Merry-Go-Round

Merry-Go-Round BIOGRAPHY

Merry-Go-Round

Label(s): A&M Records
Recording Years: 1967

The single "Live" was a Billboard breakout hit in Los Angeles in April 1967.

SOURCES:
Billboard, April 8, 1967

Emitt Rhodes

PLAYERS IN THE BAND
Emitt Rhodes
   Born: Feb 25, 1950
   Instrument(s): guitar
   See Emitt Rhodes
Garo Kato
   Instrument(s): guitar
Joel Larson
   Born: Apr 29, 1947
   Instrument(s): drums
William Rinehart
   Instrument(s): bass


Merry-Go-Round PHOTOS

Merry-Go-Round DISCOGRAPHY

FORMAT KEY LEGEND

FORMAT KEY
  1 = long playing vinyl album
  2 = compact disc
  3 = VHS video tape
  4 = cassette tape
  5 = Digital Compact Cassette
  7 = 7-inch vinyl single
  8 = 8-track tape
  9 = Longbox cassette
  0 = open reel tape
12 = 12-inch single
PS = picture sleeve
TS = cassette single
MT = mastertone/ringback

Merry-Go-Round U.S. Album Discography

TITLELABELSTOCK NO.RELEASED
Merry-Go-Round (the)A&M RecordsLP 1321967
Merry-Go-Round (the)A&M RecordsSP 41321967

Merry-Go-Round U.S. Singles and E.P. Discography

TITLE:LABEL:STOCK NO.:RELEASED:
Come Ride, Come Ride/She Laughed LoudA&M Records8991967
Gonna Fight the War/We're in LoveA&M Records8571967
Highway/Til the Day AfterA&M Records9571968
Listen, Listen/Gonna Leave You AloneA&M Records9201968
Listen, Listen/Missing YouA&M Records9201968
Live/Time Will Show the WiserA&M Records8341967
Live/You're a Very Lovely WomanA&M RecordsAM 85400000
She Laughed Loud/Had to Run AroundA&M Records8861967
You're a Very Lovely Woman/Where Have You Been All My LifeA&M Records8631967

Merry-Go-Round U.S. Song List

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Come Ride, Come Ride/She Laughed Loud1967899
Come Ride, Come Ride
She Laughed Loud

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Gonna Fight the War/We're in Love1967857
Gonna Fight the War
We're In Love

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Highway/Til the Day After1968957
Til the Day After
Highway

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Listen, Listen/Gonna Leave You Alone1968920
Listen, Listen!
Gonna Leave You Alone

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Listen, Listen/Missing You1968920
Listen, Listen!
Gonna Leave You Alone

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Live/Time Will Show the Wiser1967834
Live
Time Will Show the Wiser

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Live/You're a Very Lovely Woman0AM 8540
Live
You're a Very Lovely Woman

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Merry-Go-Round20116025276534
Live
Time Will Show the Wiser
On Your Way Out
Gonna Fight the War
Had to Run Around
We're in Love
You're a Very Lovely Woman
Where Have You Been All of My Life
Early in the Morning
Low Down
Clown's No Good (a)
Gonna Leave You Alone

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Merry-Go-Round (the)1967LP 132
Live
Time Will Show the Wiser
On Your Way Out
Gonna Fight the War
Had To Run Around
We're In Love
You're a Very Lovely Woman
Where Have You Been All Of My Life
Early In the Morning
Low Down
Clown's No Good (a)
Gonna Leave You Alone

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Merry-Go-Round (the)1967SP 4132
Live
Time Will Show the Wiser
On Your Way Out
Gonna Fight the War
Had To Run Around
We're In Love
You're a Very Lovely Woman
Where Have You Been All Of My Life
Early In the Morning
Low Down
Clown's No Good (a)
Gonna Leave You Alone

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
She Laughed Loud/Had to Run Around1967886
She Laughed Loud
Had to Run Around

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
You're a Very Lovely Woman/Where Have You Been All My Life1967863
You're a Very Lovely Woman
Where Have You Been All Of My Life


Merry-Go-Round MUSIC CHARTS

Merry-Go-Round on Record Charts

US ALBUMS
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Merry-Go-Round (the)LP 132Billboard Pop190
Merry-Go-Round (the)SP 4132Billboard Pop190
US SINGLES & EPs
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Live/Time Will Show the Wiser834Billboard Pop63
You're a Very Lovely Woman/Where Have You Been All My Life863Billboard Pop94