Ozark Mountain Daredevils

Ozark Mountain Daredevils BIOGRAPHY

Ozark Mountain Daredevils

Label(s): A&M Records
Recording Years: 1973-1978

OFFICIAL WEB SITE: Ozark Mountain Daredevils

PLAYERS IN THE BAND
Buddy Brayfield
   Member Years: 1975
   Instrument(s): keyboards, oboe
Jerry Mills
   Member Years: 1977
   Instrument(s): mandolin
John Dillon
   Member Years: 1975-1977
   Instrument(s): guitars, mandolin, harp
   See Steve Cash/John Dillon
Larry Lee
   Member Years: 1975-1977
   Instrument(s): drums, guitar, synthesizer
Mike Granada
   Member Years: 1975-1977
   Instrument(s): bass
Randle Chowning
   Member Years: 1975
   Instrument(s): guitars, mandolin, harp
   See Randle Chowning
Ruell Chappell
   Member Years: 1977
   Instrument(s): keyboards, vocals
Rune Walle
   Member Years: 1977
   Instrument(s): guitars, sitar, banjo, vocals
Steve Canaday
   Member Years: 1977
   Instrument(s): guitars, drums, vocals
Steve Cash
   Member Years: 1975-1977
   Instrument(s): harp
   See Steve Cash/John Dillon; Steve Cash


Ozark Mountain Daredevils PHOTOS

Ozark Mountain Daredevils DISCOGRAPHY

FORMAT KEY LEGEND

FORMAT KEY
  1 = long playing vinyl album
  2 = compact disc
  3 = VHS video tape
  4 = cassette tape
  5 = Digital Compact Cassette
  7 = 7-inch vinyl single
  8 = 8-track tape
  9 = Longbox cassette
  0 = open reel tape
12 = 12-inch single
PS = picture sleeve
TS = cassette single
MT = mastertone/ringback

Ozark Mountain Daredevils U.S. Album Discography

TITLELABELSTOCK NO.RELEASED
20th Century Masters the Millennium CollectionA&M Records60694933262002
Best of Ozark Mountain DaredevilsA&M Records75021 32021990
Best of Ozark Mountain DaredevilsA&M RecordsSP 32021981
Car Over the Lake Album (the)A&M RecordsSP 45491975
Don't Look DownA&M RecordsSP 46621977
It'll Shine When It ShinesA&M RecordsSP 31920000
It'll Shine When It ShinesA&M RecordsSP 36541974
It's AliveA&M RecordsSP 60061978
Men From EarthA&M RecordsSP 46011976
Ozark Mountain DaredevilsA&M Records75021 31101990
Ozark Mountain DaredevilsA&M RecordsSP 31100000
Ozark Mountain DaredevilsA&M RecordsSP 44111973
Time Warp: Very Best of the Ozark Mountain DaredevilsA&M Records60694908192000

Ozark Mountain Daredevils U.S. Singles and E.P. Discography

TITLE:LABEL:STOCK NO.:RELEASED:
Chicken Train Stomp/Journey To the Center of HeartA&M Records18421976
Country Girl/Within WithoutA&M Records14771973
Crazy Lovin'/StingheadA&M Records19891977
Following the Way I Feel/SnowboundA&M Records20161978
If I Only Knew/DreamsA&M Records17721976
If You Wanna Get To Heaven/Look AwayA&M RecordsAM 85710000
If You Wanna Get To Heaven/Spaceship OrionA&M Records15151974
It Probably Always Will/Look AwayA&M Records16231974
Jackie Blue/Better DaysA&M Records16541975
Jackie Blue/If I Only KnewA&M RecordsAM 85860000
Keep on Churnin'/Time WarpA&M Records18081975
Noah (Let It Rain)/Red PlumA&M Records18801976
Thin Ice/Colorado SongA&M Records17091975
You Know Like I Know/ArroyoA&M Records18881977
You Made It Right/DreamsA&M Records18091976

Ozark Mountain Daredevils Song List

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
20th Century Masters the Millennium Collection20026069493326
If You Want to Get to Heaven
Jackie Blue
Country Girl
Spaceship Orion
Look Away
E.E. Lawson
Leatherwood
You Know Like I Know
Keep on Churnin'
Homemade Wine
Following the Way That I Feel
Road to Glory

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Best of Ozark Mountain Daredevils199075021 3202
Jackie Blue
Following the Way I Feel
Road To Glory
You Know Like I Know
Leatherwood
Fly Away Home
If You Wanna Get To Heaven
Homemade Wine
You Made It Right
Country Girl
Walkin' Down the Road
Keep On Churnin'

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Best of Ozark Mountain Daredevils1981SP 3202
Jackie Blue
Following the Way I Feel
Road To Glory
You Know Like I Know
Leatherwood
Fly Away Home
If You Wanna Get To Heaven
Homemade Wine
You Made It Right
Country Girl
Walkin' Down the Road
Keep On Churnin'

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Car Over the Lake Album (the)201060252751034
Keep on Churnin'
If I Only Knew
Leatherwood
Cobblestone Mountain
Mr. Powell
Gypsy Forest
Thin Ice
From Time to Time
Southern Cross
Out on the Sea
Whippoorwill
Establish Yourself
Time Warp
Journey to the Center of Your Heart

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Car Over the Lake Album (the)1975SP 4549
Keep On Churnin'
If I Only Knew
Leatherwood
Cobblestone Mountain
Mr. Powell
Gypsy Forest
Thin Ice
From Time To Time
Southern Cross
Out On the Sea
Whippoorwill

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Chicken Train Stomp/Journey To the Center of Heart19761842
Chicken Train Stomp
Journey To the Center Of Your Heart

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Country Girl/Within Without19731477
Country Girl
Within Without

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Crazy Lovin'/Stinghead19771989
Crazy Lovin'
Stinghead

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Don't Look Down201060252751160
River to the Sun
Crazy Lovin'
Giving It All to the Wind
Fox (the)
Backroads
Snowbound
Following the Way That I Feel
Love Makes the Lover
True Believer
Moon on the Rise
Stinghead
Sweetwood
Plainity
Valencia Road

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Don't Look Down1977SP 4662
River to the Sun
Crazy Lovin'
Giving It All to the Wind
Fox (the)
Backroads
Snowbound
Following the Way That I Feel
Love Makes the Lover
True Believer
Moon on the Rise
Stinghead

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Following the Way I Feel/Snowbound19782016
Following the Way I Feel
Snowbound

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
If I Only Knew/Dreams19761772
If I Only Knew
Dreams

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
If You Wanna Get To Heaven/Look Away0AM 8571
If You Wanna Get To Heaven
Look Away

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
If You Wanna Get To Heaven/Spaceship Orion19741515
If You Wanna Get To Heaven
Spaceship Orion

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
If You Want to Get to Heaven20096025271842
If You Want to Get to Heaven
If You Want to Get to Heaven
If You Want to Get to Heaven
If You Want to Get to Heaven
If You Want to Get to Heaven
If You Want to Get to Heaven
If You Want to Get to Heaven
If You Want to Get to Heaven
If You Want to Get to Heaven

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
It Probably Always Will/Look Away19741623
Look Away
It Probably Always Will

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
It'll Shine When It Shines199075021 3192
You Made It Right
Look Away
Jackie Blue
Kansas You Fooler
It Couldn't Be Better
E. E. Lawson
Walkin' Down the Road
What's Happened In My Life
It Probably Always Will
Lowlands
Tidal Wave
It'll Shine When It Shines

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
It'll Shine When It Shines1974SP 3654
You Made It Right
Look Away
Jackie Blue
Kansas You Fooler
It Couldn't Be Better
E. E. Lawson
Walkin' Down the Road
What's Happened In My Life
It Probably Always Will
Lowlands
Tidal Wave
It'll Shine When It Shines

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
It'll Shine When It Shines0SP 3192
You Made It Right
Look Away
Jackie Blue
Kansas You Fooler
It Couldn't Be Better
E. E. Lawson
Walkin' Down the Road
What's Happened In My Life
It Probably Always Will
Lowlands
Tidal Wave
It'll Shine When It Shines

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
It'll Shine When It Shines201060252751137
You Made It Right
Look Away
Jackie Blue
Kansas You Fooler
It Could Be Better
E. E. Lawson
Walkin' Down the Road
What's Happened Along in My Life
It Probably Always Will
Lowlands
Tidal Wave
It'll Shine When It Shines

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
It's Alive201060252751138
Walkin' Down the Road
Black Sky
You Know Like I Know
River to the Sun
Satisfied Mind (a)
Fly Away Home
Horse Trader
Followin' the Way I Feel
Chicken Train Stomp
Ooh Boys (It's Hot)
Homemade Wine
Commercial Success
Jackie Blue
Noah
If You Wanna Get to Heaven
It's All Over Now

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
It's Alive1978SP 6006
Walkin' Down the Road
Black Sky
You Know Like I Know
River To the Sun
Satisfied Mind (a)
Fly Away Home
Horse Trader
Following the Way I Feel
Chicken Train
Ooh Boys (It's Hot)
Homemade Wine
Commercial Success
Jackie Blue
Noah
If You Wanna Get To Heaven
It's All Over Now

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Jackie Blue/Better Days19751654
Jackie Blue
Better Days

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Jackie Blue/If I Only Knew0AM 8586
Jackie Blue
If I Only Knew

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Keep on Churnin'/Time Warp19751808
Keep On Churnin'
Time Warp

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Men From Earth1976SP 4601
Fly Away Home
You Know Like I Know
Breakaway (From Those Chains)
Red Plum (the)
Mountain Range
Watermill
Noah
It's How You Think
Arroyo
Homemade Wine

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Noah (Let It Rain)/Red Plum19761880
Noah (Let It Rain)
Red Plum (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Ozark Mountain Daredevils1973SP 4411
Country Girl
Spaceship Orion
If You Wanna Get To Heaven
Chicken Train
Colorado Song
Standing On the Rock
Road To Glory
Black Sky
Within Without
Beauty In the River

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Ozark Mountain Daredevils199075021 3110
Country Girl
Spaceship Orion
If You Wanna Get To Heaven
Chicken Train
Colorado Song
Standing On the Rock
Road To Glory
Black Sky
Within Without
Beauty In the River

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Ozark Mountain Daredevils0SP 3110
Country Girl
Spaceship Orion
If You Wanna Get To Heaven
Chicken Train
Colorado Song
Standing On the Rock
Road To Glory
Black Sky
Within Without
Beauty In the River

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Thin Ice/Colorado Song19751709
Thin Ice
Colorado Song

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Time Warp: Very Best of the Ozark Mountain Daredevils20006069490819
If You Wanna Get to Heaven
Jackie Blue
Country Girl
Chicken Train
Spaceship Orion
Standing on the Rock
Road to Glory
You Made It Right
Look Away
E.E. Lawson
It Probably Always Will
Walkin' Down the Road
It'll Shine When It Shines
Keep on Churnin'
Leatherwood
Cobblestone Mountain
Mr. Powell
Homemade Wine
Arroyo
Giving It All to the Wind
Time Warp

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
You Know Like I Know/Arroyo19771888
You Know Like I Know
Arroyo

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
You Made It Right/Dreams19761809
You Made It Right
Dreams


Ozark Mountain Daredevils MUSIC CHARTS

Ozark Mountain Daredevils on Record Charts

US ALBUMS

TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Car Over the Lake Album (the)SP 4549Billboard Pop57
Don't Look DownSP 4662Billboard Pop132
It'll Shine When It ShinesSP 3654Billboard Pop19
It's AliveSP 6006Billboard Pop176
Men From EarthSP 4601Billboard Pop74
Ozark Mountain DaredevilsSP 4411Billboard Pop26

US SSINGLES & EPs

TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
If I Only Knew/Dreams1772Billboard Pop65
If You Wanna Get To Heaven/Spaceship Orion1515Billboard Pop25
Jackie Blue/Better Days1654Billboard Pop3
You Know Like I Know/Arroyo1888Billboard Pop74