LABEL:STOCK NO.:RELEASED:
Acapulco 1922/Moonglow and PicnicAlmo InternationalAlmo 2031964
Along Comes Mary/Wall Street RagA&M Records8621967
Along Comes Mary/Yes Sir, That's My BabyA&M RecordsAM 85160000
Baja Ska/Samba De OrfeuAlmo InternationalAlmo 2111965
Big Red/Peru '68A&M Records10471969
Brasilia/Goin' Out the Side DoorAlmo InternationalAlmo 2181965
Can You Dig It: Part I/Can You Dig It: Part IIA&M Records11361969
Comin' in the Back Door/December's ChildAlmo InternationalAlmo 2011964
Comin' in the Back Door/Moonglow/Picnic ThemeA&M RecordsAM 85140000
Cry of the Wild Goose (the)/Portuguese Washerwoman (the)A&M RecordsAM 85180000
Cry of the Wild Goose (the)/Spanish MossA&M Records8331967
Do You Know the Way To San Jose/Fiddler on the RoofA&M RecordsAM 85170000
Flyin' High/Les Bicyclettes de BelsizeA&M Records10051968
For Animals Only/Yellow BirdAlmo InternationalAlmo 2281965
Fowl Play/Sound of Silence (the)A&M Records8921967
Fresh Air/WaveA&M Records11261969
Georgy Girl/Cabeza ArribaA&M Records8431967
Ghost Riders in the Sky/Sabor a MiA&M Records8241966
How Much Is That Doggie in the Window/Puff the Magic DragonAlmo InternationalAlmo 2311966
I Don't Want to Walk Without You/I'll Marimba YouA&M Records10781969
I Say a Little Prayer/Do You Know the Way To San JoseA&M Records9751968
Juarez/GuacamoleAlmo InternationalAlmo 2161965
Pedro's Porch/Wincle Lamoyan CoanAlmo InternationalAlmo 2061964
Picasso Summer/Samba NuevoA&M Records11861970
Portuguese Washerwoman/Telephone SongA&M Records8161966
Riders in the Sky/Georgy GirlA&M RecordsAM 85150000
Spanish Flea/As Time Goes ByA&M Records12811970
Sunday Mornin'/Fiddler on the RoofA&M Records9131968
Up Cherry Street/Woody Woodpecker SongAlmo InternationalAlmo 2071964
Yes Sir, That's My Baby/BrasiliaA&M Records9371968
Yours/Last of the Red Hot LlamasA&M Records8031966

Baja Marimba Band U.S. Song List

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Acapulco 1922/Moonglow and Picnic1964Almo 203
Acapulco 1922
Moonglow/Picnic Theme

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Along Comes Mary/Wall Street Rag1967862
Along Comes Mary
Wall Street Rag

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Along Comes Mary/Yes Sir, That's My Baby0AM 8516
Along Comes Mary
Yes Sir, That's My Baby

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
As Time Goes By1971SP 4298
As Time Goes By
Think Of Me
Samba For Vicky
Two For Tea
Midnight Sun
Spanish Flea
Big Noise From Encino
Dansero
Left Field
Jorjana No. 1
We've Only Just Begun

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Baja Marimba Band (the)1964LP 104
Comin' In the Back Door
Up Cherry Street
Maria Elena
Pedro's Porch, Part II
Baja Nights
Charade
Moonglow/Picnic Theme
Acapulco 1922
Maria's First Rose
Samba De Orfeu
December's Child
Back To Cuernaveca

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Baja Marimba Band (the)1964SP 4104
Comin' In the Back Door
Up Cherry Street
Maria Elena
Pedro's Porch, Part II
Baja Nights
Charade
Moonglow/Picnic Theme
Acapulco 1922
Maria's First Rose
Samba De Orfeu
December's Child
Back To Cuernaveca

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Baja Marimba Band (the)0SP 404
Comin' in the Back Door
Maria Elena
Acapulco 1922
Moonglow/Picnic Theme
Samba de Orfeu
Charade

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Baja Marimba Band Foursider1973SP 3523
Comin' In the Back Door
Spanish Flea
For Animals Only
Rhode Island Red
Big Red
Fresh Air
Spanish Eyes
Summer Samba
I'll Marimba You
Samba De Orfeu
Las Mananitas
Sunrise, Sunset
We've Only Just Begun
Cast Your Fate To the Wind
Those Were the Days
As Time Goes By
Winchester Cathedral
Yes Sir, That's My Baby
Acapulco 1922
Portuguese Washerwoman (the)
Windy
Going Out the Side Door

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Baja Marimba Band Greatest Hits1970SP 4248
Comin' In the Back Door
Yours
Along Comes Mary
Spanish Eyes
Fowl Play
Look Of Love (the)
Georgy Girl
Ghost Riders in the Sky
Acapulco 1922
Somewhere My Love
Maria Elena
Brasilia

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Baja Marimba Band Rides Again (the)1965SP 4109
Brasilia
Walk On By
Guacamole
More
Dear Heart
Majorca
Red Roses For a Blue Lady
Hecho En Mexico
Woody Woodpecker Song (the)
Spanish Rose (a)
Juarez
Going Out the Side Door

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Baja Marimba Band Rides Again (the)0SP 409
Brasilia
Dear Heart
Red Roses for a Blue Lady
Juarez
More
Guacamole

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Baja Marimba Band Rides Again (the)1965LP 109
Brasilia
Walk On By
Guacamole
More
Dear Heart
Majorca
Red Roses For a Blue Lady
Hecho En Mexico
Woody Woodpecker Song (the)
Spanish Rose (a)
Juarez
Going Out the Side Door

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Baja Ska/Samba De Orfeu1965Almo 211
Baja Ska
Samba De Orfeu

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Big Red/Peru '6819691047
Big Red
Peru '68

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Brasilia/Goin' Out the Side Door1965Almo 218
Brasilia
Goin' Out the Side Door

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Can You Dig It: Part I/Can You Dig It: Part II19691136
Can You Dig It?
Can You Dig It?

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Comin' in the Back Door/December's Child1964Almo 201
Comin' In the Back Door
December's Child

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Comin' in the Back Door/Moonglow/Picnic Theme0AM 8514
Comin' In the Back Door
Moonglow/Picnic Theme

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Cry of the Wild Goose (the)/Portuguese Washerwoman (the)0AM 8518
Cry Of the Wild Goose (the)
Portuguese Washerwoman (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Cry of the Wild Goose (the)/Spanish Moss1967833
Cry Of the Wild Goose (the)
Spanish Moss

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Do You Know the Way to San Jose1968SP 4150
I Say a Little Prayer
Sunrise, Sunset
San Fernando
Do You Know the Way to San Jose
In a Vera Cruz Vein
Ballad Of Bonnie and Clyde
Yes Sir, That's My Baby
By the Time I Get To Phoenix
Sunday Mornin'
For Bud
There's Gotta Be Something Better

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Do You Know the Way To San Jose/Fiddler on the Roof0AM 8517
Do You Know the Way To San Jose
Fiddler On the Roof

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Flyin' High/Les Bicyclettes de Belsize19681005
Flying High
Les Bicyclettes de Belsize

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
For Animals Only0SP 413
How Much Is That Doggie in the Window
El Gazelle
Las Mananitas
For Animals Only
Last of the Red Hot Llamas
Puff (the Magic Dragon)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
For Animals Only1965LP 113
For Animals Only
Puff (the Magic Dragon)
Elephant Soul
Gnu Bossa Nova
Last Of the Red Hot Llamas
La Cucharacha
How Much Is That Doggie In the Window?
Yellow Bird
Swan Waltz
Partridge In a Pear Tree
El Gazelle
Las Mananitas

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
For Animals Only1965SP 4113
For Animals Only
Puff (the Magic Dragon)
Elephant Soul
Gnu Bossa Nova
Last Of the Red Hot Llamas
La Cucharacha
How Much Is That Doggie In the Window?
Yellow Bird
Swan Waltz
Partridge In a Pear Tree
El Gazelle
Las Mananitas

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
For Animals Only/Yellow Bird1965Almo 228
For Animals Only
Yellow Bird

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Fowl Play0SP 436
Along Comes Mary
Baja Humbug
Look of Love (the)
Fowl Play
Windy
Fiddler on the Roof

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Fowl Play1968LP 136
Fowl Play
Summer Samba
Yellow Days
Windy
Sound Of Silence (the)
Fiddler On the Roof
Along Comes Mary
She's Leaving Home
Baja Humbug
Look Of Love (the)
Rhode Island Red

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Fowl Play1967SP 4136
Fowl Play
Summer Samba
Yellow Days
Windy
Sound Of Silence (the)
Fiddler On the Roof
Along Comes Mary
She's Leaving Home
Baja Humbug
Look Of Love (the)
Rhode Island Red

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Fowl Play/Sound of Silence (the)1967892
Fowl Play
Sounds Of Silence

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Fresh Air2016602547 865168
Cielito Lindo
Wave
I'll Marimba You
I Don't Want To Walk Without You
Fresh Air
Eleanor Rigby
Windmills Of Your Mind (the)
Samba Nuevo
Here
Madagascar

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Fresh Air1969SP 4200
Cielito Lindo
Wave
I'll Marimba You
I Don't Want To Walk Without You
Fresh Air
Eleanor Rigby
Windmills Of Your Mind (the)
Samba Nuevo
Here
Madagascar

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Fresh Air/Wave19691126
Fresh Air
Wave

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Georgy Girl/Cabeza Arriba1967843
Georgy Girl
Cabeza Arriba

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Ghost Riders in the Sky/Sabor a Mi1966824
Ghost Riders In the Sky
Sabor A Mi

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Heads Up1967LP 123
Georgy Girl
Spanish Eyes
Winchester Cathedral
Domingo
Odd One (the)
They Call the Wind Maria
Born Free
Cabeza Arriba
Temptation
Baja Nova
Cry Of the Wild Goose (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Heads Up1967SP 4123
Georgy Girl
Spanish Eyes
Winchester Cathedral
Domingo
Odd One (the)
They Call the Wind Maria
Born Free
Cabeza Arriba
Temptation
Baja Nova
Cry Of the Wild Goose (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
How Much Is That Doggie in the Window/Puff the Magic Dragon1966Almo 231
How Much Is That Doggie In the Window?
Puff (the Magic Dragon)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I Don't Want to Walk Without You/I'll Marimba You19691078
I Don't Want To Walk Without You
I'll Marimba You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I Say a Little Prayer/Do You Know the Way To San Jose1968975
I Say a Little Prayer
Do You Know the Way To San Jose

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I'll Marimba You--a Portrait in Music1998BMBP J087

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Juarez/Guacamole1965Almo 216
Juarez
Guacamole

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Pedro's Porch/Wincle Lamoyan Coan1964Almo 206
Wincle Lamoyan Coan
Pedro's Porch, Part II

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Picasso Summer/Samba Nuevo19701186
Picasso Summer
Samba Nuevo

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Portuguese Washerwoman/Telephone Song1966816
Portuguese Washerwoman (the)
Telephone Song

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Riders in the Sky/Georgy Girl0AM 8515
Riders In the Sky
Georgy Girl

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Spanish Flea/As Time Goes By19701281
Spanish Flea
As Time Goes By

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Sunday Mornin'/Fiddler on the Roof1968913
Sunday Morning
Fiddler On the Roof

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Those Were the Days1969SP 4167
Flyin' High
Dream a Little Dream Of Me
Big Red
Here, There and Everywhere
Those Were the Days
Always Something There To Remind Me
Les Bicyclettes de Belsize
Peru '68
Knowing When To Leave
Happening To Me
Elenore

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Those Were the Days2016602547 873132
Flyin' High
Dream a Little Dream Of Me
Big Red
Here, There and Everywhere
Those Were the Days
Always Something There To Remind Me
Les Bicyclettes de Belsize
Peru '68
Knowing When To Leave
Happening To Me
Elenore

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Up Cherry Street/Woody Woodpecker Song1964Almo 207
Up Cherry Street
Woody Woodpecker Song (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Watch Out!1966LP 118
Portuguese Washerwoman (the)
More I See You (the)
Sabor A Mi
Yours
Cast Your Fate To the Wind
Somewhere My Love
Gay Ranchero
Spanish Moss
Telephone Song
Tomorrow Will Be Better
Ghost Riders In the Sky

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Watch Out!1966SP 4118
Portuguese Washerwoman (the)
More I See You (the)
Sabor A Mi
Yours
Cast Your Fate To the Wind
Somewhere My Love
Gay Ranchero
Spanish Moss
Telephone Song
Tomorrow Will Be Better
Ghost Riders In the Sky

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Yes Sir, That's My Baby/Brasilia1968937
Yes Sir, That's My Baby
Brasilia

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Yours/Last of the Red Hot Llamas1966803
Yours
Last Of the Red Hot Llamas


Baja Marimba Band MUSIC CHARTS

Baja Marimba Band on Record Charts

US ALBUMS
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Baja Marimba Band (the)LP 104Billboard Pop88
Baja Marimba Band (the)SP 4104Billboard Pop88
Baja Marimba Band Greatest HitsSP 4248Billboard Pop180
Baja Marimba Band Rides Again (the)LP 109Billboard Pop123
Baja Marimba Band Rides Again (the)SP 4109Billboard Pop123
Do You Know the Way to San JoseSP 4150Billboard Pop171
For Animals OnlySP 4113Billboard Pop102
For Animals OnlyLP 113Billboard Pop102
Fowl PlayLP 136Billboard Pop168
Fowl PlaySP 4136Billboard Pop168
Fresh AirSP 4200Billboard Pop176
Heads UpSP 4123Billboard Pop77
Heads UpLP 123Billboard Pop77
Those Were the DaysSP 4167Billboard Pop117
Watch Out!SP 4118Billboard Pop54
Watch Out!LP 118Billboard Pop54
US SINGLES & EPs
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Along Comes Mary/Wall Street Rag862Billboard Pop96
862Billboard AC27
Can You Dig It: Part I/Can You Dig It: Part II1136Billboard AC40
Comin' in the Back Door/December's ChildAlmo 201Billboard Pop41
Cry of the Wild Goose (the)/Spanish Moss833Billboard AC21
Flyin' High/Les Bicyclettes de Belsize1005Billboard AC15
Fowl Play/Sound of Silence (the)892Billboard AC8
Georgy Girl/Cabeza Arriba843Billboard Pop98
843Billboard AC14
Ghost Riders in the Sky/Sabor a Mi824Billboard Pop52
824Billboard AC4
I Don't Want to Walk Without You/I'll Marimba You1078Billboard AC40
I Say a Little Prayer/Do You Know the Way To San Jose975Billboard AC10
Portuguese Washerwoman/Telephone Song816Billboard AC15
Yes Sir, That's My Baby/Brasilia937Billboard AC17