Dennis DeYoung

Dennis DeYoung BIOGRAPHY

Dennis DeYoung

Label(s): A&M Records
Recording Years: 1984-1986

"I've gotten more notoriety in the last three months than I ever got in 12 years with Styx....I knew I could make a record. I was involved with the majority of production on Styx's records, and I wrote, as it turned out, the majority of songs. Still, no matter how many records Styx sold or how successful it was, the minute you're out there by yourself, the first thing people are gonna say is, 'Yeah, sure, what'd he have to do with it anyway?'""

"I'd prefer to go out and do a small, 1,500-seat room, and play my own music by myself. But in some ways, being the support act does take the financial burden and the pressure of going out and headlining for the first time off your shoulders. Being a support act is not an easy job. You have less time to develop your personality, unfold the whole character of your performance and play the music you want to play."

"I try to be honest in what I wrote. In the long run, it's the honesty of the lyrics that reaches people, that seems somehow to translate experience. If I put myself in the framework of a song, I can respond to it emotionally. Generally, if I get an idea, I'll go to the piano and fool around with it. but I won't just go to the piano every day of my life and try to write songs. To get any sort of perspective you have to get away from it for a while then come back. Especially when you're doing something creative, you just can't be doing the same thing all the time."--Dennis DeYoung (Rock! December 1984)

I have only one thing to offer people through my music and that is my point of view. When you write from such a personal perspective, not everyone is going to agree with your views and not everyone is going to like your songs. Like a journalist, a songwriter has a style and some people like it and some people don't...that's life. Some people love my music and some don't, so I concern myself with those who do. Why do them and myself a disservice by trying to write something that's not really me for people who don't like what I do in the first place."

"It has been my experience that the more honest I am in my lyrics, the more successful the song is. Whether I am talking about politics or religion or love or the media, if I am expressing something That I really believe and feel, people respond."--Dennis DeYoung (Songwriter)

DeYoung wrote all seven of Styx's Top 10 singles. When Tommy Shaw (of Styx) wanted to do a solo album, Dennis DeYoung approached A&M Records which offered him a three album deal.

SOURCE:
DeYoung Proves He Can Do It Himself. Moira McCormick. Billboard, November 24, 1984.
Styx' Dennis DeYoung Going Solo. Rock! December 1984.
Dennis DeYoung Booms about His Generation. Tom Lounges.
A Talk with Dennis DeYoung, RockLine! December 1984.
Dennis DeYoung Writing the Hits for Styx. Rob Sanford. Songwriter. August 1980.

OFFICIAL WEB SITE: Dennis DeYoung

PLAYERS IN THE BAND
Dennis DeYoung
   Born: Feb 18, 1947
   Instrument(s): vocals, keyboards
   See Styx


Dennis DeYoung PHOTOS

Dennis DeYoung DISCOGRAPHY

FORMAT KEY LEGEND

FORMAT KEY
  1 = long playing vinyl album
  2 = compact disc
  3 = VHS video tape
  4 = cassette tape
  5 = Digital Compact Cassette
  7 = 7-inch vinyl single
  8 = 8-track tape
  9 = Longbox cassette
  0 = open reel tape
12 = 12-inch single
PS = picture sleeve
TS = cassette single
MT = mastertone/ringback

Dennis DeYoung U.S. Album Discography

TITLELABELSTOCK NO.RELEASED
Back to the WorldA&M RecordsSP 51091986
Desert MoonA&M RecordsSP 50061984

Dennis DeYoung U.S. Singles and E.P. Discography

TITLE:LABEL:STOCK NO.:RELEASED:
Black WallA&M RecordsSP 173811986
Call MeA&M RecordsSP 173701986
Call Me/PleaseA&M Records28161986
Dear Darling (I'll Be There)/SuspiciousA&M Records27091985
Desert MoonA&M RecordsSP 172911984
Desert Moon/Don't Wait for HeroesA&M Records75021 86601996
Desert Moon/Don't Wait for HeroesA&M RecordsAM 86600000
Desert Moon/GravityA&M Records26661984
Don't Wait for HeroesA&M RecordsSP 172971984
Don't Wait for Heroes/GravityA&M Records26921984
This Is the TimeA&M RecordsSP 173911986
This Is the Time/Southbound RyanA&M Records28391986

Dennis DeYoung Song List

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Back to the World1986SP 5109
This Is the Time
Warning Shot
Call Me
Unanswered Prayers
Black Wall
Southbound Ryan
I'll Get Lucky
Person To Person

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Black Wall1986SP 17381
Black Wall

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Call Me1986SP 17370
Call Me

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Call Me/Please19862816
Call Me
Please

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Dear Darling (I'll Be There)/Suspicious19852709
Dear Darling (I'll Be There)
Suspicious

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Desert Moon1984SP 5006
Don't Wait For Heroes
Please
Boys Will Be Boys
Fire
Desert Moon
Suspicious
Gravity
Dear Darling (I'll Be There)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Desert Moon1984SP 17291
Desert Moon

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Desert Moon/Don't Wait for Heroes0AM 8660
Desert Moon
Don't Wait For Heroes

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Desert Moon/Don't Wait for Heroes199675021 8660
Desert Moon
Don't Wait for Heroes

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Desert Moon/Gravity19842666
Desert Moon
Gravity

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Don't Wait for Heroes1984SP 17297
Don't Wait For Heroes

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Don't Wait for Heroes/Gravity19842692
Don't Wait For Heroes
Gravity

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
This Is the Time1986SP 17391
This Is the Time

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
This Is the Time/Southbound Ryan19862839
This Is the Time
Southbound Ryan


Dennis DeYoung MUSIC CHARTS

Dennis DeYoung on Record Charts

US ALBUMS

TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Back to the WorldSP 5109Billboard Pop108
Desert MoonSP 5006Billboard Pop29

US SSINGLES & EPs

TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Call Me/Please2816Billboard Pop54
2816Billboard AC5
Desert Moon/Gravity2666Billboard Pop10
2666Billboard AC4
Don't Wait for Heroes/Gravity2692Billboard Pop83
This Is the Time/Southbound Ryan2839Billboard Pop93
2839Billboard AC32