Styx

Styx BIOGRAPHY

Styx

Label(s): A&M Records
Recording Years: 1975-1984, 1991

"What really matters to us is the music, because ultimately that's what will live on....I really believe in the quality of our songs, and I believe that they'll live on. Y'know, in years to come, when everyone's forgotten about Styx, they'll still remember songs like 'Lady.'...That's the most important thing to us."--Dennis DeYoung (Melody Maker, June 3, 1978)

"We got wooed by CBS, Warner Bros. and A&M to sign. CBS and Warner Bros. offered us more money, better deals in terms of royalty points. But I convinced the band to go to A&M, because I believe that our recordings wouldn't be a one-off album to them. That they would try to allow us to have a career. Those were the golden days of the 70's to be at A&M Records, because Jerry Moss and Herb Alpert really believed in the artists. It wasn't just bullshit, it was real."--Dennis DeYoung, Goldmine #502

In 1975, Styx was sued three times by its previous label, Wooden Nickel Records. The last suit sought to keep A&M records from signing and releasing Styx recordings.

"Suite Madame Blue" was recorded in one take.

John Curulewski left Styx in December 1975. The band's road manager recommended Tommy Shaw to replace JC.

Styx played 186 dates in 1976.

Chuck Panozzo represented the band with A&M's graphic department on album covers.

The Grand Illusion sold over 3 million copies and stayed on the U.S. charts for over two years.

"Babe" was recorded in one take. The original plan for the song was that it be played on a grand piano, however, the one in the studio was out of tune so a Fender Rhodes was used. The song introduced Styx to a larger audience,

A&M Canada created the "Styx Programme" to promote Pieces of Eight and the Styx catalog. Retailers got a discount on all Styx albums and tapes. Another part of the program was the gold vinyl limited edition of the new album.

A Gallup poll in 1980 found Styx was the United States' favorite rock band.

"Styx had four triple platinum albums in a row.

Cornerstone sold three million copies in its first year of release.

Styx got a court order for federal marshals to seize illegal tee shirts at their Chicago and Madison Square Garden appearances. Styx held the marketing and trademark rights to their name and likeness.

Paradise Theatre was Dennis DeYoung's idea. It was a metaphor of what was happening in the U.S. after the difficulties of the 1970s, what needed to be done in the 1980s to right things, "Too Much Time On My Hands" was only an intro phrase when Tommy Shaw arrived at the studio where the band worked out the song.

Their 1981 album sold nearly three million copies during the year. The average ticket price for the 1981 tour was $10.50. The tour supporting Paradise Theater was the largest in rock and roll history reaching over 1.5 million people. The tour cost $4 million, required a 46-man crew, and nine vehicles to move the equipment to 140 dates in the U.S. and Europe. Ticket sales were estimated at $15 million. Tour merchandise and album sales were estimated to gross $60 million in 1981. Advertisting cost for the tour and album was $2.5 million. Radio stations were supplied with radio pots that advertized the tour and the album and also spots that allowed the station to customize for their audience and sound. A&M created a binder with the band's marketing and promotional history; analyzing local and regional retail sales, concert ticket sales, and radio airplay. The label hoped to be more effective in reaching customer support.

In Europe, A&M invested $250,000 in its "Paradise Theatre" campaign. The campaign began in January 1981. In June, European journalists were sent to see Styx in Philadelphia. By September 1981, the album sold 135,000 copies in Europe but A&M believed that the band's Europen tour could raise album sales to 250,000 copies in West Germany alone. Tour promotion was $100,000 in advertizing, and posters in Germany, Sweden, Holland, and Belgium because Styx was A&M's third best-selling act in Europe after Supertramp and the Police. A&M predicted sales of 20,000 copies in Scandanavia; 20,000 copies in France; 30,000 in Holland and 250,000 in Germany.

Kilroy Was Here was a rock opera on censorship, robotics and technology. It was also released as an audiophile album. It was the largest audiophile pressing ever with an inital printing of 800,000 copies on Keysor Century's KC-600 vinyl compound. The discs required longer press time, more supervision and more checks of finished discs. At the time, A&M used four printing plants in the U.S. and two more in Canada.

The "Kilroy Was Here" tour was filmed by Jerry Kramer and Associates and made into a one-hour program for Showtime and MTv.

Styx sold over 20 million records for A&M between their signing in 1976 and 1984.

The Styx single "Babe" sold 1.5 million copies and was their only #1 single in the United States.

With four consecutive multi-platinum albums, Styx achieved sales that the Beatles never did.

"Mr. Roboto" was featured in a Volkswagon commericial.

"Lady" appeared in an episode of the television show "The Simpsons."

SOURCES:
A&M, Styx Face Lawsuit by Wooden Nickel Records. Billboard, November 22, 1975.
Hix Nix Styx Lix. Melody Maker, June 3, 1978.
A&M Initiates Extensive Promo Push For Styx. Cash Box, September 9, 1978.
Styx T-Shirts Said to Be Bogus Seized. Billboard, March 1, 1980.
Intensive Planning Behind 140 Dates on Styx's 1981 Road Trip. Billboard, December 6, 1980.
In-Depth Marketing Data For Accounts Is Styx' Sales Tool. Sam Southerland. Billboard, January 31, 1981.
110-Date Styx Tour a Winner; Now Comes Time for a Vacation Cary Darling. Billboard, September 5, 1981.
Styx LP Gets New A&M Europe Drive. Billboard, September 26, 1981.
Styx Album Is Audiophile Test. Sam Sutherland. Billboard, March 12, 1983.
Styx's Gutsy City Slicker. Edward M. Bury. Illinois Entertainer, February 1986.
Paradise Theater Press Kit. A&M Records 1981.
Rock 'N' Roll Retail: Styx on Tour. Tony Scherman. New York Times Magazine, August 19, 1981.
Styx: Set An Open Course for the Virgin Sea. Chuck Miller, Goldmine #502.

Dennis DeYoung
Tommy Shaw
Glen Burtnick
OFFICIAL SITE: Styx
OFFICIAL WEB SITE: Tommy Shaw

PLAYERS IN THE BAND
Chuck Panozzo
   Born: Sep 20, 1947
   Member Years: 1975-1991
   Instrument(s): bass, vocals
Dennis DeYoung
   Born: Feb 18, 1947
   Member Years: 1975-1991
   Instrument(s): keyboards, synthesizers, vocals
   See Styx
Glen Burtnick
   Member Years: 1991
   Instrument(s): guitars, vocals
   See Glen Burtnick
James Young
   Born: Nov 14, 1948
   Member Years: 1975-1991
   Instrument(s): guitars, vocals
John Curulewski
   Born: Oct 03, 1950      Died: Feb 13, 1988
   Member Years: 1975
   Instrument(s): guitars, synthesizers, vocals
   See Dennis DeYoung, Tommy Shaw, Glen Burtnick
John Panozzo
   Born: Sep 20, 1947      Died: Jul 16, 1996
   Member Years: 1977-1991
   Instrument(s): drums, percussion, vocals
Tommy Shaw
   Born: Sep 11, 1952
   Member Years: 1977
   Instrument(s): guitars, vocals
   See Tommy Shaw


Styx PHOTOS

Styx DISCOGRAPHY

FORMAT KEY LEGEND

FORMAT KEY
  1 = long playing vinyl album
  2 = compact disc
  3 = VHS video tape
  4 = cassette tape
  5 = Digital Compact Cassette
  7 = 7-inch vinyl single
  8 = 8-track tape
  9 = Longbox cassette
  0 = open reel tape
12 = 12-inch single
PS = picture sleeve
TS = cassette single
MT = mastertone/ringback

Styx U.S. Album Discography

TITLELABELSTOCK NO.RELEASED
20th Century Masters the Millennium CollectionA&M Records60251707862007
20th Century Masters the Millennium CollectionA&M Records60694903952002
5 Classic AlbumsA&M Records602537810612013
5 Classic AlbumsA&M Records44003 6083372012
A&M Years 1975-1984A&M Records602547 1988222015
BabeA&M Records31458 07401995
Best of Times: the Best of Styx (the)A&M Records31454 04651997
Caught In the ActA&M Records602547 0385482015
Caught in the ActA&M Records75021 65141990
Caught in the Act--LiveA&M RecordsSP 65141984
Caught in the Act--LiveA&M RecordsSP 67040000
ChroniclesA&M Records60249881712005
Classics Collection Vol. 15A&M RecordsCD 25131987
Come Sail Away: the Styx AnthologyA&M Records6024986183 B2004
CornerstoneA&M Records602547 0386232015
CornerstoneA&M Records75021 32391990
CornerstoneA&M RecordsSP 32390000
CornerstoneA&M RecordsSP 37111979
Crystal BallA&M Records602547 0386472015
Crystal BallA&M Records75021 32181990
Crystal BallA&M RecordsSP 32180000
Crystal BallA&M RecordsSP 46041976
Edge of the CenturyA&M Records75021 53271990
EquinoxA&M Records602547 0386852015
EquinoxA&M Records75021 32171990
EquinoxA&M RecordsSP 32170000
EquinoxA&M RecordsSP 45591975
GoldA&M Records60249861832006
Grand IllusionA&M Records75021 32231990
Grand IllusionA&M RecordsSP 32230000
Grand Illusion (the)A&M Records602547 0409162015
Grand Illusion (the)A&M RecordsSP 46371977
Greatest HitsA&M Records60251780972008
Greatest HitsA&M Records73145403870000
Greatest HitsA&M Records31454 03871995
Greatest Hits Part 2A&M Records31454 05501996
ICONA&M Records602527468052010
ICONA&M Records602527468062010
It Takes LoveA&M RecordsAMCDP 002711996
Kilroy Was HereA&M Records602547 0409852015
Kilroy Was HereA&M Records75021 37341990
Kilroy Was HereA&M RecordsSP 37341983
Little SuzieA&M RecordsAMCDP 002701996
Love At First SightA&M Records75021 75111991
Love Is the RitualA&M Records75021 74281990
Paradise TheaterA&M RecordsSP 32400000
Paradise TheaterA&M RecordsSP 37191980
Paradise TheatreA&M Records602547 0410052015
Paradise TheatreA&M Records75021 32401990
Pieces of EightA&M Records602547 0410122015
Pieces of EightA&M Records75021 32241990
Pieces of EightA&M RecordsSP 32240000
Pieces of EightA&M RecordsSP 47241978
Radio-Made Hits 1975-1991A&M Records75021 74651991
RockersA&M Records60249860402003
Show Me the WayA&M Records75021 74381990
Styx Radio SpecialA&M RecordsSP 84311977
Styx: Fan Box SetA&M Records75021 71020000

Styx U.S. Singles and E.P. Discography

TITLE:LABEL:STOCK NO.:RELEASED:
Babe/I'm O. K.A&M Records21881979
Babe/Why MeA&M RecordsAM 86260000
Best of Times (the)/LightsA&M Records22941980
Best of Times (the)/LightsA&M Records23001980
Best of Times/Too Much Time on My HandsA&M RecordsAM 86300000
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)/SuperstarsA&M Records20871978
Blue Collar Man/LoreleiA&M RecordsAM 86170000
Borrowed Time/EddieA&M Records22281979
Classics Collection Vol. 15A&M Records75021 25131990
Cold WarA&M RecordsSP 172381983
Come Sail Away/Fooling YourselfA&M RecordsAM 86100000
Come Sail Away/Put Me OnA&M Records19771977
Crystal Ball/Put Me OnA&M Records19311977
Don't Let It End/Rockin' the Paradise (A.D. 1928)A&M Records25431983
Fooling Yourself (the Angry Young Man)/Grand Finale (the)A&M Records20071978
Grand IllusionA&M RecordsSP 170211977
Haven't We Been Here Before/Double LifeA&M Records25601983
High Time/Double LifeA&M Records25681983
Jennifer/ShoozA&M Records19001977
Light Up/Born for AdventureA&M Records18181975
Lorelei/Midnight RideA&M Records17861975
Mademoiselle/Light UpA&M Records18771976
Mr. RobotoA&M RecordsSP 172241983
Mr. Roboto/Don't Let It EndA&M RecordsAM 86440000
Mr. Roboto/SnowblindA&M Records25251983
Music Time/Heavy Metal PoisoningA&M Records26251984
Music Time/Too Much Time on Hands/Blue Collar Man/Rockin' the ParadiseA&M RecordsSP 172721984
Nothing Ever Goes As Planned/Never Say NeverA&M Records23481979
Renegade/Sing for the DayA&M Records21101978
Renegade/Sing for the DayA&M RecordsAM 86180000
Styx Radio SpecialA&M RecordsSP 170531978
Styxdisc: Radio Sampler & InterviewA&M RecordsSP 172221983
Too Much Time on My Hands/Queen of SpadesA&M Records23231980
Why Me/LightsA&M Records22061979

Styx U.S. Song List

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
20th Century Masters the Millennium Collection20076025170786
Too Much Time on My Hands
Come Sail Away
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Lorelei
Fooling Yourself (Angry Young Man)
Mr. Roboto
Boat on the River
Best of Times (the)
Mademoiselle
Babe
Show Me the Way

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
20th Century Masters the Millennium Collection20026069490395
Too Much Time on My Hands
Come Sail Away
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Lorelei
Fooling Yourself (the Angry Young Man)
Mr. Roboto
Boat on the River
Best of Times (the)
Mademoiselle
Babe
Show Me the Way

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
5 Classic Albums201360253781061
Grand Illusion (the)
Fooling Yourself (the Angry Young Man)
Superstars
Come Sail Away
Miss America
Man in the Wilderness
Castle Walls
Grand Finale (the)
Great White Hope
I'm Okay
Sing for the Day
Message (the)
Lords of the Ring
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Queen of Spades
Renegade
Pieces of Eight
Aku-Aku
A.D. 1928
Rockin' the Paradise
Too Much Time on My Hands
Nothing Ever Goes as Planned
Best of Times (the)
Lonely People
She Cares
Snowblind
Half-Penny, Two-Penny
A.D. 1958
State Street Sadie
Mr. Roboto
Cold War
Don't Let It End
High Time
Heavy Metal Poisoning
Just Get Through This Night
Double Life
Haven't We Been Here Before
Don't Let It End (Reprise)
Too Much Time on My Hands
Come Sail Away
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Lorelei
Fooling Yourself (the Angry Young Man)
Mr. Roboto
Boat on the River
Best of Times (the)
Mademoisselle
Babe
Show Me the Way

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
5 Classic Albums201244003 608337

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
A&M Years 1975-19842015602547 198822
Music Time
Light Up
Lorelei
Mr. Roboto
Too Much Time On My Hands
Mother Dear
Babe
Lonely Child
Midnight Ride
Snowblind
Born For Adventure
Best of Times (the)
Suite Madame Blue
Prelude 12
Suite Madame Blue
Music Time
Light Up
Lorelei
Too Much Time On My Hands
Mother Dear
Babe
Lonely Child
Midnight Ride
Snowblind
Born For Adventure
Best of Times (the)
Suite Madame Blue
Prelude 12
Suite Madame Blue
Put Me On
Rockin' the Paradise
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Mademoiselle
Jennifer
Miss America
Crystal Ball
Don't Let It End
Fooling Yourself (the Angry Young Man)
Shooz
This Old Man
Crystal Ball
Come Sail Away
Clair de Lune/Ballerina
Grand Illusion (the)
Fooling Yourself (Angry Young Man)
Superstars
Come Sail Away
Miss America
Man In the Wilderness
Castle Walls
Grand Finale (the)
Great White Hope
I'm OK
Sing For the Day
Message (the)
Lords Of the Ring
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Queen Of Spades
Renegade
Pieces Of Eight
Aku-Aku
Lights
Why Me
Babe
Never Say Never
Boat On the River
Borrowed Time
First Time
Eddie
Love In the Midnight
A. D. 1928
Rockin' the Paradise
Too Much Time On My Hands
Nothing Ever Goes As Planned
Best Of Times (the)
Lonely People
She Cares
Snowblind
Half-Penny, Two-Penny

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Babe20086024987783
Babe
Babe
Babe
Babe
Babe
Babe
Babe
Babe
Babe
Babe

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Babe199531458 0740
Babe

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Babe/I'm O. K.19792188
Babe
I'm OK

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Babe/Why Me0AM 8626
Babe
Why Me

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Best of Times (the)20076024985639
Best of Times (the)
Best of Times (the)
Best of Times (the)
Best of Times (the)
Best of Times (the)
Best of Times (the)
Best of Times (the)
Best of Times (the)
Best of Times (the)
Best of Times (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Best of Times (the)/Lights19802294
Best Of Times (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Best of Times (the)/Lights19802300
Best Of Times (the)
Lights

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Best of Times/Too Much Time on My Hands0AM 8630
Best Of Times (the)
Too Much Time On My Hands

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Best of Times: the Best of Styx (the)199731454 0465
Best of Times (the)
Babe
Boat On the River
Mr. Roboto
Show Me the Way
Renegade
Borrowed Time
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
A.D. 1928
Rockin' the Paradise
Sing for the Day
Too Much Time On My Hands
Don't Let It End
Lady '95
Little Suzie
It Takes Love

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)20066024988749 A
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)/Superstars19782087
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Superstars

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Blue Collar Man/Lorelei0AM 8617
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Lorelei

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Borrowed Time/Eddie19792228
Borrowed Time
Eddie

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Caught In the Act2015602547 038548
Music Time
Mr. Roboto
Too Much Time On My Hands
Babe
Snowblind
Best Of Times (the)
Suite Madame Blue
Rockin' the Paradise
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Miss America
Don't Let It End
Fooling Yourself (Angry Young Man)
Crystal Ball
Come Sail Away

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Caught in the Act199075021 6514
Music Time
Mr. Roboto
Too Much Time On My Hands
Babe
Snowblind
Best Of Times (the)
Suite Madame Blue
Rockin' the Paradise
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Miss America
Don't Let It End
Fooling Yourself (Angry Young Man)
Crystal Ball
Come Sail Away

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Caught in the Act--Live1984SP 6514
Music Time
Mr. Roboto
Too Much Time On My Hands
Babe
Snowblind
Best Of Times (the)
Suite Madame Blue
Rockin' the Paradise
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Miss America
Don't Let It End
Fooling Yourself (Angry Young Man)
Crystal Ball
Come Sail Away

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Caught in the Act--Live0SP 6704
Best Of Times
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Babe
Come Sail Away
Crystal Ball
Don't Let It End
Fooling Yourself (Angry Young Man)
Mr. Roboto
Music Time
Miss America
Rockin' the Paradise
Too Much Time On My Hands
Suite Madame Blue
Snowblind

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Chronicles20056024988171
Put Me On
Mademoiselle
Jennifer
Crystal Ball
Shooz
This Old Man
Clair de Lune/Ballerina
Grand Illusion (the)
Fooling Yourself (Angry Young Man)
Superstars
Come Sail Away
Miss America
Man in the Wilderness
Castle Walls
Grand Finale (the)
Great White Hope
I'm O.K.
Sing for the Day
Message (the)
Lords of the Ring
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Queen of Spades
Renegade
Pieces of Eight
Aku-Aku

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Classics Collection Vol. 1520137502151328
Babe
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Come Sail Away
Crystal Ball
Fooling Yourself (the Angry Young Man)
Light Up
Mr. Roboto
Renegade
Best of Times (the)
Don't Let It End
Grand Illusion (the)
Suite Madame Blue
Too Much Time on My Hands
Miss America

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Classics Collection Vol. 15199075021 2513
Babe
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Come Sail Away
Crystal Ball
Fooling Yourself (Angry Young Man)
Light Up
Mr. Roboto
Renegade
Best Of Times
Don't Let It End
Grand Illusion (the)
Suite Madame Blue
Too Much Time On My Hands
Miss America

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Classics Collection Vol. 151987CD 2513
Babe
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Come Sail Away
Crystal Ball
Fooling Yourself (Angry Young Man)
Light Up
Mr. Roboto
Renegade
Best Of Times
Don't Let It End
Grand Illusion (the)
Suite Madame Blue
Too Much Time On My Hands
Miss America

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Cold War1983SP 17238
Cold War

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Come Sail Away200660249857643
Come Sail Away
Come Sail Away
Come Sail Away
Come Sail Away
Come Sail Away
Come Sail Away
Come Sail Away
Come Sail Away
Come Sail Away

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Come Sail Away200660249857644
Come Sail Away
Come Sail Away
Come Sail Away
Come Sail Away
Come Sail Away
Come Sail Away
Come Sail Away
Come Sail Away
Come Sail Away

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Come Sail Away20066024988749 B
Come Sail Away
Come Sail Away
Come Sail Away
Come Sail Away
Come Sail Away
Come Sail Away
Come Sail Away
Come Sail Away
Come Sail Away
Come Sail Away

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Come Sail Away/Fooling Yourself0AM 8610
Come Sail Away
Fooling Yourself (Angry Young Man)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Come Sail Away/Put Me On19771977
Come Sail Away
Put Me On

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Come Sail Away: the Styx Anthology20046024986183 B
Best Thing
You Need Love
Lady
Winner Take All
Rock & Roll Feeling
Light Up
Prelude 12
Suite Madam Blue
Shooz
Mademoiselle
Crystal Ball
Grand Illusion (the)
Fooling Yourself (Angry Young Man)
Come Sail Away
Miss America
Man in the Wilderness
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Sing for the Day
Renegade
Pieces of Eight
Lights
Babe
Borrowed Time
Boat on the River
A.D. 1928
Rockin' the Paradise
Too Much Time on My Hands
Best of Times (the)
Snowblind
Mr. Roboto
Love Is the Ritual
Show Me the Way
Dear John
One with Everything

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Cornerstone2015602547 038623
Lights
Why Me
Babe
Never Say Never
Boat On the River
Borrowed Time
First Time
Eddie
Love In the Midnight

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Cornerstone199075021 3239
Lights
Why Me
Babe
Never Say Never
Boat On the River
Borrowed Time
First Time
Eddie
Love In the Midnight

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Cornerstone0SP 3239
Boat On the River
First Time
Eddie
Borrowed Time
Babe
Lights
Love In the Midnight
Never Say Never
Why Me

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Cornerstone1979SP 3711
Lights
Why Me
Babe
Never Say Never
Boat On the River
Borrowed Time
First Time
Eddie
Love In the Midnight

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Crystal Ball2015602547 038647
Put Me On
Mademoiselle
Jennifer
Crystal Ball
Shooz
This Old Man
Clair de Lune/Ballerina

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Crystal Ball199075021 3218
Put Me On
Mademoiselle
Jennifer
Crystal Ball
Shooz
This Old Man
Clair de Lune
Ballerina

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Crystal Ball0SP 3218
Put Me On
Mademoiselle
Jennifer
Crystal Ball
Shooz
This Old Man
Clair de Lune
Ballerina

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Crystal Ball1976SP 4604
Put Me On
Mademoiselle
Jennifer
Crystal Ball
Shooz
This Old Man
Clair de Lune
Ballerina

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Crystal Ball/Put Me On19771931
Crystal Ball
Crystal Ball
Put Me On

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Don't Let It End/Rockin' the Paradise (A.D. 1928)19832543
Don't Let It End
Rockin' the Paradise (A.D. 1928)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Edge of the Century199075021 5327
Love Is the Ritual
Show Me the Way
Edge Of the Century
Love At First Sight
All In a Day's Work
Not Dead Yet
World Tonite
Carrie Ann
Homewrecker
Back to Chicago

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Equinox2015602547 038685
Light Up
Lorelei
Mother Dear
Lonely Child
Midnight Ride
Born For Adventure
Prelude 12
Suite Madame Blue

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Equinox199075021 3217
Light Up
Lorelei
Mother Dear
Lonely Child
Midnight Ride
Born For Adventure
Prelude 12
Suite Madame Blue

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Equinox0SP 3217
Light Up
Lorelei
Mother Dear
Lonely Child
Midnight Ride
Born For Adventure
Prelude 12
Suite Madame Blue

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Equinox1975SP 4559
Light Up
Lorelei
Mother Dear
Lonely Child
Midnight Ride
Born For Adventure
Prelude 12
Suite Madame Blue

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Fooling Yourself (the Angry Young Man)/Grand Finale (the)19782007
Fooling Yourself (Angry Young Man)
Grand Finale (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Gold20066024986183
Best Thing
You Need Love
Lady
Winner Take All
Rock & Roll Feeling
Light Up
Prelude 12
Suite Madam Blue
Shooz
Mademoiselle
Crystal Ball
Grand Illusion (the)
Fooling Yourself (Angry Young Man)
Come Sail Away
Miss America
Man in the Wilderness
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Sing for the Day
Renegade
Pieces of Eight
Lights
Babe
Borrowed Time
Boat on the River
A.D. 1928
Rockin' the Paradise
Too Much Time on My Hands
Best of Times (the)
Snowblind
Mr. Roboto
Love Is the Ritual
Show Me the Way
Dear John
One with Everything

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Grand Illusion199075021 3223
Grand Illusion (the)
Fooling Yourself (Angry Young Man)
Superstars
Come Sail Away
Miss America
Man In the Wilderness
Castle Walls
Grand Finale (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Grand Illusion1977SP 17021
Grand Illusion (the)
Grand Illusion (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Grand Illusion0SP 3223
Grand Illusion (the)
Fooling Yourself (Angry Young Man)
Superstars
Come Sail Away
Miss America
Man In the Wilderness
Castle Walls
Grand Finale (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Grand Illusion (the)2015602547 040916
Grand Illusion (the)
Fooling Yourself (Angry Young Man)
Superstars
Come Sail Away
Miss America
Man In the Wilderness
Castle Walls
Grand Finale (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Grand Illusion (the)1977SP 4637
Grand Illusion (the)
Fooling Yourself (Angry Young Man)
Superstars
Come Sail Away
Miss America
Man In the Wilderness
Castle Walls
Grand Finale (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Greatest Hits20086025178097
Lady '95
Best of Times (the)
Lorelei
Too Much Time on My Hands
Babe
Fooling Yourself (Angry Young Man)
Show Me the Way
Renegade
Come Sail Away
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Grand Illusion (the)
Crystal Ball
Suite Madame Blue
Miss America
Mr. Roboto
Don't Let It End

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Greatest Hits07314540387
Lady '95
Best of Times (the)
Lorelei
Too Much Time on My Hands
Babe
Fooling Yourself (Angry Young Man)
Show Me the Way
Renegade
Come Sail Away
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Grand Illusion (the)
Crystal Ball
Suite Madame Blue
Miss America
Mr. Roboto
Don't Let It End

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Greatest Hits199531454 0387
Lady '95
Best of Times (the)
Lorelei
Too Much Time on My Hands
Babe
Fooling Yourself (The Angry Young Man)
Show Me the Way
Renegade
Come Sail Away
Blue Collar Man
Grand Illusion (the)
Crystal Ball
Suite Madame Blue
Miss America
Mr. Roboto
Don't Let It End

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Greatest Hits Part 2199631454 0550
A.D. 1928
Rockin' the Paradise
Light Up
Sing for the Day
First Time
Mademoiselle
Snowblind
Boat on the River
Borrowed Time
Lights
Queen of Spades
Love at First Sight
Haven't We Been Here Before?
Superstars
Little Suzie
It Takes Love

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Greatest Hits Part 2 a Sampler1996AMSAD 00228
It Takes Love
Little Suzie
AD 1923
Rockin' the Paradise

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Haven't We Been Here Before/Double Life19832560
Haven't We Been Here Before
Double Life

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
High Time/Double Life19832568
High Time
Double Life

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
ICON201060252746805
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Come Sail Away
Babe
Mr. Roboto
Fooling Yourself (Angry Young Man)
Lorelei
Renegade
Too Much Time on My Hands
Mademoiselle
Snowblind
Lady
Show Me the Way

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
ICON201060252746806
Renegade
Come Sail Away
Mr. Roboto
Babe
Fooling Yourself (Angry Young Man)
Lorelei
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Too Much Time on My Hands
Lady
Snowblind
Mademoiselle
Show Me the Way
Light Up
Crystal Ball
Miss America
Boat on the River
Borrowed Time
Suite Madame Blue
Grand Illusion (the)
Love Is the Ritual
Best of Times (the)
Man In the Wilderness
Shooz
Lights

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
It Takes Love1996AMCDP 00271

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Jennifer/Shooz19771900
Jennifer
Shooz

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Kilroy Was Here2015602547 040985
Mr. Roboto
Cold War
Don't Let It End
High Time
Heavy Metal Poisoning
Just Get Through This Night
Double Life
Haven't Been Here Before
Don't Let It End

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Kilroy Was Here199075021 3734
Mr. Roboto
Cold War
Don't Let It End
High Time
Heavy Metal Poisoning
Just Get Through This Night
Double Life
Haven't Been Here Before
Don't Let It End

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Kilroy Was Here1983SP 3734
Mr. Roboto
Cold War
Don't Let It End
High Time
Heavy Metal Poisoning
Just Get Through This Night
Double Life
Haven't Been Here Before
Don't Let It End

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Lady201060252738534
Lady
Lady
Lady
Lady
Lady
Lady
Lady
Lady
Lady

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Lady '952010602527 318301
Lady '95
Lady '95
Lady '95
Lady '95
Lady '95
Lady '95
Lady '95
Lady '95
Lady '95

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Light Up/Born for Adventure19751818
Light Up
Born For Adventure

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Little Suzie1996AMCDP 00270
Little Suzie

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Lorelei/Midnight Ride19751786
Lorelei
Midnight Ride

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Love At First Sight199175021 7511
Love At First Sight

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Love At First Sight/World Tonite199175021 1548
Love At First Sight
World Tonite

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Love Is the Ritual199075021 7428
Love Is the Ritual (LP version)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Love Is the Ritual/Homewrecker199075021 1525
Love Is the Ritual
Homewrecker

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Mademoiselle/Light Up19761877
Mademoiselle
Light Up

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Mr. Roboto20056024987959 A
Mr. Roboto
Mr. Roboto
Mr. Roboto
Mr. Roboto
Mr. Roboto
Mr. Roboto
Mr. Roboto
Mr. Roboto
Mr. Roboto
Mr. Roboto

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Mr. Roboto1983SP 17224
Mr. Roboto (Edited Version)
Mr. Roboto (Edited Version)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Mr. Roboto/Don't Let It End0AM 8644
Mr. Roboto
Don't Let It End

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Mr. Roboto/Snowblind19832525
Mr. Roboto
Snowblind

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Music Time/Heavy Metal Poisoning19842625
Music Time
Heavy Metal Poisoning

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Music Time/Too Much Time on Hands/Blue Collar Man/Rockin' the Paradise1984SP 17272
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Rockin' the Paradise
Music Time
Too Much Time On My Hands

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Nothing Ever Goes As Planned/Never Say Never19792348
Nothing Ever Goes As Planned
Never Say Never

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Paradise Theater0SP 3240
A. D. 1928
A. D. 1958
Abe's Blues
Best Of Times (the)
Half-Penny, Two-Penny
Rockin' the Paradise
Lonely People
Nothing Ever Goes As Planned
State Street Sadie
Snowblind
Too Much Time On My Hands
She Cares

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Paradise Theater1980SP 3719
A. D. 1928
Rockin' the Paradise
Too Much Time On My Hands
Nothing Ever Goes As Planned
Best Of Times (the)
Lonely People
She Cares
Snowblind
Half-Penny, Two-Penny
A. D. 1958
State Street Sadie

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Paradise Theatre2015602547 041005
A. D. 1928
Rockin' the Paradise
Too Much Time On My Hands
Nothing Ever Goes As Planned
Best Of Times (the)
Lonely People
She Cares
Snowblind
Half-Penny, Two-Penny
A. D. 1958
State Street Sadie

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Paradise Theatre199075021 3240
A. D. 1928
A. D. 1958
Abe's Blues
Best Of Times (the)
Half-Penny, Two-Penny
Rockin' the Paradise
Lonely People
Nothing Ever Goes As Planned
State Street Sadie
Snowblind
Too Much Time On My Hands
She Cares

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Pieces of Eight2015602547 041012
Great White Hope
I'm OK
Sing For the Day
Message (the)
Lords Of the Ring
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Queen Of Spades
Renegade
Pieces Of Eight
Aku-Aku

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Pieces of Eight199075021 3224
Great White Hope
I'm OK
Sing For the Day
Message (the)
Lords Of the Ring
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Queen Of Spades
Renegade
Pieces Of Eight
Aku-Aku

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Pieces of Eight0SP 3224
Great White Hope
I'm OK
Sing For the Day
Message (the)
Lords Of the Ring
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Queen Of Spades
Renegade
Pieces Of Eight
Aku-Aku

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Pieces of Eight1978SP 4724
Great White Hope
I'm OK
Sing For the Day
Message (the)
Lords Of the Ring
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Queen Of Spades
Renegade
Pieces Of Eight
Aku-Aku

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Radio-Made Hits 1975-1991199175021 7465
Love At First Sight
Carrie Ann
Babe
Best of Times (the)
Lady
Come Sail Away
Too Much Time On My Hands
Mr. Roboto
Lorelei
Renegade
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Don't Let It End
Show Me the Way

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Renegade20066024988749
Remegade
Remegade
Remegade
Remegade
Remegade
Remegade
Remegade
Remegade
Remegade
Remegade

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Renegade/Sing for the Day19782110
Sing For the Day
Queen of Spades

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Renegade/Sing for the Day0AM 8618
Renegade
Sing For the Day

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Rockers20036024986040
Midnight Ride
Shooz
Crystal Ball
Miss America
Man in the Wilderness
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Renegade
Snowblind
Heavy Metal Poisoning
Love Is the Ritual
Little Suzie

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Rockin' the Paradise2006602517 068810
Rockin' the Paradise
Rockin' the Paradise
Rockin' the Paradise
Rockin' the Paradise
Rockin' the Paradise
Rockin' the Paradise
Rockin' the Paradise
Rockin' the Paradise
Rockin' the Paradise

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Show Me the Way20116025277574
Show Me the Way
Show Me the Way
Show Me the Way
Show Me the Way
Show Me the Way
Show Me the Way
Show Me the Way
Show Me the Way
Show Me the Way

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Show Me the Way199075021 7438
Show Me the Way

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Show Me the Way/Back to Chicago199075021 1536
Show Me the Way/Back to Chicago

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Styx Radio Special1978SP 17053
I'm OK
Mademoiselle
Crystal Ball
Fooling Yourself (Angry Young Man)
Sing For the Day
Grand Illusion (the) (Live version)
Message (the)
What Has Come Between Us
Best Thing
You Need Love
Man Of Miracles
Lady
Light Up
Suite Madame Blue
Midnight Ride
Lorelei
Lorelei (Live version)
Put Me On
Mademoiselle
Crystal Ball
Grand Illusion (the)
Fooling Yourself (Angry Young Man)
Miss America
Come Sail Away
Great White Hope
I'm OK
Sing For the Day
Lords Of the Ring
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Queen Of Spades
Renegade
Pieces Of Eight
Aku-Aku

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Styx Radio Special1977SP 8431
Light Up
Superstars
Come Sail Away
Mademoiselle
Crystal Ball
Fooling Yourself (the Angry Young Man)
You Need Love
Come Sail Away
Jennifer
Lady
This Old Man
Put Me On
Jennifer
Put Me On
Best Thing
Rock 'N' Roll Feeling
You Need Love
Man of Miracles
Lady
Light Up
Lorelei
Born for Adventure
Jennifer
Crystal Ball
Mademoiselle
Crystal Ball
Grand Illusion (the)
Fooling Yourself (the Angry Young Man)
Superstars
Come Sail Away
Come Sail Away
Miss America
Man in the Wilderness
Castle Walls
Grand Illusion (the)
Castle Walls

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Styx: Fan Box Set075021 7102
Grand Illusion (the)
Man in the Wilderness
Fooling Yourself (Angry Young Man)
Castle Walls
Superstars
Grand Finale (the)
Come Sail Away
Miss America
Great White Hope
Queen of Spades
I'm Okay
Renegade
Sing for the Day
Pieces of Eight
Message (the)
Aku-aku
Lords of the Rings
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Crystal Ball
Shooz
Pet Me On
This Old Man
Mademoiselle
Clair De Lune/Ballerina
Jennifer
A. D. 1928
She Cares
Rockin' the Paradise
Snowblind
Too Much Time on My Hands
Half-Penny, Two-Penny

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Styxdisc: Radio Sampler & Interview1983SP 17222
Renegade
Suite Madame Blue
Crystal Ball
Grand Illusion (the)
Come Sail Away
Snowblind
Best of Times (the)
Fooling Yourself (Angry Young Man)
Too Much Time on My Hands
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)
Babe
Miss America
Interview Dennis DeYoung
Interview James Young
Interview Tommy Shaw
Interview John Panozzo
Interview Chuck Panozzo

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Suite Madame Blue20096025271891
Suite Madame Blue
Suite Madame Blue
Suite Madame Blue
Suite Madame Blue
Suite Madame Blue
Suite Madame Blue
Suite Madame Blue
Suite Madame Blue
Suite Madame Blue

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Too Much Time On My Hands20076024987782
Too Much Time on My Hands
Too Much Time on My Hands
Too Much Time on My Hands
Too Much Time on My Hands
Too Much Time on My Hands
Too Much Time on My Hands
Too Much Time on My Hands
Too Much Time on My Hands
Too Much Time on My Hands
Too Much Time on My Hands

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Too Much Time on My Hands/Queen of Spades19802323
Too Much Time On My Hands
Queen Of Spades

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Why Me/Lights19792206
Why Me
Lights


Styx MUSIC CHARTS

Styx on Record Charts

US ALBUMS
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Caught in the Act--LiveSP 6514Billboard Pop31
CornerstoneSP 3711Billboard Pop2
Crystal BallSP 4604Billboard Pop66
Edge of the Century75021 5327Billboard Pop63
EquinoxSP 4559Billboard Pop58
Grand Illusion (the)SP 4637Billboard Pop6
Greatest Hits31454 0387Billboard Pop138
Kilroy Was HereSP 3734Billboard Pop3
Paradise TheaterSP 3719Billboard Pop1
Pieces of EightSP 4724Billboard Pop6
US SINGLES & EPs
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Babe/I'm O. K.2188Billboard Pop1
2188Billboard AC9
Best of Times (the)/Lights2300Billboard Pop3
2300Billboard AC26
Blue Collar Man (Long Nights)/Superstars2087Billboard Pop21
Borrowed Time/Eddie2228Billboard Pop64
Come Sail Away/Put Me On1977Billboard Pop8
Don't Let It End/Rockin' the Paradise (A.D. 1928)2543Billboard Pop6
2543Billboard AC13
Fooling Yourself (the Angry Young Man)/Grand Finale (the)2007Billboard Pop29
High Time/Double Life2568Billboard Pop48
Lorelei/Midnight Ride1786Billboard Pop27
Mademoiselle/Light Up1877Billboard Pop36
Mr. Roboto/Snowblind2525Billboard Pop3
Music Time/Heavy Metal Poisoning2625Billboard Pop40
Nothing Ever Goes As Planned/Never Say Never2348Billboard Pop54
Renegade/Sing for the Day2110Billboard Pop16
Too Much Time on My Hands/Queen of Spades2323Billboard Pop9
Why Me/Lights2206Billboard Pop26