Howard Johnson

Howard Johnson BIOGRAPHY

Howard Johnson

Label(s): A&M Records
Recording Years: 1982-1985

PLAYERS IN THE BAND
Howard Johnson
   Born: Aug 07, 1941
   Instrument(s): tuba, sax


Howard Johnson PHOTOS

Howard Johnson DISCOGRAPHY

FORMAT KEY LEGEND

FORMAT KEY
  1 = long playing vinyl album
  2 = compact disc
  3 = VHS video tape
  4 = cassette tape
  5 = Digital Compact Cassette
  7 = 7-inch vinyl single
  8 = 8-track tape
  9 = Longbox cassette
  0 = open reel tape
12 = 12-inch single
PS = picture sleeve
TS = cassette single
MT = mastertone/ringback

Howard Johnson U.S. Album Discography

TITLELABELSTOCK NO.RELEASED
Doin' It My WayA&M RecordsSP 49611983
Keepin' Love NewA&M RecordsSP 48951982
Vision (the)A&M RecordsSP 49821985

Howard Johnson U.S. Singles and E.P. Discography

TITLE:LABEL:STOCK NO.:RELEASED:
Keepin' Love NewA&M RecordsSP 172111982
Keepin' Love New/Jam SongA&M Records24481982
Let This Dream Be RealA&M RecordsSP 120921983
Let This Dream Be Real/You're the OneA&M Records26111983
Let's Take Time OutA&M RecordsSP 120821983
Let's Take Time OutA&M RecordsSP 172451983
Let's Take Time Out/Everywhere I GoA&M Records25881983
Older Girl/Why Sleep Alone TonightA&M Records27931985
So Fine/Keep Lovin' NewA&M RecordsAM 86430000
So Fine/This Is HeavenA&M Records24151982
So Fine/This Is HeavenA&M RecordsSP 120481982
Stand Up/So TuffA&M Records27521985
Stand Up/So TuffA&M RecordsSP 121371985

Howard Johnson U.S. Song List

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Doin' It My Way1983SP 4961
My Way
Jump Into the Fire
Let's Take Time Out
Missing You
Much Too Much
You're the One I've Needed
Let This Dream Be Real
Everywhere I Go

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Keepin' Love New1982SP 17211
Keepin' Love New (Edited Version)
Keepin' Love New (Album Version)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Keepin' Love New1982SP 4895
So Fine
Take Me Through the Night
This Heaven
Jam Song
Keepin' Love New
So Glad You're My Lady
Say You Wanna
Forever Falling in Love

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Keepin' Love New/Jam Song19822448
Keepin' Love New
Jam Song

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Let This Dream Be Real1983SP 12092
Let This Dream Be Real (Specially Remixed Extended Version)
Let This Dream Be Real (Dub Version)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Let This Dream Be Real/You're the One19832611
Let This Dream Be Real
You're the One

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Let's Take Time Out1983SP 17245
Let's Take Time Out

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Let's Take Time Out1983SP 12082
Let's Take Time Out (Extended Version)
You're the One I've Needed

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Let's Take Time Out/Everywhere I Go19832588
Let's Take Time Out
Everywhere I Go

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Older Girl/Why Sleep Alone Tonight19852793
Older Girl
Why Sleep Alone Tonight

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
So Fine/Keep Lovin' New0AM 8643
So Fine
Keep Lovin' New

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
So Fine/This Is Heaven19822415
So Fine
This Is Heaven

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
So Fine/This Is Heaven1982SP 12048
So Fine
This Is Heaven

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Stand Up/So Tuff1985SP 12137
Stand Up (Specially Remixed Version)
So Tuff

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Stand Up/So Tuff19852752
Stand Up
So Tuff

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Vision (the)1985SP 4982
Stand Up
Knees
So Tuff
Outta My Head
You've Got a Lot To Learn
Show Me How
All We Have Is Love
Older Girl


Howard Johnson MUSIC CHARTS

Howard Johnson on Record Charts

US ALBUMS
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Doin' It My WaySP 4961Billboard R&B61
Keepin' Love NewSP 4895Billboard Pop122
SP 4895Billboard R&B10
Vision (the)SP 4982Billboard R&B46
US SINGLES & EPs
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Let's Take Time Out/Everywhere I Go2588Billboard R&B30
So Fine/This Is Heaven2415Billboard R&B6
Stand Up/So Tuff2752Billboard R&B29