Lani Hall

Lani Hall BIOGRAPHY

Lani Hall

Label(s): A&M Records, AyM Discos
Recording Years: 1972-1985

Lani Hall sang all the female vocals on 'Herb Alpert Presents Sergio Mendes & Brasil '66 except "Aqua de Beber" performed by Janis Hansen. Hall stayed with Brasil '66 until the fall of 1970 when she signed as a solo artist with A&M Records. She had stopped touring with the group before Mendes formally announced Lani's departure in November.

Hall's first solo recording for A&M was as a guest artist on Michel Colombier's Wings album in 1971.

Her first A&M album Sun Down Lady received positive reviews. Billboard said it was "persuasively crafted and quietly enjoyable....The material enompasses a wide range of what is best in today's music. Her interpretations of "Tiny Dancer," "Vincent," and Paul Simon's "Wherever I May Find Him" are really superb." Stereo Review named Sun Down Lady a recording of special merit.

Sun Down Lady also generated radio interest. It was a regional breakout album in Chicago and a Picks and Plays selection at Eastern Kentucky University's radio station in November 1972), and at Lane Community College in Oregon in October.

Sun Down Lady peaked at #203 on Billboard's Bubbling Under the Top LPs on December 2, 1972. The single "How Can I Tell You" was a Billboard recommended pop single November 16, 1974.

The album generated interest for nearly two years becoming a Billboard FM Action Pick in Santa Barbara, CA and Houston, TX in May 1974. Sun Down Lady again hit Billboard's Bubbling Under the Top LP's included at #204 on July 6, 1974.

In 1973, "Banquet/Vincent" was released in advance of the Hello, It's Me album. The single became a Picks and Plays at Kalamazoo (Michigan) College May 12, 1973.

Hello, It's Me was rleased in 1974. It met with positive reviews. The New Leader wrote, "From a purely musical standpoint, Lani Hall puts a stamp of ownership on all the songs she sings." Billboard said, "Lady who came up with a beautiful LP the first time out follows suit here with a fine et of lush ballads."

A&M Records expected to release a new Lani Hall album in the first quarter of 1975 but did not.

Hall told Billboard, "I cut 'Sundown Lady' and 'Hello It's Me' without any real intention of following through. I didn't promote the albums at all. There were no personal appearances, no interviews, no nothing."

In 1976 Hall released the single "Too Many Mornings/That's When Miracles Occur." It became a Billboard Recommended Pop Single February 12, 1977.

On November 29, 1976, Hall headlined a solo concert at the Ivanhoe Theatre, Chicago, IL. The 15 songs featured many of the songs that would appear on the Sweet Bird album.

Sweet Bird was promoted with interviews and television guest appearances. Ed Harrison in Billboard said Hall was among several A&M female artists who "lack the commercial hooks needed to mass appeal and radio play."

In 1979, Lani released the single "Double or Nothing" which was named one of Billboard's Recommended Soul Singles.

1980's Blush album brought four singles. "Where's Your Angel/Only You" peaked at #88 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles Chart.

1981 brought Lani's first Spanish/Portugues album A Brazilieria.

Albany Park was released in April 1982. The working title had been Secret Dreams. Three singles were culled from the album. One of the working titles of the album was "Secret Dreams." Billboard made Albany Park a Top Album Pick and said, "Sonstress Hall turns in one of her most satisfying and easily more commercial recent packages, tapping both up tempo, melodic pop and more atmospheric love songs that allow her to flex her earliest roots in jazz phrasing."

The second Spanish language album Lani was released around July 1982. It contained the hit duet "Te Quiero Asi" duet with Jose Jose. This album peacked at #13 in Florida on Billboard's Hot Latin LPs chart on November 27, 1982.

"Never Say Never Again." Lyricists Marilyn and Alan Bergman wanted Lani Hall to sing this James Bond film theme song. Alan Bergman told Jon Burlingame, "She's really a great singer and it was another way of making it different than what had preceded." Marilyn Bergman added she liked "the contrast between Lani and Shirley Bassey, who had been associated with these Bond movies." The song was recorded at A&M Records on August 19 and 23. Hall attended the film's premiere in Monte Carlo on November 17, 1983 and sang the song live at the dinner after the screening. The single peaked at #103 on Billboard's Top 100 single chart on October 22, 1983, two weeks after the film premiered in Los Angeles. Lani did a music video of the song created by Jerry Kramer & Associates.

In 1984, the third Spanish language album arrived. Lani Hall brought wider success on Billboard's Top Latin Album Chart. It was #1 in Californial, #2 in Texas, #4 in New York and Florida and #7 in Puerto Rico.

Released in 1985, Es Facil Amar sold 20,000 copies in its first month of release. Album peaked at #3 on the Billboard Latin Pop Albums chart. Lani won the Grammy for Best Latin Pop Vocal Perforance for this album. She recorded some songs from Es Facil Amar in Italian and French. These recordings were never released. "De Repente el Amor" was also recorded in Portuguese, intended as a single, but was never released. The album peaked at #17 on the Billboard Top Latin Album Chart.

Lo Mejor de Lani was released November 24, 1986. It included a new single "Lo Que Siento Hoy Por Ti"

Billboard also reported that Hall had a trio and performed at the Vine Street Bar & Grill in Los Angeles in the 1980s. Most of her 1970s and 1980s concert appearances were with Herb Alpert.

Lani Hall's guest appearances on other artists recordings were mainly contributions to Herb Alpert's works beginning in 1971 with "Summertime." She appeared on at least one track on most of his albums until they teamed on recordings in 2009.

SOURCES: Billboard Album Reviews, August 26, 1972
Billboard, October 14, 1972
Billboard, November 25, 1972
What's Happening. Billboard May 12, 1973
Stereo Review, Volume 30, 1973
Billboard May 11, 1974
Billboard, June 15, 1974
Billboard Pop Single Reviews November 16, 1974
The New Leader, Volume 58, 1975
Billboard's Recommended LPs, February 22, 1975
Lani Hall Coming Out of Retirement. Ed Harrison. Billboard, November 20, 1976.
Talent in Action. Alan Penchansky. Billboard December 11, 1976
Billboard Recommended Pop Single February 12, 1977
Closeup. Billboard May 14, 1977
Billboard June 2, 1979
Billboard March 27, 1982
Billboard Top Album Picks, October 9, 1982
Billboard's Hot Latin LPs November 27, 1982
The Music of James Bond. Jon Burlingame. Oxford University Press, 169, 171-172.
Billboard Top Latin Album Chart July 14, 1984
Billboard Top Latin Album Chart July 21, 1984
Billboard Top Latin Album Chart October 27, 1984
Latin Notas. Enrique Fernandez. Billboard, October 26, 1985.
Billboard Top Latin Album Chart April 25, 1986

Herb Alpert & Lani Hall
Sergio Mendes & Brasil '66
Lani Hall & Michel Colombier
Lani Hall & Michel LeGrand
OFFICIAL WEB SITE: Lani Hall

PLAYERS IN THE BAND
Lani Hall
   Born: Nov 06, 1947
   Instrument(s): vocals
   See Herb Alpert & Lani Hall, Sergio Mendes & Brasil '66, Sergio Mendes & Michel Colombier, Lani Hall


Lani Hall PHOTOS

Lani Hall DISCOGRAPHY

FORMAT KEY LEGEND

FORMAT KEY
  1 = long playing vinyl album
  2 = compact disc
  3 = VHS video tape
  4 = cassette tape
  5 = Digital Compact Cassette
  7 = 7-inch vinyl single
  8 = 8-track tape
  9 = Longbox cassette
  0 = open reel tape
12 = 12-inch single
PS = picture sleeve
TS = cassette single
MT = mastertone/ringback

Lani Hall U.S. Album Discography

TITLELABELSTOCK NO.RELEASED
Albany ParkA&M RecordsSP 48981982
BlushA&M RecordsSP 48291980
Classics Collection Vol. 19A&M RecordsCD 25171987
CollectablesA&M Records75021 49881990
CollectiblesA&M RecordsSP 49881984
Double or NothingA&M RecordsSP 47601979
Es Facil AmarAyM DiscosSP 370121985
Hello It's MeA&M RecordsSP 45081975
Lady (the)A&M RecordsSP 43981973
LaniAyM DiscosSP 370021982
LaniAyM DiscosSP 376011982
Lani HallAyM DiscosSP 370081984
Lo Mejor De LaniAyM DiscosSP 370181986
Sun Down LadyA&M RecordsSP 43591972
Sweet BirdA&M RecordsSP 46171976

Lani Hall U.S. Singles and E.P. Discography

TITLE:LABEL:STOCK NO.:RELEASED:
Adios Tristeza/Tu Solamente TuAyM DiscosAM 350180000
Banquet/VincentA&M Records14331973
Classics Collection Vol. 19A&M Records75021 25171990
Come What May/No StringsA&M Records23331980
Come What May/We Could Be FlyingA&M Records26321980
Corazon Encadenado/Ven A Mis BrazosAyM DiscosAM 350260000
Double or Nothing/Magic GardenA&M Records21441979
Double or Nothing/Magic GardenA&M RecordsSP 120191978
Es Facil AmarA&M RecordsSP 173831985
Estare Enamorada/Adios TristezaAyM DiscosAM 350020000
Hello It's Me/Wheelers and DealersA&M Records16841975
How Can I Tell You/Love SongA&M Records16331974
I Don't Want You to Go/Only YouA&M Records22321980
I Don't Want You to Go/Only YouA&M Records23321980
I'll Fall in Love Again/Love Makes the World Go RoundA&M Records24321982
Jimmy Mack/Love Makes the World Go RoundA&M Records25211982
Lo Que Siento/Hoy Por TiAyM DiscosAM 350650000
Love Song/How Can I Tell YouA&M Records13851972
Nobody Gets This Close To Me/Magic GardenA&M Records21771979
Para Vivir Asi/Amo Al AmorAyM DiscosAM 350290000
Send in the Clowns/We Could Be FlyingA&M Records26161976
Si Te Vas O Te QuedasAyM DiscosAM 350390000
Si Tu Fueras Capaz/Que Te ProponesAyM DiscosAM 350320000
Te Seguire/Lluvia De VeranoAyM DiscosAM 350060000
Too Many Mornings/That's When Miracles OccurA&M Records19031977
Where's Your Angel/Only YouA&M Records23051980
Who's That Guy/Love Makes the World Go RoundA&M Records24061982
Who's That Guy/Love Makes the World Go RoundA&M Records24451982

Lani Hall U.S. Song List

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Adios Tristeza/Tu Solamente Tu0AM 35018
Adios Tristeza
Tu Solamente Tu

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Albany Park1982SP 4898
Take the Money
Who's That Guy
I'll Fall In Love Again
Under the Gun
Bad Love
Jimmy Mack
Here Comes Another Heartache
Are You Cuckoo?
Rio

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Banquet/Vincent19731433
Banquet
Vincent

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Blush1980SP 4829
Where's Your Angel?
In the Dark
Come What May
Love Me Again
No Strings
Ain't Got Nothin' For Me
Wish I Would've Stayed
I Don't Want You To Go
Only You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Classics Collection Vol. 19199075021 2517
Send In the Clowns
Hello It's Me
Misty Blue (Mr. Blue)
Happy Woman (Happy Man)
I Don't Want You To Go
Vincent
We Could Be Flying
Love Song
Come What May
Early Morning Strangers
How Can I Tell You
So Long
Midnight Lovers
To Know
Moon Is All Alone Like Me (the)
Never Say Never Again

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Classics Collection Vol. 191987CD 2517
Send In the Clowns
Hello It's Me
Misty Blue (Mr. Blue)
Happy Woman (Happy Man)
I Don't Want You To Go
Vincent
We Could Be Flying
Love Song
Come What May
Early Morning Strangers
How Can I Tell You
So Long
Midnight Lovers
To Know
Moon Is All Alone Like Me (the)
Never Say Never Again

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Collectables199075021 4988
How Can I Tell You
I Don't Want You To Go
Come What May
Never Say Never Again
Midnight Lovers
Nobody Gets This Close To Me
Send In the Clowns

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Collectibles1984SP 4988
Midnight Lovers
Never Say Never Again
Come What May
Send In the Clowns
We Could Be Flying
Nobody Gets This Close To Me
Rio
Come Down In Time
I Don't Want You To Go
How Can I Tell You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Come What May/No Strings19802333
Come What May
No Strings

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Come What May/We Could Be Flying19802632
Come What May
We Could Be Flying

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Corazon Encadenado/Ven A Mis Brazos0AM 35026
Corazon Encadenado
Ven A Mis Brazos

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Double or Nothing1979SP 4760
Nobody Gets This Close To Me
Shot In the Dark
Meni Devol
To the Morning
Sailing Without a Sail
Double Or Nothing
Sunshine After the Rain
To Know
So Long
Magic Garden

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Double or Nothing/Magic Garden19792144
Double Or Nothin'
Magic Garden

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Double or Nothing/Magic Garden1978SP 12019
Double Or Nothing
Magic Garden

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Es Facil Amar1985SP 37012
Es Facil Amar
De Repente El Amor
Fantasma
Amor Sin Ma_ana
Si Me Amaras
Un Amor
Ramito De Violetas
Dama Dama
Paginas Prohibidas
Peque_o Ser

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Es Facil Amar1985SP 17383
Es Facil Amar

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Estare Enamorada/Adios Tristeza0AM 35002
Estare Enamorada
Adios Tristeza

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Hello It's Me1975SP 4508
Hello It's Me
Peace In the Valley
Time Will Tell
Banquet
Wheelers and Dealers
Happy Woman (Happy Man)
Exclusively For Me
Save the Sunlight
Sweet Jams and Jellies
Corrida De Jangada

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Hello It's Me/Wheelers and Dealers19751684
Hello It's Me
Wheelers and Dealers

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
How Can I Tell You/Love Song19741633
How Can I Tell You
Sun Down

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I Don't Want You to Go/Only You19802232
I Don't Want You To Go
Only You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I Don't Want You to Go/Only You19802332
Without You
Love Has Got To Start With Us

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I'll Fall in Love Again/Love Makes the World Go Round19822432
I'll Fall In Love Again
Love Makes the World Go Round

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Jimmy Mack/Love Makes the World Go Round19822521
Jimmy Mack
Love Makes the World Go Round

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Lady (the)1973SP 4398

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Lani1982SP 37002
Estare Enamorada
Tu, Solamente Tu
Te Quiero Asi
Adios Tristeza
Si O No
Te Seguir_
Lluvia de Verano
Sergio Mendes' Medley (Agua De Beber/Mas Que Nada/ Samba De Una Nota/Pulga Espa_ola/El Tonto de la Colina)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Lani1982SP 37601
Adios Tristeza
Estare Enamorada
Lluvia De Verano
Se
Si O No
Sergio Mendes Medley
Te Seguire
Tu, Solamente Tu
Te Quiero Asi

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Lani Hall1984SP 37008
Asi Es La Vida
Corazon Encadenado
Amo Al Amor
Para Vivir Asi
No Quiero Llorar
Que Te Propones
Si Te Vas O Te Quedas
Ven A Mis Brazos
Si Tu Fueros Capaz

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Lo Mejor De Lani1986SP 37018
Estare Enamorada
Es Facil Amar
Corazon Encadenado
Come What May
Para Vivir Asi
Un Amor Asi
Sergio Mendes Medley
Te Quiero Asi
Si Tu Fueros Capaz
Te Seguire

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Lo Que Siento/Hoy Por Ti0AM 35065
Lo Que Siento
Hoy Por Ti

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Love Song/How Can I Tell You19721385
Love Song
How Can I Tell You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Nobody Gets This Close To Me/Magic Garden19792177
Nobody Gets This Close To Me
Magic Garden

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Para Vivir Asi/Amo Al Amor0AM 35029
Para Vivir Asi
Amo Al Amor

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Send in the Clowns/We Could Be Flying19762616
Send In the Clowns
We Could Be Flying

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Si Te Vas O Te Quedas0AM 35039
Si Te Vas O Te Quedas

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Si Tu Fueras Capaz/Que Te Propones0AM 35032
Si Tu Fueras Capaz
Que Te Propones

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Sun Down Lady1972SP 4359
Love Song
Tiny Dancer
How Can I Tell You
You
Ocean Song
We Could Be Flying
Come Down In Time
Sun Down
Vincent
Wherever I May Find Him

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Sweet Bird1976SP 4617
Send In the Clowns
That's When Miracles Occur
Early Morning Strangers
Misty Blue (Mr. Blue)
Too Many Mornings
At the Ballet
Moon Is All Alone Like Me (the)
Dolphins Lullaby
Sweet Bird

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Te Seguire/Lluvia De Verano0AM 35006
Te Seguire
Lluvia De Verano

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Too Many Mornings/That's When Miracles Occur19771903
Too Many Mornings
That's When Miracles Occur

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Where's Your Angel/Only You19802305
Where's Your Angel?
Only You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Who's That Guy/Love Makes the World Go Round19822406
Who's That Guy
Love Makes the World Go Round

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Who's That Guy/Love Makes the World Go Round19822445
Who's That Guy
Love Makes the World Go Round


Lani Hall MUSIC CHARTS

Lani Hall on Record Charts

No US Albums or Compilations made it to the charts.
US SINGLES & EPs
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Come What May/No Strings2333Billboard AC43
Come What May/We Could Be Flying2632Billboard AC22
Send in the Clowns/We Could Be Flying2616Billboard AC18
Where's Your Angel/Only You2305Billboard Pop88