Jerry Knight

Jerry Knight BIOGRAPHY

Jerry Knight

Label(s): A&M Records
Recording Years: 1980-1983

Bazuka<

PLAYERS IN THE BAND
Jerry Knight
   Born: Apr 14, 1952
   Instrument(s): vocals, keyboards, bass
   See Bazuka


Jerry Knight PHOTOS

Jerry Knight DISCOGRAPHY

FORMAT KEY LEGEND

FORMAT KEY
  1 = long playing vinyl album
  2 = compact disc
  3 = VHS video tape
  4 = cassette tape
  5 = Digital Compact Cassette
  7 = 7-inch vinyl single
  8 = 8-track tape
  9 = Longbox cassette
  0 = open reel tape
12 = 12-inch single
PS = picture sleeve
TS = cassette single
MT = mastertone/ringback

Jerry Knight U.S. Album Discography

TITLELABELSTOCK NO.RELEASED
Jerry KnightA&M RecordsSP 47881980
Love's on Our SideA&M RecordsSP 48771981
Perfect FitA&M RecordsSP 48431980

Jerry Knight U.S. Singles and E.P. Discography

TITLE:LABEL:STOCK NO.:RELEASED:
Joy Ride--Good Times/Sweetest LoveA&M Records22481980
Joy Ride/Sweetest LoveA&M RecordsSP 171211980
Overnight Sensation/Freek ShowA&M Records22151980
Overnight Sensation/Freek ShowA&M RecordsSP 120331980
Perfect FitA&M RecordsSP 171411981
Perfect Fit/Let Me Be the ReasonA&M Records23041981
She's Got to Be (a Dancer)A&M RecordsSP 172201982
She's Got to Be (a Dancer)/BeautifulA&M Records25191982
She's Got to Be (a Dancer)/FireA&M RecordsSP 120561982
Turn It Out/Perfect FitA&M RecordsSP 171481981
Twilight/Turn It OutA&M Records23361981

Jerry Knight U.S. Song List

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Jerry Knight1980SP 4788
Good Times
Monopoly
Overnight Sensation
Sweetest Love
Joy Ride
Let Me Be the Reason
Freek Show
Now That She's Rockin'

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Joy Ride--Good Times/Sweetest Love19802248
Joy Ride
Sweetest Love

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Joy Ride/Sweetest Love1980SP 17121
Joy Ride
Sweetest Love

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Love's on Our Side1981SP 4877
She's Got to Be (a Dancer)
I'm Down for That
Nothing Can Hold Us Back
Brand New Fool
Fire
Beautiful
Do It All for You
Do You Really Mean It?

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Overnight Sensation/Freek Show19802215
Overnight Sensation
Freak Show

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Overnight Sensation/Freek Show1980SP 12033
Overnight Sensation (Special Extended Version)
Freek Show

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Perfect Fit1980SP 4843
Perfect Fit
Higher
Turn It Out
Twilight
Play Sista'
Easier to Run Away
Too Busy
Rainbow

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Perfect Fit1981SP 17141
Perfect Fit
Perfect Fit

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Perfect Fit/Let Me Be the Reason19812304
Perfect Fit
Let Me Be the Reason

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
She's Got to Be (a Dancer)1982SP 17220
She's Got To Be (a Dancer)
She's Got To Be (a Dancer)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
She's Got to Be (a Dancer)/Beautiful19822519
She's Got To Be (a Dancer)
Beautiful

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
She's Got to Be (a Dancer)/Fire1982SP 12056
She's Got To Be Free
Fire

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Turn It Out/Perfect Fit1981SP 17148
Perfect Fit
Turn It Out

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Twilight/Turn It Out19812336
Twilight
Turn It Out


Jerry Knight MUSIC CHARTS

Jerry Knight on Record Charts

US ALBUMS
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Jerry KnightSP 4788Billboard Pop165
SP 4788Billboard R&B51
Perfect FitSP 4843Billboard Pop146
SP 4843Billboard R&B30
US SINGLES & EPs
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Overnight Sensation/Freek Show2215Billboard R&B17
Perfect Fit/Let Me Be the Reason2304Billboard R&B16