Rita Coolidge

Rita Coolidge BIOGRAPHY

Rita Coolidge

Label(s): A&M Records
Recording Years: 1971-1984

"Not only did I want a record deal, but I wanted it at A&M. It was perfection. It was such a family. There was not a day that I went on the lot that I didn't see fellow artists. Karen Carpenter and Cat Stevens were friends of mine. Nobody ever felt like we were going into a place of business. A&M had something there for a while that was just a complete circle of love. When I signed with A&M, they actually said, 'We're not here for a one-hit wonder, if that should happen. We're here for the longevity. We want to build your career and be a part of that. They certainly fulfilled that. They trusted us, and we trusted them."

David Anderle signed Rita Coolidge to A&M Records in July 1971. He first saw her during Joe Cocker's "Mad Dogs and Englishmen" tour.

For 1977's Anytime...Anywhere album, Rita Coolidge told Ed Harrison, "Jerry [Moss] suggested I change my musical direction to appeal more to the adult rock crowd. I tried to do more familiar material. The other albums contained too many new songs." David Anderle added, "Jerry Moss suggested changing the material so it would be more familiar to radio. The initial Coolidge album had material by unknown sonwriters." The album turned out to be the biggest commercial success for either of them to date.

As the song "Higher and Higher" rose on the Billboard chart, "We're All Alone" was released in Great Britain.

Rita's performance of "Don't Cry Out Loud" won the grand prize at the Tokyo International Music Festival on June 17, 1979.

Rita's September 1980 performances in Tokyo were recorded for the album Beautiful Evening--Live In Japan which A&M released only in Japan, Australia and Hong Kong. In 2017, the album was expanded with five studio tracks and released on CD internationally.

During her tenure with A&M, three of Coolidge's songs were placed in motion pictures. In 1980, "Fool That I Am" appeared in the film Coast to Coast; "All Time High" was the theme to the James Bond movie Octopussy in 1983, and in 1984 "Love Came for Me" was in the motion picture Splash.

SOURCES:
Coolidge's 6th Solo Album Provides 2 Chart Singles. Ed Harrison. Billboard, August 6, 1977.
David Anderle Hits Mark with Coolidge. Ed Harrison. Billboard, August 27, 1977.
Rita Coolidge Is Winner at Tokyo Music Festival. Haruhiko Fukuhara. Billboard, June 30, 1979.
Liner notes Beautiful Evening--Live In Japan CD by Joe Marchese. 2017.

Kris & Rita
Rita Coolidge & John Barry
Booker T. & Rita Coolidge
OFFICIAL WEB SITE: Rita Coolidge

PLAYERS IN THE BAND
Rita Coolidge
   Born: May 01, 1945
   Instrument(s): vocals
   See Kris and Rita, Rita Coolidge & John Barry, Booker T. & Rita Coolidge


Rita Coolidge PHOTOS

Rita Coolidge DISCOGRAPHY

FORMAT KEY LEGEND

FORMAT KEY
  1 = long playing vinyl album
  2 = compact disc
  3 = VHS video tape
  4 = cassette tape
  5 = Digital Compact Cassette
  7 = 7-inch vinyl single
  8 = 8-track tape
  9 = Longbox cassette
  0 = open reel tape
12 = 12-inch single
PS = picture sleeve
TS = cassette single
MT = mastertone/ringback

Rita Coolidge U.S. Album Discography

TITLELABELSTOCK NO.RELEASED
Anytime...AnywhereA&M RecordsSP 31630000
Anytime...AnywhereA&M RecordsSP 46161977
Classics Collection Vol. 5A&M RecordsCD 25041987
Delta Lady: the AnthologyHip-O60249861202004
Fall Into SpringA&M RecordsSP 36271974
Greatest HitsA&M RecordsSP 32381980
Greatest HitsA&M RecordsSP 48361981
Greatest Hits (Rita Coolidge)A&M Records75021 32381990
Heartbreak RadioA&M RecordsSP 37271981
Higher and Higher (Your Love Has Lifted Me)/We're All AloneA&M Records31458 14021996
Inside the FireA&M RecordsSP 50031984
It's Only LoveA&M RecordsSP 45311975
Lady's Not for SaleA&M RecordsSP 43701972
Love Me AgainA&M RecordsSP 46991978
Never Let You GoA&M RecordsSP 49141983
Nice Feelin'A&M RecordsSP 31300000
Nice Feelin'A&M RecordsSP 43251971
Rita CoolidgeA&M RecordsSP 31070000
Rita CoolidgeA&M RecordsSP 42911971
Rita Coolidge In-Store SamplerA&M RecordsSP 84321977
Rita Coolidge Radio SpecialA&M RecordsSP 84171977
SatisfiedA&M RecordsSP 47810000
Universal Masters CollectionA&M Records60694908702001

Rita Coolidge U.S. Singles and E.P. Discography

TITLE:LABEL:STOCK NO.:RELEASED:
Classics Collection Vol. 5A&M Records75021 25041990
Closer You Get (the)/Take It HomeA&M Records23611981
Crazy Love/Mountains (I Always Called Them)A&M Records12561971
Crazy Love/Mountains (I Always Called Them)A&M Records12711971
Family Full of Song/Most Likely You Go Your WayA&M Records13531972
Fever/My CrewA&M Records13981972
Fool That I Am/Can She Keep You SatisfiedA&M Records22811980
Higher and Higher/We're All AloneA&M RecordsAM 86050000
Higher and Higher/Who's to Bless and Who's to BlameA&M Records19221977
Hold an Old Friend's Hand/Mama LouA&M Records15451974
I'd Rather Leave While I'm in Love/Sweet EmotionA&M Records21991979
I'll Never Let You GoA&M Records25461983
I'll Never Let You Go/Shadow in the NightA&M Records25411983
Keep the Candle Burning/Late AgainA&M Records18161976
Lay My Burden Down/Nice Feelin'A&M Records13241972
Love Has No Pride/Heaven's DreamA&M Records16421974
Love Me Again/Jealous Kind (the)A&M Records20901978
One Fine Day/Sweet EmotionA&M Records21691979
Only You/Shadow in the NightA&M Records25861983
Something Said Love/SurvivorA&M Records26341984
Star/Am I BlueA&M Records17921976
Way You Do the Things You Do (the)/I Feel the BurdenA&M Records20041977
We're All Alone/Southern LadyA&M Records19651977
Whiskey, Whiskey/Donut ManA&M Records14141972
Wishin' and Hopin'/I Did My PartA&M Records23851981
Words/Born Under a Bad SignA&M Records23181977
You/Love Me AgainA&M RecordsAM 86160000
You/Only You and I KnowA&M Records20581978

Rita Coolidge U.S. Song List

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
20th Century Masters the Millennium Collection20006069490604
Higher and Higher (Your Love Has Lifted Me)
All Time High
Way You Do the Things You Do (the)
Superstar
Only You Know and I Know
Loving Arms
One Fine Day
Fever
You
I'd Rather Leave While I'm in Love
We're All Alone

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Anytime...Anywhere199075021 3163
Higher and Higher (Your Love Has Lifted Me)
Way You Do the Things You Do (the)
We're All Alone
I Feel the Burden
I Don't Want To Talk About It
Words
Good Times
Who's To Bless and Who's To Blame
Southern Lady
Hungry Years (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Anytime...Anywhere0SP 3163
Higher and Higher (Your Love Has Lifted Me)
Way You Do the Things You Do (the)
We're All Alone
I Feel the Burden
I Don't Want To Talk About It
Words
Good Times
Who's To Bless and Who's To Blame
Southern Lady
Hungry Years (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Anytime...Anywhere1977SP 4616
Higher and Higher (Your Love Has Lifted Me)
Way You Do the Things You Do (the)
We're All Alone
I Feel the Burden
I Don't Want To Talk About It
Words
Good Times
Who's To Bless and Who's To Blame
Southern Lady
Hungry Years (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Beautiful Evening--Live In Japan2017

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Classics Collection Vol. 5199075021 2504
Higher and Higher (Your Love Has Lifted Me)
Closer You Get (the)
Words
Way You Do the Things You Do (the)
Only You Know and I Know
We've Got Tonight
I'd Rather Leave While I'm In Love
Bye, Bye Love
You
We're All Alone
Fever
Something Said Love
One Fine Day
All Time High
Crazy Love
Love Has No Pride
You're So Fine
Love From Tokyo
Nice Feelin'

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Classics Collection Vol. 51987CD 2504
Higher and Higher (Your Love Has Lifted Me)
Closer You Get (the)
Words
Way You Do the Things You Do (the)
Only You Know and I Know
We've Got Tonight
I'd Rather Leave While I'm In Love
Bye, Bye Love
You
We're All Alone
Fever
Something Said Love
One Fine Day
All Time High
Crazy Love
Love Has No Pride
You're So Fine
Love From Tokyo
Nice Feelin'

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Closer You Get (the)/Take It Home19812361
Closer You Get (the)
Take It Home

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Crazy Love/Mountains (I Always Called Them)19711256
Crazy Love
Mountains

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Crazy Love/Mountains (I Always Called Them)19711271
I Believe in You
Mud Island

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Delta Lady: the Anthology20046024986120
Turn Around and Love You
Superstar
That Man Is My Weakness
Born Under a Bad Sign
Mud Island
I Believe in You
Family Full of Soul
Nice Feelin'
Only You Know and I Know
Fever
Bird on the Wire
Lady's Not for Sale (the)
Song I'd Like to Sing (a)
Loving Arms
Love Has No Pride
Now Your Baby Is a Lady
Born to Love Me
I Wanted It All
Late Again
Am I Blue
Higher and Higher (Your Love Has Lifted Me)
Way You Do the Things You Do (the)
We're All Alone
You
Love Me Again
Slow Dancer
Please Don't Tell Me How the Story Ends
One Fine Day
I'd Rather Leave While I'm in Love
Somethin' 'Bout You Baby I Like
Fool That I Am
Basic Lady
Closer You Get (the)
Only You
All Time High
Love Came for Me
Something Said Love
Survivor
Perfect Strangers
Cherokee
Way I Love You (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Fall Into Spring1974SP 3627
Love Has No Pride
That's What Friends Are For
Cowboys and Indians
Hold An Old Friend's Hand
We Had It All
Mama Lou
Heaven's Dream
Desperados Waiting For the Train
Nickel For the Fiddler (a)
Burden Of Freedom (the)
Now Your Baby Is a Lady
I Feel Like Going Home

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Family Full of Song/Most Likely You Go Your Way19721353
Family Full Of Soul
Most Likely You Go Your Way

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Fever/My Crew19721398
Fever
My Crew

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Fool That I Am/Can She Keep You Satisfied19802281
Fool That I Am
Can She Keep You Satisfied

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Greatest Hits1980SP 3238
Born Under a Bad Sign
We're All Alone
Fool That I Am
Higher and Higher (Your Love Has Lifted Me)
Nice Feelin'
Way You Do the Things You Do (the)
I'd Rather Leave While I'm In Love
Words
Only You Know and I Know
I Don't Want To Talk About It
Fever
Am I Blue

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Greatest Hits1981SP 4836
Born Under a Bad Sign
We're All Alone
Fool That I Am
Higher and Higher (Your Love Has Lifted Me)
Nice Feelin'
Way You Do the Things You Do (the)
I'd Rather Leave While I'm In Love
Words
Only You Know and I Know
I Don't Want To Talk About It
Fever
Am I Blue

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Greatest Hits (Rita Coolidge)199075021 3238
Born Under a Bad Sign
We're All Alone
Fool That I Am
Higher and Higher (Your Love Has Lifted Me)
Nice Feelin'
Way You Do the Things You Do (the)
I'd Rather Leave While I'm In Love
Words
Only You Know and I Know
I Don't Want To Talk About It
Fever
Am I Blue

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Heartbreak Radio1981SP 3727
Walk on In
One More Heartache
Closer You Get (the)
Wishin' and Hopin'
Heartbreak Radio
Man and a Woman
I Did My Part
Hold On (I Feel Our Love Is Changing)
Basic Lady
Stranger To Me Now
Take It Home

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Higher and Higher201060252738037
Higher and Higher
Higher and Higher
Higher and Higher
Higher and Higher
Higher and Higher
Higher and Higher
Higher and Higher
Higher and Higher
Higher and Higher

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Higher and Higher (Your Love Has Lifted Me)/We're All Alone199631458 1402
Higher and Higher (Your Love Has Lifted Me)
We're All Alone

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Higher and Higher/We're All Alone0AM 8605
Higher and Higher (Your Love Has Lifted Me)
We're All Alone

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Higher and Higher/Who's to Bless and Who's to Blame19771922
Higher and Higher (Your Love Has Lifted Me)
Who's To Bless and Who's To Blame

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Hold an Old Friend's Hand/Mama Lou19741545
Hold An Old Friend's Hand
Mama Lou

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I'd Rather Leave While I'm in Love/Sweet Emotion19792199
I'd Rather Leave While I'm In Love
Sweet Emotion

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I'll Never Let You Go19832546
I'll Never Let You Go

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I'll Never Let You Go/Shadow in the Night19832541
I'll Never Let You Go
Shadow In the Night

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Inside the Fire1984SP 5003
Hit Me On the Loveside
Do You Believe In Love
I Can't Afford That Feeling Anymore
Games
Wishing Star
I'm Comin' Home
Something Said Love
Love From Tokyo
Survivor
Love Is Muddy Water

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
It's Only Love1975SP 4531
Born To Love Me
I Wanted It All
Keep the Candle Burning
Don't Let Love Pass You By
It's Only Love
Star
Late Again
My Rock and Roll Man
Mean To Me
Am I Blue

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Keep the Candle Burning/Late Again19761816
Keep the Candle Burning
Late Again

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Lady's Not for Sale1972SP 4370
My Crew
Fever
Bird on the Wire
I'll Be Your Baby Tonight
Woman Left Lonely (a)
Whiskey, Whiskey
Everybody Loves a Winner
Donut Man
Inside Of Me
Lady's Not For Sale (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Lay My Burden Down/Nice Feelin'19721324
Nice Feelin'
Lay My Burden Down

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Love Has No Pride/Heaven's Dream19741642
Love Has No Pride
Heaven's Dream

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Love Me Again1978SP 4699
You
Slow Dancer
Sweet Inspiration
Love Me Again
It Keeps You Dancing
Bye, Bye Love
Jealous Kind (the)
Hello Love, Goodbye
You're So Fine
Songbird

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Love Me Again/Jealous Kind (the)19782090
Love Me Again
Jealous Kind

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Never Let You Go1983SP 4914
I'll Never Let You Go
Tempted
Stop Wasting Your Time
Shadow In the Night
Only You
You Do It
Fools In Love
Do You Really Want To Hurt Me
You Ought To Be With Me
We've Got Tonite

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Nice Feelin'1971SP 4325
Family Full Of Soul
You Touched Me In the Morning
If You Were Mine
Nice Feelin'
Only You Know and I Know
I'll Be Here
Better Days
Lay My Burden Down
Most Likely You Go Your Way
Journey Through the Past

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Nice Feelin'0SP 3130
Family Full Of Soul
You Touched Me In the Morning
If You Were Mine
Nice Feelin'
Only You Know and I Know
I'll Be Here
Better Days
Lay My Burden Down
Most Likely You Go Your Way
Journey Through the Past

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
One Fine Day/Sweet Emotion19792169
One Fine Day
Sweet Emotion

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Only You/Shadow in the Night19832586
Only You
Shadow In the Night

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Rita Coolidge0SP 3107
That Man Is My Weakness
Second Story Window
Crazy Love
Happy Song (the)
7 Bridges Road
Born Under a Bad Sign
Ain't That Peculiar
I Believe In You
Mud Islands
Mountains (I Always Called Them)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Rita Coolidge1971SP 4291
That Man Is My Weakness
Second Story Window
Crazy Love
Happy Song (the)
7 Bridges Road
Born Under a Bad Sign
Ain't That Peculiar
I Believe In You
Mud Islands
Mountains (I Always Called Them)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Rita Coolidge199075021 3107
That Man Is My Weakness
Second Story Window
Crazy Love
Happy Song (the)
7 Bridges Road
Born Under a Bad Sign
Ain't That Peculiar
I Believe In You
Mud Islands
Mountains (I Always Called Them)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Rita Coolidge In-Store Sampler1977SP 8432
Higher and Higher (Your Love Has Lifted Me)
Fever
Love Has No Pride
That's What Friends Are For
Only You Know and I Know
Crazy Love
We're All Alone
Happy Song (the)
Star
Lady's Not for Sale (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Rita Coolidge Radio Special1977SP 8417
Southern Lady
Inside Of Me
My Rock and Roll Man
Am I Blue
Love Me a Little Bit Longer
Ain't That Peculiar
Lady's Not For Sale (the)
Hungry Years (the)
Song I'd Like To Sing (a)
Take Time To Love

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Satisfied0SP 4781
One Fine Day
Fool In Me (the)
Trust It All To Somebody
Let's Go Dancin'
Pain Of Love
Sweet Emotion
I'd Rather Leave While I'm In Love
Crime Of Passion
Can She Keep You Satisfied

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Something Said Love/Survivor19842634
Something Said Love
Survivor

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Star/Am I Blue19761792
Star
Am I Blue

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Universal Masters Collection20016069490870
All Time High
Sweet Inspiration
Higher and Higher (Your Love Has Lifted Me)
Way You Do the Things You Do (the)
Only You Know and I Know
One Fine Day
Fever
You
I'd Rather Leave While I'm in Love
We're All Alone
Words
Slow Dancer
You're So Fine
I Don't Want to Talk About It
Bird on the Wire
Closer You Get (the)
Songbird
Love Me Again

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Way You Do the Things You Do (the)/I Feel the Burden19772004
Way You Do the Things You Do (the)
I Feel the Burden

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
We're All Alone20076025171406
We're All Alone
We're All Alone
We're All Alone
We're All Alone
We're All Alone
We're All Alone
We're All Alone
We're All Alone
We're All Alone

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
We're All Alone/Southern Lady19771965
We're All Alone
Southern Lady

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Whiskey, Whiskey/Donut Man19721414
Whiskey, Whiskey
Donut Man

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Wishin' and Hopin'/I Did My Part19812385
Enough Is Enough

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Words/Born Under a Bad Sign19772318
Words
Born Under a Bad Sign

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
You/Love Me Again0AM 8616
You
Love Me Again

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
You/Only You and I Know19782058
You
Only You Know and I Know


Rita Coolidge MUSIC CHARTS

Rita Coolidge on Record Charts

US ALBUMS
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Anytime...AnywhereSP 4616Billboard Pop6
Fall Into SpringSP 3627Billboard Pop55
Greatest HitsSP 4836Billboard Pop107
Heartbreak RadioSP 3727Billboard Pop160
It's Only LoveSP 4531Billboard Pop85
Lady's Not for SaleSP 4370Billboard Pop46
Love Me AgainSP 4699Billboard Pop32
Nice Feelin'SP 4325Billboard Pop135
Rita CoolidgeSP 4291Billboard Pop105
SatisfiedSP 4781Billboard Pop95
US SINGLES & EPs
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Fever/My Crew1398Billboard Pop96
Fool That I Am/Can She Keep You Satisfied2281Billboard Pop46
2281Billboard AC15
Higher and Higher/Who's to Bless and Who's to Blame1922Billboard Pop2
1922Billboard AC5
I'd Rather Leave While I'm in Love/Sweet Emotion2199Billboard Pop38
2199Billboard AC3
Love Me Again/Jealous Kind (the)2090Billboard Pop68
2090Billboard AC20
One Fine Day/Sweet Emotion2169Billboard Pop66
2169Billboard AC15
Only You/Shadow in the Night2586Billboard AC37
Something Said Love/Survivor2634Billboard AC15
Way You Do the Things You Do (the)/I Feel the Burden2004Billboard Pop20
2004Billboard AC9
We're All Alone/Southern Lady1965Billboard Pop7
1965Billboard AC1
You/Only You and I Know2058Billboard Pop25
2058Billboard AC3