Sergio Mendes

Sergio Mendes BIOGRAPHY

Sergio Mendes

Label(s): A&M Records
Recording Years: 1983-1989

"I love discovering new rhythms, new writers and new melodies and casting the right people to perform them."

Sergio Mendes owned music publisher Rodra (BMI) and Berna (ASCAP) that were represented by Rondor Music internationally. These houses brough music by Dory Caymmi, Gilberto Gil, and other young Brazilain writers to the U.S.

SOURCES:
Brasil '86. Mary Shaughnessy. People.

Sergio Mendes & Brasil '66
Sergio Mendes & Brasil '77

PLAYERS IN THE BAND
Sergio Mendes
   Born: Feb 11, 1941
   Instrument(s): keyboards, vocals
   See Sergio Mendes & Brasil '66, Sergio Mendes & Brasil '77


Sergio Mendes PHOTOS

Sergio Mendes DISCOGRAPHY

FORMAT KEY LEGEND

FORMAT KEY
  1 = long playing vinyl album
  2 = compact disc
  3 = VHS video tape
  4 = cassette tape
  5 = Digital Compact Cassette
  7 = 7-inch vinyl single
  8 = 8-track tape
  9 = Longbox cassette
  0 = open reel tape
12 = 12-inch single
PS = picture sleeve
TS = cassette single
MT = mastertone/ringback

Sergio Mendes U.S. Album Discography

TITLELABELSTOCK NO.RELEASED
AraraA&M Records75021 52501990
AraraA&M RecordsSP 52501989
Brasil '86A&M Records75021 51351990
Brasil '86A&M RecordsSP 51351986
Classics Collection Vol. 18A&M RecordsCD 25161987
ConfettiA&M RecordsSP 49841984
Greatest Hits (Sergio Mendes)A&M Records75021 32581990
Live At the Greek CarnivalA&M RecordsSP 43871973
Mas Que NadaA&M RecordsSP 178171989
Mi HistoriaA&M Records31454 07581997
Millennium EditionA&M Records31454 60852002
Never Gonna Let You Go/Rainbow's EndA&M Records31458 07381994
PicardiaAyM DiscosSP 370041983
Sergio MendesA&M Records75021 49371990
Sergio MendesA&M RecordsSP 49371983
Very Best OfA&M Records31454 07521997
Very Best OfA&M Records396 9072002

Sergio Mendes U.S. Singles and E.P. Discography

TITLE:LABEL:STOCK NO.:RELEASED:
Alibis/ConfettiA&M Records26391984
Carnaval/Un Loco DiaAyM DiscosAM 350070000
Classics Collection Vol. 18A&M Records75021 25161990
Dance AttackA&M RecordsSP 121031984
Let's Give a Little More This Time/ConfettiA&M Records26621984
Let's Give This a Little More Time/ConfettiA&M Records27061984
Love Is WaitingA&M RecordsSP 120881983
Mas Que NadaA&M RecordsSP 123121989
My Summer LoveA&M RecordsSP 172021982
My Summer Love/Life in the MoviesA&M Records24291982
Never Gonna Let You GoA&M RecordsSP 172261983
Never Gonna Let You Go/CarnivalA&M Records25401983
Never Gonna Let You Go/Nunca Mas Diras/Si SenorAyM DiscosAM 350110000
Never Gonna Let You Go/Rainbow's EndA&M RecordsAM 86380000
NightlifeA&M RecordsSP 178411989
NonstopA&M RecordsSP 121951986
Nonstop/Flower of Bahia (Flor de Bahia)A&M Records28591986
Nunca Mas Diras Adios/BrujoAyM DiscosAM 350150000
Nunca Mas Diras Adios/Si SenorAyM DiscosAM 350080000
Olympia/CarnavalA&M Records26231983
Olympia/CarnavalA&M RecordsSP 120931983
Rainbow's End/CarnivalA&M Records25631983
Real Life/ConfettiA&M Records26721984
Take This Love/Your SmileA&M Records28751986
VoodooA&M RecordsSP 120681983
VoodooA&M RecordsSP 172350000
What Do We Mean To Each Other/Flower of BahiaA&M Records29171987

Sergio Mendes U.S. Song List

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Alibis/Confetti19842639
Alibis
Confetti

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Arara201382839525022
Sarara (Bring Me the Sunlight)
Mas Que Nada
Some Morning
Nightlife
Cinnamon and Clove (Cravo e Canela)
Balafon
Surrender
Keep This Heart
Toucan's Dance
Island (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Arara1989SP 5250
Sarara (Bring Me the Sunlight)
Mais Que Nada
Some Morning
Nightlife
Cinnamon and Clove (Cravo E Canela)
Balafon
Surrender
Keep This Heart
Toucan's Dance
Island (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Arara199075021 5250
Sarara (Bring Me the Sunlight)
Mais Que Nada
Some Morning
Nightlife
Cinnamon and Clove (Cravo E Canela)
Balafon
Surrender
Keep This Heart
Toucan's Dance
Island (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Brasil '861986SP 5135
Daylight
Take This Love
What Do We Mean To Each Other
Your Smile
River (the) (O Rio)
Nonstop
It Hurts a Whole Lot More
Flower Of Bahia (Flor de Bahia)
No Place To Hide
Here Where I Belong

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Brasil '86199075021 5135
Daylight
Take This Love
What Do We Mean To Each Other
Your Smile
River (the) (O Rio)
Nonstop
It Hurts a Whole Lot More
Flower Of Bahia (Flor de Bahia)
No Place To Hide
Here Where I Belong

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Carnaval/Un Loco Dia0AM 35007
Carnaval
Un Loco Dia

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Classics Collection Vol. 18201382839251624
Mas Que Nada
Scarborough Fair
With a Little Help From My Friends
Look of Love (the)
Fool on the Hill
Going Out of My Head
Look Around
Like a Lover
Medley
Bim Bom
Never Gonna Let You Go
Pais Tropical
Promise of a Fisherman
Pretty World
So Many Stars
Song of No Regrets
Alibis

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Classics Collection Vol. 181987CD 2516
Mais Que Nada
Scarborough Fair
With a Little Help From My Friends
Look Of Love (the)
Fool On the Hill (the)
Going Out Of My Head
Look Around
Like a Lover
One Note Samba/Spanish Flea
Bim Bom
Never Gonna Let You Go
Pais Tropical
Promise Of a Fisherman
Pretty World
So Many Stars
Song Of No Regrets
Alibis

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Classics Collection Vol. 18199075021 2516
Mais Que Nada
Scarborough Fair
With a Little Help From My Friends
Look Of Love (the)
Fool On the Hill (the)
Going Out Of My Head
Look Around
Like a Lover
One Note Samba/Spanish Flea
Bim Bom
Never Gonna Let You Go
Pais Tropical
Promise Of a Fisherman
Pretty World
So Many Stars
Song Of No Regrets
Alibis

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Confetti1984SP 4984
Olympia
Say It With Your Body
Let's Give a Little More This Time
Sound Of One Song (the)
Alibis
Dance Attack
Kisses
Real Life
Morrer De Amor (To Die Of Love)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Dance Attack1984SP 12103
Dance Attack (Club Mix)
Dance Attack (Dub Mix)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Greatest Hits (Sergio Mendes)199075021 3258
Mais Que Nada
Scarborough Fair
With a Little Help From My Friends
Like a Lover
Look Of Love (the)
Night and Day
Fool On the Hill (the)
Going Out Of My Head
Look Around
So Many Stars
Pretty World

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Let's Give a Little More This Time/Confetti19842662
Let's Give a Little More This Time
Confetti

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Let's Give This a Little More Time/Confetti19842706
Let's Give a Little More This Time
Confetti

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Live At the Greek Carnival1973SP 4387

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Look Around0SP 437
With a Little Help from My Friends
Roda
Frog (the)
Look of Love (the)
Batucada
Look Around

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Love Is Waiting1983SP 12088
Love Is Waiting

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Mas Que Nada1989SP 17817
Mais Que Nada (7" Version)
Mais Que Nada (7" Vocal)
Mais Que Nada (12" Vocal)
Mais Que Nada (12" Just Right Mix-Dub)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Mas Que Nada1989SP 12312
Mais Que Nada (12" Vocal: The Justin Strauss Remix)
Mais Que Nada (7" Vocal: The Justin Strauss Remix)
Mais Que Nada (12" Just Right Mix - Dub)
Mais Que Nada (Percapella)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Mi Historia199731454 0758
Mas Que Nada
Fool on the Hill
Look of Love (the)
Wave
With a Little Help from My Friends
Going Out of My Head
Garota De Ipanema
Day Tripper
One Note Samba
Desafinado
Corcovado
Pais Tropical

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Millennium Edition200231454 6085

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
My Summer Love1982SP 17202
My Summer Love
My Summer Love

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
My Summer Love/Life in the Movies19822429
My Summer Love
Life in the Movies

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Never Gonna Let You Go1983SP 17226
Never Gonna Let You Go
Never Gonna Let You Go

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Never Gonna Let You Go201060252732933
Never Gonna Let You Go
Never Gonna Let You Go
Never Gonna Let You Go
Never Gonna Let You Go
Never Gonna Let You Go
Never Gonna Let You Go
Never Gonna Let You Go
Never Gonna Let You Go
Never Gonna Let You Go

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Never Gonna Let You Go/Carnival19832540
Never Gonna Let You Go
Carnaval

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Never Gonna Let You Go/Nunca Mas Diras/Si Senor0AM 35011
Never Gonna Let You Go
Nunca Mas Diras
Si Senor

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Never Gonna Let You Go/Rainbow's End0AM 8638
Never Gonna Let You Go
Rainbow's End

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Never Gonna Let You Go/Rainbow's End199431458 0738
Never Gonna Let You Go
Rainbow's End

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Nightlife1989SP 17841
Nightlife
Nightlife

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Nonstop1986SP 12195
Nonstop (Remixed Version)
Nonstop (Instrumental)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Nonstop/Flower of Bahia (Flor de Bahia)19862859
Nonstop
Flower Of Bahia (Flor de Bahia)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Nunca Mas Diras Adios/Brujo0AM 35015
Nunca Mas Diras Adios
Brujo

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Nunca Mas Diras Adios/Si Senor0AM 35008
Nunca Mas Diras Adios
Si Senor

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Olympia/Carnaval1983SP 12093
Olympia (Long Version)
Carnival

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Olympia/Carnaval19832623
Olympia
Olympia
Carnival

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Picardia1983SP 37004
Brujo
Nunca Mas Diras Adios (Nunca Voy a Dejarte Ir)
Un Loco D'a
Carnaval
Al Final Del Arco Iris
El Amor Est_ Esperando
Cazador De Sue_os
Vida En Las Pel'culas
S' Se_or

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Rainbow's End/Carnival19832563
Rainbow's End
Carnaval

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Real Life/Confetti19842672
Real Life
Confetti

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Sergio Mendes20096025270354
Voo Doo
Never Gonna Let You Go
My Summer Love
Carnaval
Rainbow's End
Love Is Waiting
Dream Hunter
Life in the Movies
Si Senor

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Sergio Mendes199075021 4937
Voo Doo
Never Gonna Let You Go
My Summer Love
Carnaval
Rainbow's End
Love Is Waiting
Dream Hunter
Life In the Movies
Si Senor

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Sergio Mendes1983SP 4937
Voo Doo
Never Gonna Let You Go
My Summer Love
Carnaval
Rainbow's End
Love Is Waiting
Dream Hunter
Life In the Movies
Si Senor

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Take This Love/Your Smile19862875
Take This Love
Your Smile

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Very Best Of199731454 0752
Mas Que Nada
So Many Stars
Viola
With a Little Help from My Friends
Wichita Lineman
Batacuda
Dois Dias
Easy to Be Hard
Roda
Some Time Ago
Masquerade
Fool on the Hill (the)
You Stepped Out of a Dream
Moanin'
Salt Sea
For Me
Stillness
Cinnamon and Clove
Going Out of My Head
Look Who's Mine
Like a Lover
Ye-Me-Le
Day Tripper
Viramundo
Wave
What the World Needs Now
For What It's Worth
Where Are You Coming From?
Chelsea Morning
Lost in Paradise
Joker (the)
Night and Day
Scarborough Fair
Canticle
Tim-Dom-Dom
Pretty World
Look of Love (the)
One Note Samba/Spanish Flea
Agua de Beber
Can'_o Do Nooso Amor
Empty Faces
Triste
Norwegian Wood (This Bird Has Flown)
Bim-Bom
So Danco Samba
Sometimes in Winter
Constant Rain (Chove Chuva)
Pradizer Adeus (To Say Goodbye)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Very Best Of2002396 907

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Voodoo1983SP 12068
Voodoo (Specially Remixed Version)
Voodoo (Instrumental)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Voodoo0SP 17235
Voodoo

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
What Do We Mean To Each Other/Flower of Bahia19872917
What Do We Mean To Each Other
Flower of Bahia


Sergio Mendes MUSIC CHARTS

Sergio Mendes on Record Charts

US ALBUMS
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
ConfettiSP 4984Billboard Pop70
Sergio MendesSP 4937Billboard Pop27
SP 4937Billboard R&B22
US SINGLES & EPs
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Alibis/Confetti2639Billboard Pop29
2639Billboard AC5
Let's Give This a Little More Time/Confetti2706Billboard AC33
Never Gonna Let You Go/Carnival2540Billboard Pop4
2540Billboard R&B28
2540Billboard AC1
Olympia/Carnaval2623Billboard Pop58
2623Billboard AC18
Rainbow's End/Carnival2563Billboard Pop52
2563Billboard AC6
Real Life/Confetti2672Billboard AC17
Take This Love/Your Smile2875Billboard AC14
What Do We Mean To Each Other/Flower of Bahia2917Billboard AC19