Burt Bacharach

Burt Bacharach BIOGRAPHY

Burt Bacharach

Label(s): A&M Records
Recording Years: 1967-1979

Visit Burt Bacharach Main Feature

Signed with A&M Records in early 1967 to a recording and producing contract.

Bacharach told Newsweek, "To get the emotion, it has to be generated by somebody. I'm not trying to prove anything as a conductor. Or as a pianist. Technically, I'm probably rotten at both. But it's heartfelt, it's honest. I've got a feeling, you know; I'm not just beating time.... What I hear is pure melody, no beat. I never write at the piano. You want to get free of your hands--they'll go the familiar, trap you in the pretty chords. I never orchestrate at the piano except to check. The better pianist you are the easier you're trapped....I've never deliberately set out to break any [songwriting] rules. I look back at songs and wish I could have simplified them. It's not done to be clever. You've got less than two minutes in a song and you want every second to count. Forget rules. Just listen and feel....I get a greater kick out of making the record. You can have a hell of a song and have it spoiled by a bad arrangement or production. Because of the competition today and the enormous influence of the record industry, you need the right showcase for a song." On orchestration he said, "It's a question of what you hear. What's going to fit, in the rhythm section on the second and fourth beat--not how can you show everybody what great orchestrations you write. It's a goddam crossword puzzle and what I keep is what I think will help the song and free the singer. Of course, if the song isn't there, you're not going to disguise it with beautiful strings."

"The songs that came in for [the Ames Brothers] were so deceptively simple...that I thought, "Geez, I ought to be able to write for or five of these a day...Well, I went a year without getting anything published. What I learned, of course, was that it was not so simple. In fact, it's the hardest thing in the world to write a simple melody that's fresh and doesn't sound stolen."

"You never know hat is going to happen when a song of yours is recorded. The feeling can be terrific, especially if somebody is whistling one of my songs and they don't know you're standing nearby. That's the greatest."

Newsweek reported that the sheet music for "Raindrops Keep Fallin' on My Head" sold almost one million copies. In 1970, a big seller would move 150,000 copies. Bacharach recalled the original single of "Raindrops" because he felt the beginning was too fast. "For me, if it's off a per cent and a half, that looms large. It's my life." When asked about concerts, he said, "We're exposed, naked, like in a fishbowl. The music can be damned difficult but you can't stop as if it were a studio. It's a competition, with one chance to worn, and what you win is the live audience, to make them really listen and care about the music."

While he was an A&M artist, Burt Bacharach wrote the score for the Broadway show "Promises Promises" which was nominated for eight Tony Awards in 1969.

The album Make It Easy on Yourself peaked at #19 on the Billboard Best Selling Jazz Album chart on August 23, 1969. The album was on the chart for three weeks.

Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid was A&M Records first soundtrack and its first Academy Award winning recording.

A&M Records mounted one of its largest ad campaigns to daye for the self-titled album. It included full-page ads in large metropolitan television guides plus Time, New York Magazine, and trade ads. Distributors were given special ad mats, radio spots, promotion kit and piece. Sunset Strip had a 48' x 14' billboard.

Burt Bacharach's self-titled 1971 A&M album peaked at #18 on the Billboard album chart and was the highest charting album of his career.

The ABC Movie of the Week (1969-1974) adapted Burt Bacharach's song "Nikki" as its theme song after the producer heard it on A&M's Burt Bacharach album.

"All Kinds of People" from the Burt Bacharach album was used for the annual United Way campaign in 1972.

"With computers, you can find a great four-bar phrase you stumbled on and then quantify it so the rhythm is 100-percent perfect and paste that in 16 other places so you don't have to play it 16 times--and it can be the identical thing, almost a hypnotic thing. But peel it all back and there isn't a melody, just a lot of richness of sound."

"Part of me always questioned me. Whether I'm so good. Have I been derivative?"

"[The album "Woman"] has spotaneity and vitality. It was a great chalenge and the result is hard to peg. It isn't classical, although it leans that way. It covers a wide range of feelings. I've always strived to change. It's never been a deliberate thing, I just follow my natural flow. This is something I've always wanted to do."

The recording of Woman "was a carefully structured master plan. We had no perspective in rehearsal. We spent two hours and 40 minutes of actual recording time for the album. It was a bit like Russian roulette. There was no tomorrow. It had to be done right this one time."

SOURCES:
Burt Bacharach Is Music's Man for the '70s. Hubert Saal. Newsweek, June 22, 1970.
A&M Bacharach Drive on New Album, Video Special. Cashbox, February 13, 1971.
'Pigeonholed,' Says Bacharach of Image. Ellis Widner. Billboard, September 11, 1979.
Burt Bacharach: Cool Again. Amy M. Spindler. New York Times, July 31, 1997.
Off the Record: An Oral History of Popular Music. Joe Smith. New York: Warner Books. 1988.

PLAYERS IN THE BAND
Burt Bacharach
   Born: May 12, 1928
   Instrument(s): vocals, piano
   See Burt Bacharach & Hal David


Burt Bacharach PHOTOS

Burt Bacharach DISCOGRAPHY

FORMAT KEY LEGEND

FORMAT KEY
  1 = long playing vinyl album
  2 = compact disc
  3 = VHS video tape
  4 = cassette tape
  5 = Digital Compact Cassette
  7 = 7-inch vinyl single
  8 = 8-track tape
  9 = Longbox cassette
  0 = open reel tape
12 = 12-inch single
PS = picture sleeve
TS = cassette single
MT = mastertone/ringback

Burt Bacharach U.S. Album Discography

TITLELABELSTOCK NO.RELEASED
20th Century Masters the Millennium CollectionA&M Records60694903931999
Best of Burt BacharachA&M Records31454 04521996
Burt BacharachA&M RecordsSP 35011971
Burt BacharachA&M RecordsSP 42900000
Burt Bacharach's Greatest HitsA&M Records75021 33211990
Burt Bacharach's Greatest HitsA&M RecordsSP 36611973
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance KidA&M Records75021 31591990
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance KidA&M RecordsSP 31590000
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance KidA&M RecordsSP 42271969
Classics Collection Vol. 23A&M RecordsCD 25211987
FuturesA&M RecordsSP 46221977
Living TogetherA&M RecordsSP 35271973
Make It Easy on YourselfA&M Records8283941881998
Make It Easy on YourselfA&M RecordsSP 41881969
Millennium EditionA&M Records60694905951999
Reach OutA&M Records8283941311998
Reach OutA&M Records394 1311998
Reach OutA&M RecordsSP 31020000
Reach Out for MeA&M RecordsLP 1311967
Reach Out for MeA&M RecordsSP 41311967
Self Portrait Radio SpecialA&M RecordsSP 84161977
Universal Masters CollectionA&M Records60694905501999
What the World Needs Now: Burt Bacharach ClassicsA&M Records60249860442003
WomanA&M RecordsSP 37091979

Burt Bacharach U.S. Singles and E.P. Discography

TITLE:LABEL:STOCK NO.:RELEASED:
Alfie/I'll Never Fall In Love AgainA&M RecordsAM 85430000
All Kinds of People/She's Gone AwayA&M Records12411972
Are You There/Message To MichaelA&M Records9311968
Bell That Couldn't Jingle (the)/What the World Needs Now Is LoveA&M Records10041968
Bond Street/AlfieA&M Records8451967
Classics Collection Vol. 23A&M Records75021 25211990
House Is Not a Home (a)/Any Day NowA&M Records12221970
I Took My Strength From YouA&M Records19211977
I'll Never Fall in Love Again/Pacific Coast HighwayA&M Records10641969
Living Together, Growing Together/ReflectionsA&M Records15121973
New York LadyA&M RecordsSP 170901979
New York Lady/RiverboatA&M Records21611979
No One Remembers My Name/FuturesA&M Records19601977
One Less Bell to Answer/FreefallA&M Records12901971
One Less Bell to Answer/House Is Not a Home (a)A&M RecordsAM 85640000
Radio InterviewA&M RecordsBB-11973
Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head/Come Touch the SunA&M Records11531969
Reach Out for Me/I Say a Little PrayerA&M Records8881967
Reach Out for Me/Look of Love (the)A&M Records8881967
Reach Out For Me/Look of Love (the)A&M RecordsAM 85420000
Something Big/Living Together, Growing TogetherA&M Records14891973
Wanting Things/She's Gone AwayA&M Records11171969

Burt Bacharach Song List

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
20th Century Masters the Millennium Collection19996069490393
Look of Love (the)
Raindrops Keep Falling on My Head
This Guy's in Love with You
I'll Never Fall in Love Again
Do You Know the Way to San Jose
What the World Needs Now Is Love
Alfie
Close to You (They Long to Be)
I Say a Little Prayer
One Less Bell to Answer
Reach Out for Me
Don't Make Me Over

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Alfie/I'll Never Fall In Love Again0AM 8543
Alfie
I'll Never Fall In Love Again

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
All Kinds of People/She's Gone Away19721241
All Kinds of People
She's Gone Away

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Are You There/Message To Michael1968931
Are You There (With Another Girl)
Message to Michael

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Bell That Couldn't Jingle (the)/What the World Needs Now Is Love19681004
Bell That Couldn't Jingle (the)
What the World Needs Now Is Love

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Best of Burt Bacharach199631454 0452
This Guy's in Love With You
Look of Love (the)
I'll Never Fall in Love Again
Do You Know the Way to San Jose?
What the World Needs Now Is Love
Alfie
Promises, Promises
Close to You (They Long to Be)
Make It Easy on Yourself
I Say a Little Prayer
Any Day Now
Pacific Coast Highway
Raindrops Keep Falling on My Head
Trains and Boats and Planes
One Less Bell to Answer
Wives and Lovers
Don't Make Me Over
Living Together, Growing Together
Knowing When to Leave
Windows of the World

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Bond Street/Alfie1967845
Bond Street
Alfie

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Burt Bacharach0LLP 3501

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Burt Bacharach1971SP 3501
Mexican Divorce
Close To You (They Long To Be)
Nikki
Wives and Lovers
All Kinds Of People
And the People Were With Her
April Fools (the)
Hasbrook Heights
Freefall
One Less Bell To Answer

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Burt Bacharach0SP 4290

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Burt Bacharach's Greatest Hits199075021 3321
Alfie
Living Together, Growing Together
Look Of Love (the)
Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head
Make It Easy On Yourself
Reach Out For Me
What the World Needs Now Is Love
Wives and Lovers
This Guy's In Love With You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Burt Bacharach's Greatest Hits1973SP 3661
I'll Never Fall in Love Again
Make It Easy On Yourself
This Guy's In Love With You
Reach Out For Me
Look Of Love (the)
What the World Needs Now Is Love
I Say a Little Prayer
Alfie
Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head
Wives and Lovers
Close to You (They Long to Be)
Living Together, Growing Together

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid199075021 3159
Sundance Kid (the)
Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head
Not Goin' Home Anymore
South American Getaway (the)
Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head
On a Bicycle Built For Joy
Come Touch the Sun
Old Fun City (the)
Not Goin' Home Anymore

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid1969SP 4227
Sundance Kid (the)
Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head
Not Goin' Home Anymore
South American Getaway (the)
Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head
On a Bicycle Built For Joy
Come Touch the Sun
Old Fun City (the)
Not Goin' Home Anymore

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid0SP 3159
Sundance Kid (the)
Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head
Not Goin' Home Anymore
South American Getaway (the)
Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head
On a Bicycle Built For Joy
Come Touch the Sun
Old Fun City (the)
Not Goin' Home Anymore

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Classics Collection Vol. 23199075021 2521
I Say a Little Prayer
Look Of Love (the)
Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head
Close To You (They Long To Be)
This Guy's In Love With You
Promises, Promises
Living Together, Growing Together
House Is Not a Home (a)
Message To Michael
Sundance Kid (the)
New York Lady
One Less Bell To Answer
Alfie
Reach Out For Me
What the World Needs Now Is Love
Make It Easy On Yourself
I'll Never Fall In Love Again
Wives and Lovers
No One Remembers My Name

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Classics Collection Vol. 231987CD 2521
I Say a Little Prayer
Look Of Love (the)
Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head
Close To You (They Long To Be)
This Guy's In Love With You
Promises, Promises
Living Together, Growing Together
House Is Not a Home (a)
Message To Michael
Sundance Kid (the)
New York Lady
One Less Bell To Answer
Alfie
Reach Out For Me
What the World Needs Now Is Love
Make It Easy On Yourself
I'll Never Fall In Love Again
Wives and Lovers
No One Remembers My Name

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Do You Know the Way to San Jose20086025165215
Do You Know the Way to San Jose
Do You Know the Way to San Jose
Do You Know the Way to San Jose
Do You Know the Way to San Jose
Do You Know the Way to San Jose
Do You Know the Way to San Jose
Do You Know the Way to San Jose
Do You Know the Way to San Jose
Do You Know the Way to San Jose

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Futures1977SP 4622
I Took My Strength From You
Futures
Us
Where Are You
We Should Have Met Sooner
No One Remembers My Name
Young Grow Younger Every Day (the)
Another Spring Will Rise
Seconds
When You Bring Your Sweet Love To Me
Time and Tenderness

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
House Is Not a Home (a)/Any Day Now19701222
House Is Not a Home (a)
Any Day Now

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I Say a Little Prayer200860251765213
I Say a Little Prayer
I Say a Little Prayer
I Say a Little Prayer
I Say a Little Prayer
I Say a Little Prayer
I Say a Little Prayer
I Say a Little Prayer
I Say a Little Prayer
I Say a Little Prayer

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I Took My Strength From You19771921
I Took My Strength From You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I'll Never Fall In Love Again200860251765214
I'll Never Fall In Love Again
I'll Never Fall In Love Again
I'll Never Fall In Love Again
I'll Never Fall In Love Again
I'll Never Fall In Love Again
I'll Never Fall In Love Again
I'll Never Fall In Love Again
I'll Never Fall In Love Again
I'll Never Fall In Love Again

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I'll Never Fall in Love Again/Pacific Coast Highway19691064
I'll Never Fall In Love Again
Pacific Coast Highway

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Living Together0LLP 3527
Living Together, Growing Together
Reflections
Monterey Peninsula
Walk the Way You Talk
Something Big

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Living Together1973SP 3527
Something Big
Monterey Peninsula
I Come To You
Walk the Way You Talk
Balance Of Nature (the)
Living Together, Growing Together
Reflections
Lost Horizon
Long Ago Tomorrow
I Might Frighten Her Away

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Living Together, Growing Together/Reflections19731512
Living Together, Growing Together
Reflections

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Look of Love (the)200860251765212
Look of Love (the)
Look of Love (the)
Look of Love (the)
Look of Love (the)
Look of Love (the)
Look of Love (the)
Look of Love (the)
Look of Love (the)
Look of Love (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Make It Easy on Yourself1969SP 4188
Promises, Promises
I'll Never Fall In Love Again
Knowing When To Leave
Any Day Now
Wanting Things
Whoever You Are, I Love You
Make It Easy On Yourself
Do You Know the Way To San Jose
Pacific Coast Highway
She's Gone Away
This Guy's In Love With You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Make It Easy on Yourself0LLP 4188
This Guy's In Love With You
Whoever You Are, I Love You
Make It Easy On Yourself
Promises, Promises

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Make It Easy on Yourself1998828394188
Promises, Promises
I'll Never Fall in Love Again
Knowing When to Leave
Any Day Now
Wanting Things
Whoever You Are I Love You
Make It Easy on Yourself
Do You Know the Way to San Jose
Pacific Coast Highway
She's Gone Away
This Guy's in Love With You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Millennium Edition19996069490595
Raindrops Keep Falling On My Head
Look of Love (the)
I'll Never Fall in Love Again
Do You Know the Way to San Jose
What the World Needs Now Is Love
Alfie
Reach Out for Me
Promises, Promises
Close to You
Make It Easy on Yourself
I Say a Little Prayer
April Fools
Any Day Now
Pacific Coast Highway
House Is Not a Home (a)
Wives and Lovers
Living Together Growing Together
Knowing When to Leave

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
New York Lady1979SP 17090
New York Lady
New York Lady

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
New York Lady/Riverboat19792161
New York Lady
Riverboat

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
No One Remembers My Name/Futures19771960
No One Remembers My Name
Futures

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
One Less Bell to Answer/Freefall19711290
Freefall
One Less Bell To Answer

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
One Less Bell to Answer/House Is Not a Home (a)0AM 8564
One Less Bell To Answer
House Is Not a Home (a)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Radio Interview1973BB-1
Early Songs
Singular Instrumentation
Introduction to Raindrops Keep Falling on My Head
Influences on Writing
Work Preferences
Look of Love (the)
Future Plans
I'll Never Fall in Love Again
Raindrops Keep Falling on My Head
Alfie
What the World Needs Now Is Love
This Guy's In Love With You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head200860251765217
Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head
Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head
Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head
Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head
Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head
Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head
Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head
Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head
Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head/Come Touch the Sun19691153
Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head
Come Touch the Sun

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Reach Out199882839 4131
Reach Out for Me
Alfie
Bond Street
Are You There (With Another Girl)
What the World Needs Now Is Love
Look of Love (the)
House Is Not a Home (a)
I Say a Little Prayer
Windows of the World (the)
Lisa
Message to Michael

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Reach Out0SP 3102
Reach Out For Me
Alfie
Bond Street
Are You There With Another Girl
What the World Needs Now Is Love
Look Of Love (the)
House Is Not a Home (a)
I Say a Little Prayer
Windows Of the World (the)
Lisa
Message To Michael

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Reach Out1998828394131
Reach Out for Me
Alfie
Bond Street
Are You There (With Another Girl)
What the World Needs Now Is Love
Look of Love (the)
House Is Not a Home (a)
I Say a Little Prayer
Windows of the World (the)
Lisa
Message to Michael

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Reach Out1998394 131
Reach Out for Me
Alfie
Bond Street
Are You There (With Another Girl)
What the World Needs Now Is Love
Look of Love (the)
House Is Not a Home (a)
I Say a Little Prayer
Windows of the World (the)
Lisa
Message to Michael

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Reach Out for Me1967SP 4131
Reach Out For Me
Alfie
Bond Street
Are You There With Another Girl
What the World Needs Now Is Love
Look Of Love (the)
House Is Not a Home (a)
I Say a Little Prayer
Windows Of the World (the)
Lisa
Message To Michael

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Reach Out for Me1967LP 131
Reach Out For Me
Alfie
Bond Street
Are You There With Another Girl
What the World Needs Now Is Love
Look Of Love (the)
House Is Not a Home (a)
I Say a Little Prayer
Windows Of the World (the)
Lisa
Message To Michael

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Reach Out for Me/I Say a Little Prayer1967888
Reach Out For Me
Look Of Love (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Reach Out for Me/Look of Love (the)1967888
Reach Out For Me
Look Of Love (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Reach Out For Me/Look of Love (the)0AM 8542
Reach Out For Me
Look Of Love (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Self Portrait Radio Special1977SP 8416

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Something Big/Living Together, Growing Together19731489
Something Big
Living Together, Growing Together

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Sound of the Leader0EP-5

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
This Guy's In Love With You200860251765216
This Guy's In Love With You
This Guy's In Love With You
This Guy's In Love With You
This Guy's In Love With You
This Guy's In Love With You
This Guy's In Love With You
This Guy's In Love With You
This Guy's In Love With You
This Guy's In Love With You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Universal Masters Collection19996069490550
Raindrops Keep Fallin' on My Head
Look of Love (the)
I'll Never Fall in Love Again
Do You Know the Way to San Jose
What the World Needs Now Is Love
Alfie
Reach Out for Me
Promises, Promises
Close to You
Make It Easy on Yourself
I Say a Little Prayer
April Fools
Any Day Now
Pacific Coast Highway
House Is Not a Home (a)
Wives and Lovers
Living Together Growing Together
Knowing When to Leave

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Wanting Things/She's Gone Away19691117
Wanting Things
She's Gone Away

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
What the World Needs Now Is Love200860251765210
What the World Needs Now Is Love
What the World Needs Now Is Love
What the World Needs Now Is Love
What the World Needs Now Is Love
What the World Needs Now Is Love
What the World Needs Now Is Love
What the World Needs Now Is Love
What the World Needs Now Is Love
What the World Needs Now Is Love

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
What the World Needs Now: Burt Bacharach Classics20036024986044
Something Big
Do You Know the Way to San Jose
What the World Needs Now Is Love
I Say a Little Prayer
Walk on By
Nikki
This Guy's in Love with You
Raindrops Keep Fallin' on My Head
Look of Love (the)
Message to Michael
Always Something There to Remind Me
I'll Never Fall in Love Again
House Is Not a Home (a)
One less Bell to Answer
Reach Out for Me
Make It Easy on Yourself
Close to You (They Long to Be)
Trains and Boats and Planes
Any Day Now
Alfie
Knowing When to Leave

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Woman1979SP 3709
Summer Of '77
Woman
Riverboat
Magdelena
New York Lady
There Is Time
Dancing Fool (the)
I Live In the Woods


Burt Bacharach MUSIC CHARTS

Burt Bacharach on Record Charts

US ALBUMS

TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Burt BacharachSP 3501Billboard Pop18
Burt Bacharach's Greatest HitsSP 3661Billboard Pop173
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance KidSP 4227Billboard Pop16
Living TogetherSP 3527Billboard Pop181
Make It Easy on YourselfSP 4188Billboard Pop51
Reach Out for MeLP 131Billboard Pop96
Reach Out for MeSP 4131Billboard Pop96

US SSINGLES & EPs

TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
All Kinds of People/She's Gone Away1241Billboard AC18
I'll Never Fall in Love Again/Pacific Coast Highway1064Billboard Pop93
1064Billboard AC18
Reach Out for Me/Look of Love (the)888Billboard AC38
Something Big/Living Together, Growing Together1489Billboard AC50