Chris Montez

Chris Montez BIOGRAPHY

Chris Montez

Label(s): A&M Records, AyM Discos
Recording Years: 1965-1969, 1983

Chris Montez told Record World that Herb Alpert helped him choose the songs he recorded. "The [old tunes] were all new to me. Herb hummed the first one for me, and I just thought it sounded pretty."

On September 17, 1966 "There Will Never Be Another You" peaked at #4 on Billboard's Easy Listening chart.

On November 26, 1966 "Time After Time" entered Billboard's Easy Listening chart at #36.

"The More I see You" was #3 in South Africa in November 1966 and #7 in Rio de Janeiro in December 1966.

Chris Montez was to release a single, "Twiggy (I'll Remember You)" from the "Twiggy in New York" television special that aired on April 27, 1967.

SOURCE:
Chris Montez: The Oldies Are Goodies for A&M Star. Doug McClelland. Record World. December 3, 1966.
Team Does 'Twiggy.' Billboard, April 29, 1967, 8.

OFFICIAL WEB SITE: Chris Montez

PLAYERS IN THE BAND
Chris Montez
   Born: Jan 17, 1943
   Instrument(s): vocals


Chris Montez PHOTOS

Chris Montez DISCOGRAPHY

FORMAT KEY LEGEND

FORMAT KEY
  1 = long playing vinyl album
  2 = compact disc
  3 = VHS video tape
  4 = cassette tape
  5 = Digital Compact Cassette
  7 = 7-inch vinyl single
  8 = 8-track tape
  9 = Longbox cassette
  0 = open reel tape
12 = 12-inch single
PS = picture sleeve
TS = cassette single
MT = mastertone/ringback

Chris Montez U.S. Album Discography

TITLELABELSTOCK NO.RELEASED
Cartas de AmorAyM DiscosSP 370031983
Foolin' AroundA&M RecordsLP 1281967
Foolin' AroundA&M RecordsSP 41281967
More I See You (the)/Call MeA&M RecordsLP 1151966
More I See You (the)/Call MeA&M RecordsSP 41151966
Time After TimeA&M RecordsLP 1201966
Time After TimeA&M RecordsSP 41201966
Watch What HappensA&M RecordsSP 41571968

Chris Montez U.S. Singles and E.P. Discography

TITLE:LABEL:STOCK NO.:RELEASED:
Because of You/ElenaA&M Records8391967
Because of You/Our Love Is Here to StayA&M RecordsAM 85250000
Call Me/Because of YouA&M RecordsAM 85760000
Call Me/Go Head OnA&M Records7801965
Call Me/Time After TimeA&M RecordsAM 85230000
Cartas De Amor/AmorAyM DiscosAM 350040000
Face I Love (the)/Once in AwhileA&M Records9061968
Foolin' Around/DindiA&M Records8551967
I Will Wait for You/We'll Be Together AgainA&M Records10341969
More I See You (the)/There Will Never Be Another YouA&M Records75021 85241996
More I See You (the)/There Will Never Be Another YouA&M RecordsAM 85240000
More I See You (the)/You, I Love YouA&M Records7961966
Our Love Is Here to Stay/Nothing to HideA&M Records9581968
Pensando/Sube A Mi BarcoAyM DiscosAM 350030000
There Will Never Be Another You/You Can Hurt the One You LoveA&M Records8101966
Time After Time/Keep Talkin'A&M Records8221966
Twiggy/Just FriendsA&M Records8521967
Where Are You Now/Watch What HappensA&M Records9851968

Chris Montez Song List

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Because of You/Elena1967839
Because Of You
Elena

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Because of You/Our Love Is Here to Stay0AM 8525
Because Of You
Our Love Is Here to Stay

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Call Me/Because of You0AM 8576
Call Me
Because Of You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Call Me/Go Head On1965780
Call Me
Go Head On

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Call Me/Time After Time0AM 8523
Call Me
Time After Time

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Cartas de Amor1983SP 37003
Amor
Pensando
Depende de Ti
Nunca Pense_Cartas de Amor
Lo Nuestro
Necesito Saber
Mi Gran Amor
Todo Es Mejor
Sube a Mi Barco
Sin Ti

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Cartas De Amor/Amor0AM 35004
Cartas De Amor
Amor

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Face I Love (the)/Once in Awhile1968906
Face I Love (the)
Once In A While

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Foolin' Around1967SP 4128
Foolin' Around
On a Clear Day (You Can See Forever)
End of a Love Affair (the)
Once I Loved (I Amor Em Paz)
Girl Talk
Because of You
I'm Glad There Is You (in This World of Ordinary People)
Once in a While
Dindi
Taste of Honey (a)
I Didn't Know What Time It Was

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Foolin' Around1967LP 128
Foolin' Around
On a Clear Day (You Can See Forever)
End of a Love Affair (the)
Once I Loved (I Amor Em Paz)
Girl Talk
Because of You
I'm Glad There Is You (in This World of Ordinary People)
Once in a While
Dindi
Taste of Honey (a)
I Didn't Know What Time It Was

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Foolin' Around/Dindi1967855
Foolin' Around
Dindi

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I Will Wait for You/We'll Be Together Again19691034
I Will Wait For You
We'll Be Together Again

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
More I See You (the)/Call Me1966SP 4115
More I See You (the)
Fly Me To the Moon
Shadow of Your Smile (the)
Very Thought of You (the)
One Note Samba
There Will Never Be Another You
Call Me
Day By Day
How High the Moon
Hey, Baby
You, I Love You
Little White Lies

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
More I See You (the)/Call Me1966LP 115
More I See You (the)
Fly Me To the Moon
Shadow of Your Smile (the)
Very Thought of You (the)
One Note Samba
There Will Never Be Another You
Call Me
Day By Day
How High the Moon
Hey, Baby
You, I Love You
Little White Lies

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
More I See You (the)/There Will Never Be Another You0AM 8524
More I See You (the)
There Will Never Be Another You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
More I See You (the)/There Will Never Be Another You199675021 8524
More I See You (the)
There Will Never Be Another You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
More I See You (the)/You, I Love You1966796
More I See You (the)
You, I Love You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Our Love Is Here to Stay/Nothing to Hide1968958
Our Love Is Here To Stay
Nothing To Hide

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Pensando/Sube A Mi Barco0AM 35003
Pensando
Sube A Mi Barco

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
There Will Never Be Another You/You Can Hurt the One You Love1966810
There Will Never Be Another You
You Can Hurt the One You Love

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Time After Time1966LP 120
Going Out Of My Head
Girl From Ipanema
I Wish You Love
Elena
Just Friends
Lil' Red Riding Hood
Keep Talkin'
Our Day Will Come
Time After Time
What a Diff'rence a Day Made
Yesterday
Sunny

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Time After Time1966SP 4120
Time After Time
I Wish You Love
Sunny
Keep Talkin'
Our Day Will Come
Girl From Ipanema
Lil' Red Riding Hood
Going Out Of My Head
What a Diff'rence a Day Made
Elena
Yesterday
Just Friends

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Time After Time/Keep Talkin'1966822
Time After Time
Keep Talkin'

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Twiggy/Just Friends1967852
Twiggy
Just Friends

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Watch What Happens1968SP 4157
Love Is Here To Stay
Face I Love (the)
I Will Wait for You
Watch What Happens
We'll Be Together Again
Love Is a Many Splendored Thing
Where Are You Now
Quiet Night Of Quiet Stars
Spooky
Nothing To Hide
Look of Love (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Where Are You Now/Watch What Happens1968985
Watch What Happens
Where Are You Now


Chris Montez MUSIC CHARTS

Chris Montez on Record Charts

US ALBUMS

TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
More I See You (the)/Call MeLP 115Billboard Pop33
More I See You (the)/Call MeSP 4115Billboard Pop33
Time After TimeLP 120Billboard Pop106
Time After TimeSP 4120Billboard Pop106

US SSINGLES & EPs

TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Because of You/Elena839Billboard Pop71
839Billboard AC25
Call Me/Go Head On780Billboard Pop22
780Billboard AC2
Face I Love (the)/Once in Awhile906Billboard AC15
More I See You (the)/You, I Love You796Billboard Pop16
796Billboard AC2
Our Love Is Here to Stay/Nothing to Hide958Billboard AC38
There Will Never Be Another You/You Can Hurt the One You Love810Billboard Pop33
810Billboard AC4
Time After Time/Keep Talkin'822Billboard Pop36
822Billboard AC12