Pablo Cruise

Pablo Cruise BIOGRAPHY

Pablo Cruise

Label(s): A&M Records
Recording Years: 1975-1983

"The bottom line is the record. We can't try to be too image conscious; we hate to take some chances and be in control of what we do. We can't get bored making the same records. It's easy to say 'is there 'A Place in the Sun' or 'Love Will Find a Way' on there?"--Cory Lerios

Pablo Cruise's instrumentals were used in the CBS Sports Spectacular, NBC's Sports World, ABS's Wide World of Sports and Monday Night Football.

"Zero to 60 in 5 Seconds" was used in the introduction of ABC TV's "Wide World of Sports."

The band shared a bill with the Beach Boys and Steve Miller playing the first ever rock show at Giants Stadium at the Meadowlands. The band started touring in May and stayed on the road through August. In September the band started a tour on the west coast.

To support the A Place in the Sun album, A&M worked with radio stations on contests with prizes that ranged from Pablo Cruise beach towwls to "place in the sun" vacations. The band toured and did television appearances to support the album.

Pablo Cruise was the first rock band to perform at the Grand Ole Opry.

The album Worlds Away shipped gold in June 1978. Also in June the band shot a promotional film of "Love Will Find a Way" and "Worlds Away" at the Oakland Paramount.

Pablo Cruise performed the song "Dreamer" which was included in the film of the same name. Their song "A Place in the Sun" was used in the motion picture "An Unmarried Woman."

The Part of the Game "is a slight departure from 'Worlds Away.' The music deals simply with the games we all play with one another, the games we're all used to and those we experience day by day. I think there is a lot more emotional content in this record," Cory Lerios told Billboard. David Jenkins added, "We looked at the things on all our minds, especially loving and losing and moving in and out of relationships."

In 1979, Pablo Cruise matched the attendance record in the main showroom at the Sahara-Tahoe that was set by Elvis Presley.

SOURCES:
A&M Launching a Major Promo on 'Place' LP. Billboard, June 25, 1977.
Pablo Cruise Sails Into a Sunny Clime. Billboard, August 27, 1977.
Pablo Cruise Combo Cruising Up the Charts. Jack McDonough. Billboard, September 9, 1978.
Latest Album by Pablo Cruise Shows 'More Realistic' Sound. Ed Harrison. Billboard, November 17, 1979.

Cockrell-Santos
OFFICIAL WEB SITE: Pablo Cruise

PLAYERS IN THE BAND
Angelo Rossi
   Member Years: 1981
   Instrument(s): guitar, vocals
   See Cockrell-Santos
Bruce Day
   Born: May 04, 1951
   Member Years: 1977-1980
   Instrument(s): bass, vocals
Bud Cockrell
        Died: Mar 06, 2010
   Member Years: 1975-1977
   Instrument(s): bass
Corey Lerios
   Born: Feb 10, 1951
   Member Years: 1977-1983
   Instrument(s): keyboards, vocals
   See Cockrell and Santos
Dave Jenkins
   Born: Aug 29, 1947
   Member Years: 1977-1983
   Instrument(s): guitars, vocals
David Perper
   Born: Jan 01, 1952
   Member Years: 1983
   Instrument(s): drums, vocals
John Pierce
   Member Years: 1980-1983
   Instrument(s): bass, vocals
Stef Birnbaum
   Member Years: 1983
   Instrument(s): guitars
Stephen Price
   Born: Aug 17, 1951
   Member Years: 1977-1981
   Instrument(s): drums, percussion


Pablo Cruise PHOTOS

Pablo Cruise DISCOGRAPHY

FORMAT KEY LEGEND

FORMAT KEY
  1 = long playing vinyl album
  2 = compact disc
  3 = VHS video tape
  4 = cassette tape
  5 = Digital Compact Cassette
  7 = 7-inch vinyl single
  8 = 8-track tape
  9 = Longbox cassette
  0 = open reel tape
12 = 12-inch single
PS = picture sleeve
TS = cassette single
MT = mastertone/ringback

Pablo Cruise U.S. Album Discography

TITLELABELSTOCK NO.RELEASED
20th Century Masters the Millennium CollectionA&M Records60694930172001
An Interview with Pablo CruiseA&M RecordsSP 84111977
Classics Collection Vol. 26A&M RecordsCD 25241988
LifelineA&M RecordsSP 45751976
Out of Our HandsA&M RecordsSP 49091983
Pablo CruiseA&M RecordsSP 31110000
Pablo CruiseA&M RecordsSP 45281975
Pablo CruiseA&M RecordsSP 48271980
Part of the GameA&M RecordsSP 37121979
Part of the GameA&M RecordsSP 47871979
Place in the Sun (a)A&M Records75021 32361990
Place in the Sun (a)A&M RecordsSP 32360000
Place in the Sun (a)A&M RecordsSP 46251977
Radio SamplerA&M RecordsSP 84571977
ReflectorA&M RecordsSP 37261981
Want You TonightA&M Records60694905872000
Worlds AwayA&M Records75021 31981990
Worlds AwayA&M RecordsSP 31980000
Worlds AwayA&M RecordsSP 46971978

Pablo Cruise U.S. Singles and E.P. Discography

TITLE:LABEL:STOCK NO.:RELEASED:
Classics Collection Vol. 26A&M Records75021 25241990
Cool Love/JennyA&M Records23491981
Cool Love/This TimeA&M RecordsSP 171611981
Crystal/Look To the SkyA&M Records18761976
Don't Believe It/Look To the SkyA&M Records18341976
Don't Want to Live Without ItA&M RecordsSP 170501978
Don't Want to Live Without It/Raging FireA&M Records20761978
I Go to RioA&M RecordsSP 170600000
I Go To Rio/Raging FireA&M Records21121978
I Want You TonightA&M RecordsSP 171051979
I Want You Tonight/Family ManA&M Records21951979
Island Woman/DennyA&M Records16951975
It's Finally Over (I Think)/Look To the SkyA&M Records18151976
Love Will Find a WayA&M RecordsSP 170201978
Love Will Find a Way/Always Be TogetherA&M Records20481978
Love Will Find a Way/Don't Want to Live Without ItA&M RecordsAM 86141978
Never Had a Love/Atlanta JuneA&M Records19991977
Part of the GameA&M Records22171979
Place in the Sun (a)/El VeranoA&M Records19101977
Place in the Sun (a)/El VeranoA&M Records19761977
Slip Away/That's WhenA&M Records23731981
What Does It Take/In My Own Quiet WayA&M Records17421975
Whatcha Gonna DoA&M RecordsSP 120021977
Whatcha Gonna Do/Place in the Sun (a)A&M RecordsAM 86080000
Whatcha Gonna Do?/Atlanta JuneA&M Records19201977
Will You, Won't YouA&M RecordsSP 172441983
Will You, Won't You/Another WorldA&M Records25701983

Pablo Cruise U.S. Song List

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
20th Century Masters the Millennium Collection20016069493017
Love Will Find a Way
Whatcha Gonna Do?
Place In the Sun (a)
Don't Want to Live Without It
Island Woman
Zero to Sixty in Five
I Go to Rio
Atlanta June
I Want You Tonight
Cool Love
Will You, Won't You
Ocean Breeze

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
An Interview with Pablo Cruise1977SP 8411
Place In the Sun (a)
Interview with Pablo Cruise
Good Ship Pablo Cruise
Interview with Cory Lerios
El Verano
Interview with Cory Lerios
El Verano
Interview with Cory Lerios
Tonight My Love
Interview with Cory Lerios
Crystal
Interview with Cory Lerios
Whatcha Gonna Do?
Interview with Stephen Price
Never Had a Love
Interview with Stephen Price
Can't You Hear the Music
Interview with Stephen Price
Island Woman
I Just Wanna Believe
Interview with Bud Cockrell
Zero To Sixty In Five
Interview with Bud Cockrell
Raging Fire
Interview with David Jenkins
It's Finally Over (I Think)
Interview with David Jenkins
Rock 'N' Roller
Interview with David Jenkins
Rock 'N' Roller
Interview with David Jenkins
Atlanta June
Ocean Breeze
Interview with David Jenkins
Place In the Sun (a)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Atlanta June 200860251781066
Atlanta June
Atlanta June
Atlanta June
Atlanta June
Atlanta June
Atlanta June
Atlanta June
Atlanta June
Atlanta June

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Classics Collection Vol. 2620138283925243
Never Had a Love
Place In The Sun (a)
Whatcha Gonna Do?
One More Night
Atlanta June
Cool Love
Another World
You Might Be Wrong (But It's Alright)
Inside/Outside
Family Man
Don't Want to Live Without It
Love Will Find a Way
You're Out to Lose
Denny
Ocean Breeze

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Classics Collection Vol. 26199075021 2524
Never Had a Love
Place In the Sun (a)
Whatcha Gonna Do
One More Night
Atlanta June
Cool Love
Another World
You Might Be Wrong (But It's Alright)
Inside/Outside
Family Man
Don't Want To Live Without It
Love Will Find a Way
You're Out To Lose
Denny
Ocean Breeze

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Classics Collection Vol. 261988CD 2524
Never Had a Love
Place In the Sun (a)
Whatcha Gonna Do
One More Night
Atlanta June
Cool Love
Another World
You Might Be Wrong (But It's Alright)
Inside/Outside
Family Man
Don't Want To Live Without It
Love Will Find a Way
You're Out To Lose
Denny
Ocean Breeze

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Cool Love200760251748771
Cool Love
Cool Love
Cool Love
Cool Love
Cool Love
Cool Love
Cool Love
Cool Love
Cool Love

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Cool Love/Jenny19812349
Cool Love
Jenny

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Cool Love/This Time1981SP 17161
Cool Love
This Time

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Crystal/Look To the Sky19761876
Crystal
Look To the Sky

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Don't Believe It/Look To the Sky19761834
Don't Believe It
Look to the Sky

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Don't Want to Live Without It1978SP 17050
Don't Want To Live Without It
Don't Want To Live Without It

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Don't Want to Live Without It/Raging Fire19782076
Don't Want To Live Without It
Raging Fire

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I Go to Rio0SP 17060
I Go to Rio
I Go to Reio (Special LP Intro)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I Go To Rio/Raging Fire19782112
I Go To Rio
Raging Fire

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I Want You Tonight200760251748772
I Want You Tonight
I Want You Tonight
I Want You Tonight
I Want You Tonight
I Want You Tonight
I Want You Tonight
I Want You Tonight
I Want You Tonight
I Want You Tonight

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I Want You Tonight1979SP 17105
I Want You Tonight
I Want You Tonight (Edit)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I Want You Tonight/Family Man19792195
Family Man
I Want You Tonight

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Island Woman/Denny19751695
Island Woman
Denny

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
It's Finally Over (I Think)/Look To the Sky19761815
It's Finally Over (I Think)
Look to the Sky

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Lifeline201382839457521
Crystal
Don't Believe It
Tearin' Down My Mind
It's Finally Over (I Think)
Lifeline
Zero to Sixty in Five
Look to the Sky
Never See That Girl Enough
Who Knows
Good Ship Pablo Cruise

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Lifeline1976SP 4575
Crystal
Don't Believe It
Tearin' Down My Mind
It's Finally Over (I Think)
Lifeline
Zero To Sixty In Five
Look To the Sky
Never See That Girl Enough
Who Knows
Good Ship Pablo Cruise

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Love Will Find a Way1978SP 17020
Love Will Find a Way
Always Be Together

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Love Will Find a Way/Always Be Together19782048
Love Will Find a Way
Always Be Together

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Love Will Find a Way/Don't Want to Live Without It1978AM 8614
Love Will Find a Way
Don't Want To Live Without It

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Love Will Find s Way200860251781069
Love Will Find s Way
Love Will Find s Way
Love Will Find s Way
Love Will Find s Way
Love Will Find s Way
Love Will Find s Way
Love Will Find s Way
Love Will Find s Way
Love Will Find s Way

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Never Had a Love/Atlanta June19771999
Never Had a Love
Atlanta June

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Out of Our Hands1983SP 4909
Will You, Won't You
Let It Go
You Might Be Wrong (But It's Alright)
Givin' It Back
Out Of Our Hands
On & On
Talk To Me Right
Another World
Treat Her Right

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Pablo Cruise1975SP 4528
Island Woman
Denny
Sleeping Dogs
What Does It Take
Rock N' Roller
Not Tonight
In My Own Quiet Way
Ocean Breeze

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Pablo Cruise199075021 3111
Island Woman
Denny
Sleeping Dogs
What Does It Take
Rock N' Roller
Not Tonight
In My Own Quiet Way
Ocean Breeze

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Pablo Cruise0SP 3111
Island Woman
Denny
Sleeping Dogs
What Does It Take
Rock N' Roller
Not Tonight
In My Own Quiet Way
Ocean Breeze

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Pablo Cruise1980SP 4827
Island Woman
In My Own Quiet Way
Denny
Ocean Breeze
Not Tonight
Rock N' Roller
What Does It Take
Sleeping Dogs

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Part of the Game1979SP 4787
Part of the Game
I Want You Tonight
When Love Is at Your Door
Givin' It Away
Tell Me That You Love Me
Lonely Nights
How Many Tears
For Another Town

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Part of the Game19792217
Part Of the Game

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Part of the Game1979SP 3712
Part Of the Game
I Want You Tonight
When Love Is At Your Door
Givin' It Away
Tell Me That You Love Me
Lonely Nights
How Many Tears?
For Another Town

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Place in the Sun (a)0SP 3236
Place In the Sun (a)
Whatcha Gonna Do?
Raging Fire
I Just Wanna Believe
Tonight My Love
Can't You Hear the Music
Never Had a Love
Atlanta June
El Verano

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Place in the Sun (a)1977SP 4625
Place In the Sun (a)
Whatcha Gonna Do?
Raging Fire
I Just Wanna Believe
Tonight My Love
Can't You Hear the Music
Never Had a Love
Atlanta June
El Verano

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Place in the Sun (a)199075021 3236
Place In the Sun (a)
Whatcha Gonna Do?
Raging Fire
I Just Wanna Believe
Tonight My Love
Can't You Hear the Music
Never Had a Love
Atlanta June
El Verano

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Place In The Sun (a)200760251748770
Place In The Sun (a)
Place In The Sun (a)
Place In The Sun (a)
Place In The Sun (a)
Place In The Sun (a)
Place In The Sun (a)
Place In The Sun (a)
Place In The Sun (a)
Place In The Sun (a)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Place in the Sun (a)/El Verano19771910
Place In the Sun (a)
El Verano

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Place in the Sun (a)/El Verano19771976
Place In the Sun (a)
El Verano

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Radio Sampler1977SP 8457
Whatcha Gonna Do
Zero To Sixty In Five
Island Woman
Atlanta June
Good Ship Pablo Cruise
Don't Believe It
Never Had a Love
Place In the Sun (a)
Ocean Breeze

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Reflector1981SP 3726
This Time
Cool Love
Don't Let the Magic Disappear
One More Night
Jenny
Slip Away
That's When
Inside/Outside
Paradise (Let Me Take You Into)
Drums in the Night

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Reflector201382839372626
This Time
Cool Love
Don't Let the Magic Disapppear
One More Night
Jenny
Slip Away
That's When
Inside/Outside
Paradise (Let Me Take You Into)
Drums in the Night

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Slip Away/That's When19812373
Slip Away
That's When

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Want You Tonight20006069490587
Whatcha Gonna Do?
Island Woman
Cool Love
Slip Away
Place in the Sun (a)
Tell Me That You Love Me
I Want You Tonight
Don't Want to Live Without It
Good Ship Pablo Cruise

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
What Does It Take/In My Own Quiet Way19751742
What Does It Take
In My Own Quiet Way

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
What'cha Gonna Do?200760251748773
What'cha Gonna Do?
What'cha Gonna Do?
What'cha Gonna Do?
What'cha Gonna Do?
What'cha Gonna Do?
What'cha Gonna Do?
What'cha Gonna Do?
What'cha Gonna Do?
What'cha Gonna Do?

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Whatcha Gonna Do1977SP 12002
Whatcha Gonna Do (Special Disco Version)
Whatcha Gonna Do (Special Disco Version)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Whatcha Gonna Do/Place in the Sun (a)0AM 8608
Whatcha Gonna Do
Place In the Sun (a)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Whatcha Gonna Do?/Atlanta June19771920
Whatcha Gonna Do
Atlanta June

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Will You, Won't You1983SP 17244
Will You, Won't You (Edited Version)
Will You, Won't You (Album Version)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Will You, Won't You/Another World19832570
Will You, Won't You
Another World

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Worlds Away199075021 3198
Worlds Away
Love Will Find a Way
Family Man
Runnin'
Don't Want to Live Without It
You're Out to Lose
Always Be Together
Sailing To Paradise
I Go To Rio

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Worlds Away1978SP 4697
Worlds Away
Love Will Find a Way
Family Man
Runnin'
Don't Want to Live Without It
You're Out to Lose
Always Be Together
Sailing To Paradise
I Go To Rio

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Worlds Away0SP 3198
Worlds Away
Love Will Find a Way
Family Man
Runnin'
Don't Want to Live Without It
You're Out to Lose
Always Be Together
Sailing To Paradise
I Go To Rio


Pablo Cruise MUSIC CHARTS

Pablo Cruise on Record Charts

US ALBUMS
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
LifelineSP 4575Billboard Pop139
Pablo CruiseSP 4528Billboard Pop174
Part of the GameSP 3712Billboard Pop39
Place in the Sun (a)SP 4625Billboard Pop19
ReflectorSP 3726Billboard Pop34
Worlds AwaySP 4697Billboard Pop6
US SINGLES & EPs
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Cool Love/Jenny2349Billboard Pop13
2349Billboard AC14
Don't Want to Live Without It/Raging Fire2076Billboard Pop21
I Go To Rio/Raging Fire2112Billboard Pop46
2112Billboard AC29
I Want You Tonight/Family Man2195Billboard Pop19
Love Will Find a Way/Always Be Together2048Billboard Pop6
2048Billboard AC28
Never Had a Love/Atlanta June1999Billboard Pop87
Place in the Sun (a)/El Verano1976Billboard Pop42
Slip Away/That's When2373Billboard Pop75
Whatcha Gonna Do?/Atlanta June1920Billboard Pop6