Herb Alpert & Hugh Masekela

Herb Alpert & Hugh Masekela BIOGRAPHY

Herb Alpert & Hugh Masekela

Label(s): A&M Records, Horizon Records
Recording Years: 1978

Visit our Herb Alpert Main Feature

Dore Alpert
Herb Alpert & Lani Hall
Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass
Herb Alpert
OFFICIAL WEB SITE: Herb Alpert

PLAYERS IN THE BAND
Herb Alpert
   Born: Mar 31, 1935
   Instrument(s): trumpet, flugel horn
   See Dore Alpert, Herb Alpert, Herb Alpert & Lani Hall, Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass
Hugh Masekela
   Born: Apr 04, 1939      Died: Jan 23, 2018
   Instrument(s): flugel horn


Herb Alpert & Hugh Masekela PHOTOS

Herb Alpert & Hugh Masekela DISCOGRAPHY

FORMAT KEY LEGEND

FORMAT KEY
  1 = long playing vinyl album
  2 = compact disc
  3 = VHS video tape
  4 = cassette tape
  5 = Digital Compact Cassette
  7 = 7-inch vinyl single
  8 = 8-track tape
  9 = Longbox cassette
  0 = open reel tape
12 = 12-inch single
PS = picture sleeve
TS = cassette single
MT = mastertone/ringback

Herb Alpert & Hugh Masekela U.S. Album Discography

TITLELABELSTOCK NO.RELEASED
Herb Alpert & Hugh MasekelaHorizon RecordsSP 7281978
Herb Alpert and Hugh MasekelaA&M Records75021 08191990
Herb Alpert and Hugh MasekelaA&M RecordsCD 08191988
Main Event LiveA&M RecordsSP 31500000
Main Event Live!A&M RecordsSP 47271978

Herb Alpert & Hugh Masekela U.S. Singles and E.P. Discography

TITLE:LABEL:STOCK NO.:RELEASED:
Foreign NativesA&M RecordsSP 170550000
Foreign Natives/ Mama WayA&M Records21071978
LoboA&M RecordsSP 170221978
Lobo/African SummerHorizon RecordsHZ 1161978
Skokiaan/African SummerHorizon RecordsHZ 1151978
Skokiaan/Happy Hanna/LoboA&M RecordsSP 170070000

Herb Alpert & Hugh Masekela U.S. Song List

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Foreign Natives0SP 17055
Foreign Natives

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Foreign Natives/ Mama Way19782107
Foreign Natives
Mama Way

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Herb Alpert & Hugh Masekela1978SP 728
Skokiaan
Moonza
Ring Bell
Happy Hanna
Lobo
African Summer
I'll Be There For You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Herb Alpert and Hugh Masekela1988CD 0819
I'll Be There For You
Happy Hanna
African Summer
Moonza
Ring Bell
Lobo
Skokiaan

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Herb Alpert and Hugh Masekela199075021 0819
I'll Be There For You
Happy Hanna
African Summer
Moonza
Ring Bell
Lobo
Skokiaan

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Lobo1978SP 17022
Lobo
Lobo (Edited Version)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Lobo/African Summer1978HZ 116
Lobo

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Main Event Live0SP 3150
Foreign Natives
People Make the World Go 'Round
Besame Mucho
I'm Comin' Home
She-Been
Kalahari Nights
Shame the Devil
Mama Way

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Main Event Live!1978SP 4727
Foreign Natives
People Make the World Go 'Round
Besame Mucho
I'm Comin' Home
She-Been
Kalahari Nights
Shame the Devil
Mama Way

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Skokiaan/African Summer1978HZ 115
African Summer
Skokiaan

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Skokiaan/Happy Hanna/Lobo0SP 17007
Skokiaan
Happy Hanna
Lobo
Skokiaan
Happy Hanna
Lobo


Herb Alpert & Hugh Masekela MUSIC CHARTS

Herb Alpert & Hugh Masekela on Record Charts

US ALBUMS
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Herb Alpert & Hugh MasekelaSP 728Billboard Pop65

No Singles or EPs made it to the charts.