Sandpipers

Sandpipers BIOGRAPHY

Sandpipers

Label(s): A&M Records
Recording Years: 1966-1972

It was producer Tommy LiPuma's idea to record "Guantanamera" because he knew the group could sing in Spanish. LiPuma did the recitation that appears in the song. The song peaked at #3 on Billboard's Easy Listening Chart on September 17, 1966.

"Louie, Louie" entered Billboard's Easy Listening chart on October 30, 1966. It peaked at #26 on November 26, 1966.

The Apollo 12 crew took a tape of The Sandpipers "The Wonder of You" to the moon.

The Greatest Hits album of 1970 were the most requested songs from radio play and concerts.

SOURCES:
A&M 'Greatest Hits' LPs Due The Month. Record World, February 24, 1970.
Tommy LiPuma 35th Anniversary. Michael Bourne. Billboard, September 16, 1995.

Grads

PLAYERS IN THE BAND
Jim Brady
   Born: Aug 24, 1944
   Instrument(s): vocals
   See Grads
Michael Piano
   Born: Oct 26, 1944
   Instrument(s): vocals
   See Grads
Richard Shoff
   Born: Apr 30, 1944
   Instrument(s): vocals
   See Grads


Sandpipers PHOTOS

Sandpipers DISCOGRAPHY

FORMAT KEY LEGEND

FORMAT KEY
  1 = long playing vinyl album
  2 = compact disc
  3 = VHS video tape
  4 = cassette tape
  5 = Digital Compact Cassette
  7 = 7-inch vinyl single
  8 = 8-track tape
  9 = Longbox cassette
  0 = open reel tape
12 = 12-inch single
PS = picture sleeve
TS = cassette single
MT = mastertone/ringback

Sandpipers U.S. Album Discography

TITLELABELSTOCK NO.RELEASED
Come Saturday MorningA&M RecordsSP 42621970
Gift of Song (a)A&M RecordsSP 43281971
GuantanameraA&M RecordsLP 1171966
GuantanameraA&M RecordsSP 41171966
Misty RosesA&M RecordsLP 1351967
Misty RosesA&M RecordsSP 41351967
Sandpipers (the)A&M RecordsLP 1251967
Sandpipers (the)A&M RecordsSP 41251967
Sandpipers FoursiderA&M RecordsSP 35250000
Sandpipers FoursiderA&M RecordsSP 60140000
Sandpipers Greatest HitsA&M RecordsSP 42461970
Sandpipers Spanish AlbumA&M RecordsSP 41591969
SoftlyA&M RecordsSP 41471968
Wonder of You (the)A&M RecordsSP 41801969

Sandpipers U.S. Singles and E.P. Discography

TITLE:LABEL:STOCK NO.:RELEASED:
Bon Soir Dame/WomanA&M Records8611967
Chotto Matte Kudasi/Gift of Song (a)A&M Records12801970
Come Saturday Morning/Pretty FlamingoA&M Records11341969
Come Saturday Morning/To Put Up with YouA&M Records11851970
Come Saturday Morning/Wonder of You (the)A&M RecordsAM 85440000
Cuando Sali de Cuba/Softly As I Leave YouA&M Records8801967
For Baby/La BambaA&M Records8351967
Free to Carry On/Whole World in His HandsA&M Records12271970
Gift of Song (a)/Never My LoveA&M Records13141971
Glass/It's OverA&M Records8511967
Guantanamera/Cuando Sali de CubaA&M Records75021 85261996
Guantanamera/Cuando Sali de CubaA&M RecordsAM 85260000
Guantanamera/What Makes You Dream, Pretty GirlA&M Records8061966
Kum-Ba-Ya/Yellow DaysA&M Records11161969
Leland Loftus/Never My LoveA&M Records13061971
Let Go!/SuzanneA&M Records9971968
Louie, Louie/Things We Said TodayA&M Records8191966
Never Can Say Goodbye/An Old Fashioned Love SongA&M Records13721972
Quando M'Innamoro/La BambaA&M RecordsAM 85270000
Quando M'Innamoro/Wooden HeartA&M Records9391968
Santo Domingo/Beyond the Valley of the DollsA&M Records12081970
Softly As I Leave You/Cancion De AmorA&M Records9681968
Sound of Love (the)/Drifter (the)A&M Records12491971
Temptation/WaveA&M Records10851969
Wonder of You (the)/Windmills of Your MindA&M Records10441969
World Is a Circle (the)/So Good At Lovin' You (Baby I Could Be So Good)A&M Records13881972

Sandpipers U.S. Song List

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Bon Soir Dame/Woman1967861
Bon Soir Dame
Woman

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Chotto Matte Kudasi/Gift of Song (a)19701280
Chotto Matte Kudasi
Gift of Song (a)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Come Saturday Morning1970SP 4262
Santo Domingo
Long and Winding Road (the)
Free To Carry On
Song Of Joy
Where There's a Heartache
Whole World In His Hands
Drifter (the)
Sound Of Love (the)
Autumn Afternoon
Come Saturday Morning
Wonder Of You (the)
Beyond the Valley Of the Dolls

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Come Saturday Morning/Pretty Flamingo19691134
Come Saturday Morning
Pretty Flamingo

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Come Saturday Morning/To Put Up with You19701185
Come Saturday Morning
To Put Up With You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Come Saturday Morning/Wonder of You (the)0AM 8544
Come Saturday Morning
Wonder Of You (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Cuando Sali de Cuba/Softly As I Leave You1967880
Cuando Sali De Cuba
Softly As I Leave You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
For Baby/La Bamba1967835
For Baby
La Bamba

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Free to Carry On/Whole World in His Hands19701227
Free To Carry On
Whole World In His Hands

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Gift of Song (a)1971SP 4328
Gift of Song (a)
It's Too Late
Never My Love
Leland Loftus
I Think It's Going to Rain Today
Never Can Say Goodbye
How Can You Mend a Broken Heart
An Old Fashioned Love Song
Chotto Matte Kudasi
If
Gift of Song (a)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Gift of Song (a)/Never My Love19711314
Gift of Song (a)
Never My Love

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Glass/It's Over1967851
Glass
It's Over

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Guantanamera1966LP 117
Guantanamera
Strangers In the Night
Carmen
Cast Your Fate To the Wind
La Bamba
Beyond the Sea
Louie, Louie
Things We Said Today
Enamorado
What Makes You Dream, Pretty Girl
Stasera Gli Angeli Non Volando
Angelica

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Guantanamera1966SP 4117
Guantanamera
Strangers In the Night
Carmen
Cast Your Fate To the Wind
La Bamba
Beyond the Sea
Louie, Louie
Things We Said Today
Enamorado
What Makes You Dream, Pretty Girl
Stasera Gli Angeli Non Volando
Angelica

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Guantanamera201060252755502 A
Guantanamera
Strangers in the Night
Carmen
Cast Your Fate to the Wind
La Bamba
La Mer
Louie, Louie
Things We Said Today
Enamorado
What Makes You Dream, Pretty Girl?
Stasera Gil Angeli Non Volano
Angelica

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Guantanamera/Cuando Sali de Cuba199675021 8526
Guantanamera
Cuando Sali de Cuba

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Guantanamera/Cuando Sali de Cuba0AM 8526
Guantanamera
Cuando Sali De Cuba

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Guantanamera/What Makes You Dream, Pretty Girl1966806
Guantanamera
What Makes You Dream, Pretty Girl

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Kum-Ba-Ya/Yellow Days19691116
Kum-Ba-Ya
Yellow Days

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Leland Loftus/Never My Love19711306
Leland Loftus
Never My Love

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Let Go!/Suzanne1968997
Let Go
Suzanne

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Louie, Louie/Things We Said Today1966819
Louie, Louie
Things We Said Today

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Misty Roses201060252748845
Cuando Sali de Cuba
And I Love Her
Fly Me to the Moon
Strange Song
Honeywind Blows (the)
Misty Roses
Today
I Believed It All
Daydream
Wooden Heart

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Misty Roses1967SP 4135
Cuando Sali De Cuba
And I Love Her
Fly Me To the Moon
Strange Song
Honeywind Blows (the)
Misty Roses
Today
I Believed It All
Daydream
Wooden Heart

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Misty Roses0SP 435
Cuando Sali de Cuba
And I Love Her
Fly Me to the Moon
Strange Song
Misty Roses
Daydream

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Misty Roses1967LP 135
Cuando Sali De Cuba
And I Love Her
Fly Me To the Moon
Strange Song
Honeywind Blows (the)
Misty Roses
Today
I Believed It All
Daydream
Wooden Heart

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Never Can Say Goodbye/An Old Fashioned Love Song19721372
Never Can Say Goodbye
Just An Old Fashioned Love Song

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Quando M'Innamoro/La Bamba0AM 8527
Quando M'Innamoro
La Bamba

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Quando M'Innamoro/Wooden Heart1968939
Quando M'Innamoro
Wooden Heart

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Sandpipers (the)1967LP 125
French Song (the)
Bon Soir Dame
For Baby
Inch Worm (the)
It's Over
Glass
Rain, Rain Go Away
Yesterday
Michelle
Try To Remember
I'll Remember You
Softly As I Leave You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Sandpipers (the)1967SP 4125
French Song (the)
Bon Soir Dame
For Baby
Inch Worm (the)
It's Over
Glass
Rain, Rain Go Away
Yesterday
Michelle
Try To Remember
I'll Remember You
Softly As I Leave You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Sandpipers (the)201060252755502 B
French Song (the)
Bon Soir Dame
For Baby
Inch Worm
It's Over
Glass
Rain, Rain Go Away
Yesterday
Michelle
Try to Remember
I'll Remember You
Softly As I Leave You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Sandpipers Foursider0SP 6014
Cuando Sali De Cuba
Come Saturday Morning
An Old Fashioned Love Song
Cast Your Fate To the Wind
Chotto Matte Kudasi
And I Love Her
Free To Carry On
Guantanamera
Never Can Say Goodbye
La Mer
Long and Winding Road (the)
Misty Roses
Portuguese Washerwoman (the)
Kumbaya
Song Of Joy
Yesterday
Windmills Of Your Mind (the)
Those Were the Days

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Sandpipers Foursider0SP 3525
Gift of Song (a)
And I Love Her
Windmills Of Your Mind (the)
Free To Carry On
Chotto Matte Kudasi (Never Say Goodbye)
An Old Fashioned Love Song
Misty Roses
Long and Winding Road (the)
Song Of Joy (Himno a La Alegria)
Guantanamera
Louie, Louie
Kumbaya
Cuando Sali De Cuba
La Mer
Come Saturday Morning
Inch Worm
Yesterday
Cast Your Fate To the Wind
Softly As I Leave You
Never Can Say Goodbye

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Sandpipers Greatest Hits1970SP 4246
Guantanamera
Yesterday
All My Loving
And I Love Her
Quando M'Innamoro
Misty Roses
Cancion de Amor
Angelica
Enamorado
Cuando Sali De Cuba

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Sandpipers Spanish Album1969SP 4159
Guantanamera
La Bamba
Strangers In the Night
Fly Me To the Moon
Cancion de Amor (Wanderlove)
Louie, Louie
Cuando Sali De Cuba
Yesterday
Michelle
And I Love Her
Spanish Eyes

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Santo Domingo/Beyond the Valley of the Dolls19701208
Santo Domingo
Beyond the Valley Of the Dolls

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Softly1968SP 4147
Softly
Reason To Believe
Back On the Street Again
Love Is Blue
Cancion de Amor
Quando M'Innamoro
Jennifer Juniper
All My Loving
Spanish Eyes
To Put Up With You
Suzanne
Gloria Patri (Gregorian Psalm)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Softly As I Leave You/Cancion De Amor1968968
Softly
Cancion de Amor

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Sound of Love (the)/Drifter (the)19711249
Drifter
Sound Of Love (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Temptation/Wave19691085
Temptation
Wave

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Wonder of You (the)1969SP 4180
Let Go
That Night
Wave
Yellow Days
Lo Mucho Que Te Quiero
Pretty Flamingo
Wonder Of You (the)
Temptation
Windmills Of Your Mind (the)
If I Were the Man
Kumbaya

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Wonder of You (the)201060252754893
Let Go
That Night
Wave
Yellow Days
Lo Mucho Que Te Quiero
Pretty Flamingo
Wonder of You (the)
Temptation
Windmills of Your Mind (the)
If I Were the Man
Kumbaya

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Wonder of You (the)/Windmills of Your Mind19691044
Wonder Of You (the)
Windmills Of Your Mind

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
World Is a Circle (the)/So Good At Lovin' You (Baby I Could Be So Good)19721388
World Is a Circle (the)
So Good At Lovin' You


Sandpipers MUSIC CHARTS

Sandpipers on Record Charts

US ALBUMS
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Come Saturday MorningSP 4262Billboard Pop96
GuantanameraLP 117Billboard Pop13
GuantanameraSP 4117Billboard Pop13
Misty RosesLP 135Billboard Pop135
Misty RosesSP 4135Billboard Pop135
Sandpipers (the)SP 4125Billboard Pop53
Sandpipers (the)LP 125Billboard Pop53
Sandpipers Greatest HitsSP 4246Billboard Pop160
SoftlySP 4147Billboard Pop180
Wonder of You (the)SP 4180Billboard Pop194
US SINGLES & EPs
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Bon Soir Dame/Woman861Billboard AC20
Come Saturday Morning/To Put Up with You1185Billboard Pop17
1185Billboard AC8
Cuando Sali de Cuba/Softly As I Leave You880Billboard AC3
For Baby/La Bamba835Billboard AC31
Free to Carry On/Whole World in His Hands1227Billboard Pop94
1227Billboard AC11
Guantanamera/What Makes You Dream, Pretty Girl806Billboard Pop9
806Billboard AC3
Let Go!/Suzanne997Billboard AC36
Louie, Louie/Things We Said Today819Billboard Pop30
819Billboard AC24
Quando M'Innamoro/Wooden Heart939Billboard AC16
Santo Domingo/Beyond the Valley of the Dolls1208Billboard AC17
Softly As I Leave You/Cancion De Amor968Billboard AC39