Peter Frampton

Peter Frampton BIOGRAPHY

Peter Frampton

Label(s): A&M Records
Recording Years: 1972-1982

"I do not have a clue as to why Frampton Comes Alive was so big, but it was...I didn't quite realize what was happening to me. I'd become the flavor of the month. People thought of me differently, not as a human being, which can be very disconcerting to deal with, especially when it happens so quickly and so big."

"Somewhere along the way, my credibility as a musician got lost. I was overmarketed. The live album didn't need hyping, and yet it got hyped with me on the cover of Rolling Stone with my shirt off, which instantly turned off a lot of my musical fans."

"So it just got to the point where the image had totally overrideen everything else. Suddenly, I was appealing just to teenage girls. Everyone forgot that I could play the guitlar."

"There's no way anybody could like Frampton Comes Alive! and hate my guitar playing...I've always wanted to be the best guitarist in the world, ever since I was eight years old. Ever since I saw Buddy Holly and the Everly Brothers and.... But between you and me, I'll settle for just being listened to."

"In recording you have to think about the audience and how it'll pick up on certain things, With records it's like building a house, each stage is ready for the next stage. Coming to the decision about whether you have the proper take for that track is probably the hardest decision one has to make."

On performing he said, "You've got to be up in stages. You can't go bang, bang, bang. The audience will get tired before your finale. The audience can get worn out before your best number."

Peter Frampton began his solo career in 1971.

Until Frampton Comes Alive! none of Peter Frampton's four solo albums had sold more than 200,000 copies. Originally, Alive! was to be a single album. It had the tracks, "Lines on My Face" and "Do You Feel Like We Do" on one side and "All I Want to Be," "Somethin's Happening," "It's a Plain Shame" and "Jumping Jack Flash" on the other side. When the album was played for Jerry Moss, he asked to hear the second album. The album was the most played album on FM radio in the U.S in the first six months of 1976. Record World also reported that Alive was the was the "strongest since '71's 'Tapestry' and ultimately beat "Tapestry's" 14 weeks at #1 with 16 weeks in the top slot in three separate runs.

A&M re-signed Peter Frampton to a long-term contract in November 1975.

Frampton Comes Alive was the best selling live album in history when it was released in 1976. It sold over 7 million copies in the U.S. by June 1977. The album spent 17 weeks at #1 on the Record World chart.

On June 6, 1977, A&M raised the price of Frampton Comes Alive from $7.98 to $8.98.

Frampton wrote the song "I'm in You" in 20 minutes and finished recording it in 70 minutes--one and one-half hours total.

Peter Frampton's I'm in You album had advance orders for three million copies before he ever recorded a note of it.

The first promotional picture disc ever issued was I'm in You by Peter Frampton.

Peter Frampton recorded his Breaking All the Rules album on the Chaplin Soundstage at A&M with six mikes positioned around the stage. The recording was completed in a little over one week.

"My last album for A&M, Breaking All the Rules, was a valiant attempt to sort of get it back, but it wasn't in my heart. I'd lost the drive, the energy, and the excitement."

SOURCE:
Peter Frampton the Year of the Face. Cameron Crowe. Rolling Stone, April 22, 1976.
Peter Frampton: Rock's 'One-Man' Band. Eliot Tiegel. Billboard, December 17, 1977.
Off the Record: An Oral History of Popular Music. Joe Smith. New York: Warner Books. 1988.

Humble Pie
Peter Frampton & Steve Marriott
OFFICIAL WEB SITE: Peter Frampton

PLAYERS IN THE BAND
Peter Frampton
   Born: Apr 22, 1950
   Instrument(s): vocals, guitar
   See Humble Pie, Peter Frampton & Steve Marriott


Peter Frampton PHOTOS

Peter Frampton DISCOGRAPHY

FORMAT KEY LEGEND

FORMAT KEY
  1 = long playing vinyl album
  2 = compact disc
  3 = VHS video tape
  4 = cassette tape
  5 = Digital Compact Cassette
  7 = 7-inch vinyl single
  8 = 8-track tape
  9 = Longbox cassette
  0 = open reel tape
12 = 12-inch single
PS = picture sleeve
TS = cassette single
MT = mastertone/ringback

Peter Frampton U.S. Album Discography

TITLELABELSTOCK NO.RELEASED
20th Century Masters the Millennium CollectionA&M Records60249800112003
20th Century Masters the Millennium CollectionA&M Records60251707932007
Anthology: the History of Peter FramptonA&M Records60694908252001
Art of Control (the)A&M RecordsSP 49051982
Breaking All the RulesA&M RecordsSP 37221981
Breaking All the RulesA&M RecordsSP 48451981
Classics Collection Vol. 12A&M RecordsCD 25101987
Classics Volume 12A&M Records828392510202013
FramptonA&M Records8283945121998
FramptonA&M Records60694907292000
FramptonA&M RecordsSP 45121975
Frampton Comes AliveA&M Records75021 65051990
Frampton Comes AliveA&M RecordsSP 37031976
Frampton Comes AliveA&M RecordsSP 65050000
Frampton Comes Alive IIHip-O60251721262007
Frampton Comes Alive!A&M Records60249860652003
Frampton Comes Alive!A&M Records60249861452004
Frampton Comes Alive!A&M Records60252773562011
Frampton Comes Alive!A&M Records60252773572011
Frampton Comes Alive!A&M Records60694905632001
Frampton Comes Alive!A&M Records731454093020000
Frampton Comes Alive!A&M Records31454 09301998
Frampton's CamelA&M Records60694907152000
Frampton's CamelA&M RecordsSP 31381982
Frampton's CamelA&M RecordsSP 43891973
GoldA&M Records60249880162005
Greatest HitsA&M Records73145405570000
I'm in YouA&M Records60694907142000
I'm in YouA&M RecordsSP 47041977
Shine On--a CollectionA&M Records31454 00151992
Show Me the Way/I'm in YouA&M Records31458 25981998
Somethin's HappeningA&M Records60694907302000
Something's HappeningA&M RecordsSP 36191974
Star TraxA&M Records397 1110000
Universal Masters CollectionA&M Records60694906432000
Very Best of Peter Frampton (the)A&M Records31454 09501998
Where I Should BeA&M RecordsSP 37101979
Wind of ChangeA&M Records60694907282000
Wind of ChangeA&M RecordsSP 31331982
Wind of ChangeA&M RecordsSP 43481972

Peter Frampton U.S. Singles and E.P. Discography

TITLE:LABEL:STOCK NO.:RELEASED:
All Night Long/Don't Fade AwayA&M Records14561973
Baby I Love Your Way/Money (I'll Give You)A&M Records17381975
Baby, I Love Your Way/It's a Plain ShameA&M Records18321976
Breaking All the Rules/Night TownA&M Records23501981
Classics Collection Vol. 12A&M Records75021 25101990
Day's Dawning/Oh for Another DayA&M RecordsSP 170031974
Day's Dawning/Oh for Another DayHorizon RecordsHZ 1070000
Do You Feel Like We Do/I'm In YouA&M RecordsAM 86040000
Do You Feel Like We Do/Penny for Your ThoughtsA&M Records18671976
I Can't Stand It No More/May I BabyA&M Records21481979
I'm in You/St. Thomas (Don't You Know How I Feel)A&M Records19411977
Jumping Jack Flash/Oh for Another DayA&M Records13791972
Long and Winding Road (the)/Tried to LoveA&M Records20701978
Money (I'll Give You)/Nowhere's Too FarA&M Records17631975
Peter Frampton Radio SpecialA&M RecordsSP 171001979
Rise Up/Wasting the Night AwayA&M RecordsSP 120351981
She Don't Reply/St. Thomas (Don't You Know...)A&M Records21741979
Show Me the Way/Crying ClownA&M Records16931975
Show Me the Way/Shine OnA&M Records17951976
Signed, Sealed, and Delivered/Rocky's Hot ClubA&M Records19721977
Sleepwalk/Theme From NivramA&M Records24421982
Something's Happening (Baby)/I Wanna Go To the SunA&M Records15061974
Tried to Love/You Don't Have to WorryA&M Records19881977
Which Way the Wind Blows/I Believe (When I Fall in Love)A&M Records14701973
You Kill Me/Wasting the Night AwayA&M Records23621981

Peter Frampton U.S. Song List

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
20th Century Masters the Millennium Collection20036024980011
Show Me the Way
I'm in You
Nassau/Baby I Love Your Way
Lines on My Face
All I Want to Be (Is By Your Side)
Signed, Sealed, Delivered I'm Yours
I Can't Stand it No More

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
20th Century Masters the Millennium Collection20076025170793
Show Me the Way
I'm in You
Nassau/Baby I Love Your Way
Lines on My Face
Baby (Somethin's Happening)
All I Want to Be (Is By Your Side)
Signed, Sealed, Delivered (I'm Yours)
I Can't Stand It No More
Breaking All the Rules
Do You Feel Like We Do

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
All Night Long/Don't Fade Away19731456
All Night Long
Don't Fade Away

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Anthology: the History of Peter Frampton20016069490825
From the Underworld
Natural Born Woman
Live with Me
Shine On
Stone Cold Fever
I Don't Need No Doctor
All I Want to Be (Is By Your Side)
Lines on My Face
Do You Feel Like We Do
Baby (Somethin's Happening)
Baby I Love Your Way
Show Me the Way
I'm In You
Signed, Sealed, Delivered (I'm Yours)
I Can't Stand It No More

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Art of Control (the)1982SP 4905
I Read the News
Sleepwalk
Save Me
Back To Eden
An Eye For An Eye
Don't Think About Me
Heart In the Fire
Here Comes Caroline
Barbara's Vacation

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Baby I Love Your Way/Money (I'll Give You)19751738
Baby, I Love Your Way
Money

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Baby, I Love Your Way20066024988748 A
Baby I Love Your Way
Baby I Love Your Way
Baby I Love Your Way
Baby I Love Your Way
Baby I Love Your Way
Baby I Love Your Way
Baby I Love Your Way
Baby I Love Your Way
Baby I Love Your Way

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Baby, I Love Your Way/It's a Plain Shame19761832
Baby, I Love Your Way
It's a Plain Shame

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Black Hole Sun20076025175519
Black Hole Sun
Black Hole Sun
Black Hole Sun
Black Hole Sun
Black Hole Sun
Black Hole Sun
Black Hole Sun
Black Hole Sun
Black Hole Sun

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Blowin' Smoke200660251707815
Blowin' Smoke
Blowin' Smoke
Blowin' Smoke
Blowin' Smoke
Blowin' Smoke
Blowin' Smoke
Blowin' Smoke
Blowin' Smoke
Blowin' Smoke

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Boot It Up200660251707816
Boot It Up
Boot It Up
Boot It Up
Boot It Up
Boot It Up
Boot It Up
Boot It Up
Boot It Up
Boot It Up

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Breaking All the Rules1981SP 4845
Friday On My Mind
Breaking All the Rules
Going To L. A.
I Don't Wanna Let You Go
Dig What I Say
Rise Up
Lost a Part Of You
You Kill Me
Wasting the Night Away

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Breaking All the Rules1981SP 3722
Dig What I Say
I Don't Wanna Let You Go
Rise Up
Wasting the Night Away
Going To L. A.
You Kill Me
Friday On My Mind
Lost a Part Of You
Breaking All the Rules

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Breaking All the Rules/Night Town19812350
Breaking All the Rules
Night Town

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Classics Collection Vol. 12199075021 2510
Show Me the Way
I Wanna Go To the Sun
It's a Plain Shame
Lines on My Face
Baby (Somethin's Happening)
Baby, I Love Your Way
Putting My Heart On the Line
I Can't Stand It No More
All I Want To Be
Doobie Wah
I'll Give You Money
I'm In You
Do You Feel Like We Do

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Classics Collection Vol. 121987CD 2510
Show Me the Way
I Wanna Go To the Sun
It's a Plain Shame
Lines on My Face
Baby (Somethin's Happening)
Baby, I Love Your Way
Putting My Heart On the Line
I Can't Stand It No More
All I Want To Be
Doobie Wah
I'll Give You Money
I'm In You
Do You Feel Like We Do

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Classics Volume 12201382839251020
Show Me the Way
I Wanna Go to the Sun
It's a Plain Shame
Lines on My Face
Baby (Somethin's Happening)
Heart on the Line (Putting My)
I Can't Stand It No More
All I Want to Be (Is By Your Side)
Doobie Wah
Money (I'll Give You)
I'm in You
Do You Feel Like We Do

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Classics Volume 12083603 2510
Baby (Somethin's Happening)
Baby, I Love Your Way
Doobie Wah
Do You Feel Like We Do
All I Want To Be
I'm In You
It's a Plain Shame
I Can't Stand It No More
I'll Give You Money
I Wanna Go To the Sun
Putting My Heart On the Line
Lines On My Face
Show Me the Way

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Cornerstones20086025170781 B
Cornerstones
Cornerstones
Cornerstones
Cornerstones
Cornerstones
Cornerstones
Cornerstones
Cornerstones
Cornerstones

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Day's Dawning/Oh for Another Day1974SP 17003
Day's Dawning
Oh For Another Day

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Day's Dawning/Oh for Another Day0HZ 107
Day's Dawning
Oh For Another Day

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Do You Feel Like We Do201244003 167148

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Do You Feel Like We Do20066025170201
Do You Feel Like We Do
Do You Feel Like We Do
Do You Feel Like We Do
Do You Feel Like We Do
Do You Feel Like We Do
Do You Feel Like We Do
Do You Feel Like We Do
Do You Feel Like We Do
Do You Feel Like We Do

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Do You Feel Like We Do/I'm In You0AM 8604
Do You Feel Like We Do
I'm In You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Do You Feel Like We Do/Penny for Your Thoughts19761867
Do You Feel Like We Do
Penny For Your Thoughts

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Frampton20006069490729
Day's Dawning
Show Me the Way
One More Time
Crying Clown (the)
Fanfare
Nowhere's Too Far (For My Baby)
Nassau
Baby, I Love Your Way
Apple of Your Eye
Penny for Your Thoughts/Money (I'll Give You)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Frampton1975SP 4512
Day's Dawning
Show Me the Way
One More Time
Crying Clown (the)
Fanfare
Nowhere's Too Far (For My Baby)
Nassau
Baby, I Love Your Way
Apple Of Your Eye
Penny For Your Thoughts
Money (I'll Give You)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Frampton1998828394512
Day's Dawning
Show Me the Way
One More time
Crying Clown (the)
Fanfare
Nowhere's Too Far (for My Baby)
Nassau
Baby, I Love Your Way
Apple of Your Eye
Penny for Your Thoughts
Money (I'll Give You)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Frampton Comes Alive199075021 6505
Something's Happening (Baby)
Doobie Wah
Show Me the Way
It's a Plain Shame
All I Want To Be
Wind of Change
Baby, I Love Your Way
I Wanna Go To the Sun
Penny For Your Thoughts
Money (I'll Give You)
Shine On
Lines On My Face
Do You Feel Like We Do

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Frampton Comes Alive201060252735142
Nowhere's Too Far for My Baby
White Sugar
Just the Time of Year
Days Dawning

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Frampton Comes Alive0SP 6505
Something's Happening (Baby)
Doobie Wah
Show Me the Way
It's a Plain Shame
All I Want To Be
Wind of Change
Baby, I Love Your Way
I Wanna Go To the Sun
Penny For Your Thoughts
Money (I'll Give You)
Shine On
Lines On My Face
Do You Feel Like We Do

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Frampton Comes Alive1976SP 3703
Something's Happening (Baby)
Doobie Wah
Show Me the Way
It's a Plain Shame
All I Want To Be
Wind of Change
Baby, I Love Your Way
I Wanna Go To the Sun
Penny For Your Thoughts
Money (I'll Give You)
Shine On
Jumping Jack Flash
Lines On My Face
Do You Feel Like We Do

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Frampton Comes Alive II20076025172126
Introduction by Jerry Pompill
Day in the Sun
Lying
For Now
Most of All
You
Waiting for Your Love
I'm in You
Talk to Me
Hang on To a Dream
Can't Take That Away
More Ways Than One
Almost Said Goodbye
Off the Hook
Show Me the Way
Nassau/Baby I Love Your Way
Lines on My Face
Do You Feel Like We Do

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Frampton Comes Alive!073145409302
Something's Happening
Doobie Wah
Show Me the Way
It's a Plain Shame
All I Want to Be (Is By Your Side)
Wind of Change
Baby, I Love Your Way
I Wanna Go to the Sun
Penny for Your thoughts
Money (I'll Give You)
Shine On
Jumping Jack Flash
Lines on My Face
Do You Feel Like We Do
Penny For Your thoughts
Money (I'll Give You)
Shine On
Jumpinn' Jack Flash
Lines on My Face
Do You Feel Like We Do

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Frampton Comes Alive!20016069490563
Introduction/Somethin's Happening
Doobie Wah
Lines on My Face
Show Me the Way
It's a Plain Shame
Wind of Change
Just the Time of Year
Penny for Your Thoughts
All I Want to Be (Is By Your Side)
Baby I Love Your Way
I Wanna Go to the Sun
Nowhere's Too Far (For My Baby)
Money (I'll Give You)
Do You Feel Like We Do
Shine On
White Sugar
Jumpin' Jack Flash
Day's Dawning

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Frampton Comes Alive!199831454 0930
Something's Happening
Doobie Wah
Show Me the Way
It's a Plain Shame
All I Want to Be (Is By Your Side)
Wind of Change
Baby, I Love Your Way
I Wanna Go to the Sun
Penny for Your Thoughts
Money (I'll Give You)
Shine On
Jumping Jack Flash
Lines on My Face
Do You Feel Like We Do

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Frampton Comes Alive!20036024986065
Introduction/Somethin's Happening
Doobie Wah
Lines on My Face
Show Me the Way
It's a Plain Shame
Wind of Change
Just the Time of the Year
Penny for Your Thoughts
All I Want to Be (Is by Your Side)
Baby, I Love Your Way
I Wanna Go to the Sun
Nowhere's Too Far for My Baby
Money (I'll Give You)
Do You Feel like We Do
Shine On
White Sugar
Jumping Jack Flash
Days Dawning

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Frampton Comes Alive!20116025277356
Introduction/Something's Happening
Doobie Wah
Lines on My Face
Show Me the Way
It's a Plain Shape
Wind of Change
Just the Time of Year
Penny For Your Thoughts
All I Want to Be (Is By Your Side)
Baby, I Love Your Way
I Wanna Go to the Sun
Nowhere's Too Far for My Baby
Money (I'll Give You)
Do You Feel Like We Do
Shine On
White Sugar
Jumping Jack Flash
Days Dawning
Do You Feel Like We Do

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Frampton Comes Alive!20046024986145
Introduction/Somethin's Happening
Doobie Wah
Lines on My Face
Show Me the Way
It's a Plain Shame
Lines on My Face
Wind of Change
Just the Time of Year
Show Me the Way
Penny for Your Thoughts
All I Want to Be (Is By Your Side)
It's a Plain Shame
Baby, I Love Your Way
I Wanna Go to the Sun
Wind of Change
Just the Time of the Year
Penny for Your Thoughts
All I Want to Be (Is By Your Side)
Baby, I Love Your Way
I Wanna Go to the Sun
Nowhere's Too Far for My Baby
Money (I'll Give You)
Do You Feel Like We Do
Shine On
White Sugar
Jumping Jack Flash

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Frampton Comes Alive!20116025277357
Something's Happening
Doobie Wah
Show Me the Way
It's a Plain Shame
All I Want to Be (Is By Your Side)
Wind of Change
Baby, I Love Your Way
I Wanna Go to the Sun
Penny for Your Thoughts
Money (I'll Give You)
Shine On
Jumping Jack Flash
Lines on My Face
Do You Feel Like We Do
Do You Feel Like We Do

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Frampton's Camel1973SP 4389
I Got My Eyes on You
All Night Long
Lines On My Face
Which Way the Wind Blows
I Believe (When I Fall In Love...)
White Sugar
Don't Fade Away
Just the Time Of Year
Do You Feel Like We Do

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Frampton's Camel1982SP 3138
I Got My Eyes on You
All Night Long
Lines On My Face
Which Way the Wind Blows
I Believe (When I Fall In Love...)
White Sugar
Don't Fade Away
Just the Time Of Year
Do You Feel Like We Do

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Frampton's Camel20006069490715
I Got My Eyes on You
All Night Long
Lines on My Face
Which Way the Wind Blows
I Believe (When I Fall in Love It Will Be Forever)
White Sugar
Don't Fade Away
Just the Time of Year
Do You Feel Like I Do

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Gold20056024988016
It's a Plain Shame
Jumping Jack Flash
All I Want to Be (Is By Your Side)
I Got My Eyes on You
All Night Long
Lines on My Face
Baby (Something's Happening)
Doobie Wah
Nowhere's Too Far (for My Baby)
Nassau/Baby I Love Your Way
Crying Clown (the)
Penny for Your Thoughts
Money (I'll Give You)
Show Me the Way
Shine On
Do You Feel Like We Do
I'm in You
Heart on the Line (Putting My)
I Can't Stand It No More
Breaking All the Rules
Theme from Nivram
Lying
More Ways Than One
Holding on to You
Bigger They Come (the)
I Won't Let You Down
Day in the Sun
You
Waiting for Your Love
Greens
While My Guitar Gently Weeps

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Greatest Hits199631454 0557
Show Me the Way
I Wanna Go to the Sun
It's a Plain Shame
Lines on My Face
Baby (Somethin's Happening)
Baby, I Love Your Way
All I Wanna Be (Is by Your Side)
Heart on the Line (Putting My)
Signed, Sealed, Delivered I'm Yours
I Can't Stand It No More
Doobie Wah
I'll Give You Money
I'm in You
Do You Feel Like We Do

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Greatest Hits07314540557
Show Me the Way
I Wanna Go to the Sun
It's a Plain Shame
Lines on My Face
Baby (Somethin's Happening)
Baby, I Love Your Way
All I Want to Be (Is By Your Side)
Heart on the Line (Putting My)
Signed, Sealed, Delivered I'm Yours
I Can't Stand It No More
Doobie Wha
Money (I'll Give You)
I'm in You
Do You Feel Like We Do

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I Can't Stand It No More/May I Baby19792148
I Can't Stand It No More
May I Baby

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I Want It Back201060252737401
I Want It Back

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I'm in You20006069490714
I'm In You
Heart on the Line (Putting My)
St. Thomas (Don't You Know How I Feel)
Won't You Be My Friend
You Don't Have to Worry
Tried to Love
Rocky's Hot Club
Road Runner (I'm a)
Signed, Sealed, Delivered (I'm Yours)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I'm in You20066025170202
I'm in You
I'm in You
I'm in You
I'm in You
I'm in You
I'm in You
I'm in You
I'm in You
I'm in You
I'm in You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I'm in You1977SP 4704
I'm In You
Heart On the Line (Putting My)
St. Thomas (Don't You Know...)
Won't You Be My Friend
You Don't Have To Worry
Tried To Love
Rocky's Hot Club
Road Runner (I'm a)
Signed, Sealed, Delivered (I'm Yours)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I'm in You/St. Thomas (Don't You Know How I Feel)19771941
I'm In You
St. Thomas (Don't You Know...)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
ICON20116025276209
Show Me the Way
I Can't Stand It No More
It's a Plain Shame
Baby, I Love Your Way
Signed, Sealed, Delivered I'm Yours
Money (I'll Give You)
Lines on My Face
Baby (Somethin's Happening)
Breaking All the Rules
All I Want to Be (Is By Your Side)
Heart on the Line (Putting My)
Do You Feel Like We Do

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Ida Y Vuelta (Out and Back)20066025170781 A
Ida Y Vuelta (Out and Back)
Ida Y Vuelta (Out and Back)
Ida Y Vuelta (Out and Back)
Ida Y Vuelta (Out and Back)
Ida Y Vuelta (Out and Back)
Ida Y Vuelta (Out and Back)
Ida Y Vuelta (Out and Back)
Ida Y Vuelta (Out and Back)
Ida Y Vuelta (Out and Back)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Jumping Jack Flash/Oh for Another Day19721379
Jumping Jack Flash
Oh For Another Day

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Long and Winding Road (the)/Tried to Love19782070
Long and Winding Road (the)
Tried To Love

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Money (I'll Give You)/Nowhere's Too Far19751763
Money (I'll Give You)
Nowhere's Too Far

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Peter Frampton Radio Special1979SP 17100
Dialogue: Peter Frampton & Dave Herman
She Don't Reply
Dialogue: Peter Frampton & Dave Herman
You Don't Know Like I Know
Dialogue: Peter Frampton & Dave Herman
I Can't Stand It No More
Dialogue: Peter Frampton & Dave Herman
Where I Should Be (Monkey's Song)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Rise Up/Wasting the Night Away1981SP 12035
Rise Up
Wasting the Night Away

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
She Don't Reply/St. Thomas (Don't You Know...)19792174
She Don't Reply
St. Thomas (Don't You Know...)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Shine On--a Collection199231454 0015
Wind of Change
It's a Plain Shame
Jumpin' Jack Flash
All I Wanna Be (Is by Your Side)
Lodger (the)
I Got My Eyes on You
All Night Long
Lines on My Face
Don't Fade Away
I Wanna Go to the Sun
Baby (Somethin's Happening)
Nowhere's Too Far (For My Baby)
Nassau/Baby, I Love Your Way
Crying Clown (the)
Penny for Your Thoughts
Money (I'll Give You)
Show Me the Way
Shine On
Do You Feel Like We Do
I'm in You
Heart on the Line (Putting My)
Signed, Sealed, Delivered I'm Yours
I Can't Stand It No More
Breaking All the Rules
Nivram (Theme from)
Lying
More Ways Than One
Holding on to You
Bigger They Come (the)
I Won't Let You Down

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Show Me the Way201060251725008
Show Me the Way
Show Me the Way
Show Me the Way
Show Me the Way
Show Me the Way
Show Me the Way
Show Me the Way
Show Me the Way
Show Me the Way

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Show Me The Way20066024988748 B
Show Me the Way
Show Me the Way
Show Me the Way
Show Me the Way
Show Me the Way
Show Me the Way
Show Me the Way
Show Me the Way
Show Me the Way

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Show Me the Way/Baby I Love Your Way0AM 8595
Show Me the Way
Baby, I Love Your Way

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Show Me the Way/Crying Clown19751693
Show Me the Way
Crying Clown (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Show Me the Way/I'm in You199831458 2598
Show Me the Way
I'm in You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Show Me the Way/Shine On19761795
Show Me the Way
Shine On

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Signed, Sealed, and Delivered/Rocky's Hot Club19771972
Signed, Sealed, Delivered (I'm Yours)
Rocky's Hot Club

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Sleepwalk/Theme From Nivram19822442
Sleepwalk
Theme From Nivram

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Somethin's Happening20006069490730
Doobie Wah
Golden Goose
Underhand
I Wanna Go See the Sun
Baby (Somethin's Happening)
Waterfall
Magic Moon (Da Da Da Da Da!)
Sail Away

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Something's Happening1974SP 3619
Doobie Wah
Golden Goose
Underhand
I Wanna Go To the Sun
Baby (Somethin's Happening)
Waterfall
Magic Moon (Da Da Da Da Da!)
Sail Away

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Something's Happening (Baby)/I Wanna Go To the Sun19741506
Somethin's Happening
I Wanna Go To the Sun

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Star Trax0397 111

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Tried to Love/You Don't Have to Worry19771988
Tried To Love
You Don't Have To Worry

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Universal Masters Collection20006069490643
Show Me the Way
I'm in You
Baby I Love Your Way
Doobie Wah
White Sugar
One More Time
All I Want to Be (Is By You)
Tried to Love
I Got My Eyes on You
Baby (Somethin's Happening)
Road Runner (I'm a)
Shine On
Nowhere's Too Far (For My Baby)
Magic Moon (Da Da Da Da Da!)
Signed Sealed Delivered (I'm Yours)
All Night Long
Lines on My Face
Do You Feel Like We Do

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Very Best of Peter Frampton (the)199831454 0950
Show Me the Way
I'm in You
Baby, I Love Your Way
Lines on My Face
Baby (Somethin's Happening)
It's a Plain Shame
Signed, Sealed, Delivered I'm Yours
I Can't Stand It No More
All Night Long
Do You Feel Like We Do

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Where I Should Be1979SP 3710
I Can't Stand It No More
Got My Feet Back on the Ground
Where I Should Be (Monkey Song)
Everything I Need
May I Baby
You Don't Know Like I Know
She Don't Reply
We've Just Begun
Take Me By the Hand
It's a Sad Affair

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Which Way the Wind Blows/I Believe (When I Fall in Love)19731470
Which Way the Wind Blows
I Believe

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Wind of Change20006069490728
Fig Tree Bay
Wind of Change
Lady Lieright
Jumping Jack Flash
It's a Plain Shame
Oh for Another Day
All I Want to Be (Is By Your Side)
Lodger (the)
Hard
Alright

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Wind of Change1972SP 4348
Fig Tree Bay
Wind of Change
Lady Lieright
Jumping Jack Flash
It's a Plain Shame
Oh For Another Day
All I Want To Be
Lodger (the)
Hard
Alright

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Wind of Change1982SP 3133
Fig Tree Bay
Wind of Change
Lady Lieright
Jumping Jack Flash
It's a Plain Shame
Oh For Another Day
All I Want To Be
Lodger (the)
Hard
Alright

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
You Kill Me/Wasting the Night Away19812362
You Kill Me
Wasting the Night Away


Peter Frampton MUSIC CHARTS

Peter Frampton on Record Charts

US ALBUMS
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Art of Control (the)SP 4905Billboard Pop174
Breaking All the RulesSP 3722Billboard Pop43
FramptonSP 4512Billboard Pop32
Frampton Comes AliveSP 3703Billboard Pop1
Frampton's CamelSP 4389Billboard Pop110
I'm in YouSP 4704Billboard Pop2
Something's HappeningSP 3619Billboard Pop125
Where I Should BeSP 3710Billboard Pop19
Wind of ChangeSP 4348Billboard Pop177
US SINGLES & EPs
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Baby I Love Your Way/Money (I'll Give You)1738Billboard Pop12
Baby, I Love Your Way/It's a Plain Shame1832Billboard Pop12
1832Billboard AC28
Do You Feel Like We Do/Penny for Your Thoughts1867Billboard Pop10
I Can't Stand It No More/May I Baby2148Billboard Pop14
I'm in You/St. Thomas (Don't You Know How I Feel)1941Billboard Pop2
1941Billboard AC26
Show Me the Way/Shine On1795Billboard Pop6
Signed, Sealed, and Delivered/Rocky's Hot Club1972Billboard Pop18
Tried to Love/You Don't Have to Worry1988Billboard Pop41