Gato Barbieri

Gato Barbieri BIOGRAPHY

Gato Barbieri

Label(s): A&M Records
Recording Years: 1975-1979

OFFICIAL WEB SITE: Gato Barbieri

PLAYERS IN THE BAND
Gato Barbieri
   Born: Nov 28, 1934      Died: Apr 02, 2016
   Instrument(s): sax


Gato Barbieri PHOTOS

Gato Barbieri DISCOGRAPHY

FORMAT KEY LEGEND

FORMAT KEY
  1 = long playing vinyl album
  2 = compact disc
  3 = VHS video tape
  4 = cassette tape
  5 = Digital Compact Cassette
  7 = 7-inch vinyl single
  8 = 8-track tape
  9 = Longbox cassette
  0 = open reel tape
12 = 12-inch single
PS = picture sleeve
TS = cassette single
MT = mastertone/ringback

Gato Barbieri U.S. Album Discography

TITLELABELSTOCK NO.RELEASED
20th Century Masters the Millennium CollectionHip-O60249863192004
CalienteA&M Records75021 32471990
Caliente!A&M RecordsSP 32470000
Caliente!A&M RecordsSP 45971975
EuphoriaA&M RecordsSP 31880000
EuphoriaA&M RecordsSP 47741979
Finest HourA&M Records60694906712000
Fire and PassionA&M Records75021 30291990
Greatest HitsA&M Records31454 09280000
Passion and FireA&M RecordsSP 30290000
Ruby, RubyA&M Records75021 33221990
Ruby, RubyA&M RecordsSP 46551977
TropicoA&M Records75021 33231990
TropicoA&M RecordsSP 47101978

Gato Barbieri U.S. Singles and E.P. Discography

TITLE:LABEL:STOCK NO.:RELEASED:
Don't Cry Rochelle/EuropaA&M Records19161977
Evil Eyes/Poinciana (Song of the Tree)A&M Records20661978
Fiesta/Behind the RainA&M Records18851976
Firepower/Lions Also CryA&M Records21411979
I Want YouA&M Records18571976
I Want YouA&M RecordsAM 83971976
Latin LadyA&M RecordsSP 170371978
Latin Lady/Evil EyesA&M Records20891978
Nostalgia/Midnight TangoA&M Records20061977
Poinciana (Song of the Tree)A&M RecordsSP 170271978
Secret Fiesta/SophiaA&M Records21891979
Selections From "Ruby, Ruby"A&M RecordsAM 84581977
Sunride/Midnight TangoA&M Records20441977

Gato Barbieri U.S. Song List

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
20th Century Masters the Millennium Collection20046024986319
Ngiculela-Es Una Historia-I Am Singing
Europa (Earth's Cry, Heaven's Smile)
Sunride
I Want You
Poinciana (Song of the Tree)
Fiesta
She Is Michelle
Behind the Rain
Ruby
Latin Lady

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Caliente199075021 3247
Fireflies
Fiesta
Europa (Earth's Cry Heaven's Smile)
Don't Cry Rochelle
Adios--Part I
I Want You
Behind the Rain
Los Desperados
Adios--Part II

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Caliente!0SP 3247
Fireflies
Fiesta
Europa (Earth's Cry Heaven's Smile)
Don't Cry Rochelle
Adios--Part I
I Want You
Behind the Rain
Los Desperados
Adios--Part II

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Caliente!1975SP 4597
Fireflies
Fiesta
Europa (Earth's Cry Heaven's Smile)
Don't Cry Rochelle
Adios--Part I
I Want You
Behind the Rain
Los Desperados
Adios--Part II

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Don't Cry Rochelle/Europa19771916
Europa (Earth's Cry Heaven's Smile)
Don't Cry Rochelle

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Euphoria1979SP 4774
Firepower (Theme From)
Sophia
Caravelito
Lions Also Cry
Gods and Astronauts
Secret Fiesta
Speak Low

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Euphoria199075021 3188
Firepower (Theme From)
Sophia
Caravelito
Lions Also Cry
Gods and Astronauts
Secret Fiesta
Speak Low

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Euphoria0SP 3188
Firepower (Theme From)
Sophia
Caravelito
Lions Also Cry
Gods and Astronauts
Secret Fiesta
Speak Low

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Evil Eyes/Poinciana (Song of the Tree)19782066
Evil Eyes
Poinciana (Song Of the Tree)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Fiesta/Behind the Rain19761885
Fiesta
Behind the Rain

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Finest Hour20006069490671
Cuando Vuelva a Tu Lado
Nunca Mas
To Be Continued
Ngiculela-es Una Historia-I Am Singing
Europa (Earth's Cry Heaven's Smile)
La Podrida
Latin Lady
Marissea
Speak Low
Bahia

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Fire and Passion199075021 3029
I Want You
Fiesta
Europa (Earth's Cry Heaven's Smile)
Poinciana (Song of the Tree)
Theme from Firepower
She Is Michelle
Ruby
Speak Low

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Firepower/Lions Also Cry19792141
Firepower
Lions Also Cry

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Greatest Hits031454 0928
Fiesta
Ruby
Theme from Firepower
Behind the Rain
She Is Michelle
I Want You
Poinciana (Song of the Tree)
Europa (Earth's Cry, Heaven's Smile)
Speak Low
Sunride
Latin Lady
Midnight Tango

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I Want You19761857
I Want You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Latin Lady1978SP 17037
Latin Lady
Latin Lady

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Latin Lady/Evil Eyes19782089
Latin Lady
Evil Eyes

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Nostalgia/Midnight Tango19772006
Nostalgia
Midnight Tango

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Passion and Fire0SP 3029
I Want You Fiesta
Europa (Earth's Cry Heaven's Smile)
Poinciana (Song of the Tree)
Firepower (Theme from)
She Is Michelle
Ruby
Speak Low

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Poinciana (Song of the Tree)1978SP 17027
Poinciana (Song Of the Tree) (Special Edited Version)
Poinciana (Song Of the Tree) (Special Edited Version)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Ruby, Ruby199075021 3322
Adios
Blue Angel
Nostalgia
Ngiculela-Es Una Historia-I Am Singing
Midnight Tango
Ruby
Latin Reaction
Sunride

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Ruby, Ruby1977SP 4655
Ruby
Nostalgia
Latin Reaction
Ngiculela-Es Una Historia-I Am Singing
Sunride
Adios
Blue Angel
Midnight Tango

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Secret Fiesta/Sophia19792189
Secret Fiesta
Sophia

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Selections From "Ruby, Ruby"1977AM 8458
Ruby
Nostalgia
Sunride
Adios

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Sunride/Midnight Tango19772044
Sunride
Midnight Tango

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Tropico20096025270686 B
Poinciana (Song of the Tree)
Latin Lady
Odara
She Is Michelle
Where Is the Love
Evil Eyes
Bolero

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Tropico1978SP 4710
Poinciana (Song Of the Tree)
Latin Lady
Odara
She Is Michelle
Where Is the Love
Evil Eyes
Bolero

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Tropico199075021 3323
Bolero
Evil Eyes
Latin Lady
Poinciana (Song Of the Tree)
Odara
Where Is the Love
She Is Michelle


Gato Barbieri MUSIC CHARTS

Gato Barbieri on Record Charts

US ALBUMS
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Caliente!SP 4597Billboard Pop75
SP 4597Billboard R&B49
EuphoriaSP 4774Billboard Pop116
Ruby, RubySP 4655Billboard Pop66
TropicoSP 4710Billboard Pop96

No Singles or EPs made it to the charts.