Shawn Phillips

Shawn Phillips BIOGRAPHY

Shawn Phillips

Label(s): A&M Records
Recording Years: 1970-1977

"I have chosen to be a musician. I discovered early in lofe that I had what I consider the greatest gift any individual can be given--the ability to create music. Not rock and roll but music."--Shawn Phillips

"A&M was really a family affair. They were truly more interested in who made really good music than who would sell the most sigles. There were, of course, the usual bunch of naysayers and bean-counters....In my opinion, Jerry Moss is the only person with any integrity in the recording industry. He's still my friend to this day, and I have a great deal of respect for the man."--Shawn Phillips

Said Jerry Moss, "I admired and had a great deal of respect for Shawn Phillips when I worked with him. He was, to me, a very interesting and unique artist. He never fit into any particular slot on the programming scale, but he was a wonderful guitarist, composer and vocalist. Bright, sometimes downright funny, and always easy to be around."

Signed with A&M Records in 1970.

The album Second Contribution went platinum in Canada and South Africa.

SOURCES:
Shawn Phillips: Ignored Talent? Albert Salerno. Discoveries, January 2000.

OFFICIAL WEB SITE: Shawn Phillips

PLAYERS IN THE BAND
Shawn Phillips
   Born: Feb 03, 1943
   Instrument(s): vocals, guitar, sitar


Shawn Phillips PHOTOS

Shawn Phillips DISCOGRAPHY

FORMAT KEY LEGEND

FORMAT KEY
  1 = long playing vinyl album
  2 = compact disc
  3 = VHS video tape
  4 = cassette tape
  5 = Digital Compact Cassette
  7 = 7-inch vinyl single
  8 = 8-track tape
  9 = Longbox cassette
  0 = open reel tape
12 = 12-inch single
PS = picture sleeve
TS = cassette single
MT = mastertone/ringback

Shawn Phillips U.S. Album Discography

TITLELABELSTOCK NO.RELEASED
Best of...the A&M YearsA&M Records31454 00161992
Bright WhiteA&M RecordsSP 31400000
Bright WhiteA&M RecordsSP 44021973
CollaborationA&M RecordsSP 43241971
ContributionA&M RecordsSP 42411970
Do You WonderA&M RecordsSP 45391975
FacesA&M Records60252767702011
FacesA&M Records75021 31351990
FacesA&M RecordsSP 31350000
FacesA&M RecordsSP 43631972
FurthermoreA&M RecordsSP 36621974
Rumplestiltskin's ResolveA&M RecordsSP 45821976
Second ContributionA&M Records75021 31281990
Second ContributionA&M RecordsSP 31280000
Second ContributionA&M RecordsSP 42821970
SpacedA&M RecordsSP 46501977

Shawn Phillips U.S. Singles and E.P. Discography

TITLE:LABEL:STOCK NO.:RELEASED:
All the Kings and Castles/Salty TearsA&M Records15071974
Anello (Where Are You)/Hey Miss LonelyA&M Records14351973
Bright White/Dream QueenA&M Records14821973
Christmas Song/Lovely LadyA&M Records12381970
Do You Wonder/Summer VignetteA&M Records17501975
Lost Horizon/LandscapeA&M Records14051973
We/'L' BalladeA&M Records14021973

Shawn Phillips U.S. Song List

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
All the Kings and Castles/Salty Tears19741507
All the Kings and Castles
Salty Tears

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Anello (Where Are You)/Hey Miss Lonely19731435
Anello
Hey Miss Lonely

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Best of...the A&M Years199231454 0016
We
Ballad of Casey Deiss (the)
Victoria Emmanuele
Bright White
L Ballade
Early Morning Hours
I Took a Walk
Early in the Night
Swwfhmatsitaykilybbigth
Hey Miss Lonely
Do You Wonder
Moonshine
Breakthrough
Troof
Song for Northern Ireland
Mr. President

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Bright White0SP 3140
Bright White
Salty Tears
All the Kings and Castles
Victoria Emmanuele
Planned "O"
Lasting Peace Of Mind
Technotronic Lad
Dream Queen
It's a Beautiful Morning
Lady Of the Blue Rose

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Bright White20127502144022
Bright White
Salty Tears
All the Kings and Castles
Victoria Emmanuele
Planned "O"
Lasting Peace of Mind
Technotronic Lad
Dream Queen
It's a Beautiful Morning
Lady of the Blue Rose

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Bright White1973SP 4402
Bright White
Salty Tears
All the Kings and Castles
Victoria Emmanuele
Planned "O"
Lasting Peace Of Mind
Technotronic Lad
Dream Queen
It's a Beautiful Morning
Lady Of the Blue Rose

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Bright White201275021 440227

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Bright White/Dream Queen19731482
Bright White
Dream Queen

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Christmas Song/Lovely Lady19701238
Christmas Song
Lovely Lady

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Collaboration201275021 432420

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Collaboration20127502143242
Us We Are
Burning Fingers
Moonshine
For Her
What's Happenin Jim?
Armed
Spaceman
Times of a Madman, Trials of a Thief
8500 Years
Only Logical Conclusion (the)
Coming Down Soft & Easy
Springwind

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Collaboration1971SP 4324
Us We Are
Burning Fingers
Moonshine
For Her
What's Happenin' Jim
Armed
Spaceman
Times of a Madman, Trials of a Thief
8500 Years
Only Logical Conclusion/Get Up Off Your Ass and Dance
Coming Down Soft & Easy
Springwind

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Contribution1970SP 4241
Man Hole Covered Wagon
L Ballade
Not Quite Nonsense
No Question
Withered Roses
For RFK, JFK and MLK
Lovely Lady
Screamer For Phylses

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Do You Wonder20127502145392
Do You Wonder
Xasper
City to City
Blunt and Frank
Believe in Life
As All Is Played
Golden Flower
Looking At the Angel
Summer Vignettte

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Do You Wonder1975SP 4539
Do You Wonder
Xasper
City To City
Blunt and Frank
Believe In Life
Maestoso
Intermezzo
Tristesse
Golden Flower
Looking At the Angel
Summer Vignette

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Do You Wonder201275021 453920

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Do You Wonder/Summer Vignette19751750
Do You Wonder
Summer Vignette

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Faces1972SP 4363
Landscape
L Ballade
Hey Miss Lonely
Chorale
Parisien Plight II
We
Anello
I Took a Walk

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Faces0SP 3135
Landscape
L Ballade
Hey Miss Lonely
Chorale
Parisien Plight II
We
Anello
I Took a Walk

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Faces199075021 3135
Landscape
L Ballade
Hey Miss Lonely
Chorale
Parisien Plight II
We
Anello
I Took a Walk

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Faces20116025276770
Landscape
L Ballade
Hey Miss Lonely
Chorale
Parisian Plight II
We
Anello (Where Are You)
I Took a Walk
Christmas Song (a)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Furthermore20126025370385
January First
Starbright
Breakthrough
Ninety Two Years
See You
Planscape
Troof
Cape Barras
Song for Northern Ireland
Mr. President
Talking in the Garden
Furthermore

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Furthermore1974SP 3662
January First
Starbright
Breakthrough
Ninety Two Years
See You
Planscape
Troof
Capi Barras
Song for Northern Ireland
Mr. President
Talking in the Garden
Furthermore

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Furthermore20126025337 038534

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Lost Horizon/Landscape19731405
Lost Horizon
Landscape

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Rumplestiltskin's Resolve1976SP 4582
Early Morning Hours
Spiteful
Today
Wailing Wall
Hide Away
Serendipity Peace
Rumplestiltskin's Resolve

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Second Contribution0SP 3128
SWWFHMATITAYKKYBBIGTH
Keep On
Sleepwalker
Song for Mr. C
Ballad Of Casey Deiss
Song For Sagittarians
Lookin Up Lookin Down
Rededial Interruption
Whaz' Zat
Schmaltz Waltz
F Sharp Splendor
Steel Eyes

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Second Contribution1970SP 4282
She Was Waitin' for Her Mother at the Station in Torino and You Know I Love You Baby But It's Getting Too Heavy to Laugh
Keep On
Sleepwalker
Song for Mr. C
Ballad of Casey Deiss (the)
Song for Sagittarians
Lookin' Up Lookin' Down
Remedial Interruption
Whaz' Zat
Schmaltz Waltz
F Sharp Splendor
Steel Eyes

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Second Contribution199075021 3128
SWWFHMATITAYKKYBBIGTH
Keep On
Sleepwalker
Song for Mr. C
Ballad Of Casey Deiss
Song For Sagittarians
Lookin Up Lookin Down
Rededial Interruption
Whaz' Zat
Schmaltz Waltz
F Sharp Splendor
Steel Eyes

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Spaced1977SP 4650
Rant
Italian Phrases
Light From Between Your Eyes (the)
Stranded
From All Of Us
Parisan Plight I
Prelude To a Leaving
All Our Love
I Don't Want To Leave You, I Just Came...

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
We/'L' Ballade19731402
We
L Ballade


Shawn Phillips MUSIC CHARTS

Shawn Phillips on Record Charts

US ALBUMS
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Bright WhiteSP 4402Billboard Pop72
Do You WonderSP 4539Billboard Pop101
FacesSP 4363Billboard Pop57
FurthermoreSP 3662Billboard Pop50
US SINGLES & EPs
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Lost Horizon/Landscape1405Billboard Pop63
1405Billboard AC20
We/'L' Ballade1402Billboard Pop89