Human League

Human League BIOGRAPHY

Human League

Label(s): A&M Records
Recording Years: 1981-1986, 1991

Human League's "Don't You Want Me" was featured in a Swiffer television commercial.

The Human League was the first British artist to reach #1 on Billboard's Pop Singles Chart with "Don't You Want Me."

The single "Human" became A&M Records' 100th Top 10 hit on Billboard's Hot 100 chart.

PLAYERS IN THE BAND
Ian Burdern
   Born: Dec 24, 1957
   Instrument(s): synthesizer
Jo Callis
   Born: May 02, 1955
   Instrument(s): synthsizer
   See League Unlimited Orchestra
Joanne Catherall
   Born: Sep 18, 1962
   Instrument(s): vocals
   See League Unlimited Orchestra
Philip Adrian Wright
   Born: Jun 30, 1956
   Instrument(s): vocals, synthsizer
   See League Unlimited Orchestra
Philip Oakey
   Born: Oct 02, 1955
   Instrument(s): vocals, synthesizer
   See League Unlimited Orchestra, Philip Oakey & Giorgio Moroder
Susanne Sulley
   Born: Mar 22, 1963
   Instrument(s): vocals
   See League Unlimited Orchestra


Human League PHOTOS

Human League DISCOGRAPHY

FORMAT KEY LEGEND

FORMAT KEY
  1 = long playing vinyl album
  2 = compact disc
  3 = VHS video tape
  4 = cassette tape
  5 = Digital Compact Cassette
  7 = 7-inch vinyl single
  8 = 8-track tape
  9 = Longbox cassette
  0 = open reel tape
12 = 12-inch single
PS = picture sleeve
TS = cassette single
MT = mastertone/ringback

Human League U.S. Album Discography

TITLELABELSTOCK NO.RELEASED
CrashA&M Records75021 51291990
CrashA&M RecordsSP 51291986
DareA&M Records75021 48921990
DareA&M RecordsSP 48921982
Greatest HitsA&M RecordsSP 52270000
Greatest Hits (Human League)A&M Records75021 52271990
Heart Like a WheelA&M Records75021 74061990
HysteriaA&M RecordsSP 49231984
Romantic?A&M Records75021 53161990

Human League U.S. Singles and E.P. Discography

TITLE:LABEL:STOCK NO.:RELEASED:
Are You Ever Coming Back?/JamA&M Records29341986
Dare To Be RomanticA&M Records75021 80551990
Don't You Know That I Want You/ThirteenA&M Records26501984
Don't You Want MeA&M Records25081982
Don't You Want MeA&M RecordsSP 171841981
Don't You Want MeA&M RecordsSP 200070000
Don't You Want Me/Love Action (I Believe in Love)A&M Records75021 86471996
Don't You Want Me/Love Action (I Believe in Love)A&M RecordsAM 86470000
Don't You Want Me/Love Action (I Believe in Love)A&M RecordsSP 120451981
Don't You Want Me/SecondsA&M Records23971981
Fascination (Keep Feeling)A&M RecordsSP 172271983
Fascination (Keep Feeling)/Mirror ManA&M RecordsAM 86350000
Fascination (Keep Feeling)/Total PanicA&M Records25471983
Hard Times/Love ActionA&M RecordsSP 120491981
Heart Like a WheelA&M Records75021 23361990
HumanA&M Records28611986
HumanA&M RecordsSP 121971986
Human/Love Is All That MattersA&M Records75021 86701996
Human/Love Is All That MattersA&M RecordsAM 86700000
I Need Your LovingA&M RecordsSP 122131986
I Need Your Loving/Are You Ever Coming BackA&M Records28931986
I'm Going Back/LouiseA&M RecordsSP 121091984
Lebanon (the)A&M RecordsSP 172761984
Lebanon (the)/ThirteenA&M Records26411984
Lebanon (the)/ThirteenA&M RecordsSP 121011984
Life on Your OwnA&M Records26611984
Louise/World TonightA&M Records26571984
Love Action (I Believe in Love)/Hard TimesA&M Records24251981
Love Is All That MattersA&M Records29181986
Love Is All That MattersA&M RecordsSP 122271986
Mirror Man/Non StopA&M Records25871983
Things That Dreams Are Made OfA&M Records24491982

Human League U.S. Song List

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Are You Ever Coming Back?/Jam19862934
Are You Ever Coming Back?
Jam

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Crash1986SP 5129
Money
Swang
Human
Jam
Are You Ever Coming Back?
I Need Your Loving
Party
Love On the Run
Real Thing (the)
Love Is All That Matters

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Crash199075021 5129
Money
Swang
Human
Jam
Are You Ever Coming Back?
I Need Your Loving
Party
Love On the Run
Real Thing (the)
Love Is All That Matters

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Dare199075021 4892
Darkness
Don't You Want Me
Get Carter
I Am the Law
Do Or Die
Open Your Heart
Love Action (I Believe In Love)
Stand Up
Sound Of the Crowd (the)
Seconds
Things That Dreams Are Made Of

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Dare1982SP 4892
Things That Dreams Are Made Of
Open Your Heart
Sound Of the Crowd (the)
Darkness
Do Or Die
Get Carter
I Am the Law
Seconds
Love Action (I Believe In Love)
Don't You Want Me

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Dare To Be Romantic199075021 8055
Heart Like a Wheel
Kiss the Future
Don't You Want Me
Human
Fascination (Keep Feeling)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Don't You Know That I Want You/Thirteen19842650
Don't You Know That I Want You
Thirteen

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Don't You Want Me1981SP 17184
Don't You Want Me
Don't You Want Me

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Don't You Want Me0SP 20007

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Don't You Want Me19822508
Don't You Want Me

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Don't You Want Me/Love Action (I Believe in Love)0AM 8647
Don't You Want Me
Love Action (I Believe In Love)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Don't You Want Me/Love Action (I Believe in Love)199675021 8647
Don't You Want Me
Love Action (I Believe in Love)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Don't You Want Me/Love Action (I Believe in Love)1981SP 12045
Don't You Want Me (Special Extended Dance Version)
Love Action (I Believe in Love)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Don't You Want Me/Seconds19812397
Don't You Want Me
Seconds

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Fascination1983SP 12501
Fascination (Keep Feeling)
Mirror Man
Hard Times
I Love You Too Much
You Remind Me Of Gold
Fascination (Keep Feeling)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Fascination (Keep Feeling)1983SP 17227
Fascination (Keep Feeling) (Special Extended Version)
Fascination (Keep Feeling) (Dub Version)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Fascination (Keep Feeling)/Mirror Man0AM 8635
Fascination (Keep Feeling)
Mirror Man

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Fascination (Keep Feeling)/Total Panic19832547
Fascination (Keep Feeling)
Total Panic

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Greatest Hits0SP 5227
Mirror Man
Fascination (Keep Feeling)
Sound Of the Crowd (the)
Lebanon (the)
Human
Don't You Want Me
Being Boiled
Love Action (I Believe In Love)
Louise
Open Your Heart
Love Is All That Matters
Life On Your Own

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Greatest Hits (Human League)199075021 5227
Mirror Man
Fascination (Keep Feeling)
Sound Of the Crowd (the)
Lebanon (the)
Human
Don't You Want Me
Being Boiled
Love Action (I Believe In Love)
Louise
Open Your Heart
Love Is All That Matters
Life On Your Own

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Hard Times/Love Action1981SP 12049
Hard Times
Love Action (I Believe in Love)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Heart Like a Wheel199075021 2336
Heart Like a Wheel (Extended Mix)
Heart Like a Wheel (LP Version)
Heart Like a Wheel (7" Remix)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Heart Like a Wheel199075021 7406
Heart Like a Wheel (LP Version)
Heart Like a Wheel (LP Version)
Heart Like a Wheel (Extended Mix)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Heart Like a Wheel/Rebound199075021 1520
Heart Like a Wheel
Rebound

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Human1986SP 12197
Human (Extended Version)
Human (A Cappella Version)
Human (Instrumental)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Human19862861
Human
Human

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Human/Love Is All That Matters199675021 8670
Human
Love Is All That Matters

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Human/Love Is All That Matters0AM 8670
Human
Love Is All That Matters

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Hysteria1984SP 4923
I'm Coming Back
I Love You Too Much
Rock Me Again and Again and Again...
Louise
Lebanon (the)
Betrayed
Sign (the)
So Hurt
Life On Your Own
Don't You Know That I Want You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I Need Your Loving1986SP 12213
I Need Your Loving (Extended Version)
I Need Your Loving (A Cappella)
I Need Your Loving (Dub Version)
I Need Your Loving (Instrumental)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I Need Your Loving/Are You Ever Coming Back19862893
I Need Your Loving
Are You Ever Coming Back

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I'm Going Back/Louise1984SP 12109
I'm Going Back
Louise

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Lebanon (the)1984SP 17276
Lebanon (the) (Single Version)
Lebanon (the) (Album Version)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Lebanon (the)/Thirteen19842641
Lebanon (the)
Thirteen

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Lebanon (the)/Thirteen1984SP 12101
Lebanon (the) (Extended Version)
Thirteen
Lebanon (the) (Instrumental)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Life on Your Own19842661
Life On Your Own

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Louise/World Tonight19842657
Louise
World Tonight (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Love Action (I Believe in Love)/Hard Times19812425
Love Action (I Believe in Love)
Hard Times

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Love Is All That Matters1986SP 12227
Love Is All That Matters (Extended Version)
Love Is All That Matters (7" Edit)
Love Is All That Matters (A Cappella)
Love Is All That Matters (Instrumental)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Love Is All That Matters19862918
Love Is All That Matters

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Mirror Man/Non Stop19832587
Mirror Man
Non-Stop

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Romantic?199075021 5316
Kiss the Future
Doorway? (a)
Heart Like a Wheel
Men Are Dreamers
Mister Moon and Mister Sun
Soundtrack To a Generation
Rebound
Stars Are Going Out
Let's Get Together Again
Got It Right This Time

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Things That Dreams Are Made Of19822449
Things That Dreams Are Made Of
Time To Dance Again


Human League MUSIC CHARTS

Human League on Record Charts

US ALBUMS
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
CrashSP 5129Billboard Pop24
SP 5129Billboard R&B28
DareSP 4892Billboard Pop3
HysteriaSP 4923Billboard Pop62
US SINGLES & EPs
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Don't You Want Me/Seconds2397Billboard Pop1
Fascination (Keep Feeling)/Total Panic2547Billboard Pop8
Human2861Billboard Pop1
2861Billboard R&B3
2861Billboard AC3
I Need Your Loving/Are You Ever Coming Back2893Billboard Pop44
Lebanon (the)/Thirteen2641Billboard Pop64
Mirror Man/Non Stop2587Billboard Pop30