Billy Preston

Billy Preston BIOGRAPHY

Billy Preston

Label(s): A&M Records
Recording Years: 1971-1978

Signed with A&M Records in July 1971.

"If I ever leave this business I want him to take over what I started."--Ray Charles (Billboard, August 14, 1971)

Billy Preston is the only American artist to share a billing with the Beatles.

Billy Preston won Billboard's No. 1 Award for the Top Single, Instrumentalist of 1972.

SOURCES:
Billboard, March 24, 1973.
Billboard Number One Songs of 1973.

PHOTO GALLERY

OFFICIAL WEB SITE: Billy Preston

PLAYERS IN THE BAND
Billy Preston
   Born: Sep 09, 1946      Died: Jun 06, 2006
   Instrument(s): keyboards, vocals


Billy Preston PHOTOS

Billy Preston DISCOGRAPHY

FORMAT KEY LEGEND

FORMAT KEY
  1 = long playing vinyl album
  2 = compact disc
  3 = VHS video tape
  4 = cassette tape
  5 = Digital Compact Cassette
  7 = 7-inch vinyl single
  8 = 8-track tape
  9 = Longbox cassette
  0 = open reel tape
12 = 12-inch single
PS = picture sleeve
TS = cassette single
MT = mastertone/ringback

Billy Preston U.S. Album Discography

TITLELABELSTOCK NO.RELEASED
20th Century Masters the Millennium CollectionA&M Records60694932932002
Best of Billy PrestonA&M Records75021 32051990
Best of Billy PrestonA&M RecordsSP 32051981
Billy PrestonA&M RecordsSP 45871976
Everybody Likes Some Kind of MusicA&M RecordsSP 35261973
I Wrote a Simple SongA&M Records393 5072000
I Wrote a Simple SongA&M RecordsSP 35071971
It's My PleasureA&M RecordsSP 45321975
Kids and Me (the)A&M RecordsSP 36451974
Live European TourA&M RecordsSP 36371974
Music Is My LifeA&M RecordsSP 35161972
Whole New Thing (a)A&M RecordsSP 46561977

Billy Preston U.S. Singles and E.P. Discography

TITLE:LABEL:STOCK NO.:RELEASED:
Bus (the)/Should Have Known BetterA&M Records13401972
Creature Feature/My Soul Is a WitnessA&M Records15361974
Disco Dancin'/Wide StrideA&M RecordsSP 120071978
Do It While You Can/Song of JoyA&M Records17681974
Fancy Lady/Song of JoyA&M Records17351975
Get Back/Space RaceA&M Records20711978
Girl/EcstasyA&M Records19251977
I'm Really Gonna Miss You/AttitudesA&M Records20121978
I've Got the Spirit/Do What You WantA&M Records18921976
Looner Tune (the)/Listen to the WindA&M RecordsSP 170041974
Looner Tune (the)/Listen to the WindHorizon RecordsHZ 1080000
Nothing From Nothing/My Soul Is a WitnessA&M Records15441974
Nothing From Nothing/Struttin'A&M RecordsAM 85820000
Outa-Space/God Loves YouA&M Records75021 85581996
Outa-Space/God Loves YouA&M RecordsAM 85580000
Outa-Space/I Wrote a Simple SongA&M Records13201971
Slaughter/God Loves YouA&M Records13801972
Space Race/We're Gonna Make ItA&M Records14631973
Space Race/Will It Go Round in CirclesA&M Records75021 85651996
Space Race/Will It Go Round in CirclesA&M RecordsAM 85650000
Struttin'/You Are So BeautifulA&M Records16441974
Whole New Thing/Wide StrideA&M Records19801977
Wide Stride/Disco DancingA&M RecordsSP 120051977
Wide Stride/When You Are MineA&M Records19541977
Will It Go Round in Circles/BlackbirdA&M Records14111972
You're So Unique/How Long Has the Train Been GoneA&M Records14921973

Billy Preston Song List

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
20th Century Masters the Millennium Collection20026069493293
Will It Go Round in Circles
Outa-Space
Slaughter
I Wrote a Simple Song
Space Race
You're So Unique
Nothing from Nothing
Struttin'
You Are So Beautiful
With You I'm Born Again
That's the Way God Planned It

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Best of Billy Preston199075021 3205
Outa-Space
Will It Go Round In Circles
That's the Way God Planned It
Struttin'
You Are So Beautiful
Nothing From Nothing
Get Back
I'm Really Gonna Miss You
Space Race
I Wrote a Simple Song

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Best of Billy Preston1981SP 3205
Outa-Space
Will It Go Round In Circles
That's the Way God Planned It
Struttin'
You Are So Beautiful
Nothing From Nothing
Get Back
I'm Really Gonna Miss You
Space Race
I Wrote a Simple Song

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Billy Preston1976SP 4587
Do What You Want
Girl
Bells
I've Got the Spirit
When You Are Mine
Bad Case Of Ego
Take Time To Figure It Out
Let the Music Play
Simplify Your Life
Let's Make Love
Ecstacy

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Billy Preston - the Best201382839320528
Outa-Space
Will It Go Round in Circles
That's the Way God Planned It
Struttin'
You Are So Beautiful
Nothing from Nothing
Get Back
I'm Really Gonna Miss You
Space Race
I Wrote a Simple Song

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Bus (the)/Should Have Known Better19721340
Bus (the)
Should Have Known Better

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Creature Feature/My Soul Is a Witness19741536
Creature Feature
My Soul Is a Witness

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Disco Dancin'/Wide Stride1978SP 12007
Disco Dancin'
Wide Stride

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Do It While You Can/Song of Joy19741768
Do It While You Can
Song Of Joy

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Everybody Likes Some Kind of Music1973SP 3526
Everybody Likes Some Kind of Music
You're So Unique
How Long Has The Train Been Gone
My Soul Is a Witness
Sunday Morning
You've Got Me for Company
Listen to the Wind
Everybody Likes Some Kind of Music (Reprise)
Space Race
Do You Love Me?
I'm So Tired
It's Alright, Ma (I'm Only Bleeding)
Minuet for Me

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Fancy Lady/Song of Joy19751735
Fancy Lady
Song Of Joy

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Get Back/Space Race19782071
Get Back
Space Race

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Girl/Ecstasy19771925
Girl
Ecstasy

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I Wrote a Simple Song2000393 507

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I Wrote a Simple Song1971SP 3507
Should've Known Better
I Wrote a Simple Song
John Henry
Without a Song
Bus (the)
Outa-Space
Looner Tune (the)
You Done Got Older
Swing Down Chariot
God Is Great
My Country 'Tis of Thee

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I'm Really Gonna Miss You/Attitudes19782012
I'm Really Gonna Miss You
Attitudes

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I've Got the Spirit/Do What You Want19761892
I've Got the Spirit
Do What You Want

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
It's My Pleasure1975SP 4532
Fancy Lady
Found the Love
That's Life
Do It While You Can
It's My Pleasure
Song of Joy
I Can't Stand It
All Of My Life

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Kids and Me (the)1974SP 3645
Tell Me You Need My Loving
Nothing From Nothing
Struttin'
Sister Sugar
Sad Sad Song
You Are So Beautiful
Sometimes I Love You
St. Elmo
Little Black Boys and Girls
Creature Feature

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Live European Tour1974SP 3637
Day Tripper
Bus (the) (Medley)
Let It Be
Let's Go Get Stoned
Billy's Bag
Will It Go Round in Circles
Outa-Space
Higher (Vamp)
Get Back

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Looner Tune (the)/Listen to the Wind0HZ 108
Listen To the Wind
Looner Tune

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Looner Tune (the)/Listen to the Wind1974SP 17004
Looner Tune
Listen To the Wind

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Music Is My Life1972SP 3516
We're Gonna Make It
One Time Or Another
Blackbird
I Wonder Why
Will It Go Round In Circles
Ain't That Nothin'
God Loves You
Make the Devil Mad (Turn On To Jesus)
Nigger Charlie
Heart Full Of Sorrow
Music's My Life

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Nothing From Nothing20076025173625
Nothing From Nothing
Nothing From Nothing
Nothing From Nothing
Nothing From Nothing
Nothing From Nothing
Nothing From Nothing
Nothing From Nothing
Nothing From Nothing
Nothing From Nothing

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Nothing From Nothing/My Soul Is a Witness19741544
Nothing From Nothing
My Soul Is a Witness

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Nothing From Nothing/Struttin'0AM 8582
Nothing From Nothing
Struttin'

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Outa-Space/God Loves You199675021 8558
Outa-Space
God Loves You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Outa-Space/God Loves You0AM 8558
High Time We Went

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Outa-Space/I Wrote a Simple Song19711320
Outa-Space
I Wrote a Simple Song

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Slaughter20096025271127
Slaughter
Slaughter
Slaughter
Slaughter
Slaughter
Slaughter
Slaughter
Slaughter
Slaughter

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Slaughter/God Loves You19721380
Slaughter
God Loves You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Space Race/We're Gonna Make It19731463
Space Race
We're Gonna Make It

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Space Race/Will It Go Round in Circles0AM 8565
Space Race
Will It Go Round In Circles

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Space Race/Will It Go Round in Circles199675021 8565
Space Race
Will It Go Round in Circles

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Struttin'/You Are So Beautiful19741644
Struttin'
You Are So Beautiful

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Whole New Thing (a)1977SP 4656
Whole New Thing
Disco Dancin'
Complicated Sayings
Attitudes
I'm Really Gonna Miss You
Wide Stride
You Got Me Buzzin'
Sweet Marie
Happy
Touch Me Love
You Don't Have To Go

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Whole New Thing/Wide Stride19771980
Wide Stride
Whole New Thing

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Wide Stride/Disco Dancing1977SP 12005
Disco Dancin'
Wide Stride

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Wide Stride/When You Are Mine19771954
Wide Stride
When You Are Mine

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Will It Go Round In Circles20076025173605
Will It Go Round In Circles
Will It Go Round In Circles
Will It Go Round In Circles
Will It Go Round In Circles
Will It Go Round In Circles
Will It Go Round In Circles
Will It Go Round In Circles
Will It Go Round In Circles
Will It Go Round In Circles

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Will It Go Round in Circles/Blackbird19721411
Blackbird
Will It Go Round In Circles

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
You're So Unique/How Long Has the Train Been Gone19731492
You're So Unique
How Long Has the Train Been Gone


Billy Preston MUSIC CHARTS

Billy Preston on Record Charts

US ALBUMS

TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Everybody Likes Some Kind of MusicSP 3526Billboard Pop52
SP 3526Billboard R&B3
I Wrote a Simple SongSP 3507Billboard Pop32
SP 3507Billboard R&B9
It's My PleasureSP 4532Billboard Pop43
SP 4532Billboard R&B18
Kids and Me (the)SP 3645Billboard Pop17
SP 3645Billboard R&B8
Music Is My LifeSP 3516Billboard Pop32
SP 3516Billboard R&B7
Whole New Thing (a)SP 4656Billboard R&B49

US SSINGLES & EPs

TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Fancy Lady/Song of Joy1735Billboard Pop71
1735Billboard R&B23
Get Back/Space Race2071Billboard Pop86
Nothing From Nothing/My Soul Is a Witness1544Billboard Pop1
1544Billboard R&B8
1544Billboard AC15
Outa-Space/I Wrote a Simple Song1320Billboard Pop2
1320Billboard R&B1
1320Billboard AC23
Slaughter/God Loves You1380Billboard Pop50
1380Billboard R&B17
Space Race/We're Gonna Make It1463Billboard Pop4
1463Billboard R&B1
1463Billboard AC34
Struttin'/You Are So Beautiful1644Billboard Pop22
1644Billboard R&B11
Whole New Thing/Wide Stride1980Billboard R&B33
Will It Go Round in Circles/Blackbird1411Billboard R&B10
You're So Unique/How Long Has the Train Been Gone1492Billboard Pop48
1492Billboard R&B11