Quincy Jones

Quincy Jones BIOGRAPHY

Quincy Jones

Label(s): A&M Records
Recording Years: 1969-1981

"I believe very strongly that the divinity and creativity is the most powerful force there is." (Billboard, December 16, 1995 page 24)

"I think the basis of communication is basically being sincere." (ibid page 36)

"We're in a strange industry; our product is consumed even before it's purchased...People hear a record and if they don't like it, they don't buy it." (ibid, page 26)

"Rod Temperton, Greg Phillinganes, Jerry Hey, Bruce Swedien on the mixing side...we've been together almost 20 years...Without them, you can't be that adventurous. We can try anything, and we do, we go for it. Paul Jackson, The Brothers Johnson...it's definitely a family." (ibid, page 26)

"I must say that it's the music first. But we all have this junkie attitude: we don't care what gets in the way, we're not stopping. No matter how long it takes, how many times we have to do it over again, nobody cares. That's a great feeling because everybody is going for the moon. We all have that in common." (ibid, page 26)

"Ideas are the sustenance of creative life." (ibid, page 28)

"...the trick is to dream real big. But if you do that, you have to get off your ass and execute real big!...I think our higher power likes our dreams to be very specific. Don't just say, "Oh God, I wish I was happy." Give me a break, man! I think when you start dreaming and visualizing, you've got to be very specific or it won't happen." (ibid, page 28)

"I wanted to write for films, since I was 11 years old....Henry [Mancini] was my mentor. When I got into films, he helped me on some musical fronts and on some sociological fronts too. He was always trying to push the components and elements of what Americana was about, orchestrated to use in a dramatic context. I used to love that challenge because you couldn't get it any place else." (ibid, page 28)

"Let's face it, the music business is about eighteen-year-olds. I remember in 1959, when I was broke, and I was doing three weeks in Europe with Nat Cole, and Nat said, 'Somehow it all works out. You can have a big spurt of five years, or else you can take your time, and just ease on for fifty years and get bigger all the time.' That idea just knocked me out."

Quincy Jones signed to A&M Records in 1969.

Quincy Jones recorded his Walking in Space album in one week. It won the Grammy for best instrumental jazz performance, large group or soloist with large group.

While a recording artist for A&M, Quincy Jones served as the Musical Conductor and Arranger for the 43rd Annual Academy Awards in 1971.

Quincy Jones received his first platinum record in 1976 as the producer of the Brothers Johnson.

In 1977, Quincy Jones won an Emmy Award for Roots: the Saga of an American Family.

When he produced "We Are the World" in A&M Studio A in 1985, there was a sign that read "Check your ego at the door." Quincy had used that thought in many of his sessions. As he told Billboard in 1980, "...no star trips. That's the one thing I can't stand at sessions. We have an imaginary sign that says 'Check Your Ego At The Door.'"

SOURCES:
Big Band Arranger Quincy Jones Moves Into Realm of Voices and Smaller Groups. Leroy Robinson. Billboard, June 29, 1974.
Quincy Jones, 30-Year Veteran, Now a Top Versatile Producer. Paul Grein. Billboard, February 23, 1980.
Off the Record: An Oral History of Popular Music. Joe Smith. New York: Warner Books. 1988.

Quincy Jones, Toots Thielemans
OFFICIAL WEB SITE: Quincy Jones

PLAYERS IN THE BAND
Quincy Jones
   Born: Mar 14, 1933
   Instrument(s): keyboards, trumpet
   See Quincy Jones & Toots Thielemans


Quincy Jones PHOTOS

Quincy Jones DISCOGRAPHY

FORMAT KEY LEGEND

FORMAT KEY
  1 = long playing vinyl album
  2 = compact disc
  3 = VHS video tape
  4 = cassette tape
  5 = Digital Compact Cassette
  7 = 7-inch vinyl single
  8 = 8-track tape
  9 = Longbox cassette
  0 = open reel tape
12 = 12-inch single
PS = picture sleeve
TS = cassette single
MT = mastertone/ringback

Quincy Jones U.S. Album Discography

TITLELABELSTOCK NO.RELEASED
20th Century Masters the Millennium CollectionA&M Records60694904482001
Best of Quincy Jones (the)A&M Records75021 32001990
Best of Quincy Jones (the)A&M RecordsSP 32001982
Best of Quincy Jones Volume 2 (the)A&M Records75021 32781990
Best of Quincy Jones Volume 2 (the)A&M RecordsSP 32780000
Body HeatA&M Records75021 31911990
Body HeatA&M RecordsSP 31910000
Body HeatA&M RecordsSP 36171974
Classics Collection Vol. 3A&M Records75021 65501990
Classics Collection Vol. 3A&M RecordsSP 65501987
Dude (the)A&M Records602547 7665882016
Dude (the)A&M Records75021 32481990
Dude (the)A&M RecordsSP 32480000
Dude (the)A&M RecordsSP 37211981
Greatest HitsA&M Records31454 05561996
Gula MatariA&M Records75021 08201990
Gula MatariA&M RecordsCD 08201988
Gula MatariA&M RecordsSP 30301970
I Heard ThatA&M RecordsSP 65070000
I Heard That!A&M RecordsSP 37051976
ICONA&M Records60252765182011
John and MaryA&M RecordsSP 42301969
Love, QHip-O60249861572004
Mellow MadnessA&M Records75021 45261990
Mellow MadnessA&M RecordsSP 45261975
RootsA&M Records394 6260000
RootsA&M RecordsSP 46261977
Smackwater JackA&M RecordsSP 30371971
Sounds...and Stuff Like ThatA&M Records75021 32491990
Sounds...and Stuff Like ThatA&M RecordsSP 32490000
Sounds...and Stuff Like ThatA&M RecordsSP 46851978
Walking in SpaceA&M Records73145434992000
Walking in SpaceA&M Records75021 08011990
Walking in SpaceA&M Records75021 30231990
Walking in SpaceA&M RecordsCD 08011988
Walking in SpaceCTI RecordsSP 30231969
You've Got It Bad GirlA&M Records60251791042009
You've Got It Bad GirlA&M RecordsSP 30411973

Quincy Jones U.S. Singles and E.P. Discography

TITLE:LABEL:STOCK NO.:RELEASED:
"Roots" Medley/Many Rains AgoA&M Records19091977
Ai No CorridaA&M RecordsSP 171431981
Ai No Corrida/There's a Train Leavin'A&M Records23091981
Body Heat/One Track MindA&M Records16631974
Boogie Joe, the Grinder/Soul SagaA&M Records16381974
Bridge Over Troubled Water Parts 1 & 2A&M Records11841970
Cast Your Fate To the Wind/IronsideA&M Records13231972
Dude (the)A&M RecordsSP 171471981
Gula Matari/Dead EndA&M Records12161970
I Heard That!!/Love I Never Had It So GoodA&M Records20801978
If I Ever Lose This Heaven/Along Came BettyA&M Records16061974
Is It Love That We're Missin'/Cry BabyA&M Records17431975
Just Once/Dude (the)A&M Records23571981
Just Once/One Hundred WaysA&M RecordsAM 86360000
Killer Joe/Maybe TomorrowA&M Records11631970
Love and Peace/Oh Happy DayA&M Records11151969
Love Theme from "The Getaway" (Faraway Forever)A&M Records14041973
Mellow Madness/ParanoidA&M Records17911976
Midnight Soul Patrol/Brown Soft ShoeA&M Records18781976
Oh Happy Day/Love and PeaceA&M Records11391969
One Hundred WaysA&M RecordsSP 171791981
One Hundred WaysA&M RecordsSP 200020000
One Hundred Ways/VelasA&M Records23871981
Quincy JonesA&M RecordsSP 120280000
Razzamatazz/Betcha' Wouldn't Hurt MeA&M RecordsSP 120401981
Razzamatazz/VelasA&M Records23341981
Sanford and Son Theme (the Streetbeater)/Summer in the CityA&M Records14551973
Somethin' Special/There's a Train Leavin'A&M Records24171981
Sounds...and Stuff Like That/Love, I Never Had It So GoodA&M RecordsAM 86130000
Stuff Like ThatA&M RecordsSP 170191978
Stuff Like That/There's a Train Leavin'A&M Records20431978
Summer in the City/Sanford and Son ThemeA&M RecordsAM 85680000
What Shall I Do?/Oh Lord Come By HereA&M Records19231977
What's Goin' On'/Bridge Over Troubled WaterA&M RecordsAM 85630000
What's Going On Part I/What's Going on Part IIA&M Records13161971

Quincy Jones U.S. Song List

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
"Roots" Medley/Many Rains Ago19771909
Motherland
Roots Mural Theme
Many Rains Ago

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
20th Century Masters the Millennium Collection20016069490448
Stuff Like That
One Hundred Ways
Superstition
If I Ever Lose This Heaven
Is It Love That We're Missing
I'm Gonna Miss You in the Morning
Sanford and Son Theme
Just Once
Everything Must Change
Killer Joe

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Ai No Corrida1981SP 17143
Ai No Corrida (Edited Version)
Ai No Corrida (Album Version)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Ai No Corrida/There's a Train Leavin'19812309
Ai No Corrida
There's a Train Leavin'

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Best of Quincy Jones (the)199075021 3200
Stuff Like That
Everything Must Change
Body Heat
Betcha' Wouldn't Hurt Me
Killer Joe
Ai No Corrida
If I Ever Lose This Heaven
Just Once
I'm Gonna Miss You In the Morning
What's Goin' On

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Best of Quincy Jones (the)1982SP 3200
Stuff Like That
Everything Must Change
Body Heat
Betcha' Wouldn't Hurt Me
Killer Joe
Ai No Corrida
If I Ever Lose This Heaven
Just Once
I'm Gonna Miss You In the Morning
What's Goin' On

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Best of Quincy Jones Volume 2 (the)199075021 3278
Is It Love That We're Missin'
Sanford and Son Theme
Razzamatazz
Gula Matari
One Hundred Ways
Things Could Be Worse
Hikky-Burr
You've Got It Bad Girl
Boogie Joe, the Grinder

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Best of Quincy Jones Volume 2 (the)201360253728968
Ai No Corrida
Oh Happy Day
Velas
Body Heat
Stuff Like That
Something Special
Turn On the Action
Love I Never Had It So Good
Betcha Wouldn't Hurt Me
Dude (the)
I'm Gonna Miss You in the Morning
My Cherie Amour
Smackwater Jack
Cry Baby
There's a Train Leavin'
Cast Your Fate to the Wind

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Best of Quincy Jones Volume 2 (the)0SP 3278
Is It Love That We're Missin'
Sanford and Son Theme
Razzamatazz
Gula Matari
One Hundred Ways
Things Could Be Worse
Hikky-Burr
You've Got It Bad Girl
Boogie Joe, the Grinder

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Body Heat199075021 3191
Body Heat
Soul Saga (Song of the Buffalo Soldier)
Everything Must Change
Boogie Joe, the Grinder
Reprise: Everything Must Change
One Track Mind
Just a Man
Along Came Betty
If I Ever Lose This Heaven

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Body Heat1974SP 3617
Body Heat
Soul Saga (Song of the Buffalo Soldier)
Everything Must Change
Boogie Joe, the Grinder
Reprise: Everything Must Change
One Track Mind
Just a Man
Along Came Betty
If I Ever Lose This Heaven

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Body Heat0SP 3191
Body Heat
Soul Saga (Song of the Buffalo Soldier)
Everything Must Change
Boogie Joe, the Grinder
Reprise: Everything Must Change
One Track Mind
Just a Man
Along Came Betty
If I Ever Lose This Heaven

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Body Heat/One Track Mind19741663
Body Heat
One Track Mind

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Boogie Joe, the Grinder/Soul Saga19741638
Boogie Joe, the Grinder
Soul Saga

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Bridge Over Troubled Water Parts 1 & 219701184
Bridge Over Troubled Water Part 1
Bridge Over Troubled Water Part 2

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Cast Your Fate To the Wind/Ironside19721323
Ironside
Cast Your Fate To the Wind

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Classics Collection Vol. 3201382839655026
Stuff Like That
Everything Must Change
Body Heat
Betcha Wouldn't Hurt Me
Killer Joe
Ai No Corrida
If I Ever Lose This Heaven
Just Once
I'm Gonna Miss You in the Morning
What's Goin' On
It Is Love That We're Missin'
Sanford & Son Theme/Streetbeater (the)
Razzamatazz
Gula Matari
One Hundred Ways
Things Could Be Worse for Me
You've Got It Bad Girl
Boogie Joe the Grinder

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Classics Collection Vol. 31987SP 6550
Ai No Corrida
Betcha' Wouldn't Hurt Me
Body Heat
Everything Must Change
Boogie Joe, the Grinder
I'm Gonna Miss You In the Morning
Is It Love That We're Missin'
If I Ever Lose This Heaven
Gula Matari
Killer Joe
One Hundred Ways
Razzamatazz
Just Once
Stuff Like That
Things Could Be Worse
Sanford and Son Theme
You've Got It Bad Girl
What's Goin' On

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Classics Collection Vol. 3199075021 6550
Stuff Like That
Everything Must Change
Body Heat
Betcha' Wouldn't Hurt Me
Killer Joe
Ai No Corrida
If I Ever Lose This Heaven
Just Once
I'm Gonna Miss You In the Morning
What's Goin' On
Is It Love That We're Missin'
Sanford and Son Theme
Razzamatazz
Gula Matari
One Hundred Ways
Things Could Be Worse
You've Got It Bad Girl
Boogie Joe, the Grinder

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Dude (the)1981SP 17147
Dude (the)
When Love Calls

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Dude (the)0SP 3248
Ai No Corrida
Dude (the)
Just Once
Betcha' Wouldn't Hurt Me
Somethin' Special
Razzamatazz
One Hundred Ways
Velas
Turn On the Action

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Dude (the)1981SP 3721
Ai No Corrida
Dude (the)
Just Once
Betcha' Wouldn't Hurt Me
Somethin' Special
Razzamatazz
One Hundred Ways
Velas
Turn On the Action

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Dude (the)2016602547 766588
Ai No Corrida
Dude (the)
Just Once
Betcha' Wouldn't Hurt Me
Somethin' Special
Razzamatazz
One Hundred Ways
Velas
Turn On the Action

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Dude (the)199075021 3248
Ai No Corrida
Dude (the)
Just Once
Betcha' Wouldn't Hurt Me
Somethin' Special
Razzamatazz
One Hundred Ways
Velas
Turn On the Action

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Greatest Hits199631454 0556
Killer Joe
Gula Matari
What's Going On
Sanford & Son Theme (the Streetbeater)
You've Got It Bad Girl
Everything Must Change
Body Heat
If I Ever Lose This Heaven
Boogie Joe, the Grinder
Is It Love That We're Missing?
Things Could Be Worse for Me
Many Rains Ago
Stuff Like That
I'm Gonna Miss You in the Morning
One Hundred Ways
Ai No Corrida
Betcha' Wouldn't Hurt Me
Razzamatazz
Just Once

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Gula Matari1970SP 3030
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Gula Matari
Walkin'
Hummin'

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Gula Matari1988CD 0820
Hummin'
Gula Matari
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Walkin'

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Gula Matari199075021 0820
Hummin'
Gula Matari
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Walkin'

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Gula Matari/Dead End19701216
Gula Matari
Dead End

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I Heard That199075021 6507
I Heard That
Things Could Be Worse for Me
What Good Is a Song
You Have to Do It Yourself
There's a Train Leavin'
Midnight Soul Patrol
Brown Soft Shoe
Superstition
Summer in the City
Is It Love That We're Missin'
Body Heat
If I Ever Lose This Heaven
Killer Joe
Gula Matari
Anderson Tapes (Theme from the)
Walking in Space

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I Heard That0SP 6507
I Heard That
Things Could Be Worse for Me
What Good Is a Song
You Have to Do It Yourself
There's a Train Leavin'
Midnight Soul Patrol
Brown Soft Shoe
Superstition
Summer in the City
Is It Love That We're Missin'
Body Heat
If I Ever Lose This Heaven
Killer Joe
Gula Matari
Anderson Tapes (Theme from the)
Walking in Space

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I Heard That!1976SP 3705
I Heard That
Things Could Be Worse for Me
What Good Is a Song
You Have to Do It Yourself
There's a Train Leavin'
Midnight Soul Patrol
Brown Soft Shoe
Superstition
Summer in the City
Is It Love That We're Missin'
Body Heat
If I Ever Lose This Heaven
Killer Joe
Gula Matari
Anderson Tapes (Theme from the)
Walking in Space

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I Heard That!!2016602547 795779
I Heard That
Things Could Be Worse for Me
What Good Is a Song
You Have to Do It Yourself
There's a Train Leavin'
Midnight Soul Patrol
Brown Soft Shoe
Superstition
Summer in the City
Is It Love That We're Missin'
Body Heat
If I Ever Lose This Heaven
Killer Joe
Gula Matari
Anderson Tapes (Theme from the)
Walking in Space

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I Heard That!!/Love I Never Had It So Good19782080
I Heard That!
Love, I Never Had It So Good

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
ICON20116025276518
I'll Be Good to You
Stuff Like That
Ai No Corrida
Sanford & Son Theme/Streetbeater (the)
Soul Bossa Nova
One Hundred Ways
Just Once
Everything Must Change
Tomorrow (A Better You, Better Me)
You Put a Move on My Heart
Secret Garden (the) (Sweet Seduction Suite)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
If I Ever Lose This Heaven/Along Came Betty19741606
If I Ever Lose This Heaven
Along Came Betty

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Is It Love That We're Missin'/Cry Baby19751743
Is It Love That We're Missin'
Cry Baby

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
John and Mary2016602547 800657

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
John and Mary1969SP 4230
Maybe Tomorrow
Bump In the Night
Lost In Space
Silent Movies
Maybe Tomorrow
Main Title
J. S. Bach
Wolfgang Mozart
Mendelssohn
Handel

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Just Once20096025271811
Just Once
Just Once
Just Once
Just Once
Just Once
Just Once
Just Once
Just Once
Just Once

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Just Once/Dude (the)19812357
Just Once
Dude (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Just Once/One Hundred Ways0AM 8636
Just Once
One Hundred Ways

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Killer Joe/Maybe Tomorrow19701163
Killer Joe
Maybe Tomorrow

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Love and Peace/Oh Happy Day19691115
Love and Peace
Oh Happy Day

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Love Theme from "The Getaway" (Faraway Forever)19731404
Getaway (Love Theme)
Getaway (Love Theme)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Love, Q20046024986157
Getaway (the) (Love Theme From)
Body Heat
I'm Gonna Miss You in the Morning
Love Me By Name
Superwoman (Where Were You When I Needed You)
Just Once
Turn Out the Lamplight
Baby, Come to Me
How Do You Keep the Music Playing
Places You Find Love (the)
Prelude to the Garden
Secret Garden (the) (Sweet Seduction Suite)
Sax in the Garden
Moody's Mood (I'm in the Mood for Love)
I'm Yours
Everything
Velas

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Mellow Madness199075021 4526
Is It Love That We're Missin'
Paranoid
Mellow Madness
Beautiful Black Girl
Listen (What It Is)
Just a Little Taste Of Me
My Cherie Amour
Tryin' To Find Out About You
Cry Baby
Bluesette

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Mellow Madness1975SP 4526
Is It Love That We're Missin'
Paranoid
Mellow Madness
Beautiful Black Girl
Listen (What It Is)
Just a Little Taste Of Me
My Cherie Amour
Tryin' To Find Out About You
Cry Baby
Bluesette

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Mellow Madness/Paranoid19761791
Mellow Madness
Paranoid

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Midnight Soul Patrol/Brown Soft Shoe19761878
Midnight Soul Patrol
Brown Soft Shoe

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Oh Happy Day/Love and Peace19691139
Oh Happy Day
Love and Peace

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
One Hundred Ways201060252738049
One Hundred Ways
One Hundred Ways
One Hundred Ways
One Hundred Ways
One Hundred Ways
One Hundred Ways
One Hundred Ways
One Hundred Ways
One Hundred Ways

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
One Hundred Ways1981SP 17179
One Hundred Ways
One Hundred Ways

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
One Hundred Ways0SP 20002
One Hundred Ways

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
One Hundred Ways/Velas19812387
One Hundred Ways
Velas

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Quincy Jones0SP 12028

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Razzamatazz/Betcha' Wouldn't Hurt Me1981SP 12040
Razzamatazz (Special Extended Version)
Betcha' Wouldn't Hurt Me (Special Extended Version)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Razzamatazz/Velas19812334
Razzamatazz
Velas

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Roots1977SP 4626
Motherland
Roots Mural Theme
Main Title: Mama Aifambenin
Behold, the Only Thing Greater Than Yourself (Birth)
Olewa (Many Rains Ago)
Boyhood To Manhood
Toubob Is Here (the)
Middle Passage (Slaveship Crossing)
You're In Americuh Now, African
Roots Mural Theme Intro (Slave Auction)
Ole Fiddler
Jumpin' De Broom (Marriage Ceremony)
What Shall I Do? (Hush, Hush, Somebody's Calling My Name)
Roots Mural Theme Bridge (Plantation Life)
Oh Lord, Come By Here
Free At Last? (the Civil War)
Many Rains Ago (Oluwa)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Roots201382839462624
Motherland
Roots Mural Theme
Main Title: Mama Aifambeni
Behold the Only Thing Greater Than Yourself (Birth)
Oluwa (Many Rains Ago)
Boyhood to Manhood
Toubob Is Here! (the) (the Capture)
Middle Passage (Slaveship Crossing)
You In Americuh Now, African
Roots Mural Theme Intro (Slave Auction)
Ole Fiddler
Jumpin' de Broom (Marriage Ceremony)
What Can I Do? (Hush, Hush, Somebody's Calling My Name)
Roots Mural Theme Bridge (Plantation Life)
Oh Lord, Come By Here
Free At Last? (The Civil War)
Many Rains Ago (Oluwa) (African Theme/English Version)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Roots0394 626

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Sanford and Son Theme (the Streetbeater)/Summer in the City19731455
Sanford and Son Theme
Summer in the City

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Smackwater Jack20096025270689 B
Smackwater Jack
Cast Your Fate to the Wind
Ironside
What's Goin' On
Theme from "The Anderson Tapes"
Brown Ballad
Kikky Burr
Guitar Blues Odyssey: From Roots to Fruits

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Smackwater Jack1971SP 3037
Smackwater Jack
Cast Your Fate To the Wind
Ironside
What's Going On
Anderson Tapes (Theme From)
Brown Ballad
Hikky-Burr
Guitar Blues Odyssey: From Roots To Fruits

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Somethin' Special/There's a Train Leavin'19812417
Somethin' Special
There's a Train Leavin'

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Sounds...and Stuff Like That199075021 3249
Stuff Like That
I'm Gonna Miss You In the Morning
Love, I Never Had It So Good
Tell Me a Bedtime Story
Love Me By Name
Superwoman (Where Were You When...)
Takin' It To the Streets

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Sounds...and Stuff Like That1978SP 4685
Stuff Like That
I'm Gonna Miss You In the Morning
Love, I Never Had It So Good
Tell Me a Bedtime Story
Love Me By Name
Superwoman (Where Were You When...)
Takin' It To the Streets

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Sounds...and Stuff Like That0SP 3249
Stuff Like That
I'm Gonna Miss You In the Morning
Love, I Never Had It So Good
Tell Me a Bedtime Story
Love Me By Name
Superwoman (Where Were You When...)
Takin' It To the Streets

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Sounds...and Stuff Like That/Love, I Never Had It So Good0AM 8613
Sounds...and Stuff Like That
Love, I Never Had It So Good

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Stuff Like That1978SP 17019
Stuff Like That (Disco Version)
Stuff Like That (Edited Version)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Stuff Like That/There's a Train Leavin'19782043
Stuff Like That
There's a Train Leavin'

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Summer in the City/Sanford and Son Theme0AM 8568
Summer In the City
Sanford and Son Theme

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Walking in Space199075021 0801
I Never Told You
Dead End
Love and Peace
Killer Joe
Oh Happy Day
Winds Of the Old Days

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Walking in Space1969SP 3023
Dead End
Walking in Space
Killer Joe
Love and Peace
I Never Told You
Oh Happy Day

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Walking in Space199075021 3023
Dead End
Walking in Space
Killer Joe
Love and Peace
I Never Told You
Oh Happy Day

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Walking in Space1988CD 0801
I Never Told You
Dead End
Love and Peace
Killer Joe
Oh Happy Day
Winds Of the Old Days

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Walking in Space20007314543499
Dead End
Walking In Space
Killer Joe
Love and Peace
I Never Told You
Oh Happy Day

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
What Shall I Do?/Oh Lord Come By Here19771923
What Shall I Do?
Oh Lord, Come By Here

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
What's Goin' On'/Bridge Over Troubled Water0AM 8563
What's Goin' On
Bridge Over Troubled Water

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
What's Going On Part I/What's Going on Part II19711316
What's Going On Part !
What's Going On Part II

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
You've Got It Bad Girl0LLP 3041
First Time Ever I Saw Your Face
Daydreaming
Superstition
Summer In the City

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
You've Got It Bad Girl1973SP 3041
Summer In the City
Eyes of Love
Daydreaming
First Time Ever I Saw Your Face
Getaway (Love Theme)
You've Got It Bad Girl
Superstition
Manteca
Sanford and Son Theme
Chump Change

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
You've Got It Bad Girl20096025179104
Summer in the City
Eyes of Love
Tribute to A.F. - RO
Love Theme from "The Getaway"
You've Got It Bad Girl
Superstition
Manteca
Sanford & Some Theme (the Streetbeater)
Chump Change


Quincy Jones MUSIC CHARTS

Quincy Jones on Record Charts

US ALBUMS
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Best of Quincy Jones (the)SP 3200Billboard Pop122
SP 3200Billboard R&B45
Body HeatSP 3617Billboard Pop6
SP 3617Billboard R&B1
Dude (the)SP 3721Billboard Pop10
SP 3721Billboard R&B3
Gula MatariSP 3030Billboard Pop63
SP 3030Billboard R&B16
I Heard That!SP 3705Billboard Pop43
SP 3705Billboard R&B16
Mellow MadnessSP 4526Billboard Pop16
SP 4526Billboard R&B3
RootsSP 4626Billboard Pop21
SP 4626Billboard R&B6
Smackwater JackSP 3037Billboard Pop56
SP 3037Billboard R&B11
Sounds...and Stuff Like ThatSP 4685Billboard Pop15
SP 4685Billboard R&B4
Walking in SpaceSP 3023Billboard Pop56
SP 3023Billboard R&B6
You've Got It Bad GirlSP 3041Billboard Pop94
SP 3041Billboard R&B14
US SINGLES & EPs
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
"Roots" Medley/Many Rains Ago1909Billboard Pop57
1909Billboard R&B32
1909Billboard AC21
Ai No Corrida/There's a Train Leavin'2309Billboard Pop28
2309Billboard R&B10
Is It Love That We're Missin'/Cry Baby1743Billboard Pop70
1743Billboard R&B18
Just Once/Dude (the)2357Billboard Pop17
2357Billboard R&B11
2357Billboard AC7
Killer Joe/Maybe Tomorrow1163Billboard Pop74
1163Billboard AC29
One Hundred Ways/Velas2387Billboard Pop14
2387Billboard R&B10
2387Billboard AC5
Razzamatazz/Velas2334Billboard R&B17
Sanford and Son Theme (the Streetbeater)/Summer in the City1455Billboard AC30
Stuff Like That/There's a Train Leavin'2043Billboard Pop21
2043Billboard R&B1