Jimmy Cliff

Jimmy Cliff BIOGRAPHY

Jimmy Cliff

Label(s): A&M Records
Recording Years: 1969-1973

In Australia, "Wonderful World, Beautiful People" peaked at #29 in 1970.

SOURCES:
Go-Set Charts

OFFICIAL WEB SITE: Jimmy Cliff

PLAYERS IN THE BAND
Jimmy Cliff
   Born: Apr 01, 1948
   Instrument(s): vocals


Jimmy Cliff PHOTOS

Jimmy Cliff DISCOGRAPHY

FORMAT KEY LEGEND

FORMAT KEY
  1 = long playing vinyl album
  2 = compact disc
  3 = VHS video tape
  4 = cassette tape
  5 = Digital Compact Cassette
  7 = 7-inch vinyl single
  8 = 8-track tape
  9 = Longbox cassette
  0 = open reel tape
12 = 12-inch single
PS = picture sleeve
TS = cassette single
MT = mastertone/ringback

Jimmy Cliff U.S. Album Discography

TITLELABELSTOCK NO.RELEASED
20th Century Masters the Millennium CollectionHip-O60249846542007
Another CycleA&M RecordsSP 43181971
Better Days Are Coming The A&M Years 1969-1971Hip-O Select60249832292005
Goodbye YesterdayHip-O Select60249818372004
Goodbye YesterdayHip-O Select60249818372006
ICONA&M Records600753423012013
Jimmy CliffA&M RecordsSP 43341972
Reggae SpectacularA&M RecordsSP 35290000
Reggae SpectacularA&M RecordsSP 60150000
Wild WorldA&M RecordsSP 42861970
Wonderful World Beautiful PeopleA&M RecordsSP 31890000
Wonderful World, Beautiful PeopleA&M Records75021 31891990
Wonderful World, Beautiful PeopleA&M RecordsSP 42511970

Jimmy Cliff U.S. Singles and E.P. Discography

TITLE:LABEL:STOCK NO.:RELEASED:
Be Aware/You Can Get It If You Really Want ItA&M Records12011970
Let's Seize the Time/Goodbye YesterdayA&M Records12701971
Many Rivers to Cross/Wonderful World, Beautiful PeopleA&M Records14731973
Please Tell Me Why/Another CycleA&M Records13121971
Synthetic World/I Go to PiecesA&M Records12401970
Viet Nam/Many Rivers to CrossA&M Records11671970
Wonderful World, Beautiful People/Come Into My LifeA&M RecordsAM 85620000
Wonderful World, Beautiful People/WaterfallA&M Records11461969

Jimmy Cliff U.S. Song List

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
20th Century Masters the Millennium Collection20076024984654
Wonderful World, Beautiful People
Vietnam
Hard Road to Travel
Come Into My Life
You Can Get It If You Really Want
Bongo Man
Harder They Come (the)
Many Rivers to Cross
Sitting in Limbo
Struggling Man
Sooner or Later
Wild World

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Another Cycle1971SP 4318
Take a Look at Yourself
Please Tell Me Why
Rap
Opportunity Only Knocks Once
My Friend's Wife
Another Cycle
Sitting in Limbo
Oh How I Miss You
Inside Out, Upside Down
Our Thing Is Over

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Be Aware/You Can Get It If You Really Want It19701201
Be Aware
You Can Get It If You Really Want It

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Better Days Are Coming The A&M Years 1969-197120056024983229
Time Will Tell
Many Rivers to Cross
Vietnam
Use What I Got
Hard Road to Travel
Wonderful World, Beautiful People
Sufferin' In the Land
Hello Sunshine
My Ancestors
That's the Way Life Goes
Come Into My Life
Waterfall
Wild World
Song We Used to Sing (the)
Better Days are Coming
Hey Mr. Yesterday
Be Aware
You Can Get It If You Really Want
Pride and Passion
Honey Hush
Give and Take
Let Your Yeah Be Yeah
I Got a Feeling (And I Can't Stop)
Take a Look At Yourself
Please Tell Me Why
Rap
Opportunity Knocks Only Once
My Friend's Wife
Another Cycle
Sitting in Limbo
Oh, How I Miss You
Inside Out, Upside Down
Our Thing Is Over
Those Good Good Old Days
Sooner or Later
When You're Young
Struggling Man
Let's Seize the Time
Goodbye Yesterday
Bigger They Come the Harder They Fall (the)
I Can't Live Without You
Going Back West
Struggling Man
Can't Stop Worrying, Can't Stop Loving You
Come On People

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Goodbye Yesterday20046024981837
Goodbye Yesterday
I'm No Immigrant
Keep Your Eyes on the Sparrow
Trapped
Bongo Man
I Go to Pieces
Synthetic World
Waterfall
Waiting in Line

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Goodbye Yesterday20066024981837
Goodbye Yesterday
I'm No Immigrant
Keep Your Eyes on the Sparrow
Trapped
Bongo Man
I Go to Pieces
Synthetic World
Waterfall
Waiting in Line

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
ICON201360075342301
You Can Get It If You Really Want
Vietnam
Wild World
Many Rivers to Cross
Wonderful World, Beautiful People
Give a Little, Take a Little
Hello Sunshine
Sufferin' in the Land
Hard Road to Travel
Sooner or Later
Time Will Tell

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Jimmy Cliff1972SP 4334

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Let's Seize the Time/Goodbye Yesterday19711270
Let's Seize the Time
Goodbye Yesterday

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Many Rivers to Cross/Wonderful World, Beautiful People19731473
Many Rivers To Cross
Wonderful World, Beautiful People

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Please Tell Me Why/Another Cycle19711312
Please Tell Me Why
Another Cycle

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Reggae Spectacular0SP 6015
Wonderful World, Beautiful People
Pied Piper
Viet Nam
Save Me
Time Will Tell
Black and White
I'm Gonna Use What I Got to Get What I Need
Smoke Gets in Your Eyes
Unchained Melody
Sitting in Limbo
Many Rivers to Cross
You'll Never Walk Alone
Moon River
One Woman
I've Been Trying
La, La Always Stay
Wild World
Here Today, Gone Tomorrow
Mine
Come Into My Life
My Ancestors

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Reggae Spectacular0SP 3529
Wonderful World, Beautiful People
Pied Piper
Viet Nam
Save Me
Time Will Tell
Black and White
I'm Gonna Use What I Got to Get What I Need
Smoke Gets in Your Eyes
Unchained Melody
Sitting in Limbo
Many Rivers to Cross
You'll Never Walk Alone
Moon River
One Woman
I've Been Trying
La, La Always Stay
Wild World
Here Today, Gone Tomorrow
Mine
Come Into My Life
My Ancestors

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Synthetic World/I Go to Pieces19701240
Synthetic World
I Go To Pieces

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Viet Nam/Many Rivers to Cross19701167
Vietnam
Many Rivers to Cross

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Wild World1970SP 4286

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Wonderful World Beautiful People0SP 3189
Time Will Tell
Many Rivers To Cross
Vietnam
I'm Gonna Use What I Got To Get What I Need
Hard Road to Travel
Wonderful World, Beautiful People
Sufferin' In the Land
Hello, Sunshine
My Ancestors
That's the Way Life Goes
Come Into My Life

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Wonderful World, Beautiful People1970SP 4251
Time Will Tell
Many Rivers To Cross
Vietnam
I'm Gonna Use What I Got To Get What I Need
Hard Road to Travel
Wonderful World, Beautiful People
Sufferin' In the Land
Hello, Sunshine
My Ancestors
That's the Way Life Goes
Come Into My Life

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Wonderful World, Beautiful People199075021 3189
Time Will Tell
Many Rivers To Cross
Vietnam
I'm Gonna Use What I Got To Get What I Need
Hard Road to Travel
Wonderful World, Beautiful People
Sufferin' In the Land
Hello, Sunshine
My Ancestors
That's the Way Life Goes
Come Into My Life

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Wonderful World, Beautiful People/Come Into My Life0AM 8562
Wonderful World, Beautiful People
Come Into My Life

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Wonderful World, Beautiful People/Waterfall19691146
Wonderful World, Beautiful People
Waterfall


Jimmy Cliff MUSIC CHARTS

Jimmy Cliff on Record Charts

No US Albums or Compilations made it to the charts.
US SINGLES & EPs
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Wonderful World, Beautiful People/Waterfall1146Billboard Pop25