Imperials

Imperials BIOGRAPHY

Imperials

Label(s): Word Records
Recording Years: 1985-1987

=

Paul Smith
OFFICIAL WEB SITE: The Imperials

PLAYERS IN THE BAND
Armond Morales
   Instrument(s): vocals
Dave Will
   Instrument(s): vocals
Jimmie Lee Sloas
   Instrument(s): vocals
Paul Smith
   Instrument(s): vocals
   See Paul Smith


Imperials PHOTOS

Imperials DISCOGRAPHY

FORMAT KEY LEGEND

FORMAT KEY
  1 = long playing vinyl album
  2 = compact disc
  3 = VHS video tape
  4 = cassette tape
  5 = Digital Compact Cassette
  7 = 7-inch vinyl single
  8 = 8-track tape
  9 = Longbox cassette
  0 = open reel tape
12 = 12-inch single
PS = picture sleeve
TS = cassette single
MT = mastertone/ringback

Imperials U.S. Album Discography

TITLELABELSTOCK NO.RELEASED
...This Year's ModelWord RecordsWR 83611987
Christmas with the ImperialsWord RecordsWR 82371980
Free the FireWord RecordsWR 84141988
Heed the CallWord RecordsWR 82351979
Let the Wind BlowHorizon RecordsSP 7500000
LiveWord RecordsWR 82340000
One More Song for YouWord RecordsWR 82361979
PriorityWord RecordsWR 82381980
Sail OnWord RecordsWR 82330000
Side By SideWord RecordsWR 81401983
Sing the ClassicsWord RecordsWR 81411984
Stand By the PowerWord RecordsWR 81851982
Very Best of the ImperialsWord RecordsWR 81841981

Imperials U.S. Singles and E.P. Discography

TITLE:LABEL:STOCK NO.:RELEASED:
Let the Wind Blow/In the Promised LandWord RecordsWW 27190000
Let the Winds Blow/In the Promised LandA&M Records27191985

Imperials U.S. Song List

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
...This Year's Model199075021 8361
Holding On (First Love)
Fallin'
Warriors
How Do I Get You
Wings of Love
Power of God
Outlander
Get Ready
Devoted to You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
...This Year's Model1987WR 8361
Holding On (First Love)
Fallin'
Warriors
How Do I Get You
Wings of Love
Power of God
Outlander
Get Ready
Devoted to You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Christmas with the Imperials1980WR 8237
Child of Love
It Came Upon a Midnight Clear
Mary's Boy Child
Immanuel
O Come All Ye Faithful
Christmas Praise
Silent Night
What Child Is This?
O Little Town of Bethlehem
O Holy Night

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Classics199075021 8141
Home Where I Belong
We Are the Reason
Easter Song
Ed-Shaddai
We Shall Behold Him
Because He Lives
Through It All
King Is Coming (the)
Priase the Lord
He Never Changes
Rise Again

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Free the Fire1988WR 8414
Free the Fire in Me
Wild Geese
City in the Sky
You
Boss (the)
Higher Things
Rest in Your Arms
Let It Go
Better Than I Know Myself
Touchin' Me
I Just Came to Praise the Lord

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Free the Fire199075021 8414
Free the Fire in Me
Wild Geese
City in the Sky
You
Boss (the)
Higher Things
Rest in Your Arms
Let It Go
Better Than I Know Myself
Touchin' Me
I Just Came to Praise the Lord

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Heed the Call1979WR 8235
Overcomer
Praise the Lord
Oh Buddha
Old Man's Rubble
Heed the Call
Let Jesus Do It for You
Growing Stronger
First Morning in Heaven
Whenever I Speak His Name
My Mind Forgets a Million Things
He Didn't Lift Us Up to Let Us Down

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Let the Wind Blow0SP 750
In the Promised Land
Bread of Life
Let the Wind Blow
Jericho
Deeper Meaning (the)
Sing for Joy
Today
Taking the Time
Miracles
Not to Us, O Lord

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Let the Wind Blow199075021 0750
In the Promised Land
Bread of Life
Let the Wind Blow
Jericho
Deeper Meaning (the)
Sing for Joy
Today
Taking the Time
Miracles
Not to Us, O Lord

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Let the Wind Blow/In the Promised Land0WW 2719
Let the Wind Blow
In the Promised Land

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Let the Winds Blow/In the Promised Land19852719
Let the Wind Blow
In the Promised Land

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Live0WR 8234

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
One More Song for You1979WR 8236
What I Can Do for You
I'm Forgiven
All My Life
Living Without Your Love
Eagle Song
Closer than Ever
One More Song for You
Higher Power
More Like You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Priority1980WR 8238
Trumpet of Jesus (the)
Finish What You Started
I'd Rather Believe in You
Any Good Time at All
Be Still My Soul
There's No Time Till You Take It
Pieces
Into My Life
Seek Ye First

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Sail On0WR 8233

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Side By Side1983WR 8140
Sound His Praise
Even the Praise Comes from You
Behold the Man
Built to Last
I Need to Feel Your Touch Again
All I Need
You're the Only Jesus
Best of My Life
Jesus Never Fails
Through Your Eyes
Good Shepherd
Keepin' My Eyes on You
Once and for All
They See God There
Great Is Your Faithfulness
Wait Upon the Lord
Here on the Rock
Make My Heart Your Home
Promise to Promise
All Because You Love Me

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Sing the Classics1984WR 8141
Home Where I Belong
We Are the Reason
Easter Song
Ed-Shaddai
We Shall Behold Him
Because He Lives
Through It All
King Is Coming (the)
Priase the Lord
He Never Changes
Rise Again

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Stand By the Power1982WR 8185
Stand by the Power
Somebody New
Part Time Servant
This Heart
Lord of the Harvest
Under His Reign
Never Get Enough of Your Love
How Can You Live
All for the Asking
Because of Who You Are

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Very Best of the Imperials1981WR 8184
Living Without Your Love
I'm Forgiven
I'd Rather Believe in You
Bread on the Water
Praise the Lord
One More Song for You
Oh Buddha
Same Old Fashioned Way
Sail On
Eagle Song
Trumpet of Jesus (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Very Best of the Imperials199075021 8184
Living Without Your Love
I'm Forgiven
I'd Rather Believe in You
Bread on the Water
Praise the Lord
One More Song for You
Oh Buddha
Same Old Fashioned Way
Sail On
Eagle Song
Trumpet of Jesus (the)


Imperials MUSIC CHARTS

Imperials on Record Charts

No US Albums or Compilations made it to the charts.

No Singles or EPs made it to the charts.