Fairport Convention

Fairport Convention BIOGRAPHY

Fairport Convention

Label(s): A&M Records
Recording Years: 1969-1974

Signed to A&M Records in April 1969.

In Australia, Full House peaked at #16.

Richard Thompson was voted 69 in Rolling Stone's 100 Guitarists of All Time.

SOURCES:
Go-Set Charts

OFFICIAL WEB SITE: Fairport Convention

PLAYERS IN THE BAND
Ashley S. Hutchings
   Born: Jan 26, 1945
   Member Years: 1968-1969
   Instrument(s): bass, vocals
Dave Mattacks
   Born: Mar 13, 1948
   Member Years: 1970-1971
   Instrument(s): drums, harmonium, boran
   See Bunch
Dave Pegg
   Born: Nov 02, 1947
   Member Years: 1970-1971
   Instrument(s): vocals, bass, mandline
Dave Swarbrick
   Born: Apr 05, 1941      Died: Jun 03, 2016
   Member Years: 1970-1971
   Instrument(s): violin, mandolin, vocals
Ian M. Matthews
   Born: Jun 16, 1946
   Member Years: 1968-1970
   Instrument(s): vocals, percussion
Martin Lamble
   Born: Aug 28, 1949
   Member Years: 1968-1969
   Instrument(s): drums
Richard Thompson
   Born: Aug 03, 1949
   Member Years: 1968-1969
   Instrument(s): guitar, vocals
   Bunch, French-Frith-Kaiser-Thompson
Sandy Denny
   Born: Jan 06, 1947      Died: Apr 21, 1978
   Member Years: 1968-1969
   Instrument(s): vocals, guitar
   See Sandy Denny, Bunch, Fotheringay
Simon Nichol
   Born: Oct 13, 1950
   Member Years: 1968-1971
   Instrument(s): guitar, vocals


Fairport Convention PHOTOS

Fairport Convention DISCOGRAPHY

FORMAT KEY LEGEND

FORMAT KEY
  1 = long playing vinyl album
  2 = compact disc
  3 = VHS video tape
  4 = cassette tape
  5 = Digital Compact Cassette
  7 = 7-inch vinyl single
  8 = 8-track tape
  9 = Longbox cassette
  0 = open reel tape
12 = 12-inch single
PS = picture sleeve
TS = cassette single
MT = mastertone/ringback

Fairport Convention U.S. Album Discography

TITLELABELSTOCK NO.RELEASED
20th Century Masters the Millennium CollectionA&M Records60694933082002
Angel DelightA&M RecordsSP 43191971
Babbacombe LeeA&M RecordsSP 43331972
Fairport ChroniclesA&M RecordsSP 35301974
Fairport ConventionA&M RecordsSP 41851969
Fairport ConventionA&M RecordsSP 60160000
Full HouseA&M RecordsSP 42651970
Liege and LiefA&M Records75021 42571990
Liege and LiefA&M RecordsSP 42571970
Meet on the Ledge-- the Classic Years (1967-1975)A&M Records73145646871999
Meet on the Ledge: the Classic Years (1967-1975)A&M Records31456 46871999
NineA&M RecordsSP 36031974
NineA&M RecordsSP 44071973
RosieA&M RecordsSP 43861973
UnhalfbrickingA&M RecordsSP 42061969

Fairport Convention U.S. Singles and E.P. Discography

TITLE:LABEL:STOCK NO.:RELEASED:
Fotheringay/I'll Keep It with MineA&M Records11081969
Journeyman's Grace (the)/World Has Surely Lost Its' HeadA&M Records13331972
Si Tu Dois Partiri/Genesis HallA&M Records11551970
Time Is Near/John LeeA&M Records13481972
Walk Awhile/Sir Patrick SpensA&M Records11951970

Fairport Convention Song List

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
20th Century Masters the Millennium Collection20026069493308
Meet on the Ledge
Fotheringay
Who Knows Where the Time Goes
Genesis Hall
Percy's Song
Come All Ye
Matty Groves
Crazy Man Michael
Sloth
Now Be Thankful

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Angel Delight1971SP 4319
Lord Marlborough
Sir William Gower
Bridge Over the River Ash
Wizard of the Worldly Game
Journeyman's Grace
Angel Delight
Banks of the Sweet Primroses
Instrumental Medley: the Cuckoo's Nest/Hardiman the Fiddler
Bonny Black Hare
Sickness & Diseases

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Babbacombe Lee1972SP 4333
John's Reflections on His Boyhood, His Introduction to Miss Keys
This Was the Happiest Period in His Life. All Looked Set for a Cary Keyes
Tragedy Now Strikes Hard. the World's Imagination Is Caught by the Bru Keyes
John Was Hardly More Than a Bewildered Observer at His Own Trial, Not B Keyes
When It Comes, He Cannot Sleep, But When He Does, Prophetic D Keyes

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Fairport Chronicles1974SP 3530
Tale In Hard Time
Who Knows Where the Time Goes
Walk Awhile
Come All Ye
Listen, Listen
Bridge Over the River Ash
I'll Keep It With Mine
My Girl the Month Of May
Million Dollar Bash
Way I Feel (the)
Learning the Game
Meet On the Ledge
Percy's Song
Now Be Thankful
Tam Lin
Genesis Hall
Fotheringay
Sloth
Farewell, Farewell
End Of a Holiday

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Fairport Convention1969SP 4185
Fotheringay
Mr. Lacey
Book Song
Lord Is In This Place (the)
No Man's Land
I'll Keep It With Mine
Eastern Rain
Nottamun Town
Tale In Hard Time
She Moves Through the Fair
Meet Me On the Ledge
End Of a Holiday

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Fairport Convention0SP 6016
Bridge Over the River Ash
End Of a Holiday
Fotheringay
Farewell, Farewell
Come All Ye
I'll Keep It With Mine
Genesis Hall
Listen, Listen
Learning the Game
Meet On the Ledge
My Girl the Month Of May
Million Dollar Bash
Now Be Thankful
Percy's Song
Tale In Hard Time
Tam Lin
Way I Feel (the)
Sloth
Who Knows Where the Time Goes
Walk Awhile

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Fotheringay/I'll Keep It with Mine19691108
Fotheringay
I'll Keep It With Mine

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Full House1970SP 4265
Walk Awhile
Dirty Linen
Sloth
Sir Patrick Spens
Flatback Caper
Doctor Of Physick
Flowers Of the Forest

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Journeyman's Grace (the)/World Has Surely Lost Its' Head19721333
Journeyman's Grace (the)
World Has Surely Lost Its' Head (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Liege and Lief1970SP 4257
Come All Ye
Reynardine
Mattie (Matty) Groves
Farewell, Farewell
Deserter (the)
Lark In the Morning/Rakish Paddy/Foxhunter/
Rakish Paddy
Foxhunter's Jig
Toss the Feathers
Tam Lin
Crazy Man Michael

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Liege and Lief199075021 4257
Come All Ye
Reynardine
Mattie (Matty) Groves
Farewell, Farewell
Deserter (the)
Lark In the Morning/Rakish Paddy/Foxhunter/
Rakish Paddy
Foxhunter's Jig
Toss the Feathers
Tam Lin
Crazy Man Michael

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Live at the BBC20086024984538
Close the Door Lightly When You Go
I Don't Know Where I Stand
Some Sweet Day
You Never Wanted Me
Nottamun Town
Marcie
Night in the City
Jack O' Diamonds
Gone, Gone Gone
Suzanne
If It Feels Good, You Know It Can't Be Wrong
Eastern Rain
Fotheringay
I Still Miss Someone
Bird on a Wire
Tried So Hard
Reno Nevada
Book Song
Who Knows Where the Time Goes?
You're Gonna Need My Help
Fotheringay
Shattering Live Experience
Cajun Woman
Autopsy
Si Tu Dois Partir
Percy's Song
Reynardine
Tam Lin
Sir Patrick Spens
Lark in the Morning/Rakish Paddy/Foxhunters Jig/Toss the Feathers
Lady Is a Tramp (the)
Walk Awhile
Poor Will and the Jolly Hangman
Doctor of Shysick
Sir Patrick Spens
Bonny Bunch of Roses (the)
Dirty Linen
Now Be Thankful
Journeyman's Grace (the)
Now Be Thankful
Tokyo
Matthew, Mark, Luke and John
Possibly Parsons Green
Rosie
John the Gun
Fiddlestix
Rising for the Moon
Down in the Flood
Let's Get Together
One Sure Thing
Lay Down Your Weary Tune
Chelsea Morning
Violets of Dawn
If (Stomp)
Time Will Show the Wiser
If I Had a Ribbon Bow
Meet on the Ledge
Light My Fire
Flatback Caper
Open the Door Richard
Deserter (the)
Hangman's Reel (the)
Tam Lin
Sir William Grover
Banks of the Sweet Primroses
Sickness & Diseases
Bridge Over the River Ash
Lord Marlborough
Angel Delight

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Meet on the Ledge-- the Classic Years (1967-1975)19997314564687
Chelsea Morning
Fotheringay
Mr. Lacey
Book Song
I'll Keep It With Mine
Tale in Hard Time
Meet on the Ledge
Genesis Hall
Sailor's Life (a)
Who Knows Where the Time Goes?
Percy's Song
Come All Ye
Matty Groves
Tam Lin
Crazy Man Michael
Farewell, Farewell
Now Be Thankful
Bonny Bunch of Roses
Walk Awhile
Sloth
Poor Will and the Jolly Hangman
Journeyman's Grace (the)
John Lee
Rosie
Plainsman (the)
Hexhamshire Lass (the)
Polly on the Shore
Bring 'Em Down
Rising for the Moon
White Dress
Stranger to Himself
One More Chance

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Meet on the Ledge: the Classic Years (1967-1975)199931456 4687
Chelsea Morning
Fotheringay
Mr. Lacey
Book Song
I'll Keep It with Mine
Tale in Hard Time
Meet on the Ledge
Genesis Hall
Sailor's Life (a)
Who Knows Where the Time Goes?
Percy's Song
Come All Ye
Matty Groves
Tam Lin
Crazy Man Michael
Farewell, Farewell
Now Be Thankful
Bonny Bunch of Roses
Walk Awhile
Sloth
Poor Will and the Jolly Hangman
Journeyman's Grace (the)
John Lee
Rosie
Plainsman (the)
Hexhamshire Lass (the)
Polly on the Shore
Bring 'Em Down
Rising for the Moon
White Dress
Stranger to Himself
One More Chance

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Nine1973SP 4407
Hexhamshire Lass
Polly on the Shore
Brilliance Medly and Cherokee Shuffle
To Althea from Prison
Tokyo
Bring 'em Down
Big William
Pleasure and Pain
Possibly Parsons Green

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Nine1974SP 3603
Hexhamshire Lass
Polly on the Shore
Brilliance Medley and Cherokee Shuffle
To Althea from Prison
Tokyo
Bring 'em Down
Big William
Pleasure and Pain
Possibly Parsons Green

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Rosie1973SP 4386
Rosie
Matthew, Mark, Luke and John
Knights of the Road
Peggy's Pub
Plainsman (the)
Hungarian Rhapsody
My Girl
Me with You
Hens March Through the Midden & the Four Poster Bed
Furs and Feathers

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Si Tu Dois Partiri/Genesis Hall19701155
Si Tu Dois Partiri
Genesis Hall

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Time Is Near/John Lee19721348
John Lee
Time Is Near (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Unhalfbricking1969SP 4206
Genesis Hall
Si Tu Dois Partir
Autopsy
Sailor's Life
Cajun Woman
Who Knows Where the Time Goes?
Percy's Song
Million Dollar Bash

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Walk Awhile/Sir Patrick Spens19701195
Walk Awhile
Sir Patrick Spens


Fairport Convention MUSIC CHARTS

Fairport Convention on Record Charts

US ALBUMS

TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Angel DelightSP 4319Billboard Pop200
Babbacombe LeeSP 4333Billboard Pop195

No Singles or EPs made it to the charts.