Cat Stevens

Cat Stevens BIOGRAPHY

Cat Stevens

Label(s): A&M Records, Horizon Records
Recording Years: 1970-1978

Tea for the Tillerman peaked at #2 in Australia. In Canada, the album spent over a year on the chart.

Teaser and the Firecat peaked at #1 in Australia.

Catch Bull at Four peaked at #1 in Australia.

Foreigner peaked at #2 in Australia.

Buddah and the Chocolate Box peaked at #2 in Australia.

In 1970, "Lady D'Arbanville" peaked at #16 in Australia.

In 1971, Cat Stevens was ranked as the #4 Top Artist in Australia. His single "Father and Son" peaked at #24 on the chart and was ranked the #13 Top Single of the year. The single "Peace Train" peaked at #2 on the Australian chart.

In 1972, "Morning Has Broken" peaked at #5 on the Australian singles chart.

In 1973 the single "Sittin'" peaked at #28 in Australia.

In 1974 "Oh Very Young" peaked at #17 in Australia.

Cat Stevens first recording session in the U.S. was October 27, 1976 at Sound 80 Studios in Minneapolis, MN.

The album cover art for Back to Earth featured a verse from the Koran. The Malaysian government deemed it "a sign of disrespect for Islam" and directed that the distributor remove the verse from the album conver. About 150 copies of the record had been sold. The distributor withdrew the album from sale and asked the government to help in locating those copies.

Cat Stevens's song "If You Want to Sing Out Sing Out" was in the movie "Harold and Maude."

Tea for the Tillerman was ranked #206 on Rolling Stone's 500 Greatest Albums of All Time.

In 2014, the Australian Recording Industry Association ranked Teaser and the Firecat as its #13 album to stay in the Top 20. It stayed there for 17 weeks.

SOURCES:
Go-Set Charts
Cat Stevens LP. Billboard, November 6, 1976.
Cat Offends Malaysians. Christie Leo. Billboard, February 10, 1979.

OFFICIAL WEB SITE: Yusuf Islam/Cat Stevens

PLAYERS IN THE BAND
Cat Stevens
   Born: Jun 01, 1948
   Instrument(s): vocals, guitar, keyboards


Cat Stevens PHOTOS

Cat Stevens DISCOGRAPHY

FORMAT KEY LEGEND

FORMAT KEY
  1 = long playing vinyl album
  2 = compact disc
  3 = VHS video tape
  4 = cassette tape
  5 = Digital Compact Cassette
  7 = 7-inch vinyl single
  8 = 8-track tape
  9 = Longbox cassette
  0 = open reel tape
12 = 12-inch single
PS = picture sleeve
TS = cassette single
MT = mastertone/ringback

Cat Stevens U.S. Album Discography

TITLELABELSTOCK NO.RELEASED
20th Century Masters the Millennium CollectionA&M Records60249848262007
Anthology--Volume OneA&M RecordsSP 81940000
Back to Earth A&M Records31454 68922001
Back to EarthA&M Records75021 47351990
Back to EarthA&M RecordsSP 47351978
Box SetA&M Records60249839262006
Box SetA&M Records60249839322006
Box SetA&M Records600753390592012
Buddha and the Chocolate BoxA&M Records60694907250000
Buddha and the Chocolate Box A&M Records73145468882000
Buddha and the Chocolate Box A&M Records31454 68882000
Buddha and the Chocolate BoxA&M Records75021 36231990
Buddha and the Chocolate BoxA&M RecordsSP 36231974
Cat Stevens Greatest HitsA&M RecordsSP 45191975
Cat Stevens: Fan Box SetA&M Records75021 71030000
Catch Bull At FourA&M Records60694907232000
Catch Bull at Four A&M Records73145468862000
Catch Bull at Four A&M Records31454 68862000
Catch Bull At FourA&M Records75021 43651990
Catch Bull At FourA&M RecordsSP 43651972
ChroniclesA&M Records60249831142006
Classics Collection Vol. 24A&M RecordsCD 25221987
Footsteps in the DarkA&M Records75021 32851990
Footsteps in the DarkA&M RecordsSP 32850000
Footsteps in the DarkA&M RecordsSP 37361984
Footsteps in the Dark - Greatest Hits 2A&M Records8283937362003
Footsteps in the Dark Greatest Hits Vol. 2A&M Records828393736232003
ForeignerA&M Records60694907242000
Foreigner A&M Records73145468872000
Foreigner A&M Records31454 68872000
ForeignerA&M Records75021 43911990
ForeignerA&M RecordsSP 43911973
GoldA&M Records60249832822005
Greatest Hits A&M Records73146468892000
Greatest HitsA&M Records31454 29622000
Greatest Hits A&M Records31454 68892000
Greatest HitsA&M Records75021 45191990
If You Want To Sing Out, Sing Out/Peace Train/RoadsingerA&M Records60075324612009
InterviewA&M Records60694907192000
Izitso A&M Records31454 68912001
IzitsoA&M Records75021 47021990
IzitsoA&M RecordsSP 47021977
Mona Bone JakonA&M Records60694906722000
Mona Bone JakonA&M Records73145468832000
Mona Bone Jakon A&M Records31454 68832000
Mona Bone JakonA&M Records75021 31601990
Mona Bone JakonA&M RecordsSP 31600000
Mona Bone JakonA&M RecordsSP 42601969
Numbers A&M Records73145468902001
Numbers A&M Records31454 68902001
NumbersA&M Records75021 45551990
NumbersA&M RecordsSP 45551975
On the Road to Find OutA&M Records31458 58252001
SaturnightA&M RecordsSP 36640000
Tea For The TillermanA&M Records60251787082008
Tea for the TillermanA&M Records60694906732000
Tea for the Tillerman A&M Records73145468842000
Tea for the Tillerman A&M Records31454 68842000
Tea For The TillermanA&M Records6025177531 A2008
Tea for the TillermanA&M Records75021 42801990
Tea for the TillermanA&M RecordsSP 42801970
Teaser and the FirecatA&M Records60251787092008
Teaser and the FirecatA&M Records60694906742000
Teaser and the Firecat A&M Records73145468852000
Teaser and the Firecat A&M Records31454 68852000
Teaser and the FirecatA&M Records75021 43131990
Teaser and the FirecatA&M RecordsSP 43131971
Very Best of (the)A&M Records31454 13872000
Wild WorldA&M Records31458 13921996
Wild WorldA&M Records31458 26001998

Cat Stevens U.S. Singles and E.P. Discography

TITLE:LABEL:STOCK NO.:RELEASED:
Another Saturday Night/Home in the SkyA&M Records15491974
Another Saturday Night/Home in the SkyA&M Records16001974
Another Saturday Night/Home in the SkyA&M Records16021974
Another Saturday Night/Oh Very YoungA&M RecordsAM 85700000
Bad Brakes/NascimentoA&M Records21091978
Banapple Gas/Ghost TownA&M Records17851975
Classics Collection Vol. 24A&M Records75021 25221990
Father and SonA&M Records27111985
Hurt (the)/Peace TrainA&M RecordsAM 85530000
Hurt (the)/Silent SunlightA&M Records14181973
If You Want to Sing Out, Sing Out/I Want to Live in a WigwamA&M Records26831984
Lady D'Arbanville/Time-Fill My EyesA&M Records12111970
Land O' Freelove & Goodbye/To Be a StarA&M Records19241977
Moon Shadow/I Think I See the LightA&M Records12651971
Morning Has Broken/I Want to Live in a WigwamA&M Records13351972
Morning Has Broken/Where Do the Children PlayA&M Records75021 85551996
Morning Has Broken/Where Do the Children PlayA&M RecordsAM 85550000
Oh Very Young/100 I DreamA&M Records15031974
Old Schoolyard (Remember the Days of the)/Land O' FreeloveA&M Records19481977
Peace Train/Where Do the Children PlayA&M Records12911971
Ready/I Think I See the LightA&M Records16451974
Ready/NascimentoA&M Records21261978
Sitting/Crab DanceA&M Records13961972
Two Fine People/Bad Penny (a)A&M Records17001975
Was Dog a DoughnutA&M RecordsSP 84401977
Was Dog a Doughnut/Sweet JamaicaA&M Records19711977
Where Do the Children Play/Peace TrainA&M RecordsSP 170060000
Where Do the Children Play/Peace TrainHorizon RecordsHZ 1100000
Wild World/Miles From NowhereA&M Records12311970
Wild World/MoonshadowA&M Records75021 85471996
Wild World/MoonshadowA&M RecordsAM 85470000

Cat Stevens Song List

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
20th Century Masters the Millennium Collection20076024984826

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Another Saturday Night/Home in the Sky19741549
Another Saturday Night
Home In the Sky

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Another Saturday Night/Home in the Sky19741602
Another Saturday Night
Home In the Sky

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Another Saturday Night/Home in the Sky19741600
Another Saturday Night
Home In the Sky

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Another Saturday Night/Oh Very Young0AM 8570
Another Saturday Night
Oh Very Young

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Anthology--Volume One0SP 8194
Hard Headed Woman
Moonshadow
Bitterblue
Maybe You're Right
Pop Star
Into White
Lady D'Arbanville
Father & Son
I Think I See the Light
Miles from Nowhere
Wild World
Peace Train
Lilywhite
Where Do the Children Play

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Back to Earth 200131454 6892
Just Another Night
Daytime
Bad Brakes
Randy
Artist (the)
Last Love Song
Nascimento
Father
New York Times
Never

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Back to Earth199075021 4735
Just Another Night
Daytime
Bad Breaks
Randy
Artist (the)
Last Love Song
Nascimento
Father
New York Times
Never

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Back to Earth1978SP 4735
Just Another Night
Daytime
Bad Breaks
Randy
Artist (the)
Last Love Song
Nascimento
Father
New York Times
Never

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Bad Brakes/Nascimento19782109
Bad Brakes
Nascimento

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Banapple Gas/Ghost Town19751785
Banapple Gas
Ghost Town

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Bonfire200960252707360
Bonfire
Bonfire
Bonfire
Bonfire
Bonfire
Bonfire
Bonfire
Bonfire
Bonfire

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Box Set20066024983932
Back to the Good Old Times
I Love My Dog
Portobello Road
Here Comes My Baby
Matthew & Son
Tramp (the)
I'm Gonna Get Me a Gun
School Is Out
Bad Night (a)
Laughing Apple (the)
Kitty
Blackness of the Night
First Cut Is the Deepest (the)
Northern Wind
Moonstone
Come On Baby (Shift That Log)
Lovely City (When Do You Laugh?)
Here Comes My Wife
View from the Top (the)
Where Are You
If Only Mother Could See Me Now
Honey Man
Joke (the)
Time/Fill My Eyes
Lady D'Arbanville
Trouble
Pop Star
Katmandu
Lilywhite
I've Got a Thing About Seeing My Grandson Grow Old
Where Do the Children Play?
Wild World
Sad Lisa
On the Road to Find Out
Father and Son
Love Lives in the Sky
Don't Be Shy
If You Want to Sing Out, Sing Out
Day They Make Me Tsar (the)
Wind (the)
Moonshadow
Morning Has Broken
How Can I Tell You
Peace Train
I Want to Live in a Wigwam
Crab Dance
Sitting
Silent Sunlight
Angelsea
Can't Keep It In
18th Avenue (Kansas City Nightmare)
Hurt (the)
Foreigner Suite
Oh Very Young
Music
Sun/C79
King of Trees
Bad Penny
Lady D'Arbanville
Another Saturday Night
Whistlestar
Novim's Nightmare
Majik of Majiks
Banapple Gas
Blue Monday
Doves (Majikat Earth Tour Theme Song)
Hard Headed Woman
Tuesday's Dead

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Box Set20066024983926
Back to the Good Old Times
I Love My Dog
Portobello Road
Here Comes My Baby
Matthew & Son
Tramp (the)
I'm Gonna Get Me a Gun
School Is Out
Bad Night (a)
Laughing Apple (the)
Kitty
Blackness of the Night
First Cut Is the Deepest (the)
Northern Wind
Moonstone
Come on Baby (Shift That Log)
Lovely City (When Do You Laugh?)
Here Comes My Wife
View from the Top (the)
Where Are You
If Only Mother Could See Me Now
Honey Man
Joke (the)
Time/Fill My Eyes
Lady D'Arbanville
Trouble
Pop Star
Katmandu
Lilywhite
I've Got a Thing About Seeing My Grandson Grow Old
Where Do the Children Play?
Wild World
Sad Lisa
On the Road to Find Out
Father and Son
Love Lives in the Sky
Don't Be Shy
If You Want to Sing Out, Sing Out
Day They Make Me Tsar (the)
Wind (the)
Moonshadow
Morning Has Broken
How Can I Tell You
Peace Train
I Want to Live in a Wigwam
Crab Dance
Sitting
Silent Sunlight
Angelsea
Can't Keep It In
18th Avenue (Kansas City Nightmare)
Hurt (the)
Foreigner Suite
Oh Very Young
Music
Sun/C 79
King of Trees
Bad Penny
Lady D'Arbanville
Another Saturday Night
Whistlestar
Novim's Nightmare
Majik of Majiks
Banapple Gas
Blue Monday
Doves (Majikat Earth Tour Theme Song)
Hard Headed Woman
Tuesday's Dead
Ruins
Old Schoolyard (Remember the Days of the)
Life
To Be a Star (I Never Wanted)
Child for a Day
Just Another Night
Daytime
Last Love Song
Never
Father and Son
God Is Light

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Box Set201260075339059
Old Schoolyard (Remember the Days of the)
Life
Killin' Time
Kypros
Bonfire
To Be a Star (I Never Wanted)
Crazy
Sweet Jamaica
Was Dog a Doughnut?
Child for a Day
Wind (the)
Rubylove
If I Laugh
Changes IV
How Can I Tell You
Tuesday's Dead
Morning Has Broken
Bitterblue
Moonshadow
Peace Train
Where Do the Children Play?
Hard Headed Woman
Wild World
Sad Lisa
Miles From Nowhere
But I Might Die Tonight
Longer Boats
Into White
On the Road to Find Out
Father and Son
Tea for the Tillerman
Kitty
I'm So Sleepy
Northern Wind
Laughing Apple (the)
Smash Your Heart
Moonstone
First Cut Is the Deepest (the)
I'm Gonna Be King
Ceylon City
Blackness of the Night
Come On Baby (Shift That Log)
I Love Them All
Music
Oh Very Young
Sun/C79
Ghost Town
Jesus
Ready
King of Trees
Bad Penny (a)
Home In the Sky
Foreigner Suite
Hurt (the)
How Many Times
Later
100 I Dream
Sitting
Boy with a Moon and Star on His Head (the)
Angelsea
Silent Sunlight
Can't Keep It In
18th Avenue (Kansas City Nightmare)
Freezing Steel
Sweet Scarlet
Ruins
Matthew & Son
I Love My Dog
Here Comes My Baby
Bring Another Bottle Baby
Portobello Road
I've Found a Love
I See a Road
Baby Get Your Head Screwed On
Granny
When I Speak to the Flowers
Tramp (the)
Come On and Dance
Hummingbird

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Buddha and the Chocolate Box 200031454 6888
Music
Oh Very Young
Sun/C79
Ghost Town
Jesus
Ready
King of Trees
Bad Penny (a)
Home in the Sky

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Buddha and the Chocolate Box 2014731454 688826
Music
Oh Very Young
Sun/C79
Ghost Town
Jesus
Ready
King of Trees
Bad Penny (a)
Home in the Sky

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Buddha and the Chocolate Box06069490725
Music
Oh Very Young
Sun/C79
Ghost Town
Jesus
Ready
King of Trees
Bad Penny (a)
Home in the Sky

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Buddha and the Chocolate Box 20007314546888
Music
Oh Very Young
Sun/C79
Ghost Town
Jesus
Ready
King of Trees
Bad Penny (a)
Home in the Sky

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Buddha and the Chocolate Box1974SP 3623
Music
Oh Very Young
Sun
Ghost Town
Jesus
Ready
King Of Trees
Bad Penny (a)
Home In the Sky

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Buddha and the Chocolate Box199075021 3623
Music
Oh Very Young
Sun
Ghost Town
Jesus
Ready
King Of Trees
Bad Penny (a)
Home In the Sky

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
But I Might Die Tonight200960252710886
But I Might Die Tonight
But I Might Die Tonight
But I Might Die Tonight
But I Might Die Tonight
But I Might Die Tonight
But I Might Die Tonight
But I Might Die Tonight
But I Might Die Tonight
But I Might Die Tonight

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Can't Keep It In20096025271787
Can't Keep It In
Can't Keep It In
Can't Keep It In
Can't Keep It In
Can't Keep It In
Can't Keep It In
Can't Keep It In
Can't Keep It In
Can't Keep It In

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Cat Stevens Greatest Hits1975SP 4519
Wild World
Oh Very Young
Can't Keep It In
Hard-Headed Woman
Moon Shadow
Two Fine People
Peace Train
Ready
Father and Son
Sitting
Morning Has Broken
Another Saturday Night

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Cat Stevens: Fan Box Set075021 7103
Sad Lisa
Into White
Tea for the Tillerman
Wild World
Miles from Nowhere
Hard Headed Woman
Where Do the Children Play?
On the Road to Findout
Father and Son (From "Film Revolussia")
But I Might Die Tonight (From Film "Deep End")
Sitting
Freezing Steel
Boy with a Moon and a Star on His Head
O'caritas
Angelsea
Sweet Scarlet
Silent Sunning
Ruins
Can't Keep It In
18th Avenue
Peace Train
Tuesday's Dead
Bitterblue
Wind (the)
Changes IV
How Can I Tell You
Rubylove
Morning Has Broken
If I Laugh
Moonshadow

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Catch Bull At Four20006069490723
Sitting
Boy with a Moon and Star on His Head
Angelsea
Silent Sunlight
Can't Keep It In
18th Avenue
Freezing Steel
O Caritas
Sweet Scarlet
Ruins

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Catch Bull At Four199075021 4365
Sitting
Boy With a Moon and Star On His Head
Angelsea
Silent Sunlight
Can't Keep It In
18th Avenue
Freezing Steel
O Caritas
Sweet Scarlet
Ruins

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Catch Bull at Four 2014731454 688628
Sitting
Boy With a Moon and Star On His Head
Angelsea
Silent Sunlight
Can't Keep It In
18th Avenue (Kansas City Nightmare)
Freezing Steel
O' Caritas
Sweet Scarlet
Ruins

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Catch Bull at Four 200031454 6886
Sitting
Boy with a Moon and Star on His Head
Angelsea
Silent Sunlight
Can't Keep It In
18th Avenue
Freezing Steel
O Caritas
Sweet Scarlet
Ruins

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Catch Bull at Four 20007314546886
Sitting
Boy With a Moon and Star on His Head (the)
Angelsea
Silent Sunlight
Can't Keep It In
18th Avenue (Kansas City Nightmare)
Freezing Steel
O Caritas
Sweet Scarlet
Ruins

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Catch Bull At Four1972SP 4365
Sitting
Boy With a Moon and Star On His Head
Angelsea
Silent Sunlight
Can't Keep It In
18th Avenue
Freezing Steel
O Caritas
Sweet Scarlet
Ruins

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Chronicles20066024983114
Lady D'Arbanville
Maybe You're Right
Pop Star
I Think I See the Light
Trouble
Mona Bone Jakon
I Wish, I Wish
Katmandu
Time
Fill My Eyes
Lilywhite
Where Do the Children Play?
Hard Headed Woman
Wild World
Sad Lisa
Miles from Nowhere
But I Might Die Tonight
Longer Boats
Into White
On the Road to Find Out
Father and Son
Tea for the Tillerman
Wind (the)
Rubylove
If I Laugh
Changes IV
How Can I Tell You
Tuesday's Dead
Morning Has Broken
Bitterblue
Moonshadow
Peace Train

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Classics Collection Vol. 241987CD 2522
On the Road To Find Out
Moonshadow
Sitting
Silent Sunlight
Wind (the)
Trouble
Peace Train
Old Schoolyard (Remember the Days Of the)
18th Avenue
Where Do the Children Play
Father and Son
If You Want To Sing Out, Sing Out
Ghost Town
Tuesday's Dead
Morning Has Broken
Katmandu
Oh Very Young
Novim's Nightmare
Ruins
New York Times

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Classics Collection Vol. 24199075021 2522
On the Road To Find Out
Moonshadow
Sitting
Silent Sunlight
Wind (the)
Trouble
Peace Train
Old Schoolyard (Remember the Days Of the)
18th Avenue
Where Do the Children Play
Father and Son
If You Want To Sing Out, Sing Out
Ghost Town
Tuesday's Dead
Morning Has Broken
Katmandu
Oh Very Young
Novim's Nightmare
Ruins
New York Times

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Crazy200960252707361
Crazy
Crazy
Crazy
Crazy
Crazy
Crazy
Crazy
Crazy
Crazy

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Don't Be Shy20096025271920
Don't Be Shy
Don't Be Shy
Don't Be Shy
Don't Be Shy
Don't Be Shy
Don't Be Shy
Don't Be Shy
Don't Be Shy
Don't Be Shy

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Father and Son20086025179221
Father and Son
Father and Son
Father and Son
Father and Son
Father and Son
Father and Son
Father and Son
Father and Son
Father and Son

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Father and Son19852711
Father and Son

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Footsteps in the Dark199075021 3285
Wind (the)
To Be a Star (I Never Wanted)
Katmandu
I Want To Live In a Wigwam
Trouble
On the Road To Find Out
If You Want To Sing Out, Sing Out
Where Do the Children Play
Daytime
Don't Be Shy
How Can I Tell You
Father and Son
Hurt (the)
Silent Sunlight

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Footsteps in the Dark0SP 3285
Wind (the)
To Be a Star (I Never Wanted)
Katmandu
I Want To Live In a Wigwam
Trouble
On the Road To Find Out
If You Want To Sing Out, Sing Out
Where Do the Children Play
Daytime
Don't Be Shy
How Can I Tell You
Father and Son
Hurt (the)
Silent Sunlight

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Footsteps in the Dark1984SP 3736
Wind (the)
To Be a Star (I Never Wanted)
Katmandu
I Want To Live In a Wigwam
Trouble
On the Road To Find Out
If You Want To Sing Out, Sing Out
Where Do the Children Play
Daytime
Don't Be Shy
How Can I Tell You
Father and Son
Hurt (the)
Silent Sunlight

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Footsteps in the Dark - Greatest Hits 22003828393736
Wind (the)
To Be a Star (I Never Wanted)
I Want to Live in a Wigwam
Trouble
On the Road to Find Out
If You Want to Sing Out, Sing Out
Where Do the Children Play?
Daytime
Don't Be Shy
How Can I Tell You
Father and Son
Hurt (the)
Silent Sunlight

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Footsteps in the Dark Greatest Hits Vol. 2200382839373623
Wind (the)
To Be a Star (I Never Wanted)
Katmandu
I Want to Live in a Wigwam
Trouble
On the Road to Find Out
If You Want to Sing Out, Sing Out
Where Do the Children Play?
Daytime
Don't Be Shy
How Can I Tell You
Father and Son
Hurt (the)
Silent Sunlight

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Foreigner 200031454 6887
Foreigner Suite
Hurt (the)
How Many Times
Later
100 I Dream

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Foreigner 2014731454 688727
Foreigner Suite
Hurt (the)
How Many Times
Later
1001 Dream

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Foreigner 20007314546887
Foreigner Suite
Hurt (the)
How Many Times
Later
100 I Dream

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Foreigner0LLP 4391
Foreigner Suite
Foreigner Suite

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Foreigner1973SP 4391
Foreigner Suite
Hurt (the)
How Many Times
Later
100 I Dream

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Foreigner20006069490724
Foreigner Suite
Hurt (the)
How Many Times
Later
100 I Dream

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Foreigner199075021 4391
Foreigner Suite
Hurt (the)
How Many Times
Later
100 I Dream

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Gold20056024983282
Matthew & Son
Here Comes My Baby
First Cut Is the Deepest (the)
Lady D'Arbanville
Trouble
Where Do the Children Play?
Hard Headed Woman
Wild World
Sad Lisa
Father and Son
Don't Be Shy
If You Want to Sing Out, Sing Out
Wind (the)
Moonshadow
Morning Has Broken
Bitterblue
Peace Train
Sitting
Silent Sunlight
Angelsea
Can't Keep It In
18th Avenue (Kansas City Nightmare)
Hurt (the)
Foreigner Suite
Oh Very Young
King of Trees
Another Saturday Night
Drywood
Old Schoolyard (Remember the Days of the)
To Be a Star (I Never Wanted)
Last Love Song
Indian Ocean

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Greatest Hits200031454 2962
Wild World
Oh Very Young
Can't Keep It In
Hard Headed Woman
Moonshadow
Two Fine People
Peace Train
Ready
Rather and Son
Sitting
Morning Has Broken
Another Saturday Night

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Greatest Hits 20007314646889
Wild World
Oh Very Young
Can't Keep It In
Hard Headed Woman
Moonshadow
Two Fine People
Peace Train
Ready
Father and Son
Sitting
Morning Has Broken
Another Saturday Night

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Greatest Hits199075021 4519
Wild World
Oh Very Young
Can't Keep It In
Hard-Headed Woman
Moon Shadow
Two Fine People
Peace Train
Ready
Father and Son
Sitting
Morning Has Broken
Another Saturday Night

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Greatest Hits 200031454 6889
Wild World
Oh Very Young
Can't Keep It In
Hard Headed Woman
Moonshadow
Two Fine People
Peace Train
Ready
Father and Son
Sitting
Morning Has Broken
Another Saturday Night

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Hard Headed Woman20096025271046
Hard Headed Woman
Hard Headed Woman
Hard Headed Woman
Hard Headed Woman
Hard Headed Woman
Hard Headed Woman
Hard Headed Woman
Hard Headed Woman
Hard Headed Woman

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Hurt (the)/Peace Train0AM 8553
Hurt (the)
Peace Train

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Hurt (the)/Silent Sunlight19731418
Hurt (the)
Silent Sunlight

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
If You Want to Sing Out, Sing Out20096025271783
If You Want to Sing Out, Sing Out
If You Want to Sing Out, Sing Out
If You Want to Sing Out, Sing Out
If You Want to Sing Out, Sing Out
If You Want to Sing Out, Sing Out
If You Want to Sing Out, Sing Out
If You Want to Sing Out, Sing Out
If You Want to Sing Out, Sing Out
If You Want to Sing Out, Sing Out

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
If You Want to Sing Out, Sing Out/I Want to Live in a Wigwam19842683
If You Want To Sing Out, Sing Out
I Want To Live In a Wigwam

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
If You Want To Sing Out, Sing Out/Peace Train/Roadsinger20096007532461
If You Want to Sing Out, Sing Out
Peace Train
Roadsinger

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Interview20006069490719
Interview 1
Interview 2
Interview 3
Interview 4
Interview 5
Interview 6
Interview 7
Interview 8
Interview 9
Interview 10
Interview 11
Interview 12
Interview 13
Interview 14
Interview 15
Interview 16
Interview 17
Interview 18

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Into White200960252710884
Into White
Into White
Into White
Into White
Into White
Into White
Into White
Into White
Into White

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Izitso199075021 4702
Old Schoolyard (Remember the Days Of the)
Life
Killin' Time
Kypros
Bonfire
To Be a Star
Crazy
Sweet Jamaica
Was Dog a Doughnut
Child For a Day

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Izitso 200131454 6891
Old Schoolyard (Remember the Days of the)
Life
Killin' Time
Kypros
Bonfire
To Be a Star (I Never Wanted)
Crazy
Sweet Jamaica
Was Dog a Doughnut?
Child for a Day

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Izitso1977SP 4702
Old Schoolyard (Remember the Days Of the)
Life
Killin' Time
Kypros
Bonfire
To Be a Star
Crazy
Sweet Jamaica
Was Dog a Doughnut
Child For a Day

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Killin' Time200960252707362
Killin' Time
Killin' Time
Killin' Time
Killin' Time
Killin' Time
Killin' Time
Killin' Time
Killin' Time
Killin' Time

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Kypros200960252707367
Kypros
Kypros
Kypros
Kypros
Kypros
Kypros
Kypros
Kypros
Kypros

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Lady D'Arbanville/Time-Fill My Eyes19701211
D'Arbanville
Time-Fill My Eyes

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Land O' Freelove & Goodbye/To Be a Star19771924
Land O' Freelove and Goodbye
To Be a Star

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Life20096025270737
Life
Life
Life
Life
Life
Life
Life
Life
Life

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Miles From Nowhere200960252710874
Miles From Nowhere
Miles From Nowhere
Miles From Nowhere
Miles From Nowhere
Miles From Nowhere
Miles From Nowhere
Miles From Nowhere
Miles From Nowhere
Miles From Nowhere

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Mona Bone Jakon1969SP 4260
Lady D'Arbanville
Maybe You're Right
Pop Star
I Think I See the Light
Trouble
Mona Bone Jakon
I Wish, I Wish
Katmandu
Time
Fill My Eyes
Lilly White

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Mona Bone Jakon199075021 3160
Lady D'Arbanville
Maybe You're Right
Pop Star
I Think I See the Light
Trouble
Mona Bone Jakon
I Wish, I Wish
Katmandu
Time
Fill My Eyes
Lilly White

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Mona Bone Jakon20006069490672
Lady D'Arbanville
Maybe You're Right
Pop Star
I Think I See the Light
Trouble
Mona Bone Jakon
I Wish, I Wish
Katmandu
Time
Fill My Eyes
Lilywhite

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Mona Bone Jakon 200031454 6883
Lady D'Arbanville
Maybe You're Right
Pop Star
I Think I See the Light
Trouble
Mona Bone Jakon
I Wish, I Wish
Katmandu
Time
Fill My Eyes
Lilywhite

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Mona Bone Jakon20007314546883
Lady D'Arbanville
Maybe You're Right
Pop Star
I Think I See the Light
Trouble
Mona Bone Jakon
I Wish, I Wish
Katmandu
Time
Fill My Eyes
Lilywhite

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Mona Bone Jakon0SP 3160
Lady D'Arbanville
Maybe You're Right
Pop Star
I Think I See the Light
Trouble
Mona Bone Jakon
I Wish, I Wish
Katmandu
Time
Fill My Eyes
Lilly White

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Moon Shadow/I Think I See the Light19711265
Moonshadow
I Think I See the Light

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Moonshadow200860251731033
Moonshadow
Moonshadow
Moonshadow
Moonshadow
Moonshadow
Moonshadow
Moonshadow
Moonshadow
Moonshadow

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Morning Has Broken200860251731032
Morning Has Broken
Morning Has Broken
Morning Has Broken
Morning Has Broken
Morning Has Broken
Morning Has Broken
Morning Has Broken
Morning Has Broken
Morning Has Broken

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Morning Has Broken/I Want to Live in a Wigwam19721335
Morning Has Broken
I Want To Live In a Wigwam

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Morning Has Broken/Where Do the Children Play0AM 8555
Morning Has Broken
Where Do the Children Play

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Morning Has Broken/Where Do the Children Play199675021 8555
Morning Has Broken
Where Do the Children Play

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Numbers 200131454 6890
Whistlestar
Novin's Nightmare
Majik of Majiks
Drywood
Banapple Gas
Land O' Free Love and Goodbye
Jzero
Home
Monad's Anthem

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Numbers 20017314546890
Whistlestar
Novim's Nightmare
Majik of Majiks
Drywood
Banapple Gas
Land O' Freelove and Goodbye
Jzero
Home
Monad's Anthem

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Numbers199075021 4555
Whistlestar
Novim's Nightmare
Majik of Majiks
Drywood
Banapple Gas
Land O'Freelove & Goodbye
Jzero
Home
Monad's Anthem

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Numbers1975SP 4555
Whistlestar
Novim's Nightmare
Majik of Majiks
Drywood
Banapple Gas
Land O'Freelove & Goodbye
Jzero
Home
Monad's Anthem

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Oh Very Young20096025271788
Oh Very Young
Oh Very Young
Oh Very Young
Oh Very Young
Oh Very Young
Oh Very Young
Oh Very Young
Oh Very Young
Oh Very Young

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Oh Very Young/100 I Dream19741503
Oh Very Young
100 I Dream

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Old Schoolyard (Remember the Days of the)/Land O' Freelove19771948
Old Schoolyard (Remember the Days Of the)
Land O' Freelove and Goodbye

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
On the Road to Find Out20096025171086
On the Road to Find Out
On the Road to Find Out
On the Road to Find Out
On the Road to Find Out
On the Road to Find Out
On the Road to Find Out
On the Road to Find Out
On the Road to Find Out
On the Road to Find Out

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
On the Road to Find Out200131458 5825
On the Road to Find Out

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Peace Train20086025173103
Peace Train
Peace Train
Peace Train
Peace Train
Peace Train
Peace Train
Peace Train
Peace Train
Peace Train

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Peace Train/Where Do the Children Play19711291
Peace Train
Where Do the Children Play

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Ready/I Think I See the Light19741645
Ready
I Think I See the Light

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Ready/Nascimento19782126
Randy
Nascimento

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Sad Lisa20086025178275
Sad Lisa
Sad Lisa
Sad Lisa
Sad Lisa
Sad Lisa
Sad Lisa
Sad Lisa
Sad Lisa
Sad Lisa

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Saturnight0SP 3664
Wild World
Oh Very Young
Sitting
Where Do the Children Play?
Lady d'Arbanville
Another Saturday Night
Hard Headed Woman
Peace Train
Father & Sons
King of Trees
Bad Penny
Bitterblue

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Sitting/Crab Dance19721396
Sitting
Crab Dance

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Sweet Jamaica20096025270738
Sweet Jamaica
Sweet Jamaica
Sweet Jamaica
Sweet Jamaica
Sweet Jamaica
Sweet Jamaica
Sweet Jamaica
Sweet Jamaica
Sweet Jamaica

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Tea For The Tillerman20086025178708
Where Do the Children Play?
Hard Headed Woman
Wild World
Sad Lisa
Miles from Nowhere
But I Might Die Tonight
Longer Boats
Into White
On the Road to Find Out
Father and Son
Tea for the Tillerman
Wild World
Longer Boats
Into White
Miles from Nowhere
Hard Headed Woman
Where Do the Children Play?
Sad Lisa
On the Road to Find Out
Father and Son
Wild World
Tea for the Tillerman

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Tea for the Tillerman1970SP 4280
Where Do the Children Play
Hard Headed Woman
Wild World
Sad Lisa
Miles From Nowhere
But I Might Die Tonight
Longer Boats
Into White
On the Road To Find Out
Father and Son
Tea For the Tillerman

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Tea for the Tillerman 20007314546884
Where Do the Children Play?
Hard Headed Woman
Wild World
Sad Lisa
Miles From Nowhere
But I Might Die Tonight
Longer Boats
Into White
On the Road to Find Out
Father and Son
Tea for the Tillerman

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Tea for the Tillerman199075021 4280
Lady D'Arbanville
Maybe You're Right
Pop Star
I Think I See the Light
Trouble
Mona Bone Jakon
I Wish, I Wish
Katmandu
Time
Fill My Eyes
Lilly White

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Tea for the Tillerman 200031454 6884
Where Do the Children Play?
Hard Headed Woman
Wild World
Sad Lisa
Miles from Nowhere
But I Might Die Tonight
Longer Boats
Into White
On the Road to Find Out
Father & Son
Tea for the Tillerman

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Tea for the Tillerman20006069490673
Where Do the Children Play?
Hard Headed Woman
Wild World
Sad Lisa
Miles From Nowhere
But I Might Die Tonight
Longer Boats
Into white
On the Road to Find Out
Father and Son
Tea for the Tillerman

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Tea For The Tillerman20086025177531 A
Where Do the Children Play?
Hard Headed Woman
Wild World
Sad Lisa
Miles from Nowhere
But I Might Die Tonight
Longer Boats
Into White
On the Road to Find Out
Father and Son
Tea for the Tillerman

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Teaser and the Firecat20006069490674
Wind (the)
Rubylove
If I Laugh
Changes IV
How Can I Tell You
Tuesday's Dead
Morning Has Broken
Bitterblue
Moonshadow
Peace Train

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Teaser and the Firecat1971SP 4313
Wind (the)
Rubylove
If I Laugh
Changes IV
How Can I Tell You
Tuesday's Dead
Morning Has Broken
Bitterblue
Moonshadow
Peace Train

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Teaser and the Firecat199075021 4313
Wind (the)
Rubylove
If I Laugh
Changes IV
How Can I Tell You
Tuesday's Dead
Morning Has Broken
Bitterblue
Moonshadow
Peace Train

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Teaser and the Firecat0LLP 4313
Bitterblue
If I Laugh
Tuesday's Dead
Rubylove
Wind (the)
Morning Has Broken
Morro Velho

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Teaser and the Firecat20086025178709
Wind (the)
Rubylove
If I Laugh
Changes IV
How Can I Tell You
Tuesday's Dead
Morning Has Broken
Bitterblue
Moonshadow
Peace Train
Moonshadow
Rubylove
If I Laugh
Changes IV
How Can I Tell You
Morning Has Broken
Bitterblue
Tuesday's Dead
Peace Train
Wind (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Teaser and the Firecat 200031454 6885
Wind (the)
Rubylove
If I Laugh
Changes IV
How Can I Tell You
Tuesday's Dead
Morning Has Broken
Bitterblue
Moonshadow
Peace Train

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Teaser and the Firecat 20007314546885
Wind (the)
Rubylove
If I Laugh
Changes IV
How Can I Tell You
Tuesday's Dead
Morning Has Broken
Bitterblue
Moonshadow
Peace Train

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Trouble20096025271789
Trouble
Trouble
Trouble
Trouble
Trouble
Trouble
Trouble
Trouble
Trouble

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Two Fine People/Bad Penny (a)19751700
Two Fine People
Bad Penny (a)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Very Best of (the)200031454 1387
Matthew & Son
First Cut Is the Deepest (the)
Lady D'Arbanville
I've Got a Thing About Seeing My Grandson Grow Old
Wild World
Where Do the Children Play?
Hard Headed Woman
Father and Son
Wind (the)
Morning Has Broken
Moonshadow
Peace Train
Sitting
Can't Keep It In
Foreigner Suite
Oh Very Young
Another Saturday Night
Majik of Majiks
Old Schoolyard (Remember the Days of the)
Just Another Night

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Was Dog a Doughnut1977SP 8440
Was Dog a Doughnut (Disco Version)
Was Dog a Doughnut (Disco Version)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Was Dog a Doughnut/Sweet Jamaica19771971
Was Dog a Doughnut
Sweet Jamaica

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Was Dog a Doughnut?20096025270739
Was Dog a Doughnut?
Was Dog a Doughnut?
Was Dog a Doughnut?
Was Dog a Doughnut?
Was Dog a Doughnut?
Was Dog a Doughnut?
Was Dog a Doughnut?
Was Dog a Doughnut?
Was Dog a Doughnut?

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Where Do the Children Play/Peace Train0HZ 110
Where Do the Children Play
Peace Train

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Where Do the Children Play/Peace Train0SP 17006
Peace Train
Where Do the Children Play

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Wild World20076025171519
Wild World
Wild World
Wild World
Wild World
Wild World
Wild World
Wild World
Wild World
Wild World

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Wild World199831458 2600
Wild World

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Wild World199631458 1392
Wild World

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Wild World/Miles From Nowhere19701231
Wild World
Miles from Nowhere

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Wild World/Moonshadow0AM 8547
Wild World
Moonshadow

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Wild World/Moonshadow199675021 8547
Wild World
Moonshadow

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Wind (the)20086025179220
Wind (the)
Wind (the)
Wind (the)
Wind (the)
Wind (the)
Wind (the)
Wind (the)
Wind (the)
Wind (the)


Cat Stevens MUSIC CHARTS

Cat Stevens on Record Charts

US ALBUMS

TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Back to EarthSP 4735Billboard Pop33
Buddha and the Chocolate BoxSP 3623Billboard Pop2
Cat Stevens Greatest HitsSP 4519Billboard Pop6
Catch Bull At FourSP 4365Billboard Pop1
Footsteps in the DarkSP 3736Billboard Pop165
ForeignerSP 4391Billboard Pop3
IzitsoSP 4702Billboard Pop7
Mona Bone JakonSP 4260Billboard Pop164
NumbersSP 4555Billboard Pop13
Tea for the TillermanSP 4280Billboard Pop8
Teaser and the FirecatSP 4313Billboard Pop2

US SSINGLES & EPs

TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Another Saturday Night/Home in the Sky1549Billboard Pop6
Another Saturday Night/Home in the Sky1602Billboard Pop6
1602Billboard AC13
Bad Brakes/Nascimento2109Billboard Pop83
Banapple Gas/Ghost Town1785Billboard Pop41
Hurt (the)/Silent Sunlight1418Billboard Pop31
1418Billboard AC38
Moon Shadow/I Think I See the Light1265Billboard Pop30
1265Billboard AC10
Morning Has Broken/I Want to Live in a Wigwam1335Billboard Pop6
1335Billboard AC1
Oh Very Young/100 I Dream1503Billboard Pop10
1503Billboard AC2
Old Schoolyard (Remember the Days of the)/Land O' Freelove1948Billboard Pop33
1948Billboard AC28
Peace Train/Where Do the Children Play1291Billboard Pop7
1291Billboard AC1
Ready/I Think I See the Light1645Billboard Pop26
Sitting/Crab Dance1396Billboard Pop16
1396Billboard AC17
Two Fine People/Bad Penny (a)1700Billboard Pop33
1700Billboard AC39
Was Dog a Doughnut/Sweet Jamaica1971Billboard Pop70
Wild World/Miles From Nowhere1231Billboard Pop11
1231Billboard AC21