Garland Jeffreys

Garland Jeffreys BIOGRAPHY

Garland Jeffreys

Label(s): A&M Records
Recording Years: 1973-1979

"[American Boy and Girl] might not be what everyone wants to hear but I've made a commitment to express what's important to me. I'm not a pop songwriter. Someteims I set things out there that are not okay and I must express them. It's an exorcism as well. I've been criticized for writing about themes not prevalent any more....Writers listen to an artist and judge him in finite terms. If an artist sounds angry on one or two records, it doesn't mean he'll be angry in [the future]. At times I've tried to go along with someone else's game plan but I just couldn't do it. A&M has been good about letting me do what I want. Obviously it would like to see me sell more records but I won't get crazy trying to do it. Today's esoterica is tomorrow's commerciality."

SOURCE:
Jeffreys LP Reflects His Own Integrity. Ed Harrison. Billboard, September 1, 1979.

PLAYERS IN THE BAND
Garland Jeffreys
   Born: Jan 01, 1944
   Instrument(s): vocals, percussion, guitar


Garland Jeffreys PHOTOS

Garland Jeffreys DISCOGRAPHY

FORMAT KEY LEGEND

FORMAT KEY
  1 = long playing vinyl album
  2 = compact disc
  3 = VHS video tape
  4 = cassette tape
  5 = Digital Compact Cassette
  7 = 7-inch vinyl single
  8 = 8-track tape
  9 = Longbox cassette
  0 = open reel tape
12 = 12-inch single
PS = picture sleeve
TS = cassette single
MT = mastertone/ringback

Garland Jeffreys U.S. Album Discography

TITLELABELSTOCK NO.RELEASED
American Boy and GirlA&M RecordsSP 47781979
Ghost WriterA&M RecordsSP 46291977
Matador and MoreA&M Records75021 53981992
One-Eyed JackA&M RecordsSP 46811978

Garland Jeffreys U.S. Singles and E.P. Discography

TITLE:LABEL:STOCK NO.:RELEASED:
Cool Down Boy/New York SkylineA&M Records19521977
Cool Down Boy/Why-OA&M Records19521977
Livin' for Me/American Boy and GirlA&M Records21781979
Matador/American Boy and GirlA&M Records22441979
Radio SpecialA&M RecordsSP 170231978
Reelin'/One-Eyed JackA&M Records20301978
She Didn't LieA&M RecordsSP 170131978
She Didn't Lie/Scream in the NightA&M Records20741978
Wild in the Streets/Ghost WriterA&M Records19341973

Garland Jeffreys Song List

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
American Boy & Girl20126025371111
Livin' for Me
Bad Dream
City Kids
American Boy & Girl
Matador
Night of the Living Dead
Bring Back the Love
Ship of Fools
Shoot the Moonlight Out
If Mao Could See Me Now

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
American Boy and Girl2012602537 111107

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
American Boy and Girl1979SP 4778
Livin' For Me
Bad Dream
City Kids
American Boy & Girl
Matador
Night Of the Living Dead
Bring Back the Love
Ship Of Fools
Shoot the Moonlight Out
If Mao Could See Me Now

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Cool Down Boy/New York Skyline19771952
Cool Down Boy
Why-O

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Cool Down Boy/Why-O19771952
Cool Down Boy
Why-O

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Ghost Writer1977SP 4629
Rough and Ready
I May Not Be Your Kind
New York Skyline
Cool Down Boy
Ghost Writer
Lift Me Up
Who-O
Wild in the Streets
35 Millimeter Dreams
Spanish Town

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Livin' for Me/American Boy and Girl19792178
Livin' For Me
American Boy and Girl

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Matador and More199275021 5398
Ghost Writer
Keep On Trying
Livin' For Me
No Woman No Cry
New York Skyline
Matador
One-Eyed Jack
I May Not Be Your Kind
Ship Of Fools
Shoot the Moonlight Out
Wild In the Streets
Spanish Town

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Matador/American Boy and Girl19792244
Matador
American Boy and Girl

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
One-Eyed Jack1978SP 4681
She Didn't Lie
Keep On Trying
Reelin'
Haunted House
One-Eyed Jack
Scream In the Night
No Woman No Cry
Oh My Soul
Desperation Drive
Been There and Back

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
One-Eyed Jack2012602537 111084

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
One-Eyed Jack20126025371110
She Didn't Lie
Keep On Trying
Reelin'
Haunted House
One-Eyed Jack
Scream in the Night
No Woman No Cry
Oh My Soul
Desperation Drive
Been There and Back

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Radio Special1978SP 17023

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Reelin'/One-Eyed Jack19782030
Reelin'
One-Eyed Jack

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
She Didn't Lie1978SP 17013
She Didn't Lie

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
She Didn't Lie/Scream in the Night19782074
She Didn't Lie
Scream in the Night

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Wild in the Streets/Ghost Writer19731934
Wild In the Streets
Ghost Writer


Garland Jeffreys MUSIC CHARTS

Garland Jeffreys on Record Charts

US ALBUMS

TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
American Boy and GirlSP 4778Billboard Pop151
Ghost WriterSP 4629Billboard Pop140
One-Eyed JackSP 4681Billboard Pop99

No Singles or EPs made it to the charts.