Joyce Kennedy

Joyce Kennedy BIOGRAPHY

Joyce Kennedy

Label(s): A&M Records
Recording Years: 1984-1985

Joyce Kennedy's friendship with A&M Records artist Jeffrey Osborne led to her signing with the label and their duet "The Last Time We Made Love."

PLAYERS IN THE BAND
Joyce Kennedy
   Instrument(s): vocals
   See Joyce Kennedy & Jeffrey Osborne


Joyce Kennedy PHOTOS

Joyce Kennedy DISCOGRAPHY

FORMAT KEY LEGEND

FORMAT KEY
  1 = long playing vinyl album
  2 = compact disc
  3 = VHS video tape
  4 = cassette tape
  5 = Digital Compact Cassette
  7 = 7-inch vinyl single
  8 = 8-track tape
  9 = Longbox cassette
  0 = open reel tape
12 = 12-inch single
PS = picture sleeve
TS = cassette single
MT = mastertone/ringback

Joyce Kennedy U.S. Album Discography

TITLELABELSTOCK NO.RELEASED
Lookin' for TroubleA&M RecordsSP 49960000
Wanna Play Your GameA&M RecordsSP 50731985

Joyce Kennedy U.S. Singles and E.P. Discography

TITLE:LABEL:STOCK NO.:RELEASED:
Didn't I Tell You/Different NowA&M Records27271985
Didn't I Tell You/Different NowA&M RecordsSP 121271985
Do Me Right/Too Much Smoke (Not Enough Fire)A&M Records28091985
Hold on (for Love's Sake)A&M RecordsSP 121581985
Hold on (For Love's Sake)/OhA&M Records27901985
Stronger Than Before/Chain ReactionA&M Records26851984
Tailor MadeA&M Records26651984
Tailor Made/Stronger Than BeforeA&M RecordsSP 121171984
Tailor Made/Watch My BodyA&M Records27101984

Joyce Kennedy Song List

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Didn't I Tell You/Different Now19852727
Didn't I Tell You
Different Now

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Didn't I Tell You/Different Now1985SP 12127
Didn't I Tell You (Album Version)
Didn't I Tell You (Album Version)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Do Me Right/Too Much Smoke (Not Enough Fire)19852809
Do Me Right
Too Much Smoke (Not Enough Fire)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Hold on (for Love's Sake)1985SP 12158
Hold on (for Love's Sake) (Specially Remixed Version)
Hold on (for Love's Sake) (Instrumental)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Hold on (For Love's Sake)/Oh19852790
Hold On (For Love's Sake)
Oh

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Lookin' for Trouble0SP 4996
Tailor Made
Chase the Night
Love Is a Bet
Chain Reaction
Lookin' For Trouble
Watch My Body
Last Time I Made Love (the)
Stronger Than Before
You Can Bet Your Life

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Stronger Than Before/Chain Reaction19842685
Stronger Than Before
Chain Reaction

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Tailor Made19842665
Tailor Made

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Tailor Made/Stronger Than Before1984SP 12117
Tailor Made (Specially Remixed Version)
Tailor Made (Instrumental)
Stronger Than Before

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Tailor Made/Watch My Body19842710
Tailor Made
Watch My Body

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Wanna Play Your Game1985SP 5073
Too Much Smoke (Not Enuff Fire)
Do Me Right
Activae My Love
Never Let a Night Go By
Hold On (For Love's Sake)
Let Me Know (If Love's On...)
Oh
Wanna Play Your Game


Joyce Kennedy MUSIC CHARTS

Joyce Kennedy on Record Charts

US ALBUMS

TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Lookin' for TroubleSP 4996Billboard Pop79
SP 4996Billboard R&B17

US SSINGLES & EPs

TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Stronger Than Before/Chain Reaction2685Billboard R&B30