Jeffrey Osborne

Jeffrey Osborne BIOGRAPHY

Jeffrey Osborne

Label(s): A&M Records
Recording Years: 1982-1989

"I had a talent for singing any song exactly the way the original artist did it. So for a year, I refused to listen to the radio. I didn't want to be influenced by anyone. I would go...sit on a hitt and try to fill a canyon with my voice. Now I sound like myself and that's the key to sticking around inthis business. There are millions of great singers, but as soon as they open their mouths, people say, 'Oh, he sounds like Stevie Wonder.' And they go buy Stevie's record."

Jeffrey was a founding member of L.T.D. and performed with the group for ten years.

When choosing the first single from his Emotional album, Osborne paid attention to daughter Tiffany who asked her dad for "The Woo Woo Song." She picked a winner. The single was #1 on Billboard's Black Music Chart. He later chose "Soweto" because "the song had such an impact on me, because it's from the viewpoint of children...You can't make controversy out of something that innocent."

SOURCE:
Osborne Woo-Woos Fans with Love Songs. Edna Gundersen. USA Today, September 10, 1986.

L.T.D.
OFFICIAL WEB SITE: Jeffrey Osborne

PLAYERS IN THE BAND
Jeffrey Osborne
   Born: Mar 09, 1948
   Instrument(s): vocals
   See L.T.D.


Jeffrey Osborne PHOTOS

Jeffrey Osborne DISCOGRAPHY

FORMAT KEY LEGEND

FORMAT KEY
  1 = long playing vinyl album
  2 = compact disc
  3 = VHS video tape
  4 = cassette tape
  5 = Digital Compact Cassette
  7 = 7-inch vinyl single
  8 = 8-track tape
  9 = Longbox cassette
  0 = open reel tape
12 = 12-inch single
PS = picture sleeve
TS = cassette single
MT = mastertone/ringback

Jeffrey Osborne U.S. Album Discography

TITLELABELSTOCK NO.RELEASED
20th Century Masters the Millennium CollectionA&M Records60694933032002
All Because of YouA&M RecordsSP 176701988
Can't Go Back on a PromiseA&M RecordsSP 176161988
Don't StopA&M Records75021 50171990
Don't StopA&M RecordsSP 50171984
EmotionalA&M Records75021 51031990
EmotionalA&M RecordsSP 51031986
Jeffrey OsborneA&M Records75021 32721990
Jeffrey OsborneA&M RecordsSP 32720000
Jeffrey OsborneA&M RecordsSP 48961982
Love SongsA&M Records60694907422001
On the Wings of Love/Stay With MeA&M Records31458 05721994
One Love--One DreamA&M Records75021 52051990
One Love--One DreamA&M RecordsSP 52051988
Stay with Me TonightA&M Records75021 33371990
Stay with Me TonightA&M RecordsSP 49401983
Ultimate CollectionA&M Records60694904211999

Jeffrey Osborne U.S. Singles and E.P. Discography

TITLE:LABEL:STOCK NO.:RELEASED:
All Because Of YouA&M RecordsSP 176991988
Borderlines (the)A&M RecordsSP 121161984
Borderlines (the)/I'll Make BelieveA&M Records26951984
Can't Go Back on a PromiseA&M RecordsSP 176291988
CindyA&M RecordsSP 176581988
Don't StopA&M RecordsSP 172981984
Don't Stop/Borderlines (the)A&M RecordsAM 86580000
Don't Stop/Forever MineA&M Records26871984
Don't You Get So MadA&M RecordsSP 172411983
Don't You Get So Mad/So Much LoveA&M Records25611983
Eenie Meenie/New LoveA&M Records25301982
FamilyA&M RecordsSP 176001988
I Really Don't Need No LightA&M RecordsSP 171941982
I Really Don't Need No Light/One Million KissesA&M Records24101982
In Your Eyes/Come MidnightA&M Records28941986
Let Me Know/Live for TodayA&M Records27241985
New LoveA&M Records25261982
New Love/BabyA&M RecordsSP 172181982
On the Wings of Love/I Really Don't Need No LightA&M Records75021 86391996
On the Wings of Love/I Really Don't Need No LightA&M RecordsAM 86390000
On the Wings of Love/I'm Beggin'A&M Records24341982
Plane LoveA&M RecordsSP 120891983
Room with a ViewA&M RecordsSP 121991986
Room with a View/Power (the)A&M Records28661986
She's on the LeftA&M RecordsSP 122801988
She's on the Left/Second Chance (a)A&M RecordsAM 12271988
SowetoA&M RecordsSP 121901986
Soweto/Love's Not ReadyA&M Records28631986
Stay with Me TonightA&M RecordsSP 120801983
Stay with Me Tonight/BabyA&M Records25911983
Stay With Me Tonight/Don't You Get So MadA&M RecordsAM 86480000
Stay with Me Tonight/Plane LoveA&M RecordsSP 123011989
Stay with Me Tonight/Who You Talkin' ToA&M RecordsSP 120611983
Stay with Me Tonight/Who You Talkin' To?A&M Records25501983
We're Going All the Way/Two Wrongs Don't Make a RightA&M Records26181983
You Can't Be SeriousA&M RecordsSP 121111984
You Can't Go Back on a Promise/All Because of YouA&M RecordsAM 12661989
You Can't Go Back on a Promise/La Cuenta Por TiA&M RecordsAM 12501988
You Should Be Mine (the Woo Woo Song)/Who Would Have GuessedA&M RecordsSP 121691985
You Should Be Mine (Woo Woo Song)/We're Going All the WayA&M RecordsAM 86740000
You Should Be Mine (Woo Woo Song)/Who Would Have GuessedA&M Records28141986

Jeffrey Osborne U.S. Song List

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
20th Century Masters the Millennium Collection20026069493303
You Should Be Mine (the Woo Woo Song)
On the Wings of Love
I Really Don't Need No Light
Don't You Get So Mad
Stay with Me Tonight
Plane Love
We're Going All the Way
Last Time I Made Love (the)
Don't Stop
Borderlines (the)
She's On the Left
Love Power

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
All Because Of You1988SP 17699
All Because Of You
All Because Of You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
All Because of You1988SP 17670
All Because Of You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Borderlines (the)1984SP 12116
Borderlines (the) (Specially Remixed Version)
Borderlines (the) (Dub Version)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Borderlines (the)/I'll Make Believe19842695
Borderlines (the)
I'll Make Believe

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Can't Go Back on a Promise1988SP 17616
Can't Go Back On a Promise

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Can't Go Back on a Promise1988SP 17629
Can't Go Back on a Promise
Can't Go Back on a Promise

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Cindy1988SP 17658
Cindy
Cindy

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Don't Stop201375021501720
Don't Stop
Let Me Know
Borderlines (the)
Power (the)
It It Right
You Can't Be Serious
Crazy 'Bout Cha
Hot Coals

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Don't Stop1984SP 5017
Don't Stop
Let Me Know
Borderlines (the)
Power (the)
Is It Right
You Can't Be Serious
Crazy 'Bout Cha
Hot Coals
Live For Today

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Don't Stop199075021 5017
Don't Stop
Let Me Know
Borderlines (the)
Power (the)
Is It Right
You Can't Be Serious
Crazy 'Bout Cha
Hot Coals
Live For Today

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Don't Stop1984SP 17298
Don't Stop
Don't Stop

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Don't Stop/Borderlines (the)0AM 8658
Don't Stop
Borderlines (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Don't Stop/Forever Mine19842687
Don't Stop
Forever Mine

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Don't You Get So Mad1983SP 17241
Don't You Get So Mad
Don't You Get So Mad

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Don't You Get So Mad/So Much Love19832561
Don't You Get So Mad
So Much Love

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Eenie Meenie/New Love19822530
Eenie Meenie
New Love

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Emotional199075021 5103
We Belong To Love
You Should Be Mine (Woo Woo Song)
Soweto
In Your Eyes
Room With a View
Emotional
Second Chance (a)
Love's Not Ready
Who Would Have Guessed
Come Midnight

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Emotional1986SP 5103
We Belong To Love
You Should Be Mine (Woo Woo Song)
Soweto
In Your Eyes
Room With a View
Emotional
Second Chance (a)
Love's Not Ready
Who Would Have Guessed
Come Midnight

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Family1988SP 17600
Family
Family

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I Really Don't Need No Light1982SP 17194
I Really Don't Need No Light
I Really Don't Need No Light

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I Really Don't Need No Light/One Million Kisses19822410
I Really Don't Need No Light
One Million Kisses

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
In Your Eyes/Come Midnight19862894
In Your Eyes
Come Midnight

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Jeffrey Osborne1982SP 4896
New Love
Eenie Meenie
I Really Don't Need No Light
On the Wings Of Love
Ready For Your Love
Who You Talkin' To?
You Were Made To Love
Ain't Nothin' Missin'
Baby
Congratulations

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Jeffrey Osborne0SP 3272
New Love
Eenie Meenie
I Really Don't Need No Light
On the Wings Of Love
Ready For Your Love
Who You Talkin' To?
You Were Made To Love
Ain't Nothin' Missin'
Baby
Congratulations

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Jeffrey Osborne199075021 3272
New Love
Eenie Meenie
I Really Don't Need No Light
On the Wings Of Love
Ready For Your Love
Who You Talkin' To?
You Were Made To Love
Ain't Nothin' Missin'
Baby
Congratulations

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Let Me Know/Live for Today19852724
Let Me Know
Live For Today

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Love Songs20016069490742
Eenie Meenie
I'll Make Believe
Greatest Love Affair
We're Going All the Way
Concentrate on You
In Your Eyes
That's for Sure
We Both Deserve Each Other's Love
True Believers
Getting Better All the Time
On the Wings of Love
You Should Be Mine (the Woo Woo Song)
Crazy 'Bout Cha
Only Human
My Heart Can Wait Forever
Share My Love
Let Me Know
Love Ballad

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Love Songs20016069490742
Eenie Meenie
I'll Make Believe
Greatest Love Affair
We're Going All the Way
Concentrate on You
In Your Eyes
That's for Sure
We Both Deserve Each Other's Love
True Believers
Getting Better All the Time
On the Wings of Love
You Should Be Mine (the Woo Woo Song)
Crazy 'Bout Cha
Only Human
My Heart Can Wait Forever
Share My Love
Let Me Know
Love Ballad

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
New Love19822526
New Love

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
New Love/Baby1982SP 17218
New Love
Baby

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
On the Wings of Love200760249859455
On the Wings of Love
On the Wings of Love
On the Wings of Love
On the Wings of Love
On the Wings of Love
On the Wings of Love
On the Wings of Love
On the Wings of Love
On the Wings of Love

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
On the Wings of Love/I Really Don't Need No Light0AM 8639
On the Wings Of Love
I Really Don't Need No Light

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
On the Wings of Love/I Really Don't Need No Light199675021 8639
On the Wings of Love
I Really Don't Need No Light

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
On the Wings of Love/I'm Beggin'19822434
On the Wings Of Love
I'm Beggin'

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
On the Wings of Love/Stay With Me199431458 0572
On the Wings of Love
Stay With Me tonight

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
One Love--One Dream199075021 5205
One Love--One Dream
All Because Of You
She's On the Left
Can't Go Back On a Promise
True Believers
La Cuenta, Por Favor
Family (the)
My Heart Can Wait Forever
Love From a Stone (You Can't Get)
Cindy

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
One Love--One Dream1988SP 5205
One Love--One Dream
All Because Of You
She's On the Left
Can't Go Back On a Promise
True Believers
La Cuenta, Por Favor
Family (the)
My Heart Can Wait Forever
Love From a Stone (You Can't Get)
Cindy

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
One Love--One Dream201375021520523
One Love - One Dream
All Because of You
She's on the Left
Can't Go Back on a Promise
True Believers
La Cuenta Por Favor
Family (the)
My Heart Can Wait Forever
Love From a Stone (You Can't Get)
Cindy
Social Climbers

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Plane Love1983SP 12089
Plane Love (Specially Remixed Version)
Plane Love (Dub Version)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Room with a View1986SP 12199
Room With a View (Vocal)
Room With a View (Dub)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Room with a View/Power (the)19862866
Room With a View
Power (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
She's on the Left1988SP 17596
She's On the Left (7" Edit)
She's On the Left (12" Version)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
She's on the Left1988SP 12280
She's On the Left (12" Version)
She's On the Left (Dub)
She's On the Left (A Cappella)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
She's on the Left/Second Chance (a)1988AM 1227
She's on the Left
Second Chance

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Soweto1986SP 12190
Soweto (Remixed Version)
Soweto (Dub Version)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Soweto/Love's Not Ready19862863
Soweto
Love's Not Ready

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Stay with Me Tonight1983SP 4940
Don't You Get So Mad
We're Going All the Way
Stay With Me Tonight
Greatest Love Affair
Plane Love
Other Side Of the Coin
I'll Make Believe
When Are You Comin' Back?
Forever Mine
Two Wrongs Don't Make a Right

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Stay with Me Tonight1983SP 12080
Stay With Me Tonight (Extended Remixed Version)
Stay With Me Tonight (Dub Version)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Stay with Me Tonight199075021 3337
Forever Mine
Don't You Get So Mad
Greatest Love Affair
I'll Make Believe
Plane Love
Other Side Of the Coin
Stay With Me Tonight
We're Going All the Way
When Are You Comin' Back?
Two Wrongs Don't Make a Right

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Stay with Me Tonight200660249859457
Stay with Me Tonight
Stay with Me Tonight
Stay with Me Tonight
Stay with Me Tonight
Stay with Me Tonight
Stay with Me Tonight
Stay with Me Tonight
Stay with Me Tonight
Stay with Me Tonight
Stay with Me Tonight

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Stay with Me Tonight/Baby19832591
Stay With Me Tonight
Baby

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Stay With Me Tonight/Don't You Get So Mad0AM 8648
Stay With Me Tonight
Don't You Get So Mad

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Stay with Me Tonight/Plane Love1989SP 12301
Stay With Me Tonight (Extended Remix Version)
Plane Love (Specially Remixed Version)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Stay with Me Tonight/Who You Talkin' To1983SP 12061
Who You Talkin' To
Stay With Me Tonight

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Stay with Me Tonight/Who You Talkin' To?19832550
Stay With Me Tonight
Who You Talkin' To?

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Ultimate Collection19996069490421
Love Ballad
Holding on (When Love Is Gone)
We Both Deserve Each Other's Love
On the Wings of Love
Don't You Get So Mad
I Really Don't Need No Light
Stay with Me Tonight
She's on the Left
Plane Love
You Should Be Mine (the Woo Woo Song)
We're Going All the Way
Last Time I Made Love (the)
Don't Stop
Borderlines (the)
Love Power
Only Human
Back in Love Again (Every Time I Turn Around)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Ultimate Collection19996069490421
Love Ballad
Holding on (When Love Is Gone)
We Both Deserve Each Other's Love
On the Wings of Love
Don't You Get So Mad
I Really Don't Need No Light
Stay with Me Tonight
She's on the Left
Plane Love
You Should Be Mine (the Woo Woo Song)
We're Going All the Way
Last Time I Made Love (the)
Don't Stop
Borderlines (the)
Love Power
Only Human
Back in Love Again (Every Time I Turn Around)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Ultimate Collection201760256722926
Love Ballad
Holding On (When Love Is Gone)
We Both Deserve Each Other's Love
On the Wings of Love
Don't You Get So Mad
I Really Don't Need No Light
Stay With Me Tonight
She's On the Left
Plane Love
You Should Be Mine (the Woo Woo Song)
We're Going All the Way
Last Time I Made Love (the)
Don't Stop
Borderlines (the)
Love Power
Only Human
Back In Love Again (Every Time I Turn Around)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
We're Going All the Way20096025272053
We're Going All the Way
We're Going All the Way
We're Going All the Way
We're Going All the Way
We're Going All the Way
We're Going All the Way
We're Going All the Way
We're Going All the Way
We're Going All the Way

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
We're Going All the Way/Two Wrongs Don't Make a Right19832618
We're Going All the Way
Two Wrongs Don't Make a Right

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
You Can't Be Serious1984SP 12111
You Can't Be Serious

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
You Can't Go Back on a Promise/All Because of You1989AM 1266
You Can't Go Back On a Promise
All Because Of You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
You Can't Go Back on a Promise/La Cuenta Por Ti1988AM 1250
You Can't Go Back On a Promise
La Cuenta Por...

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
You Should Be Mine (the Woo Woo Song)20076025174876
You Should Be Mine (the Woo Woo Song)
You Should Be Mine (the Woo Woo Song)
You Should Be Mine (the Woo Woo Song)
You Should Be Mine (the Woo Woo Song)
You Should Be Mine (the Woo Woo Song)
You Should Be Mine (the Woo Woo Song)
You Should Be Mine (the Woo Woo Song)
You Should Be Mine (the Woo Woo Song)
You Should Be Mine (the Woo Woo Song)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
You Should Be Mine (the Woo Woo Song)/Who Would Have Guessed1985SP 12169
You Should Be Mine (Woo Woo Song) (Extended Version)
You Should Be Mine (Woo Woo Song) (Instrumental)
Who Would Have Guessed

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
You Should Be Mine (Woo Woo Song)/We're Going All the Way0AM 8674
You Should Be Mine (Woo Woo Song)
We're Going All the Way

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
You Should Be Mine (Woo Woo Song)/Who Would Have Guessed19862814
You Should Be Mine (Woo Woo Song)
Who Would Have Guessed


Jeffrey Osborne MUSIC CHARTS

Jeffrey Osborne on Record Charts

US ALBUMS
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Don't StopSP 5017Billboard Pop39
SP 5017Billboard R&B7
EmotionalSP 5103Billboard Pop26
SP 5103Billboard R&B5
Jeffrey OsborneSP 4896Billboard Pop49
SP 4896Billboard R&B3
On the Wings of Love/Stay With Me31458 0572Billboard Pop60
One Love--One DreamSP 5205Billboard Pop86
SP 5205Billboard R&B12
Stay with Me TonightSP 4940Billboard Pop25
SP 4940Billboard R&B3
US SINGLES & EPs
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Borderlines (the)/I'll Make Believe2695Billboard Pop38
2695Billboard R&B7
Don't Stop/Forever Mine2687Billboard Pop44
2687Billboard R&B6
Don't You Get So Mad/So Much Love2561Billboard Pop25
2561Billboard R&B3
2561Billboard AC29
Eenie Meenie/New Love2530Billboard Pop76
2530Billboard AC18
I Really Don't Need No Light/One Million Kisses2410Billboard Pop39
2410Billboard R&B3
In Your Eyes/Come Midnight2894Billboard AC15
On the Wings of Love/I'm Beggin'2434Billboard Pop29
2434Billboard R&B13
2434Billboard AC7
Plane LoveSP 12089Billboard R&B10
Room with a View/Power (the)2866Billboard R&B29
She's on the Left/Second Chance (a)AM 1227Billboard Pop48
AM 1227Billboard R&B1
Soweto/Love's Not Ready2863Billboard R&B18
Stay with Me Tonight/Baby2591Billboard Pop30
2591Billboard R&B4
Stay with Me Tonight/Who You Talkin' To?2550Billboard Pop30
We're Going All the Way/Two Wrongs Don't Make a Right2618Billboard Pop48
2618Billboard R&B16
2618Billboard AC6
You Can't Go Back on a Promise/La Cuenta Por TiAM 1250Billboard R&B28
You Should Be Mine (Woo Woo Song)/Who Would Have Guessed2814Billboard Pop13
2814Billboard R&B2
2814Billboard AC2