Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass

Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass BIOGRAPHY

Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass

Label(s): A&M Records
Recording Years: 1965-1969, 1974-1975, 1984

Visit our Herb Alpert Main Feature

Jerry Moss gave The Tijuana Brass their name.

Herb Alpert paid Julius Wechter $15 to play marimba on "The Lonely Bull." The voices on the the song were Alpert's the mandoin player and a girl singer.

In 1963 "The Lonely Bull" single reached #1 in Australia. This was the first #1 record for Alpert and A&M.

Herb Alpert's Tijuana Brass Volume 2 was A&M's first album with an alternate back cover.

The song "The Mexican Shuffle" was the first A&M Records and Almo/Irving song used in a television commercial. It became known as "The Teaberry Shuffle" for a Clark Gum company brand.

Jerry Moss came up with the idea for A&M's first concept album. When Herb Alpert decided to record a song titled 'Whipped Cream,' Jerry suggested that the rest of the songs have food titles.

Whipped Cream and Other Delights was A&M's first #1 Billboard Pop Chart album.

During one month in 1965, Whipped Cream and Other Delights sold one million copies.

The single of "Whipped Cream" sold 150,000 copies in 1965.

In 1965, Alpert selected musicians to performa s the touring Tijuana Brass. Bill Dana wrote the comedy material the band used in concerts.

Between September 1963 and February 1965 Tijuana Brass old more than 5 million recordings worldwide.

A&M's first four Grammys were for the single "A Taste of Honey." It won Record of the Year, Best Instrumental Performance (Non-Jazz), Best Instrumental Arrangement and Best Engineered Recording.

The first active series single to have hits on both sides was "The Third Man Theme/A Taste of Honey" in 1965.

The Going Places album shipped gold in 1965 with advance orders of 1.3 million copies.

"Spanish Flea" was originally titled "Spanish Fly." Engineer Larry Levine renamed it when labeling the master tape.

In 1966 the What Now My Love album sold 1.6 million copies in its first two weeks of release. It was the fastest selling A&M album to date. The first ITCC Gold Cartridge Award was given to What Now My Love for tape sales of $250,000.

During April 1966 The Tijuana Brass had albums at #1, #2 and #3 on the Billboard chart.

The first picture sleeve released by A&M Records was the Tijuana Brass's "What Now My Love/Spanish Flea."

Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass are Guiness World Book of Record holders. They sold 13.7M copies of six albums in 1966. They were the top selling artist for a one year period. Their record sales have not been equalled. Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass are the only artist to ever have five albums in Billboard's Pop Album Chart simultaneously.

At the height of the Tijuana Brass tours in the mid-1960s, the group had 30 pieces of sound equipment that weighed two tons on stage.

John and Faith Hubley were signed to produce a series of short animated films for the Tijuana Brass in 1966. They won the Academy Award for short films for their work.

Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass' Singer Special first aired in April 1967 on CBS. The special was the first CBS show to attain a higher rating when competing network NBC did a repeat broadcast in November of the same year.

In Australia during 1967 Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass was the first artist to sell 250,000 copies of an album in Australia. The Brass's tour of Australia was sold out at every show. The box office eclipsed the Beatles tour there. Herb Alpert's Ninth album sold 10,000 copies in the four days before Christmas in Australia.

In 1967 Billboard's Year End Top 10 saw the S.R.O. album at #7; Whipped Cream and Other Delights at #8, and Going Places at #9.

The Beat of the Brass was A&M's first gatefold album cover.

From May 11 through June 1, 1968 the TJB had nine albums on the Billboard chart.

In May 1970 Herb Alpert received his 40th gold record award from Festival Records of Australia.

"Spanish Flea" appeared in an episode of the television show "The Simpsons."

In 2014, the Australian Recording Industry Association ranked Going Places as its #12 album to stay in the Top 20. It stayed there for 17 weeks.

SOURCES:
Alpert, Brass Receive Citations. Record World, February 19, 1966.
The Packaging Side of the Business. ITCC Aniversary Advertorial. Billboard, June 25, 1966.
Billboard, October 29, 1966.

OFFICIAL WEB SITE: Herb Alpert

PLAYERS IN THE BAND
Bob Edmondson
   Born: Mar 05, 1935
   Instrument(s): trombone
Bob Findley
   Instrument(s): trumpet
Dave Frishberg
   Born: Mar 23, 1933
   Instrument(s): piano
Herb Alpert
   Born: Mar 31, 1935
   Instrument(s): trumpet
   See Dore Alpert, Herb Alpert, Herb Alpert & Hugh Masekela, Herb Alpert & Lani Hall
Jimmy Imperial
   Instrument(s): guitar
John Patitucci
   Born: Dec 22, 1959
   Instrument(s): bass, electric bass
John Pisano
   Born: Feb 06, 1931
   Instrument(s): guitar
   See Pisano & Ruff
Julius Wechter
   Born: May 10, 1935      Died: Feb 01, 1999
   Instrument(s): marimba, percussion
   See Baja Marimba Band, Julius Wechter
Lou Pagani
   Instrument(s): piano
Nick Ceroli
   Born: Dec 22, 1939      Died: Aug 11, 1985
   Instrument(s): drums
Papito Hernandez
   Instrument(s): bass
Pat Senatore
   Born: Aug 19, 1935
   Instrument(s): bass
Peter Woodford
   Instrument(s): guitar
Sal Macaluso
   Instrument(s): piano
Steve Schaeffer
   Instrument(s): drums
Tim Kaplan
   Instrument(s): trumpet, synthesizer, flugelhorn
Tonni Kalash
   Born: Jun 15, 1937      Died: May 15, 2001
   Instrument(s): trumpet
Vince Charles
        Died: Jun 03, 2001
   Instrument(s): steel drums, percussion


Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass PHOTOS

Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass DISCOGRAPHY

FORMAT KEY LEGEND

FORMAT KEY
  1 = long playing vinyl album
  2 = compact disc
  3 = VHS video tape
  4 = cassette tape
  5 = Digital Compact Cassette
  7 = 7-inch vinyl single
  8 = 8-track tape
  9 = Longbox cassette
  0 = open reel tape
12 = 12-inch single
PS = picture sleeve
TS = cassette single
MT = mastertone/ringback

Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass U.S. Album Discography

TITLELABELSTOCK NO.RELEASED
Beat of the Brass (the)A&M Records75021 32661990
Beat of the Brass (the)A&M RecordsLP 1461968
Beat of the Brass (the)A&M RecordsSP 32660000
Beat of the Brass (the)A&M RecordsSP 41461968
Best of Herb Alpert & the TJBA&M RecordsSP 190040000
Brass Are Comin' (the)A&M RecordsSP 42281969
BullishA&M RecordsSP 50221984
Christmas AlbumA&M Records75021 31131990
Christmas AlbumA&M RecordsSP 31130000
Classics Collection Vol. 1A&M RecordsCD 25011987
Coney IslandA&M RecordsSP 45211975
Going PlacesA&M Records75021 32641990
Going PlacesA&M RecordsLP 1121965
Going PlacesA&M RecordsSP 32640000
Going PlacesA&M RecordsSP 41121965
Gold Series Vol. 2A&M Records397 0821991
Greatest HitsA&M RecordsSP 32670000
Greatest Hits Vol. 2A&M Records75021 32691990
Greatest Hits Vol. 2A&M RecordsSP 32690000
Greatest Hits Volume 3A&M RecordsSP 46400000
Greatest Hits.A&M Records75021 32671990
Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass Christmas AlbumA&M RecordsSP 41661968
Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass FoursiderA&M Records75021 60111990
Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass FoursiderA&M RecordsSP 35211973
Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass FoursiderA&M RecordsSP 60111986
Herb Alpert & the TJB: Fan Box SetA&M Records75021 71040000
Herb Alpert & Tijuana Brass Greatest HitsA&M RecordsSP 42451970
Herb Alpert & Tijuana Brass Greatest Hits Volume 2A&M RecordsSP 46271977
Herb Alpert's NinthA&M RecordsLP 1341967
Herb Alpert's NinthA&M RecordsSP 41341967
Herb Alpert's Tijuana Brass Volume 2A&M Records75021 32621990
Herb Alpert's Tijuana Brass Volume 2A&M RecordsLP 1031963
Herb Alpert's Tijuana Brass Volume 2A&M RecordsSP 32620000
Herb Alpert's Tijuana Brass Volume 2A&M RecordsSP 41031963
Lonely Bull (the)A&M Records75021 31011990
Lonely Bull (the)A&M RecordsLP 1011962
Lonely Bull (the)A&M RecordsSP 31010000
Lonely Bull (the)A&M RecordsSP 41011962
S.R.O.A&M RecordsLP 1191966
S.R.O.A&M RecordsSP 41191966
Solid BrassA&M Records75021 32681990
Solid BrassA&M RecordsSP 32680000
Solid BrassA&M RecordsSP 43411972
Sounds Like...A&M RecordsLP 1241967
Sounds Like...A&M RecordsSP 41241967
South of the BorderA&M Records75021 32631990
South of the BorderA&M RecordsLP 1081963
South of the BorderA&M RecordsSP 32630000
South of the BorderA&M RecordsSP 41081964
SummertimeA&M RecordsSP 43141971
WarmA&M RecordsSP 41901969
What Now My LoveA&M Records75021 32651990
What Now My LoveA&M RecordsLP 1141966
What Now My LoveA&M RecordsSP 32650000
What Now My LoveA&M RecordsSP 41141966
Whipped Cream & Other DelightsA&M RecordsSP 31570000
Whipped Cream and Other DelightsA&M Records75021 31571990
Whipped Cream and Other DelightsA&M RecordsLP 1101965
Whipped Cream and Other DelightsA&M RecordsSP 41101965
You Smile--the Song BeginsA&M RecordsSP 36201974

Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass U.S. Singles and E.P. Discography

TITLE:LABEL:STOCK NO.:RELEASED:
A Banda/CarmenA&M RecordsAM 85120000
A Banda/Miss Frenchy BrownA&M Records8701967
Bell That Couldn't Jingle (the)/Las MananitasA&M Records12371970
Bullish/Oriental EyesA&M Records26551984
Cabaret/SlickA&M Records9251968
Carmen/Love So FineA&M Records8901967
Casino Royale/Wall Street Rag (the)A&M Records8501967
Christmas Song (the)/My Favorite ThingsA&M Records10011968
Classics Collection Vol. 1A&M Records75021 25011990
Coney Island/RatatouilleA&M Records16881975
Darlin'/Montezuma's RevengeA&M Records12841971
El Bimbo/CatfishA&M Records17141975
El Presidente/All My LovingA&M Records7511964
Fire and Rain/Last Tango in Paris (the)A&M Records14231973
Flamingo/So What's New?A&M Records8131966
Fox Hunt/I Can't Go on Living Baby Without YouA&M Records15261974
Great Manolete/Mexican Drummer ManA&M Records7231963
Happening (the)/Casino RoyaleA&M RecordsAM 85110000
Happening (the)/Town Without PityA&M Records8601967
I Belong/Legend of the One-Eyed SailorA&M Records16321974
Jerusalem/Strike Up the BandA&M Records12251970
Last Tango in Paris (the)/El BimboA&M Records14201973
Let It Be Me/Mexican CornA&M Records7111963
Let It Be Me/Spanish HarlemA&M RecordsAM 85020000
Lonely Bull (the)/Acapulco 1922A&M Records7031962
Lonely Bull (the)/Struttin' with MariaA&M RecordsAM 85010000
Love Potion No. 9/BrasiliaA&M Records11941970
Mae/El GarbanzoA&M Records7671965
Maltese Melody/Country LakeA&M Records11591970
Mame/Our Day Will ComeA&M Records8231966
Marching Through Madrid/Struttin' with MariaA&M Records7061963
Marjorine/WarmA&M Records11001969
Message From Herb Alpert (a)/Mexican Shuffle (the)A&M RecordsFC#11964
Mexican Drummer Man/Great Manolete (the)A&M Records7321964
Mexican Drummer Man/Mexican Shuffle (the)A&M RecordsAM 85030000
Mexican Shuffle (the)/Numero CincoA&M Records7421964
Monday, Monday/Treasure of San MiguelA&M Records10281969
Ob-La-Di, Ob-La-Da/Girl TalkA&M Records10941969
Ob-La-Di, Ob-La-Da/MarjorineA&M Records11021969
Save the Sunlight/You Smile--the Song BeginsA&M Records15421974
She Touched Me/My Favorite ThingsA&M Records10151969
South of the Border/All My LovingA&M RecordsAM 85040000
South of the Border/Up Cherry StreetA&M Records7551964
Spanish Harlem/A-me-ri-caA&M Records7211963
Struttin' on Five/Blow Your Own HornA&M Records26901984
Summertime/Hurts So BadA&M Records12611971
Taste of Honey (a)/Third Man ThemeA&M RecordsAM 85060000
Third Man Theme/Taste of Honey (a)A&M Records7751965
This Guy's in Love with You/CabaretA&M Records75021 85131996
This Guy's in Love with You/CabaretA&M RecordsAM 85130000
This Guy's in Love with You/Quiet Tear (a)A&M Records9291968
To Wait for Love/For BudA&M Records9641968
Wade in the Water/MameA&M RecordsAM 85100000
Wade in the Water/Mexican Road RaceA&M Records8401967
What Now My Love/Spanish FleaA&M Records7921966
What Now My Love/Spanish FleaA&M RecordsAM 85080000
Whipped Cream/Las MananitasA&M Records7601965
Whipped Cream/MaeA&M RecordsAM 85050000
Whistle Song (Whistlestar)/CarmineA&M Records17621975
Without Her/SandboxA&M Records10651969
Without Her/ZazuieraA&M Records13371972
Work Song (the)/FlamingoA&M RecordsAM 85090000
Work Song (the)/PluckyA&M Records8051966
Yo Soy Ese Amor/Love So FineA&M Records9601968
You Are My Life/Good Morning Mr. SunshineA&M Records11431969
Zazueira/Treasure of San MiguelA&M Records10431969
Zorba the Greek/Tijuana TaxiA&M Records7871965
Zorba the Greek/Tijuana TaxiA&M RecordsAM 85070000

Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass Song List

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
A Banda/Carmen0AM 8512
A Banda
Carmen

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
A Banda/Miss Frenchy Brown1967870
A Banda
Miss Frenchy Brown

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Beat of the Brass (the)0SP 446
Beauiful Friend (a)
Cabaret
Panama
Slick
She Touched Me
Robin (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Beat of the Brass (the)1968SP 4146
Monday, Monday
Beautiful Friend (a)
Cabaret
Panama
Belz Mein Shtetele Belz
Talk To the Animals
Slick
She Touched Me
Thanks For the Memory
Robin (the)
This Guy's In Love With You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Beat of the Brass (the)199075021 3266
Monday, Monday
Beautiful Friend (a)
Cabaret
Panama
Belz Mein Shtetele Belz
Talk To the Animals
Slick
She Touched Me
Thanks For the Memory
Robin (the)
This Guy's In Love With You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Beat of the Brass (the)0SP 3266
Monday, Monday
Beautiful Friend (a)
Cabaret
Panama
Belz Mein Shtetele Belz
Talk To the Animals
Slick
She Touched Me
Thanks For the Memory
Robin (the)
This Guy's In Love With You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Beat of the Brass (the)1968LP 146
Monday, Monday
Beautiful Friend (a)
Cabaret
Panama
Belz Mein Shtetele Belz
Talk To the Animals
Slick
She Touched Me
Thanks For the Memory
Robin (the)
This Guy's In Love With You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Bell That Couldn't Jingle (the)/Las Mananitas19701237
Bell That Couldn't Jingle (the)
Las Mananitas

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Best of Herb Alpert & the TJB0SP 19004
Lonely Bull (the)
South Of the Border
Mexican Shuffle
Taste of Honey (a)
Whipped Cream
Spanish Flea
Zorba the Greek
Cabaret
Tijuana Taxi
What Now My Love
If I Were a Rich Man
Mame
Work Song (the)
Casino Royale
A Banda
This Guy's In Love With You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Brass Are Comin' (the)1969SP 4228
Brass Are Comin' (the) (Little Train Of Caipira (the))
Good Morning, Mr. Sunshine
Country Lake
I'll Be Back
Moon River
Maltese Melody (the)
Sunny
I'm An Old Cow Hand
Anna
Robbers and Cops
Moments
You Are My Life

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Bullish1984SP 5022
Bullish
Always Have a Dream
Make a Wish
Maniac
Struttin' On Five
Love Without Words
Passion Play
Life Is My Song

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Bullish/Oriental Eyes19842655
Bullish
Oriental Eyes

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Cabaret/Slick1968925
Cabaret
Slick

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Carmen/Love So Fine1967890
Carmen
Love So Fine

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Casino Royale/Wall Street Rag (the)1967850
Casino Royale
Wall Street Rag

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Christmas Album0SP 3113
Winter Wonderland
Jingle Bells
My Favorite Things
Christmas Song
Las Mananitas
Sleigh Ride
Bell That Couldn't Jingle (the)
Let It Snow, Let It Snow, Let It Snow
Jingle Bell Rock
Jesu, Joy Of Man's Desiring

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Christmas Album199075021 3113
Winter Wonderland
Jingle Bells
My Favorite Things
Christmas Song
Las Mananitas
Sleigh Ride
Bell That Couldn't Jingle (the)
Let It Snow, Let It Snow, Let It Snow
Jingle Bell Rock
Jesu, Joy Of Man's Desiring

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Christmas Song (the)/My Favorite Things19681001
Christmas Song (the)
My Favorite Things

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Classics Collection Vol. 11987CD 2501
Lonely Bull (the)
Acapulco 1922
Taste of Honey (a)
Green Peppers
Work Song (the)
I'm Getting Sentimental Over You
Whipped Cream
Lollipops and Roses
What Now My Love
Memories Of Madrid
This Guy's In Love With You
Maltese Melody (the)
So What's New?
Spanish Flea
Tijuana Taxi
More and More Amor
Jerusalem
Zorba the Greek
Tangerine
Mexican Shuffle (the)
Marching Thru Madrid
Mame
A Banda
Casino Royale
Love Potion No. 9

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Classics Collection Vol. 1199075021 2501
Lonely Bull (the)
Acapulco 1922
Taste of Honey (a)
Green Peppers
Work Song (the)
I'm Getting Sentimental Over You
Whipped Cream
Lollipops and Roses
What Now My Love
Memories Of Madrid
This Guy's In Love With You
Maltese Melody (the)
So What's New?
Spanish Flea
Tijuana Taxi
More and More Amor
Jerusalem
Zorba the Greek
Tangerine
Mexican Shuffle (the)
So What's New?
Taste of Honey (a)
Zorba the Greek
Work Song (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Classics Volume 1198783603 2501
Acapulco 1922
A Banda
Casino Royale
Green Peppers
Getting Sentimental Over You
Lonely Bull (the)
Love Potion No. 9
Lollipops and Roses
Jerusalem
More and More Amor
Marching Thru Madrid
Memories Of Madrid
Mame
Mexican Shuffle (the)
Maltese Melody (the)
Spanish Flea
What Now My Love
Whipped Cream
This Guy's In Love With You
Tangerine
So What's New?
Taste of Honey (a)
Zorba the Greek
Work Song (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Coney Island1975SP 4521
Coney Island
I Have Dreamed
Senor Mouse
Mickey
Sweet Georgia Brown
Ratatouille
Catfish
This Masquerade
Carmine
Crave (the)
Vento Bravo
I Belong

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Coney Island/Ratatouille19751688
Coney Island
Ratatouille

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Darlin'/Montezuma's Revenge19711284
Darlin'
Montezuma's Revenge

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
El Bimbo/Catfish19751714
El Bimbo
Catfish

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
El Presidente/All My Loving1964751
El Presidente
All My Loving

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Fire and Rain/Last Tango in Paris (the)19731423
Fire and Rain
Last Tango In Paris (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Flamingo/So What's New?1966813
Flamingo
So What's New?

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Fox Hunt/I Can't Go on Living Baby Without You19741526
Fox Hunt
I Can't Go On Living, Baby, Without You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Going Places1965LP 112
Tijuana Taxi
I'm Getting Sentimental Over You
More and More Amor
Spanish Flea
Mae
Third Man Theme
Walk, Don't Run
Felicia
And the Angels Sing
Cinco De Mayo
Walk In the Black Forest (a)
Zorba the Greek

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Going Places199075021 3264
Tijuana Taxi
I'm Getting Sentimental Over You
More and More Amor
Spanish Flea
Mae
Third Man Theme
Walk, Don't Run
Felicia
And the Angels Sing
Cinco De Mayo
Walk In the Black Forest (a)
Zorba the Greek

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Going Places0SP 3264
Tijuana Taxi
I'm Getting Sentimental Over You
More and More Amor
Spanish Flea
Mae
Third Man Theme
Walk, Don't Run
Felicia
And the Angels Sing
Cinco De Mayo
Walk In the Black Forest (a)
Zorba the Greek

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Going Places0SP 412
Third Man Theme
Cinco de Mayo
Tijuana Taxi
And the Angels Sing
Spanish Flea
Walk in the Black Forest (a)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Going Places1965SP 4112
Tijuana Taxi
I'm Getting Sentimental Over You
More and More Amor
Spanish Flea
Mae
Third Man Theme
Walk, Don't Run
Felicia
And the Angels Sing
Cinco De Mayo
Walk In the Black Forest (a)
Zorba the Greek

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Gold Series Vol. 21991397 082
Taste of Honey (a)
This Guy's in Love with You
Work Song
Spanish Flea
Mame
Happening
Mexican Road Race
Third Man Theme
South of the Border
A Banda
Hello Dolly
Marching Thru Madrid
Whipped Cream
Mexican Shuffle
Cabaret

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Great Manolete/Mexican Drummer Man1963723
Great Manolete (the)
Mexican Drummer Man

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Greatest Hits0SP 3267
Lonely Bull (the)
Spanish Flea
I'm Getting Sentimental Over You
Love Potion No. 9
Never On Sunday
Mexican Shuffle (the)
Taste of Honey (a)
Tijuana Taxi
South Of the Border
America
Whipped Cream
Zorba the Greek

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Greatest Hits0LLP 4245
Getting Sentimental Over You
Taste of Honey (a)
South Of the Border
Tijuana Taxi
Spanish Flea
Lonely Bull (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Greatest Hits Vol. 2199075021 3269
What Now My Love
Work Song (the)
Brasilia
Jerusalem
So What's New?
Last Tango In Paris (the)
My Favorite Things
This Guy's In Love With You
A Banda
Flamingo
Cabaret
Zazueira
Bittersweet Samba
Wade In the Water

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Greatest Hits Vol. 20SP 3269
What Now My Love
Work Song (the)
Brasilia
Jerusalem
So What's New?
Last Tango In Paris (the)
My Favorite Things
This Guy's In Love With You
A Banda
Flamingo
Cabaret
Zazueira
Bittersweet Samba
Wade In the Water

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Greatest Hits Volume 30SP 4640

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Greatest Hits.199075021 3267
Lonely Bull (the)
Spanish Flea
I'm Getting Sentimental Over You
Love Potion No. 9
Never On Sunday
Mexican Shuffle (the)
Taste of Honey (a)
Tijuana Taxi
South Of the Border
America
Whipped Cream
Zorba the Greek

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Happening (the)/Casino Royale0AM 8511
Happening (the)
Casino Royale

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Happening (the)/Town Without Pity1967860
Happening (the)
Town Without Pity

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass Christmas Album1968SP 4166
Winter Wonderland
Jingle Bells
My Favorite Things
Christmas Song
Las Mananitas
Sleigh Ride
Bell That Couldn't Jingle (the)
Let It Snow, Let It Snow, Let It Snow
Jingle Bell Rock
Jesu, Joy Of Man's Desiring

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass Foursider1986SP 6011
Girl From Ipanema
Casino Royale
Hello Dolly
If I Were a Rich Man
Cabaret
Last Tango In Paris (the)
More
Moon River
Mame
Lonely Bull (the)
This Guy's In Love With You
Sunny
Taste Of Honey (a)
Shadow Of Your Smile (the)
Warm
Without Her
Whipped Cream
What Now My Love
Zorba the Greek
With a Little Help From My Friends

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass Foursider1973SP 3521
Lonely Bull (the)
More
Girl From Ipanema (the)
Hello, Dolly
Taste of Honey (a)
Whipped Cream
Tijuana Taxi
Zorba the Greek
If I Were a Rich Man
What Now My Love
Shadow Of Your Smile (the)
Mame
With a Little Help From My Friends
Casino Royale
Cabaret
This Guy's In Love With You
Moon River
Sunny
Warm
Without Her
Last Tango In Paris (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass Foursider199075021 6011
Girl From Ipanema
Casino Royale
Hello Dolly
If I Were a Rich Man
Cabaret
Last Tango In Paris (the)
More
Moon River
Mame
Lonely Bull (the)
This Guy's In Love With You
Sunny
Taste Of Honey (a)
Shadow Of Your Smile (the)
Warm
Without Her
Whipped Cream
What Now My Love
Zorba the Greek
With a Little Help From My Friends

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Herb Alpert & the TJB: Fan Box Set075021 7104
Love Potion #9
Brasilia
South of the Border
Jerusalem
Lonely Bull (the)
So What's New
I'm Getting Sentimental Over You
Last Tango in Paris
Never on Sunday
My Favorite Things
Taste of Honey (a)
This Guy's in Love with You
Mexican Shuffle
A Banda
America
Flamingo
Whipped Cream
Cabaret
Tijuana Taxi
Zazueira
Spanish Flea
Bittersweet Samba
Zorba the Greek
Wade in the Water
What Now My Love
Work Song (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Herb Alpert & Tijuana Brass Greatest Hits1970SP 4245
Lonely Bull (the)
Spanish Flea
I'm Getting Sentimental Over You
Love Potion No. 9
Never On Sunday
Mexican Shuffle (the)
Taste of Honey (a)
Tijuana Taxi
South Of the Border
America
Whipped Cream
Zorba the Greek

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Herb Alpert & Tijuana Brass Greatest Hits Volume 21977SP 4627
What Now My Love
Work Song (the)
Brasilia
Jerusalem
So What's New?
Last Tango In Paris (the)
My Favorite Things
This Guy's In Love With You
A Banda
Flamingo
Cabaret
Zazueira
Bittersweet Samba
Wade In the Water

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Herb Alpert's Ninth1967LP 134
A Banda
My Heart Belongs To Daddy
Trolley Song (the)
Happening (the)
Bud
Love So Fine
Love Nest (the)
With a Little Help From My Friends
Flea Bag
Cowboys and Indians
Carmen

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Herb Alpert's Ninth0SP 434
A Banda
Bud
Love So Fine
With a Little Help from My Friends
Cowboys and Indians
Carmen

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Herb Alpert's Ninth1967SP 4134
A Banda
My Heart Belongs To Daddy
Trolley Song (the)
Happening (the)
Bud
Love So Fine
Love Nest (the)
With a Little Help From My Friends
Flea Bag
Cowboys and Indians
Carmen

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Herb Alpert's Tijuana Brass Volume 21963SP 4103
Great Manolete (the)
Spanish Harlem
Swinger From Seville
Winds Of Barcelona
Green Leaves Of Summer (the)
More
America
Surfin' Senorita
Marching Thru Madrid
Crea Mi Amor
Mexican Corn
Milord

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Herb Alpert's Tijuana Brass Volume 20SP 403
A-Me-Ri-Ca
Surfin' Senorita
Crea Me Amor
Mexican Corn
Swinger from Seville
Winds of Barcelona

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Herb Alpert's Tijuana Brass Volume 21963LP 103
Great Manolete (the)
Spanish Harlem
Swinger From Seville
Winds Of Barcelona
Green Leaves Of Summer (the)
More
America
Surfin' Senorita
Marching Thru Madrid
Crea Mi Amor
Mexican Corn
Milord

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Herb Alpert's Tijuana Brass Volume 20SP 3262
Great Manolete (the)
Spanish Harlem
Swinger From Seville
Winds Of Barcelona
Green Leaves Of Summer (the)
More
America
Surfin' Senorita
Marching Thru Madrid
Crea Mi Amor
Mexican Corn
Milord

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Herb Alpert's Tijuana Brass Volume 2199075021 3262
Great Manolete (the)
Spanish Harlem
Swinger From Seville
Winds Of Barcelona
Green Leaves Of Summer (the)
More
America
Surfin' Senorita
Marching Thru Madrid
Crea Mi Amor
Mexican Corn
Milord

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I Belong/Legend of the One-Eyed Sailor19741632
I Belong
Legend of the One-Eyed Sailor

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Jerusalem/Strike Up the Band19701225
Jerusalem
Strike Up the Band

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Last Tango in Paris (the)/El Bimbo19731420
Last Tango In Paris (the)
Fire and Rain

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Let It Be Me/Mexican Corn1963711
Let It Be Me
Mexican Corn

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Let It Be Me/Spanish Harlem0AM 8502
Let It Be Me
Spanish Harlem

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Lonely Bull (the)1962SP 4101
Lonely Bull (the)
El Lobo
Tijuana Sauerkraut
Desafinado
Mexico
Never On Sunday
Struttin' With Maria
Let It Be Me
Acapulco 1922
Limbo Rock
Crawfish
Quiet Tear (a)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Lonely Bull (the)0SP 401
Lonely Bull (the)
Acapulco 1922
Struttin' with Maria
Never on Sunday
Quiet Tear (a)
Tijuana Sauerkraut

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Lonely Bull (the)1962LP 101
Lonely Bull (the)
El Lobo
Tijuana Sauerkraut
Desafinado
Mexico
Never On Sunday
Struttin' With Maria
Let It Be Me
Acapulco 1922
Limbo Rock
Crawfish
Quiet Tear (a)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Lonely Bull (the)0SP 3101
Lonely Bull (the)
El Lobo
Tijuana Sauerkraut
Desafinado
Mexico
Never On Sunday
Struttin' With Maria
Let It Be Me
Acapulco 1922
Limbo Rock
Crawfish
Quiet Tear (a)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Lonely Bull (the)199075021 3101
Lonely Bull (the)
El Lobo
Tijuana Sauerkraut
Desafinado
Mexico
Never On Sunday
Struttin' With Maria
Let It Be Me
Acapulco 1922
Limbo Rock
Crawfish
Quiet Tear (a)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Lonely Bull (the)/Acapulco 19221962703
Lonely Bull (the)
Acapulco 1922

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Lonely Bull (the)/Herb Alpert's Tijuana Brass Volume 20AMF 101

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Lonely Bull (the)/Struttin' with Maria0AM 8501
Lonely Bull (the)
Struttin' With Maria

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Love Potion No. 9/Brasilia19701194
Love Potion No. 9
Brasilia

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Mae/El Garbanzo1965767
Mae
El Garbanzo

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Maltese Melody/Country Lake19701159
Maltese Melody (the)
Country Lake

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Mame/Our Day Will Come1966823
Mame
Our Day Will Come

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Marching Through Madrid/Struttin' with Maria1963706
Marching Thru Madrid
Struttin' With Maria

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Marjorine/Warm19691100
Marjorine
Warm

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Message From Herb Alpert (a)/Mexican Shuffle (the)1964FC#1
Message From Herb Alpert (a)
Mexican Shuffle (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Mexican Drummer Man/Great Manolete (the)1964732
Mexican Drummer Man
Great Manolete (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Mexican Drummer Man/Mexican Shuffle (the)0AM 8503
Mexican Drummer Man
Mexican Shuffle (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Mexican Shuffle (the)/Numero Cinco1964742
Mexican Shuffle (the)
Numero Cinco

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Monday, Monday/Treasure of San Miguel19691028
Monday, Monday
Treasure Of San Miguel (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Ob-La-Di, Ob-La-Da/Girl Talk19691094
Ob-La-Di, Ob-La-Da
Girl Talk

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Ob-La-Di, Ob-La-Da/Marjorine19691102
Ob-La-Di, Ob-La-Da
Marjorine

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
S.R.O.0SP 419

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
S.R.O.1966SP 4119
Our Day Will Come
Mexican Road Race
I Will Wait For You
Bean Bag
Wall Street Rag
Work Song (the)
Mame
Blue Sunday
Don't Go Breaking My Heart
For Carlos
Freight Train Joe
Flamingo

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
S.R.O.1966LP 119
Our Day Will Come
Mexican Road Race
I Will Wait For You
Bean Bag
Wall Street Rag
Work Song (the)
Mame
Blue Sunday
Don't Go Breaking My Heart
For Carlos
Freight Train Joe
Flamingo

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Save the Sunlight/You Smile--the Song Begins19741542
Save the Sunlight
You Smile--the Song Begins

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
She Touched Me/My Favorite Things19691015
She Touched Me
My Favorite Things

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Solid Brass199075021 3268
Work Song (the)
This Guy's In Love With You
Slick
Maltese Melody (the)
So What's New?
Jerusalem
Flamingo
What Now My Love
Without Her
Casino Royale
A Banda
Summertime
Acapulco 1922
Wade In the Water

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Solid Brass1972SP 4341
Work Song (the)
This Guy's In Love With You
Slick
Maltese Melody (the)
So What's New?
Jerusalem
Flamingo
What Now My Love
Without Her
Casino Royale
A Banda
Summertime
Acapulco 1922
Wade In the Water

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Solid Brass0SP 3268
Work Song (the)
This Guy's In Love With You
Slick
Maltese Melody (the)
So What's New?
Jerusalem
Flamingo
What Now My Love
Without Her
Casino Royale
A Banda
Summertime
Acapulco 1922
Wade In the Water

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Sounds Like...0SP 424
Gotta Lotta Livin' to Do
Lady Godiva
Bo-Bo
Miss Frenchy Brown
In a Little Spanish Town
Wade in the Water

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Sounds Like...1967LP 124
Gotta Lotta Livin' To Do
Lady Godiva
Bo-Bo
Shades Of Blue
In a Little Spanish Town
Wade In the Water
Town Without Pity
Charmer (the)
Treasure Of San Miguel (the)
Miss Frenchy Brown
Casino Royale

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Sounds Like...1967SP 4124
Gotta Lotta Livin' To Do
Lady Godiva
Bo-Bo
Shades Of Blue
In a Little Spanish Town
Wade In the Water
Town Without Pity
Charmer (the)
Treasure Of San Miguel (the)
Miss Frenchy Brown
Casino Royale

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
South of the Border199075021 3263
South Of the Border
Girl From Ipanema
Hello, Dolly
I've Grown Accustomed To Her Face
Up Cherry Street
Mexican Shuffle (the)
El Presidente
All My Loving
Angelito
Salud, Amor Y Dinero
Numero Cinco
Adios, Mi Corazon

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
South of the Border0SP 3263
South Of the Border
Girl From Ipanema
Hello, Dolly
I've Grown Accustomed To Her Face
Up Cherry Street
Mexican Shuffle (the)
El Presidente
All My Loving
Angelito
Salud, Amor Y Dinero
Numero Cinco
Adios, Mi Corazon

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
South of the Border1964SP 4108
South Of the Border
Girl From Ipanema
Hello, Dolly
I've Grown Accustomed To Her Face
Up Cherry Street
Mexican Shuffle (the)
El Presidente
All My Loving
Angelito
Salud, Amor Y Dinero
Numero Cinco
Adios, Mi Corazon

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
South of the Border0SP 408
South of the Border
I've Grown Accustomed to Her Face
Hello, Dolly
Mexican Shuffle
Up Cherry Street
All My Loving

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
South of the Border1963LP 108
South Of the Border
Girl From Ipanema
Hello, Dolly
I've Grown Accustomed To Her Face
Up Cherry Street
Mexican Shuffle (the)
El Presidente
All My Loving
Angelito
Salud, Amor Y Dinero
Numero Cinco
Adios, Mi Corazon

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
South of the Border/All My Loving0AM 8504
South Of the Border
All My Loving

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
South of the Border/Up Cherry Street1964755
South Of the Border
Up Cherry Street

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Spanish Harlem/A-me-ri-ca1963721
Spanish Harlem
America

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Spanish Harlem/A-me-ri-ca01586
Spanish Harlem
A-me-ri-ca

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Struttin' on Five/Blow Your Own Horn19842690
Struttin' On Five
Blow Your Own Horn

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Summertime1971SP 4314
Hurt So Bad
Jerusalem
Martha My Dear
If You Could Read My Mind
Darlin'
Summertime
Nicest Things Happen (the)
Montezuma's Revenge
Catch a Falling Star
Strike Up the Band

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Summertime/Hurts So Bad19711261
Summertime
Hurt So Bad

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Taste of Honey (a)/Third Man Theme0AM 8506
Taste of Honey (a)
Third Man Theme

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Third Man Theme/Taste of Honey (a)1965775
Third Man Theme
Taste of Honey (a)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
This Guy's in Love with You/Cabaret0AM 8513
This Guy's In Love With You
Cabaret

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
This Guy's in Love with You/Cabaret199675021 8513
This Guy's in Love with You
Cabaret

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
This Guy's in Love with You/Quiet Tear (a)1968929
This Guy's In Love With You
Quiet Tear (a)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
To Wait for Love/For Bud1968964
To Wait For Love
Bud

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Wade in the Water/Mame0AM 8510
Wade In the Water
Mame

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Wade in the Water/Mexican Road Race1967840
Wade In the Water
Mexican Road Race

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Warm1969SP 4190
Sea Is My Soil (the)
Without Her
Marjorine
Girl Talk
Ob-La-Di, Ob-La-Da
Zazueira
Continental (the)
Pretty World
Warm
To Wait For Love
Sandbox

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
What Now My Love1966SP 4114
What Now My Love
Freckles
Memories Of Madrid
It Was a Very Good Year
So What's New?
Plucky
Magic Trumpet
Cantina Blue
Brasilia
If I Were a Rich Man
Five Minutes More
Shadow Of Your Smile (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
What Now My Love0SP 414
What Now My Love
Freckles
Plucky
Memories of Madrid
So What's New
Brasilia

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
What Now My Love0SP 3265
What Now My Love
Freckles
Memories Of Madrid
It Was a Very Good Year
So What's New?
Plucky
Magic Trumpet
Cantina Blue
Brasilia
If I Were a Rich Man
Five Minutes More
Shadow Of Your Smile (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
What Now My Love199075021 3265
What Now My Love
Freckles
Memories Of Madrid
It Was a Very Good Year
So What's New?
Plucky
Magic Trumpet
Cantina Blue
Brasilia
If I Were a Rich Man
Five Minutes More
Shadow Of Your Smile (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
What Now My Love1966LP 114
What Now My Love
Freckles
Memories Of Madrid
It Was a Very Good Year
So What's New?
Plucky
Magic Trumpet
Cantina Blue
Brasilia
If I Were a Rich Man
Five Minutes More
Shadow Of Your Smile (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
What Now My Love/Spanish Flea1966792
What Now My Love
Spanish Flea

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
What Now My Love/Spanish Flea0AM 8508
What Now My Love
Spanish Flea

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Whipped Cream & Other Delights0SP 3157
Taste of Honey (a)
Green Peppers
Tangerine
Bittersweet Samba
Lemon Tree
Whipped Cream
Love Potion No. 9
El Garbanzo
Ladyfingers
Butterball
Peanuts
Lollipops and Roses

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Whipped Cream and Other Delights199075021 3157
Taste of Honey (a)
Green Peppers
Tangerine
Bittersweet Samba
Lemon Tree
Whipped Cream
Love Potion No. 9
El Garbanzo
Ladyfingers
Butterball
Peanuts
Lollipops and Roses

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Whipped Cream and Other Delights0SP 410
Taste of Honey (a)
Green Peppers
Whipped Cream
Bittersweet Samba
Lollipops and Roses
El Garbanzo

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Whipped Cream and Other Delights1965LP 110
Taste of Honey (a)
Green Peppers
Tangerine
Bittersweet Samba
Lemon Tree
Whipped Cream
Love Potion No. 9
El Garbanzo
Ladyfingers
Butterball
Peanuts
Lollipops and Roses

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Whipped Cream and Other Delights1965SP 4110
Taste of Honey (a)
Green Peppers
Tangerine
Bittersweet Samba
Lemon Tree
Whipped Cream
Love Potion No. 9
El Garbanzo
Ladyfingers
Butterball
Peanuts
Lollipops and Roses

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Whipped Cream/Las Mananitas1965760
Whipped Cream
Las Mananitas

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Whipped Cream/Mae0AM 8505
Whipped Cream
Mae

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Whistle Song (Whistlestar)/Carmine19751762
Carmine
Whistle Song

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Without Her/Sandbox19691065
Without Her
Sandbox

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Without Her/Zazuiera19721337
Without Her
Zazueira

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Work Song (the)/Flamingo0AM 8509
Work Song (the)
Flamingo

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Work Song (the)/Plucky1966805
Work Song (the)
Plucky

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Yo Soy Ese Amor/Love So Fine1968960
Yo Soy Ese Amor
Love So Fine

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
You Are My Life/Good Morning Mr. Sunshine19691143
You Are My Life
Good Morning, Mr. Sunshine

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
You Smile--the Song Begins1974SP 3620
Fox Hunt
Legend Of the One-Eyed Sailor (the)
I Can't Go On Living, Baby, Without You
I Might Frighten Her Away
You Smile--the Song Begins
Up Cherry Street
Promises, Promises
Save the Sunlight
Dida
Alone Again (Naturally)
Last Tango in Paris (the)
Song For Herb (a)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Zazueira/Treasure of San Miguel19691043
Zazueira
Treasure Of San Miguel (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Zorba the Greek/Tijuana Taxi1965787
Zorba the Greek
Tijuana Taxi

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Zorba the Greek/Tijuana Taxi0AM 8507
Zorba the Greek
Tijuana Taxi


Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass MUSIC CHARTS

Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass on Record Charts

US ALBUMS

TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Beat of the Brass (the)SP 4146Billboard Pop1
Beat of the Brass (the)LP 146Billboard Pop1
Brass Are Comin' (the)SP 4228Billboard Pop30
BullishSP 5022Billboard Pop75
Coney IslandSP 4521Billboard Pop88
Going PlacesLP 112Billboard Pop1
Going PlacesSP 4112Billboard Pop1
Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass Christmas AlbumSP 4166Billboard Pop1
Herb Alpert & Tijuana Brass Greatest HitsSP 4245Billboard Pop43
Herb Alpert's NinthLP 134Billboard Pop4
Herb Alpert's NinthSP 4134Billboard Pop4
Herb Alpert's Tijuana Brass Volume 2SP 4103Billboard Pop17
Herb Alpert's Tijuana Brass Volume 2LP 103Billboard Pop17
Lonely Bull (the)LP 101Billboard Pop10
Lonely Bull (the)SP 4101Billboard Pop10
S.R.O.LP 119Billboard Pop2
S.R.O.SP 4119Billboard Pop2
Solid BrassSP 4341Billboard Pop135
Sounds Like...SP 4124Billboard Pop1
Sounds Like...LP 124Billboard Pop1
South of the BorderLP 108Billboard Pop6
South of the BorderSP 4108Billboard Pop6
SummertimeSP 4314Billboard Pop111
WarmSP 4190Billboard Pop28
What Now My LoveLP 114Billboard Pop1
What Now My LoveSP 4114Billboard Pop1
Whipped Cream and Other DelightsLP 110Billboard Pop1
Whipped Cream and Other DelightsSP 4110Billboard Pop1
You Smile--the Song BeginsSP 3620Billboard Pop66

US SSINGLES & EPs

TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
A Banda/Miss Frenchy Brown870Billboard Pop35
870Billboard AC1
Bullish/Oriental Eyes2655Billboard Pop90
2655Billboard AC22
Cabaret/Slick925Billboard Pop72
925Billboard AC13
Carmen/Love So Fine890Billboard Pop51
890Billboard AC3
Casino Royale/Wall Street Rag (the)850Billboard Pop27
850Billboard AC1
Christmas Song (the)/My Favorite Things1001Billboard Pop1
1001Billboard AC7
Coney Island/Ratatouille1688Billboard AC19
El Bimbo/Catfish1714Billboard AC28
Flamingo/So What's New?813Billboard Pop28
813Billboard AC5
Fox Hunt/I Can't Go on Living Baby Without You1526Billboard Pop84
1526Billboard AC14
Happening (the)/Town Without Pity860Billboard Pop32
860Billboard AC4
Jerusalem/Strike Up the Band1225Billboard Pop74
1225Billboard AC6
Last Tango in Paris (the)/El Bimbo1420Billboard Pop77
1420Billboard AC22
Lonely Bull (the)/Acapulco 1922703Billboard Pop6
Mae/El Garbanzo767Billboard AC26
Maltese Melody/Country Lake1159Billboard AC14
Mame/Our Day Will Come823Billboard Pop19
823Billboard AC2
Marching Through Madrid/Struttin' with Maria706Billboard Pop96
Mexican Drummer Man/Great Manolete (the)732Billboard Pop77
732Billboard AC19
Mexican Shuffle (the)/Numero Cinco742Billboard Pop85
742Billboard AC19
Save the Sunlight/You Smile--the Song Begins1542Billboard AC13
Summertime/Hurts So Bad1261Billboard AC28
Third Man Theme/Taste of Honey (a)775Billboard Pop47
775Billboard AC7
This Guy's in Love with You/Quiet Tear (a)929Billboard Pop1
929Billboard AC1
To Wait for Love/For Bud964Billboard Pop51
964Billboard AC2
Wade in the Water/Mexican Road Race840Billboard Pop37
840Billboard AC5
What Now My Love/Spanish Flea792Billboard Pop24
792Billboard AC4
Whipped Cream/Las Mananitas760Billboard Pop68
760Billboard AC13
Without Her/Sandbox1065Billboard Pop63
1065Billboard AC5
Work Song (the)/Plucky805Billboard Pop18
805Billboard AC2
You Are My Life/Good Morning Mr. Sunshine1143Billboard AC34
Zazueira/Treasure of San Miguel1043Billboard Pop78
1043Billboard AC9
Zorba the Greek/Tijuana Taxi787Billboard Pop11
787Billboard AC2