Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark

Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark BIOGRAPHY

Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark

Label(s): A&M Records
Recording Years: 1984-1986

"A&M basically put their money where their mouth is. They decided we could sell more records, and they've gone out there and made sure we did. You don't get very far in the States unless you've got the wheels of the machine running in your favor," Andy McCluskey told Billboard about the marketing of The Pacific Age. A&M supported the album with a CD single of the single "(Forever) Live and Die" along with posters, tee shirts and a video for MTV. OMD really came to Americans attention through touring.

SOURCES:
OMD in the Spotlight. Linda Moleski. Billboard, October 11, 1986.

OFFICIAL WEB SITE: OMD

PLAYERS IN THE BAND
Andrew McCluskey
   Born: Jun 24, 1959
   Member Years: 1984-1986
   Instrument(s): bass, guitar, percussion, vocals
Graham Weir
   Member Years: 1986
   Instrument(s): trombone, keyboards, guitar
Malcolm Holmes
   Born: Jul 28, 1960
   Member Years: 1984-1986
   Instrument(s): drums, percussion
Martin Cooper
   Born: Oct 01, 1958
   Member Years: 1984-1986
   Instrument(s): keyboards, sax, marimba
Neil Weir
   Member Years: 1986
   Instrument(s): trumpet, bass
Paul Humphries
   Born: Feb 27, 1960
   Member Years: 1984-1986
   Instrument(s): keyboards, vocals


Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark PHOTOS

Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark DISCOGRAPHY

FORMAT KEY LEGEND

FORMAT KEY
  1 = long playing vinyl album
  2 = compact disc
  3 = VHS video tape
  4 = cassette tape
  5 = Digital Compact Cassette
  7 = 7-inch vinyl single
  8 = 8-track tape
  9 = Longbox cassette
  0 = open reel tape
12 = 12-inch single
PS = picture sleeve
TS = cassette single
MT = mastertone/ringback

Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark U.S. Album Discography

TITLELABELSTOCK NO.RELEASED
Best of OMDA&M Records75021 51861990
Best of OMDA&M RecordsSP 51861988
CrushA&M Records75021 33361990
CrushA&M RecordsSP 50771985
DreamingA&M RecordsSP 175411988
Forever Live and Die/GypsyA&M RecordsSP 174221986
Junk CultureA&M Records75021 33351990
Junk CultureA&M RecordsSP 50271984
Pacific Age (the)A&M Records75021 51441990
Pacific Age (the)A&M RecordsSP 51441986

Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark U.S. Singles and E.P. Discography

TITLE:LABEL:STOCK NO.:RELEASED:
Brides of FrankensteinA&M RecordsSP 122850000
Dreaming/SatelliteA&M Records30021988
Dreaming/SatelliteA&M RecordsSP 122581988
If You Leave/La Femme AccidentA&M Records28111985
If You Leave/La Femme AccidentA&M RecordsSP 121761985
If You Leave/Pretty in PinkA&M RecordsSP 173671986
If You Leave/SecretA&M RecordsAM 86690000
Live and Die (Forever)A&M RecordsSP 174281986
Live and Die (Forever)/This TownA&M Records28721986
Live and Die (Forever)/This TownA&M RecordsSP 122021986
Locomotion/Her Body in My SoulA&M Records26711984
Locomotion/Her Body in My Soul/AvenueA&M RecordsSP 121081984
Secret/FiregunA&M Records27941985
Secret/Firegun/Native Daughters (the) of the Golden WestA&M RecordsSP 121611985
Secret/TelegraphA&M RecordsAM 12091988
Secret/TelegraphA&M RecordsSP 122720000
So in LoveA&M RecordsSP 173321985
So in Love/Concrete HandsA&M Records27461985
So in Love/Concrete HandsA&M RecordsSP 121431985
Tesla GirlsA&M RecordsSP 121201984
We Love YouA&M Records28971986
We Love YouA&M RecordsSP 122151986
We Love YouA&M RecordsSP 174411986

Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark U.S. Song List

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Best of OMD1988SP 5186
Electricity
Messages
Enola Gay
Souvenir
Joan Of Arc
Maid Of Orleans
Talking Loud and Clear
Tesla Girls
Locomotion
So In Love
Secret
If You Leave
Live and Die (Forever)
Dreaming

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Best of OMD199075021 5186
Electricity
Messages
Enola Gay
Souvenir
Joan Of Arc
Maid Of Orleans
Talking Loud and Clear
Tesla Girls
Locomotion
So In Love
Secret
If You Leave
Live and Die (Forever)
Dreaming

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Brides of Frankenstein0SP 12285
Brides of Frankenstein (Mix)
Brides of Frankenstein (Dub)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Crush199075021 5077
So In Love
Secret
Bloc Bloc Bloc
Women III
Crush
Eighty-Eight Seconds In Greensboro
Native Daughters Of the Golden West
La Femme Accident
Hold You
Lights Are Going Out (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Crush199075021 3336
Bloc Bloc Bloc
Eighty-Eight Seconds In Greensboro
Hold You
Golden West (the)
Crush
La Femme Accident
Native Daughters Of the Golden West
Lights Are Going Out (the)
So In Love
Women III
Secret

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Crush1985SP 5077
So In Love
Secret
Bloc Bloc Bloc
Women III
Crush
Eighty-Eight Seconds In Greensboro
Native Daughters Of the Golden West
La Femme Accident
Hold You
Lights Are Going Out (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Dreaming1988SP 17541
Dreaming (Club Mix Edit)
Dreaming (7" Version)
Dreaming (Extended 12" Club Mix)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Dreaming/Gravity Never Failed/Secret198875021 2373
Dreaming
Gravity Never Failed
Secret (12" Mix)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Dreaming/Satellite19883002
Dreaming
Satellite

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Dreaming/Satellite1988SP 12258
Dreaming (Club Mix)
Dreaming (Radio Edit)
Dreaming (Dub Mix)
Satellite

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Forever Live and Die/Gypsy1986SP 17422
Live and Die (Forever)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
If You Leave/La Femme Accident1985SP 12176
If You Leave (Extended Version)
La Femme Accident (Remixed Version)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
If You Leave/La Femme Accident19852811
If You Leave
La Femme Accident

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
If You Leave/Pretty in Pink1986SP 17367
If You Leave
Pretty in Pink

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
If You Leave/Secret0AM 8669
If You Leave
Secret

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Junk Culture199075021 3335
Apollo
Hard Day
Junk Culture
Love and Violence
Never Turn Away
Locomotion
Talking Loud and Clear
White Trash
Tesla Girls

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Junk Culture1984SP 5027
Junk Culture
Tesla Girls
Locomotion
Apollo
Never Turn Away
Love and Violence
All Wrapped Up
Hard Day
White Trash
Talking Loud and Clear

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Live and Die (Forever)1986SP 17428
Live and Die (Forever)
Live and Die (Forever)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Live and Die (Forever)/This Town19862872
Live and Die (Forever)
This Town

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Live and Die (Forever)/This Town1986SP 12202
Live and Die (Forever) (Extended Mix)
Live and Die (Forever) (7" Version)
This Town

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Locomotion/Her Body in My Soul19842671
Locomotion
Her Body In My Soul

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Locomotion/Her Body in My Soul/Avenue1984SP 12108
Locomotion
Her Body In My Soul
Avenue

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark1988CC 31004
Dreaming
Gravity Never Fails
Secret (12" Mix)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Pacific Age (the)1986SP 5144
Stay (The Black Rose...)
Live and Die (Forever)
Pacific Age (the)
Dead Girls (the)
Shame
Southern
Flame Of Hope
Goddess Of Love
We Love You
Watch Us Fall

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Pacific Age (the)199075021 5144
Stay (The Black Rose...)
Live and Die (Forever)
Pacific Age (the)
Dead Girls (the)
Shame
Southern
Flame Of Hope
Goddess Of Love
We Love You
Watch Us Fall

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Secret/Firegun19852794
Secret
Firegun

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Secret/Firegun/Native Daughters (the) of the Golden West1985SP 12161
Secret (Specially Remixed Version)
Firegun
Native Daughters of the Golden West (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Secret/Telegraph1988AM 1209
Secret
Secret
Telegraph

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Secret/Telegraph0SP 12272
Secret (New 12" Remix)
Secret (New 7" Remix)
Secret (Old 12" Remix)
Telegraph (Live)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
So in Love1985SP 17332
So In Love
So In Love

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
So in Love/Concrete Hands19852746
So In Love
Concrete Hands

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
So in Love/Concrete Hands1985SP 12143
So In Love (Special American Dance Remix)
Concrete Hands (Extended)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Tesla Girls1984SP 12120
Tesla Girls (Specially Remixed Version)
Tesla Girls (Instrumental)
Tesla Girls (Video Version)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
We Love You1986SP 17441
We Love You (7" Version)
We Love You (Extended)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
We Love You19862897
We Love You
We Love You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
We Love You1986SP 12215
We Love You (Extended)
We Love You (7" Version)
We Love You (Dub)


Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark MUSIC CHARTS

Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark on Record Charts

US ALBUMS
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Best of OMDSP 5186Billboard Pop46
CrushSP 5077Billboard Pop38
Junk CultureSP 5027Billboard Pop182
Pacific Age (the)SP 5144Billboard Pop47
US SINGLES & EPs
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Dreaming/Satellite3002Billboard Pop16
If You Leave/La Femme Accident2811Billboard Pop4
2811Billboard AC24
Live and Die (Forever)/This Town2872Billboard Pop19
2872Billboard AC25
Secret/Firegun2794Billboard Pop63
2794Billboard AC37
So in Love/Concrete Hands2746Billboard Pop26