Joe Jackson

Joe Jackson BIOGRAPHY

Joe Jackson

Label(s): A&M Records
Recording Years: 1979-1989

Joe Jackson signed with A&M Records in August 1978. The Look Sharp album had been brought to A&M producer David Kershenbaum in July. The album was re-recorded for A&M. It was released in Britain in January 1979.

Joe Jackson's album Look Sharp! was recorded in two weeks. The 10-inch double album was a limited edition with a first printing of 15,000 copies. Additional copies were printed because sales exceeded 20,000 copies.

Joe Jackson recorded his Body and Soul album in nine days.

Joe Jackson's Night and Day Tour lasted 11 months.

Joe Jackson's 1981 concert at the Florentine Gardens in Los Angeles was flmed and was aired on cable television.

The recording of Joe Jackson's album Big World at the Roundabout Theatre in New York City was a rare chance to see a recording being made. If there was a problem with a track, the performance was stopped and the band played the song again.

Joe Jackson's album Big World was one of the few pop albums recorded direct-to-two-track metal mastering. Until then the technique was the norm for classical and jazz recordings. Joe required that his album Big World be mixed live and that there be no remixing to ensure it was as close to a live recording on disc as possible.

Joe Jackson's album Big World is the only A&M album to have liner notes written in six languages.

Big World was one of the first rock albums recorded direct to two-track digital during five performances before an audience. "I don't think that music should be a showplace for the technology--I think it should be the other way around. I'm not an artist who's trying to sell the way I look, the way I dance--I mean, I don't do videos. I feel that music is so much now just a part of the package--a look, a style, a statement that's being made about attitude. But with me, the music is 100% of what I do, and this is the most honest way to get that across....I'm not against that technology being available because I think that everything's there to be used as a tool. But, it's been used to a large part to cover up a lack of talent." Jackson told Billboard.

Big World is A&M's only three-sided album.

SOURCES:
10-Inch Double LP on Jackson. Billboard, April 28, 1979.
Joe Jackson Band. A&M Records Press Kit, October 1980.
Music Monitor. Cary Darling. Billboard, October 17, 1981.
Joe Jackson Cuts 'Big World' Direct to Two-track Digital. Steven Dupler. Billboard, February 15, 1986.

OFFICIAL WEB SITE: Joe Jackson

PLAYERS IN THE BAND
Joe Jackson
   Born: Aug 11, 1955
   Instrument(s): vocals, keyboards


Joe Jackson PHOTOS

Joe Jackson DISCOGRAPHY

FORMAT KEY LEGEND

FORMAT KEY
  1 = long playing vinyl album
  2 = compact disc
  3 = VHS video tape
  4 = cassette tape
  5 = Digital Compact Cassette
  7 = 7-inch vinyl single
  8 = 8-track tape
  9 = Longbox cassette
  0 = open reel tape
12 = 12-inch single
PS = picture sleeve
TS = cassette single
MT = mastertone/ringback

Joe Jackson U.S. Album Discography

TITLELABELSTOCK NO.RELEASED
20th Century Masters the Millennium CollectionA&M Records60694907752001
20th Century Masters the Millennium CollectionA&M Records60694972772000
Beat CrazyA&M Records75021 32411990
Beat CrazyA&M RecordsSP 32410000
Beat CrazyA&M RecordsSP 48371980
Big WorldA&M Records396 0210000
Big WorldA&M Records75021 51391990
Big WorldA&M RecordsSP 51391986
Big WorldA&M RecordsSP 60211986
Blaze of GloryA&M Records75021 52491990
Blaze of GloryA&M RecordsSP 52491989
Body and SoulA&M Records60249808072004
Body and SoulA&M Records75021 32861990
Body and SoulA&M RecordsSP 32861986
Body and SoulA&M RecordsSP 50001984
Down To LondonA&M RecordsSP 178311989
Greatest HitsA&M Records73145405240000
I'm The ManA&M Records60694930892001
I'm the ManA&M Records75021 32211990
I'm the ManA&M RecordsSP 32210000
I'm the ManA&M RecordsSP 47941979
I'm the Man/Look Sharp/Slow SongA&M RecordsSP 175501988
I'm the Man/Look Sharp/Slow SongA&M RecordsSP 177500000
Is She Really Going Out With Him/Instant Mash (Do the) A&M Records60075322252009
Is She Really Going Out with Him?A&M Records60694935012002
Jackson Live 1980-1986A&M Records75021 67061990
Jackson Live 1980-1986A&M RecordsSP 67061988
Jumpin' JiveA&M Records73145409910000
Jumpin' JiveA&M Records31454 09911999
Jumpin' JiveA&M Records75021 32711990
Jumpin' JiveA&M RecordsSP 32710000
Jumpin' JiveA&M RecordsSP 48711981
Look SharpA&M Records31458 61942001
Look SharpA&M Records75021 31871990
Look SharpA&M RecordsSP 31870000
Look SharpA&M RecordsSP 36661979
Look SharpA&M RecordsSP 60170000
Look Sharp!A&M Records73145861942001
Look Sharp!A&M RecordsSP 47431979
Me and You (Against the World)A&M RecordsSP 179101989
Mike's Murder SoundtrackA&M RecordsSP 49311983
Night and DayA&M Records60249801232003
Night and DayA&M Records60249808072004
Night and DayA&M Records60694906211999
Night and DayA&M Records75021 33341990
Night and DayA&M RecordsSP 49061982
Steppin' Out - the Very Best OfA&M Records73145565372001
Steppin' Out--the Very Best of Joe JacksonA&M Records31455 65372001
Steppin' Out/Look Sharp!A&M Records31458 13961996
Steppin' Out/Look Sharp!A&M Records31458 25961998
Steppin' Out: AnthologyA&M Records397 0520000
This Is It! The A&M YearsA&M Records31454 04021997
Will PowerA&M Records75021 39081990
Will PowerA&M RecordsSP 39081987

Joe Jackson U.S. Singles and E.P. Discography

TITLE:LABEL:STOCK NO.:RELEASED:
Another World/Otro MundoA&M Records25481982
Be My Number Two/Heart of IceA&M Records26731984
Big World 4 Track SamplerA&M RecordsSP 173751986
Breaking Us in Two/TargetA&M Records25101982
Happy Ending/LoisaidaA&M Records26351984
Home TownA&M RecordsSP 173951986
Home Town/I'm the ManA&M Records28471986
I'm the ManA&M RecordsSP 171011979
I'm the ManA&M RecordsSP 180001979
I'm the Man/Come OnA&M Records22091979
Is She Really Going Out with Him/Instant Mash (Do the)A&M Records21321979
It's Different for Girls/I'm the ManA&M Records21861979
Jumpin' Jive/Knock Me a KissA&M Records23651981
Look Sharp!/MemphisA&M RecordsAM 12071988
Mad At You/Beat CrazyA&M RecordsSP 171390000
Memphis/BreakdownA&M Records26011983
Nineteen Forever/Acropolis NowA&M RecordsAM 14041989
Nocturne/Will PowerA&M Records29441987
One To One/Enough Is Not EnoughA&M Records22761980
Right and WrongA&M RecordsSP 173741986
Right and Wrong/Breaking Us in TwoA&M Records28291986
Shape in a Drape (He's a)/Soul Kiss, Monday PapersA&M Records75021 23760000
Shape in a Drape (He's a)/SpeedwayA&M RecordsAM 12281988
Steppin' OutA&M RecordsSP 172011982
Steppin' Out/Breaking Us In TwoA&M Records75021 86371996
Steppin' Out/Breaking Us in TwoA&M RecordsAM 86370000
Steppin' Out/ChinatownA&M Records24281982
You Can't Get What You Want (Til You Know What You Want)/Cha Cha LocoA&M RecordsSP 120981984
You Can't Get What You Want (Till You Know What You Want)/Verdict (the)/Go for ItA&M RecordsSP 172731984
You Can't Get What You Want/Cha Cha LocoA&M Records26281984

Joe Jackson U.S. Song List

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
20th Century Masters the Millennium Collection20016069490775
Is She Really Going Out with Him
Sunday Papers
It's Different For Girls
Beat Crazy
Jumpin' Jive
Steppin' Out
Breaking Us in Two
You Can't Get What You Want (Till You Know What You Want)
Be My Number Two
Right and Wrong
Home Town
Nineteen Forever

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
20th Century Masters the Millennium Collection20006069497277
Is She Really Going Out with Him
Breaking Us in Two
Steppin Out
It's Different For Girls
Real Men
Happy Ending
Jumpin Jive
Harder They Come
You Can't Get What You Want (Till You Know What You Want)
Me and You (Against the World)
Don't Ask Me
Mad At You
Sunday Papers
Tilt
Five Guys Named Moe
You Got the Fever
Rant and Rave
Out of Style

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Another World/Otro Mundo19822548
Another World
Another World

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Be My Number Two/Heart of Ice19842673
Be My Number Two
Heart Of Ice

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Beat Crazy0SP 3241
Beat Crazy
One To One
In Every Dream Home (a Nightmare)
Evil Eye
Mad At You
Crime Don't Pay
Someone Up There
Battleground
Biology
Pretty Boys
Fit

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Beat Crazy199075021 3241
Beat Crazy
One To One
In Every Dream Home (a Nightmare)
Evil Eye
Mad At You
Crime Don't Pay
Someone Up There
Battleground
Biology
Pretty Boys
Fit

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Beat Crazy1980SP 4837
Beat Crazy
One To One
In Every Dream Home (a Nightmare)
Evil Eye
Mad At You
Crime Don't Pay
Someone Up There
Battleground
Biology
Pretty Boys
Fit

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Beat Crazy20076025173167 B
Beat Crazy
Beat Crazy
Beat Crazy
Beat Crazy
Beat Crazy
Beat Crazy
Beat Crazy
Beat Crazy
Beat Crazy

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Big World0396 021
Wild West
Right and Wrong
Big World (It's a)
Precious Time
Tonight and Forever (Pt.2)
Shanghai Sky
Fifty Dollar Love Affair
We Can't Live Together
Forty Years
Survival
Soul Kiss
Jet Set
Tango Atlantico
Home Town
Man In the Street

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Big World1986SP 5139
Wild West
Right and Wrong
Big World (It's a)
Precious Time
Tonight and Forever
Shanghai Sky
Fifty Dollar Love Affair
We Can't Live Together
Forty Years
Survival
Soul Kiss
Jet Set (the)
Tango Atlantico
Home Town
Man In the Street

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Big World1986SP 6021
Wild West
Right and Wrong
Big World (It's a)
Precious Time
Tonight and Forever
Shanghai Sky
Fifty Dollar Love Affair
We Can't Live Together
Forty Years
Survival
Soul Kiss
Jet Set (the)
Tango Atlantico
Home Town
Man In the Street

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Big World199075021 5139
Man In the Street
Precious Time
Jet Set (the)
Right and Wrong
Survival
Soul Kiss
Tonight and Forever
Shanghai Sky
Tango Atlantico
We Can't Live Together
Wild West

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Big World199075021 6021
Wild West
Right and Wrong
Big World (It's a)
Precious Time
Tonight and Forever
Shanghai Sky
Fifty Dollar Love Affair
We Can't Live Together
Forty Years
Survival
Soul Kiss
Jet Set (the)
Tango Atlantico
Home Town
Man In the Street

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Big World 4 Track Sampler1986SP 17375
Wild West
Right and Wrong
Home Town
Tonight and Forever

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Blaze of Glory201375021524927
Tomorrow's World
Me and You (Against the World)
Down to London
Sentimental Thing
Acropolis Now
Blaze of Glory
Rant and Rave
Nineteen Forever
Best I Can Do (the)
Evil Empire
Discipline
Human Touch (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Blaze of Glory199075021 5249
Tomorrow's World
Me and You (Against the World)
Down To London
Sentimental Thing
Acropolis Now
Blaze Of Glory
Rant and Rave
Nineteen Forever
Best I Can Do (the)
Evil Empire
Discipline
Human Touch (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Blaze of Glory1989SP 5249
Tomorrow's World
Me and You (Against the World)
Down To London
Sentimental Thing
Acropolis Now
Blaze Of Glory
Rant and Rave
Nineteen Forever
Best I Can Do (the)
Evil Empire
Discipline
Human Touch (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Body and Soul1984SP 5000
Verdict (the)
Cha Cha Loco
Not Here, Not Now
You Can't Get What You Want
Go For It
Loisaida
Happy Ending
Be My Number Two
Heart Of Ice

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Body and Soul20046024980807

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Body and Soul1986SP 3286
Verdict (the)
Cha Cha Loco
Not Here, Not Now
You Can't Get What You Want
Go For It
Loisaida
Happy Ending
Be My Number Two
Heart Of Ice

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Body and Soul199075021 3286
Verdict (the)
Cha Cha Loco
Not Here, Not Now
You Can't Get What You Want
Go For It
Loisaida
Happy Ending
Be My Number Two
Heart Of Ice

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Breaking Us in Two20076024984164
Breaking Us in Two
Breaking Us in Two
Breaking Us in Two
Breaking Us in Two
Breaking Us in Two
Breaking Us in Two
Breaking Us in Two
Breaking Us in Two
Breaking Us in Two

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Breaking Us in Two/Target19822510
Breaking Us In Two
Target

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Down To London1989SP 17831
Down To London

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Greatest Hits199631454 0524
Is She Really Going Out with Him
Look Sharp
Sunday Papers
I'm the Man
It's Different for Girls
Beat Crazy
Jumpin' Jive
Breaking Us in Two
Steppin' Out
Slow Song (a) (Live)
Memphis (Live)
You Can't Get What You Want
Be My Number Two
Right and Wrong
Hometown
Down to London
Nineteen Forever

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Greatest Hits07314540524
Is She Really Going Out with Him?
Look Sharp!
Sunday Papers
I'm the Man
It's Different for Girls
Beat Crazy
Jumpin' Jive
Breaking Us in Two
Steppin' Out
Slow Song (a)
Memphis
You Can't Get What You Want (Till You Know What You Want)
Be My Number Two
Right and Wrong
Down to London
Nineteen Forever

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Happy Ending/Loisaida19842635
Happy Ending
Loisaida

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Home Town1986SP 17395
Home Town
Home Town

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Home Town/I'm the Man19862847
Home Town
I'm the Man

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I'm the Man1979SP 17101

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I'm the Man199075021 3221
On Your Radio
Geraldine and John
Kinda Kute
It's Different for Girls
I'm the Man
Band Wore Blue Shirts (the)
Don't Wanna Be Like That
Amateur Hour
Get That Girl
Friday

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I'm the Man1979SP 4794
On Your Radio
Geraldine and John
Kinda Kute
It's Different for Girls
I'm the Man
Band Wore Blue Shirts (the)
Don't Wanna Be Like That
Amateur Hour
Get That Girl
Friday

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I'm the Man1979SP 18000
On Your Radio
Band Wore Blue Shirts (the)
Geraldine and John
Don't Wana Be Like that
Kinda Kute
Amateur Hour
It's Different for Girls
Get That Girl
I'm the Man
Friday

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I'm the Man0SP 3221
On Your Radio
Geraldine and John
Kinda Kute
It's Different for Girls
I'm the Man
Band Wore Blue Shirts (the)
Don't Wanna Be Like That
Amateur Hour
Get That Girl
Friday

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I'm The Man20016069493089
On Your Radio
Geraldine and John
Kinda Kute
It's Different For Girls
I'm the Man
Band Wore Blue Shirts (the)
Don't Wanna Be Like That
Amateur Hour
Get That Girl
Friday
Come On

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I'm the Man/Come On19792209
I'm the Man
Come On

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I'm the Man/Look Sharp/Slow Song1988SP 17550
I'm the Man
Look Sharp
Slow Song

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I'm the Man/Look Sharp/Slow Song0SP 17750
I'm the Man
Look Sharp
Slow Song

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Is She Really Going Out With Him/Instant Mash (Do the) 20096007532225
Is She Really Going Out With Him?
Instant Mas (Do the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Is She Really Going Out with Him/Instant Mash (Do the)19792132
Is She Really Going Out With Him
Instant Mash (Do the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Is She Really Going Out with Him?20026069493501
Is She Really Going Out with Him?

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
It's Different for Girls/I'm the Man19792186
It's Different For Girls
I'm the Man

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Jackson Live 1980-1986199075021 6706
One To One
I'm the Man
Beat Crazy
Is She Really Going Out With Him
Don't Wanna Be Like That
Got the Time
On Your Radio
Fools In Love
Cancer
Is She Really Going Out With Him
Look Sharp
Sunday Papers
Real Men
Is She Really Going Out With Him
Memphis
Slow Song (a)
Be My Number Two
Breaking Us In Two
It's Different For Girls
You Can't Get What You Want
Jumpin' Jive
Steppin' Out

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Jackson Live 1980-19861988SP 6706
One To One
I'm the Man
Beat Crazy
Is She Really Going Out With Him
Don't Wanna Be Like That
Got the Time
On Your Radio
Fools In Love
Cancer
Is She Really Going Out With Him
Look Sharp
Sunday Papers
Real Men
Is She Really Going Out With Him
Memphis
Slow Song (a)
Be My Number Two
Breaking Us In Two
It's Different For Girls
You Can't Get What You Want
Jumpin' Jive
Steppin' Out

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Jumpin' Jive1981SP 4871
Jumping With Symphony Sid
Jack, You're Dead
Is You Is Or Is You Ain't (My Baby)
We the Cats (Shall Hep Ya)
San Francisco Fan
Five Guys Named Moe
Jumpin' Jive
Run Your Mouth (and I'll Run My Business)
What's the Use Of Getting Sober
You're My Meat
Tuxedo Junction
How Long Must I Wait For You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Jumpin' Jive199075021 3271
Jumping With Symphony Sid
Jack, You're Dead
Is You Is Or Is You Ain't (My Baby)
We the Cats (Shall Hep Ya)
San Francisco Fan
Five Guys Named Moe
Jumpin' Jive
Run Your Mouth (and I'll Run My Business)
What's the Use Of Getting Sober
You're My Meat
Tuxedo Junction
How Long Must I Wait For You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Jumpin' Jive199931454 0991
Jumpin' with Symphony Sid
Jack, You're Dead!
Is You Is or Is You Ain't Ma Baby
We the Cats (Shall Hep Ya)
San Francisco Fan
Five Guys Named Moe
Jumpin' Jive
You Run Your Mouth (And I'll Run My Business)
What's the Use of Getting Sober (When You're Just Gonna Get Drunk Again)
You're My Meat
Tuxedo Junction
How Long Must I Wait for You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Jumpin' Jive0SP 3271
Jumping With Symphony Sid
Jack, You're Dead
Is You Is Or Is You Ain't (My Baby)
We the Cats (Shall Hep Ya)
San Francisco Fan
Five Guys Named Moe
Jumpin' Jive
Run Your Mouth (and I'll Run My Business)
What's the Use Of Getting Sober
You're My Meat
Tuxedo Junction
How Long Must I Wait For You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Jumpin' Jive07314540991
Jumpin' with Sympony Sid
Jack, You're Dead!
Is You Is Or Is You Ain't My Baby
We the Cats (Shall Hep Ya)
San Francisco Fan
Five Guys Named Moe
Jumpin' Jive
You Run Your Mouth (And I'll Run My Business)
What's the Use of Getting Sober (When You're Gonna Get Drunk Again)
You're My Meat
Tuxedo Junction
How Long Must I Wait for You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Jumpin' Jive/Knock Me a Kiss19812365
Jumpin' Jive
Knock Me a Kiss

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Look Sharp200131458 6194
One More Time
Sunday Papers
Is She Really Going Out With Him?
Happy Loving Couples
Throw It Away
Baby Stick Around
Look Sharp!
Fools In Love
Instant Mash (Do the)
Pretty Girls
Got the Time
Don't Ask Me
You Got the Fever

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Look Sharp199075021 3187
One More Time
Sunday Papers
Is She Really Going Out With Him
Happy Loving Couples
Throw It Away
Baby Stick Around
Look Sharp
Fools In Love
Instant Mash (Do the)
Pretty Girls
Got the Time

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Look Sharp1979SP 3666
One More Time
Sunday Papers
Happy Loving Couples
Throw It Away
Baby Stick Around
Pretty Girls
Look Sharp
Instant Mas (Do the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Look Sharp0SP 6017
Baby Stick Around
Is She Really Going Out With Him
Got the Time
Fools In Love
Happy Loving Couples
Pretty Girls
One More Time
Look Sharp
Throw It Away
Sunday Papers

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Look Sharp0SP 3187
One More Time
Sunday Papers
Is She Really Going Out With Him
Happy Loving Couples
Throw It Away
Baby Stick Around
Look Sharp
Fools In Love
Instant Mash (Do the)
Pretty Girls
Got the Time

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Look Sharp!1979SP 4743
One More Time
Sunday Papers
Is She Really Going Out With Him
Happy Loving Couples
Throw It Away
Baby Stick Around
Look Sharp
Fools In Love
Instant Mash (Do the)
Pretty Girls
Got the Time

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Look Sharp!20017314586194
One More Time
Sunday Papers
Is She Really Going Out with Him?
Happy Loving Couples
Throw It Away
Baby Stick Around
Look Sharp!
Fools inLove
Instant Mas (Do the)
Pretty Girls
Got the Time
Don't Ask Me
You Got the Fever

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Look Sharp!200760251731673
Look Sharp!
Look Sharp!
Look Sharp!
Look Sharp!
Look Sharp!
Look Sharp!
Look Sharp!
Look Sharp!
Look Sharp!

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Look Sharp!/Memphis1988AM 1207
Look Sharp
Memphis

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Mad At You/Beat Crazy0SP 17139
Beat Crazy
Mad At You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Me and You (Against the World)1989SP 17910
Me and You (Against the World)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Memphis/Breakdown19832601
Memphis
Breakdown

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Mike's Murder Soundtrack1983SP 4931
Cosmopolitan
1-2-3-Go (This Town's a Fairground)
Laundromat Monday
Memphis
Moonlight
Zemeo
Breakdown
Moonlight Theme

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Night and Day20036024980123
Another World
Chinatown
T.V. Age
Target
Steppin' Out
Breaking Us in Two
Cancer
Real Men
Slow Song (a)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Night and Day199075021 3334
Chinatown
Another World
Breaking Us In Two
Cancer
Real Men
Steppin' Out
Target
T.V. Age
Slow Song (a)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Night and Day1982SP 4906
Another World
Chinatown
T.V. Age
Target
Steppin' Out
Breaking Us In Two
Cancer
Real Men
Slow Song (a)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Night and Day20046024980807

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Night and Day19996069490621

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Nineteen Forever20076025173048
Nineteen Forever
Nineteen Forever
Nineteen Forever
Nineteen Forever
Nineteen Forever
Nineteen Forever
Nineteen Forever
Nineteen Forever
Nineteen Forever

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Nineteen Forever1989SP 17766
Nineteen Forever (Early Fade)
Nineteen Forever (LP Version)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Nineteen Forever/Acropolis Now1989AM 1404
Acropolis Now
Nineteen Forever

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Nocturne/Will Power19872944
Nocturne
Will Power

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
One To One/Enough Is Not Enough19802276
One To One
Enough Is Not Enough

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Right and Wrong1986SP 17374
Right and Wrong (Single Version)
Right and Wrong

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Right and Wrong/Breaking Us in Two19862829
Right and Wrong
Breaking Us In Two

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Shape in a Drape (He's a )1988SP 17592
Shape In a Drape (He's a)
Shape In a Drape (He's a)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Shape in a Drape (He's a)0CC 31008
Shape in a Drape (He's a)
Soul Kiss (Live)
Monday Papers (Live)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Shape in a Drape (He's a)/Soul Kiss, Monday Papers075021 2376
Shape in a Drape (He's a)
Soul Kiss (Live)
Monday Papers (Live)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Shape in a Drape (He's a)/Speedway1988AM 1228
Shape In a Drape (He's a)
Speedway

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Steppin' Out1982SP 17201
Steppin' Out (Edited Version)
Steppin' Out (Album Version)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Steppin' Out200760251781675
Steppin' Out
Steppin' Out
Steppin' Out
Steppin' Out
Steppin' Out
Steppin' Out
Steppin' Out
Steppin' Out
Steppin' Out

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Steppin' Out - the Very Best Of20017314556537
Is She Really Going Out with Him?
Sunday Papers
One More Time
Got the Time
Look Sharp!
Fools in Love
On Your Radio
It's Different for Girls
I'm the Man
Friday
Don't Wanna Be Like That
Harder They Come (the)
Enough Is Not Enough
Beat Crazy
One to One
Biology
Someone Up There
Jumpin' Jive
Real Life
Slow Song (a)
Another World
Steppin' Out
Breaking Us in Two
Memphis
You Can't Get What You Want (Till You Know What You Want)
Happy Ending
Be My Number Two
Right and Wrong
Home Town
Precious Time
Down to London
Me and You (Against the World)
Rant and Rave
Nineteen Forever
Obvious Song
Stranger Than Fiction
Man Who Wrote Danny Boy (the)
Stranger Than You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Steppin' Out--the Very Best of Joe Jackson200131455 6537
Is She Really Going Out with Him?
Sunday Papers
One More Time
Got the Time
Look Sharp!
Fools in Love
On Your Radio
It's Different for Girls
I'm the Man
Friday
Don't Wanna Be Like That
Harder They Come (the)
Enough Is Not Enough
Beat Crazy
One to One
Biology
Someone Up There
Jumpin' Jive
Real Men
Slow Song (a)
Another World
Steppin' Out
Breaking Us in Two
Memphis
You Can't Get What You Want (Till You Know What You Want)
Happy Ending
Right and Wrong
Home Town
Precious Time
Down to London
Me and You (Against the World)
Rant and Rave
Nineteen Forever
Obvious Song
Stranger Than Fiction
May Who Wrote Danny Boy (the)
Stranger Than You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Steppin' Out/Breaking Us In Two199675021 8637
Steppin' Out
Breaking Us in Two

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Steppin' Out/Breaking Us in Two0AM 8637
Steppin' Out
Breaking Us In Two

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Steppin' Out/Chinatown19822428
Steppin' Out
Chinatown

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Steppin' Out/Look Sharp!199631458 1396
Steppin' Out
Look Sharp!

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Steppin' Out/Look Sharp!199831458 2596
Steppin' Out
Look Sharp!

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Steppin' Out: Anthology0397 052
Is She Really Going Out with Him
Fools in Love
I'm the Man
It's Different for Girls
Beat Crazy
Jumpin' Jive
Breaking Us in Two
Steppin' Out
Slow Song
You Can't Get What You Want
Be My Number Two
Right and Wrong
Home Town
Down to London

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Sunday Papers20076025173167 A
Sunday Papers
Sunday Papers
Sunday Papers
Sunday Papers
Sunday Papers
Sunday Papers
Sunday Papers
Sunday Papers
Sunday Papers

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
This Is It! The A&M Years199731454 0402
Is She Really Going Out With Him?
Fools in Love
One More Time
Sunday Papers
Look Sharp!
Got the Time
On Your Radio
It's Different for Girls
Don't Wanna Be Like That
Amateur Hour
I'm the Man
Tilt
Someone Up There
One to One
Beat Crazy
Biology
Jumpin' Jive (the)
What's the Use of Getting Sober
Is She Really Going Out with Him?
Another World
Breaking Us in Two
Chinatown
Real Men
Steppin' Out
Slow Song (a)
You Can't Get What You Want
Not Here, Not Now
Be My Number Two
Happy Ending
Wild West
Right and Wrong
Home Town
Precious Time
Me and You (Against the World)
Down to London
Nineteen Forever
Human Touch (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Will Power199075021 3908
No Pasaran
Solitude
Will Power
Nocturne
Symphony In One Movement

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Will Power201382839390828
No Pasaran
Solitude
Will Power
Nocturne
Symphony in One Movement

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Will Power1987SP 3908
No Pasaran
Solitude
Will Power
Nocturne
Symphony In One Movement

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
You Can't Get What You Want (Til You Know What You Want)/Cha Cha Loco1984SP 12098
You Can't Get What You Want (Till You Know What You Want) (Specially Remixed Version)
You Can't Get What You Want (Till You Know What You Want) (Dub Version)
Cha Cha Loco

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
You Can't Get What You Want (Till You Know What You Want)/Verdict (the)/Go for It1984SP 17273
You Can't Get What You Want
Verdict (the)
Go for It

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
You Can't Get What You Want/Cha Cha Loco19842628
You Can't Get What You Want
Cha Cha Loco


Joe Jackson MUSIC CHARTS

Joe Jackson on Record Charts

US ALBUMS
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Beat CrazySP 4837Billboard Pop41
Big WorldSP 6021Billboard Pop34
Big WorldSP 5139Billboard Pop34
Blaze of GlorySP 5249Billboard Pop61
Body and SoulSP 5000Billboard Pop20
I'm the ManSP 4794Billboard Pop22
Jackson Live 1980-1986SP 6706Billboard Pop91
Jumpin' JiveSP 4871Billboard Pop42
Look Sharp!SP 4743Billboard Pop20
Mike's Murder SoundtrackSP 4931Billboard Pop64
Night and DaySP 4906Billboard Pop4
Will PowerSP 3908Billboard Pop131
US SINGLES & EPs
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Breaking Us in Two/Target2510Billboard Pop18
2510Billboard AC8
Happy Ending/Loisaida2635Billboard Pop57
Is She Really Going Out with Him/Instant Mash (Do the)2132Billboard Pop21
Memphis/Breakdown2601Billboard Pop85
Steppin' Out/Chinatown2428Billboard Pop6
2428Billboard AC4
You Can't Get What You Want/Cha Cha Loco2628Billboard Pop15
2628Billboard AC13