Nils Lofgren

Nils Lofgren BIOGRAPHY

Nils Lofgren

Label(s): A&M Records, Ryko
Recording Years: 1975-1982, 1990

"Nils Lofgren is the beginning of a new thing for me. I don't look upon this album as my fifth LP. It's my first solo album and there are a lot of differences. The record is the closest I've come to getting down on tape what I've been trying to do...I felt I had absorbed enough about recording from David [Brigggs] and Neil [Young] to be able to add something of my own as a producer. I took a lot of responsibility for the arrangements and lengths of songs; and David was happy to see me do it because it freed him to concentrate on the engineering. But the main difference is that for the first time I was writing songs for just myself. And this is the first time I haven't tried to sing beyond my potential. I tried to sing just like me, regardless of what I thought of it. I finally realized that if you're ever going to be really good, you have to start by being yourself."

"I'm a musician before I'm anything. I'd say my music was 60%, my lyrics 40...I think my music is strong enough to provide a good balance."

"My career is the most important thing to me. It's my whole life. I've gone through a lot of personal changes....But none of them can touch the heaviness of a musical change--good orbad."

SOURCES:
Nils on His Own: Teen Love Forever. Paul Nelson. Rolling Stone.

Grin
OFFICIAL WEB SITE: Nils Lofgren

PLAYERS IN THE BAND
Nils Lofgren
   Born: Jun 21, 1951
   Instrument(s): guitar, keyboards, vocals
   See Grin


Nils Lofgren PHOTOS

Nils Lofgren DISCOGRAPHY

FORMAT KEY LEGEND

FORMAT KEY
  1 = long playing vinyl album
  2 = compact disc
  3 = VHS video tape
  4 = cassette tape
  5 = Digital Compact Cassette
  7 = 7-inch vinyl single
  8 = 8-track tape
  9 = Longbox cassette
  0 = open reel tape
12 = 12-inch single
PS = picture sleeve
TS = cassette single
MT = mastertone/ringback

Nils Lofgren U.S. Album Discography

TITLELABELSTOCK NO.RELEASED
Authorized BootlegA&M RecordsSP 83621976
Back It Up!! Live An Authorized BootlegHip-O Select6025172337 B2007
Best of Nils LofgrenA&M Records75021 32011990
Best of Nils LofgrenA&M RecordsSP 32011981
Best of Nils Lofgren (the)A&M Records828393201222013
Classics Collection Vol. 13A&M Records750212511202013
Classics Collection Vol. 13A&M RecordsCD 25111987
Cry ToughA&M RecordsSP 31450000
Cry ToughA&M RecordsSP 45731976
I Came to DanceA&M Records602527403532010
I Came to DanceA&M RecordsSP 46281977
Night After NightA&M RecordsSP 37071977
Night After NightA&M RecordsSP 65090000
Night After NightA&M RecordsSP 84591977
NilsA&M RecordsSP 47561979
Nils LofgrenA&M RecordsSP 45091975
Nils LofgrenHip-O Select60251743832007

Nils Lofgren U.S. Singles and E.P. Discography

TITLE:LABEL:STOCK NO.:RELEASED:
Back It Up/If I Say It, It's SoA&M Records16921975
Bringing Me BackA&M RecordsSP 173421985
Classics Collection Vol. 13A&M Records75021 25111990
Cry Tough/Share a LittleA&M Records18121976
I Came to Dance/Code of the RoadA&M Records19271977
It's Not a Crime/Share a LittleA&M Records18391976
Keith Don't Go/Goin' Back/Moon Tears/Back It UpA&M RecordsAM 84591977
No Mercy/Kool SkoolA&M Records21571979
No Mercy/Kool SkoolA&M Records21731979
Shine Silently/BaltimoreA&M Records21821979

Nils Lofgren U.S. Song List

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Authorized Bootleg1976SP 8362
Take You To the Movies Tonight/Back It Up
Keith Don't Go
I Don't Want To Know
Sun Hasn't Set On This Boy Yet
Goin' Back
Like Rain
Beggars Day/Soft Fun

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Back It Up!! Live An Authorized Bootleg20076025172337 B
Take You to the Movies Tonight/Back It Up
Keith Don't Goe (Ode to the Glimmer Twins)
I Don't Want to Know
Sun Hasn't Set on This Boy Yet (the)
Goin' Back
Like Rain
Beggar's Day/Soft Fun

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Back It Up/If I Say It, It's So19751692
Back It Up
I Say It, It's So

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Best of Nils Lofgren1981SP 3201
No Mercy
Cry Tough
Rock and Roll Crook
Keith Don't Go
Goin' Back
I Came To Dance
Back It Up
Shine Silently
It's Not a Crime
Beggars Day

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Best of Nils Lofgren199075021 3201
No Mercy
Cry Tough
Rock and Roll Crook
Keith Don't Go
Goin' Back
I Came To Dance
Back It Up
Shine Silently
It's Not a Crime
Beggars Day

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Best of Nils Lofgren (the)201382839320122
No Mercy
Cry Tough
Rock and Roll Crook
Keith Don't Go (Ode to the Glimmer Twin)
Goin' Back
I Came to Dance
Back It Up
Shine Silently
It's Not a Crime
Beggar's Day (Eulogy to Danny Whitten)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Bringing Me Back1985SP 17342
Bringing Me Back

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Classics Collection Vol. 13201375021251120
Back It Up
Goin' Back
You're the Weight
Shine Silently
Cry Tough
Keith Don't Go (Ode to the Glimmer Twin)
No Mercy
Beggar's Day (Eulogy to Danny Whitten)
It's Not a Crime
Steal Away
Rock & Roll Crook
Sun Hasn't Set on This Boy Yet (the)
Code of the Road
I Came to Dance
Moon Tears

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Classics Collection Vol. 13199075021 2511
Back It Up
Goin' Back
You're the Weight
Shine Silently
Cry Tough
Keith Don't Go (Ode To the Glimmer Twin)
No Mercy
Beggar's Day
It's Not a Crime
Steal Away
Rock and Roll Crook
Sun Hasn't Set On This Boy Yet
Code Of the Road
I Came To Dance
Moon Tears

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Classics Collection Vol. 131987CD 2511
Back It Up
Goin' Back
You're the Weight
Shine Silently
Cry Tough
Keith Don't Go (Ode To the Glimmer Twin)
No Mercy
Beggar's Day
It's Not a Crime
Steal Away
Rock and Roll Crook
Sun Hasn't Set On This Boy Yet
Code Of the Road
I Came To Dance
Moon Tears

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Cry Tough20096025271290
Cry Tough
It's Not a Crime
Incidentally_It's Over
For Your Love
Share a Little
Mud in Your Eye
Can't Get Closer
You Lit a Fire
Jailbait

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Cry Tough0SP 3145
Cry Tough
It's Not a Crime
Incidentally...It's Over
For Your Love
Share a Little
Mud In Your Eye
Can't Get Closer (WCGC)
You Lit a Fire
Jailbait

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Cry Tough1976SP 4573
Cry Tough
It's Not a Crime
Incidentally...It's Over
For Your Love
Share a Little
Mud In Your Eye
Can't Get Closer (WCGC)
You Lit a Fire
Jailbait

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Cry Tough/Share a Little19761812
Cry Tough
Share a Little

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I Came to Dance201060252740353
I Came to Dance
Rock Me At Home
Home Is Where the Hurt Is
Code of the Road
Happy Ending Kids
Goin' South
To Be a Dreamer
Jealous Gun
Happy

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I Came to Dance1977SP 4628
I Came To Dance
Rock Me At Home
Home Is Where the Hurt Is
Code Of the Road
Happy Ending Kids
Goin' South
To Be a Dreamer
Jealous Gun
Happy

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I Came to Dance/Code of the Road19771927
I Came To Dance
I Came To Dance
Code of the Road

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
It's Not a Crime/Share a Little19761839
It's Not a Crime
Share a Little

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Night After Night1977SP 3707
Take You To the Movies
Back It Up
Keith Don't Go
Like Rain
Cry Tough
It's Not a Crime
Goin' Back
You're the Weight
Beggars Day
Moon Tears
Code of the Road
Rock and Roll Crook
Goin' South
Incidentally...It's Over
I Came To Dance

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Night After Night0SP 6509
Take You to the Movies
Back It Up
Keith Don't Go (Ode to the Glimmer Twin)
Like Rain
Cry Tough
It's Not a Crime
Goin' Back
You're the Weight
Beggars Day
Moon Tears
Code of the Road
Rock and Roll Crook
Goin' South
Incidentally...It's Over
I Came to Dance

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Night After Night1977SP 8459
Keith Don't Go
Goin' Back
Moon Tears
Back It Up

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Nils1979SP 4756
No Mercy
I'll Cry Tomorrow
Baltimore
Shine Silently
Steal Away
Kool Skool
Fool Like Me (a)
I Found Her
You're So Easy

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Nils Lofgren20076025174383
Be Good Tonight
Back It Up
One More Saturday Night
If I Say It. It's So
I Don't Want to Know
Keith Don't Go (Ode to the Glimmer Twins)
Can't Buy a Break
Duty
Sun Hasn't Set on This Boy Yet (the)
Rock and Roll Crook
Two By Two
Goin' Back

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Nils Lofgren1975SP 4509
Be Good Tonight
Back It Up
One More Saturday Night
If I Say It, It's So
I Don't Want to Know
Keith Don't Go (Ode to the Glimmer Twin)
Can't Buy a Break
Duty
Sun Hasn't Set on This Boy Yet
Rock and Roll Crook
Two by Two
Goin' Back

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
No Mercy/Kool Skool19792157
No Mercy
Kool Skool

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
No Mercy/Kool Skool19792173
No Mercy
Kool Skool

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Shine Silently/Baltimore19792182
Baltimore
Shine Silently

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Ultimate Collection19996069490495
Rock and Roll Crook
I Don't Want to Know
Keith Don't Go (Ode to the Glimmer Twini)
Two By Two
Sun Hasn't Set on This Biy Yet (the)
Cry Tough
Mud in Your Eye
Can't Get Closer
I Came to Dance
Shine Silently
Night Fades Away
Empty Heart
Wonderland
Room Without Love
Across the Tracks
Girl in Motion
You
Life
No Mercy


Nils Lofgren MUSIC CHARTS

Nils Lofgren on Record Charts

US ALBUMS
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Cry ToughSP 4573Billboard Pop32
I Came to DanceSP 4628Billboard Pop36
Night After NightSP 3707Billboard Pop44
NilsSP 4756Billboard Pop54
Nils LofgrenSP 4509Billboard Pop141

No Singles or EPs made it to the charts.