Tommy Boyce & Bobby Hart

Tommy Boyce & Bobby Hart BIOGRAPHY

Tommy Boyce & Bobby Hart

Label(s): A&M Records
Recording Years: 1967-1968

Tommy Boyce and Bobby Hart became a songwriting team in early 1966. By July 1968, they had written over 300 songs. They said they tried to write singles for an audience ages 7 to 17 and their albums for an older audience. They signed with A&M Records in the spring of 1967. In concert, they were backed by a trio.

In 1967, they wrote the title song for the motion picture "Where Angels Go Trouble Follows." On July 19, 1967, Boyce and Hart were in Detroit, MI as part of a promotional tour. They appeared on two television shows and one radio show. They also spent the day with the contest winner who had won a day with the duo. This was part of a promotional tour that also found them in Boston the following week.

A&M Records created a promotional film for the Test Patterns album. The film was four minutes long, available in black and white and color, and based on the song "Out and About." It cost $7,000 to make.

In April 1968, they recorded "Goodbye Baby" and "I Wonder What She's Doing Tonight" in French, German and Italian to promote their tour of Europe.

On November 2, 1968 "Alice Long" was #3 inMalaysia.

The duo left A&M in July 1969 after creating their own record label and gaining other production opportunities through their music publisher Screen Gems.

SOURCES:
From the Music Capitalso of the World (Detroit). Loraine Alterman. Billboard, July 22, 1967.
Disk Mfrs. Pan In On Films With Pitch As Plot. Billboard, July 22, 1967.
Boyce & Hart: Back on Tour. Eliot Tiegel. Billboard, July 20, 1968.

Tommy Boyce

PLAYERS IN THE BAND
Bobby Hart
   Born: Feb 18, 1939
   Instrument(s): vocals, keyboards
Tommy Boyce
   Born: Sep 29, 1944      Died: Nov 23, 1994
   Instrument(s): vocals, guitars
   See Tommy Boyce


Tommy Boyce & Bobby Hart PHOTOS

Tommy Boyce & Bobby Hart DISCOGRAPHY

FORMAT KEY LEGEND

FORMAT KEY
  1 = long playing vinyl album
  2 = compact disc
  3 = VHS video tape
  4 = cassette tape
  5 = Digital Compact Cassette
  7 = 7-inch vinyl single
  8 = 8-track tape
  9 = Longbox cassette
  0 = open reel tape
12 = 12-inch single
PS = picture sleeve
TS = cassette single
MT = mastertone/ringback

Tommy Boyce & Bobby Hart U.S. Album Discography

TITLELABELSTOCK NO.RELEASED
Anthology (the)A&M Records31452 51931995
I Wonder What She's Doing ToniteA&M Records828394143262004
I Wonder What She's Doing ToniteA&M RecordsLP 1431968
I Wonder What She's Doing ToniteA&M RecordsSP 41431968
It's All Happening on the InsideA&M RecordsSP 41621968
Test PatternsA&M RecordsLP 1261967
Test PatternsA&M RecordsSP 41261967

Tommy Boyce & Bobby Hart U.S. Singles and E.P. Discography

TITLE:LABEL:STOCK NO.:RELEASED:
Alice Long/Goodbye BabyA&M RecordsAM 85350000
Alice Long/P.O. Box 9847A&M Records9481968
Goodbye Baby/Where Angels Go, Trouble FollowsA&M Records9191968
I Wonder What She's Doing Tonight/Ambushers (the)A&M Records8931967
I Wonder What She's Doing Tonite/Alice LongA&M RecordsAM 85770000
It's All Happening on the Inside/Maybe Somebody HeardA&M Records10171969
L.U.V. (Let Us Vote)/I Wanna Be FreeA&M Records10311969
Out & About/I Wonder What She's Doing Tonite?A&M RecordsAM 85340000
Out & About/My Little ChickadeeA&M Records8581967
Sometimes She's a Little Girl/Love Every DayA&M Records8741967
We're All Going To the Same Place/Six + SixA&M Records9931968

Tommy Boyce & Bobby Hart U.S. Song List

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Alice Long/Goodbye Baby0AM 8535
Alice Long
Goodbye Baby

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Alice Long/P.O. Box 98471968948
Alice Long
P. O. Box 9847

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Anthology (the)199531452 5193
I'll Remember Carol
Sunday, the Day Before Monday
Out and About
I Should Be Going Home
For Baby
Sometimes She's a Little Girl
I Wonder What She's Doing Tonite
Ambushers (the)
I'm Digging You Digging Me
I Wanna Be Free
Teardrop City
Love Every Day
Countess (the)
Goodbye, Baby (I Don't Want to See You Cry)
Where Angels Go, Trouble Follows
Alice Long (You're Still My Favorite Girlfriend)
P.O. Box 9847
Abracadabra
Jumpin' Jack Flash
Standing in the Shadows of Love
I Love You (And I'm Glad I Said It)
Teenager in Love (a)
Sail On Sailor
I Remember the Feeling
It Always Hurts Most in the Morning

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Goodbye Baby/Where Angels Go, Trouble Follows1968919
Goodbye Baby
Where Angels Go, Trouble Follows

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I Wonder What She's Doing Tonight/Ambushers (the)1967893
I Wonder What She's Doing Tonite
Ambushers (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I Wonder What She's Doing Tonite1968SP 4143
I Wonder What She's Doing Tonite
Pretty Flower
Teardrop City
Love Every Day
Two For the Price Of One
Goodbye Baby
I'm Digging You Digging Me
Leaving Again
Countess (the)
Population
I Wanna Be Free

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I Wonder What She's Doing Tonite1968LP 143
I Wonder What She's Doing Tonite
Pretty Flower
Teardrop City
Love Every Day
Two For the Price Of One
Goodbye Baby
I'm Digging You Digging Me
Leaving Again
Countess (the)
Population
I Wanna Be Free

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I Wonder What She's Doing Tonite200482839414326
I Wonder What She's Doing Tonight?
Pretty Flowers
Teardrop City
Love Every Day
Two for the Price of One
Goodbye Baby (I Don't Want to See You Cry)
I'm Digging You Digging Me
Leaving Again
Countess (the)
Population
I Wanna Be Free

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I Wonder What She's Doing Tonite/Alice Long0AM 8577
I Wonder What She's Doing Tonite
Alice Long

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
It's All Happening on the Inside1968SP 4162
Prelude
Change
Maybe Somebody Heard
It's All Happening On the Inside
Abracadabra
Jumping Jack Flash
We're All Going To the Same Place
Strawberry Girl
Thanks For Sunday
My Baby Loves Sad Songs

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
It's All Happening on the Inside/Maybe Somebody Heard19691017
It's All Happening On the Inside
Maybe Somebody Heard

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
L.U.V. (Let Us Vote)/I Wanna Be Free19691031
L.U.V.
I Wanna Be Free

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Out & About/I Wonder What She's Doing Tonite?0AM 8534
Out and About
I Wonder What She's Doing Tonite

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Out & About/My Little Chickadee1967858
Out and About
My Little Chickadee

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Sometimes She's a Little Girl/Love Every Day1967874
Sometimes She's a Little Girl
Love Every Day

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Test Patterns1967LP 126
Out and About
I Should Be Going Home
In the Night
My Little Chickadee
For Baby
Sometimes She's a Little Girl
Abe's Tune
Shadows
Girl, I'm Out To Get You
Life
On a Clear Day

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Test Patterns1967SP 4126
Out and About
I Should Be Going Home
In the Night
My Little Chickadee
For Baby
Sometimes She's a Little Girl
Abe's Tune
Shadows
Girl, I'm Out To Get You
Life
On a Clear Day

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
We're All Going To the Same Place/Six + Six1968993
We're All Going To the Same Place
Six + Six


Tommy Boyce & Bobby Hart MUSIC CHARTS

Tommy Boyce & Bobby Hart on Record Charts

US ALBUMS
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
I Wonder What She's Doing ToniteLP 143Billboard Pop109
I Wonder What She's Doing ToniteSP 4143Billboard Pop109
Test PatternsLP 126Billboard Pop200
Test PatternsSP 4126Billboard Pop200
US SINGLES & EPs
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Alice Long/P.O. Box 9847948Billboard Pop27
Goodbye Baby/Where Angels Go, Trouble Follows919Billboard Pop53
I Wonder What She's Doing Tonight/Ambushers (the)893Billboard Pop8
Out & About/My Little Chickadee858Billboard Pop39