Gino Vannelli

Gino Vannelli BIOGRAPHY

Gino Vannelli

Label(s): A&M Records
Recording Years: 1973-1982

Herb Alpert signed Gino Vannelli to A&M Records after hearing a demo tape in 1973. Alpert produced Vannelli's first A&M album. Alpert told Billboard, "I feel that Gino's music is original, distinctive and very, very musical and that's just what I look for in an artist."

In 1974, the single "People Gotta Move" started as an album cut picked up on CKGM in Montreal, Canada. Listener interest was so strong that A&M released it as a single. Within ten days, it was on radio in a dozen of Canada's major cities and was one of the fastest-breaking singles in the country. At the time, Vannelli was touring in both the U.S. and Canada. A&M Records Canada threw a champagne reception for 300 press, radio, rack jobbers and retailers during Vannelli's appearance in Toronto. For the rest of Vannelli's stay at the Kego Club, he enjoyed capacity crowds.

SOURCES:
Vannelli Tour with Minnelli. Billboard, July 1974.
Vannelli Making Big Waves. Martin Melhuish. Billboard, August 3, 1974.

OFFICIAL WEB SITE: Gino Vannelli

PLAYERS IN THE BAND
Gino Vannelli
   Born: Jun 15, 1952
   Instrument(s): vocals


Gino Vannelli PHOTOS

Gino Vannelli DISCOGRAPHY

FORMAT KEY LEGEND

FORMAT KEY
  1 = long playing vinyl album
  2 = compact disc
  3 = VHS video tape
  4 = cassette tape
  5 = Digital Compact Cassette
  7 = 7-inch vinyl single
  8 = 8-track tape
  9 = Longbox cassette
  0 = open reel tape
12 = 12-inch single
PS = picture sleeve
TS = cassette single
MT = mastertone/ringback

Gino Vannelli U.S. Album Discography

TITLELABELSTOCK NO.RELEASED
20th Century Masters the Millennium CollectionA&M Records60694930712002
Best of Gino VannelliA&M Records75021 32601990
Best of Gino VannelliA&M RecordsSP 32600000
Best of Gino VannelliA&M RecordsSP 37291981
Brother to BrotherA&M Records75021 31701990
Brother to BrotherA&M RecordsSP 31701982
Brother to BrotherA&M RecordsSP 47221978
Classics Collection Vol. 7A&M RecordsCD 25051987
Crazy LifeA&M Records75021 31391990
Crazy LifeA&M RecordsSP 31390000
Crazy LifeA&M RecordsSP 43951973
Gist of GeminiA&M RecordsSP 31120000
Gist of Gemini (the)A&M Records75021 31121990
Gist of Gemini (the)A&M RecordsSP 45961976
Pauper in Paradise (a)A&M Records75021 46641990
Pauper in Paradise (a)A&M RecordsSP 46641977
Powerful PeopleA&M Records75021 31201990
Powerful PeopleA&M RecordsSP 31200000
Powerful PeopleA&M RecordsSP 36301974
Storm At SunupA&M Records75021 45331990
Storm At SunupA&M RecordsSP 45331975
Ultimate CollectionHip-O490 5972000

Gino Vannelli U.S. Singles and E.P. Discography

TITLE:LABEL:STOCK NO.:RELEASED:
Brother to Brother Radio SpecialA&M RecordsSP 170541979
Classics Collection Vol. 7A&M Records75021 25051990
Crazy Life/There's No TimeA&M Records14671973
Feel the Fire (Valleys of Valhalla)/Black and BlueA&M Records20021977
Fly Into This Night/Ugly ManA&M Records19111977
Hollywood Holiday/Granny GoodbyeA&M Records14491973
I Just Wanna Stop/Surest Things Can ChangeA&M Records20721978
I Just Wanna Stop/Wheels of LifeA&M RecordsAM 86210000
Keep on Walking/Love Is a NightA&M Records17901975
Love Me Now/Father and SonA&M Records17321975
Love of My Life/Omens of LoveA&M Records18611976
Mama Coco/Gettin' HighA&M Records17601975
One Night with You/Black and BlueA&M Records20251978
People Gotta Move/Powerful PeopleA&M RecordsAM 85870000
People Gotta Move/Son of a New York GunA&M Records16141974
Powerful People/LadyA&M Records16521975
River Must Flow (the)/Mardi GrasA&M Records21331978
Summers of My Life/Omens of LoveA&M Records18791976
Wheels of Life/Crazy LifeA&M Records23601978
Wheels of Life/I Just Wanna StopA&M Records75021 86211996
Wheels of Life/Mardi GrasA&M Records21141979

Gino Vannelli U.S. Song List

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
20th Century Masters the Millennium Collection20026069493071
Fly Into This Night
I Just Wanna Stop
Living Inside Myself
Appaloosa
River Must Flow (the)
Crazy Life
One Night with You
Wheels of Life
Love of My Life
Mama Coco
People Gotta Move
Powerful People

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Best of Gino Vannelli1981SP 3729
People Gotta Move
Mama Coco
I Just Wanna Stop
Powerful People
Crazy Life
Fly Into This Night
Wheels Of Life
One Night With You
Appaloosa
Love Me Now

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Best of Gino Vannelli0SP 3260
People Gotta Move
Mama Coco
I Just Wanna Stop
Powerful People
Crazy Life
Fly Into This Night
Wheels Of Life
One Night With You
Appaloosa
Love Me Now

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Best of Gino Vannelli199075021 3260
People Gotta Move
Mama Coco
I Just Wanna Stop
Powerful People
Crazy Life
Fly Into This Night
Wheels Of Life
One Night With You
Appaloosa
Love Me Now

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Brother to Brother199075021 3170
Appaloosa
River Must Flow (the)
I Just Wanna Stop
Love & Emotion
Feel Like Flying
Brother To Brother
Wheels Of Life
Brother to Brother
Wheels of Life
Evil Eye (the)
People I Belong To

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Brother to Brother1978SP 4722
Appaloosa
River Must Flow (the)
I Just Wanna Stop
Love & Emotion
Feel Like Flying
Brother To Brother
Wheels Of Life
Brother to Brother
Wheels of Life
Evil Eye (the)
People I Belong To

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Brother to Brother1982SP 3170
Appaloosa
River Must Flow (the)
I Just Wanna Stop
Love & Emotion
Feel Like Flying
Brother To Brother
Wheels Of Life
Brother to Brother
Wheels of Life
Evil Eye (the)
People I Belong To

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Brother to Brother Radio Special1979SP 17054
I Just Wanna Stop Dialogue
Appaloosa Dialogue
Xith Commandment Dialogue (the)
Dialogue - I Just Wanna Stop
Dialogue - Tomorrow
Dialogue - Storm at Sunup
Dialogue - A Pauper in Paradise (Movement Three)- dialogue

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Classics Collection Vol. 7201375021250529
People Gotta Move
Mama Coco
I Just Wanna Stop
Powerful People
Crazy Life
Love of My Life
Fly Into This Night
Wheels of Life
One Night with You
Appaloosa
Love Me Now

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Classics Collection Vol. 7199075021 2505
People Gotta Move
Mama Coco
I Just Wanna Stop
Powerful People
Crazy Life
Love Of My Life
Fly Into This Night
Wheels Of Life
One Night With You
Appaloosa
Love Me Now

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Classics Collection Vol. 71987CD 2505
People Gotta Move
Mama Coco
I Just Wanna Stop
Powerful People
Crazy Life
Love Of My Life
Fly Into This Night
Wheels Of Life
One Night With You
Appaloosa
Love Me Now

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Crazy Life0SP 3139
Crazy Life
Hollywood Holiday
There's No Time
Fling of Mine
Granny Goodbye
Great Lake Canoe
Cherizar
One Woman Lover
Piano Song

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Crazy Life1973SP 4395
Crazy Life
Hollywood Holiday
There's No Time
Fling of Mine
Granny Goodbye
Great Lake Canoe
Cherizar
One Woman Lover
Piano Song

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Crazy Life199075021 3139
Crazy Life
Hollywood Holiday
There's No Time
Fling of Mine
Granny Goodbye
Great Lake Canoe
Cherizar
One Woman Lover
Piano Song

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Crazy Life/There's No Time19731467
Crazy Life
There's No Time

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Feel the Fire (Valleys of Valhalla)/Black and Blue19772002
Feel the Fire
Black & Blue

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Fly Into This Night/Ugly Man19771911
Fly Into This Night
Ugly Man

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Gist of Gemini0SP 3112
Love Of My Life
Ugly Man
New Fix For '76 (a)
Omens Of Love
Fly Into This Night
Prelude To the War
Battle Cry (the)
To the War
Carnal Question
After the Last Battle
To the War (Reflection)
Summers Of My Life

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Gist of Gemini (the)199075021 3112
Love Of My Life
Ugly Man
New Fix For '76 (a)
Omens Of Love
Fly Into This Night
Prelude To the War
Battle Cry (the)
To the War
Carnal Question
After the Last Battle
To the War (Reflection)
Summers Of My Life

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Gist of Gemini (the)1976SP 4596
Love Of My Life
Ugly Man
New Fix For '76 (a)
Omens Of Love
Fly Into This Night
Prelude To the War
Battle Cry (the)
To the War
Carnal Question
After the Last Battle
To the War (Reflection)
Summers Of My Life

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Hollywood Holiday/Granny Goodbye19731449
Hollywood Holiday
Granny Goodbye

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I Just Wanna Stop/Surest Things Can Change19782072
I Just Wanna Stop
Surest Things Can Change

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I Just Wanna Stop/Wheels of Life0AM 8621
I Just Wanna Stop
Wheels Of Life

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Keep on Walking/Love Is a Night19751790
Keep On Walking
Love Is a Night

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Love Me Now/Father and Son19751732
Love Me Now
Father and Son

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Love of My Life/Omens of Love19761861
Love Of My Life
Omens Of Love

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Mama Coco/Gettin' High19751760
Mama Coco
Getting' High

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
One Night with You/Black and Blue19782025
One Night With You
Black and Blue

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Pauper in Paradise (a)199075021 4664
Mardi Gras
Valleys Of Valnalls
Surest Things Can Change
One Night With You
Song and Dance (a)
Black and Blue
Pauper In Paradise (a)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Pauper in Paradise (a)1977SP 4664
Mardi Gras
Valleys Of Valnalls
Surest Things Can Change
One Night With You
Song and Dance (a)
Black and Blue
Pauper In Paradise (a)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
People Gotta Move/Powerful People0AM 8587
People Gotta Move
Powerful People

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
People Gotta Move/Son of a New York Gun19741614
People Gotta Move
Son Of a New York Gun

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Powerful People1974SP 3630
People Gotta Move
Lady
Son Of a New York Gun
Jack Miraculous
Jo Jo
Powerful People
Felicia
Work Verse (the)
Poor Happy Jimmy

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Powerful People199075021 3120
People Gotta Move
Lady
Son Of a New York Gun
Jack Miraculous
Jo Jo
Powerful People
Felicia
Work Verse (the)
Poor Happy Jimmy

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Powerful People0SP 3120
People Gotta Move
Lady
Son Of a New York Gun
Jack Miraculous
Jo Jo
Powerful People
Felicia
Work Verse (the)
Poor Happy Jimmy

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Powerful People/Lady19751652
Powerful People
Lady

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
River Must Flow (the)/Mardi Gras19782133
River Must Flow (the)
Mardi Gras

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Storm At Sunup199075021 4533
Storm At Sunup
Love Me Now
Mama Coco
Father and Son
Where Am I Going
Keep On Walking
Love Is a Night
Gettin' High

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Storm At Sunup1975SP 4533
Storm At Sunup
Love Me Now
Mama Coco
Father and Son
Where Am I Going
Keep On Walking
Love Is a Night
Gettin' High

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Summers of My Life/Omens of Love19761879
Summers Of My Life
Omens Of Love

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Ultimate Collection2000490 597

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Wheels of Life/Crazy Life19782360
Wheels Of Life
Crazy Life

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Wheels of Life/I Just Wanna Stop199675021 8621
Wheels of Life
I Just Wanna Stop

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Wheels of Life/Mardi Gras19792114
Wheels Of Life
Mardi Gras


Gino Vannelli MUSIC CHARTS

Gino Vannelli on Record Charts

US ALBUMS
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Best of Gino VannelliSP 3729Billboard Pop172
Brother to BrotherSP 4722Billboard Pop13
SP 4722Billboard R&B12
Gist of Gemini (the)SP 4596Billboard Pop32
SP 4596Billboard R&B35
Pauper in Paradise (a)SP 4664Billboard Pop33
Powerful PeopleSP 3630Billboard Pop60
Storm At SunupSP 4533Billboard Pop66
SP 4533Billboard R&B35
US SINGLES & EPs
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
I Just Wanna Stop/Surest Things Can Change2072Billboard Pop4
2072Billboard R&B21
2072Billboard AC4
People Gotta Move/Son of a New York Gun1614Billboard Pop22
1614Billboard AC17
Wheels of Life/Mardi Gras2114Billboard AC24