Tommy Shaw

Tommy Shaw BIOGRAPHY

Tommy Shaw

Label(s): A&M Records
Recording Years: 1984-1985

"When I first signed with A&M, I would have signed anything. I was 23 years old and became professional out of bowling alley lounge. I didn't think it was the point in my life to start and refuse to sign, so I signed. And there was a clause in there that kept me as a solo."

"I offered [Styx] "Heads Upm" "Fading Away," "The Race Is On," and "Girls with Guns" but they passed on all of it," Shaw told RockLine! He added, "It was during the Kilroy Was Here tour that I realized I had to get out."

The album Girls With Guns "is about girls that I've met who compete and work as hard as [men] do, while retaining their femininity....The album is a lot of different sides of me that are not seen in Styx."

SOURCES:
Shaw Sticks to 'Guns.' Moira Mccormick. Billboard, November 3, 1984.
Tommy Shaw Says...Part I. RockLine! March 1985.
Tommy Shaw Says...Part II. RockLine! April 1985.

Styx
OFFICIAL WEB SITE: Tommy Shaw

PLAYERS IN THE BAND
Tommy Shaw
   Born: Sep 11, 1952
   Instrument(s): vocals, guitar
   See Styx


Tommy Shaw PHOTOS

Tommy Shaw DISCOGRAPHY

FORMAT KEY LEGEND

FORMAT KEY
  1 = long playing vinyl album
  2 = compact disc
  3 = VHS video tape
  4 = cassette tape
  5 = Digital Compact Cassette
  7 = 7-inch vinyl single
  8 = 8-track tape
  9 = Longbox cassette
  0 = open reel tape
12 = 12-inch single
PS = picture sleeve
TS = cassette single
MT = mastertone/ringback

Tommy Shaw U.S. Album Discography

TITLELABELSTOCK NO.RELEASED
Girls with GunsA&M RecordsSP 50201984
What IfA&M RecordsSP 50971985

Tommy Shaw U.S. Singles and E.P. Discography

TITLE:LABEL:STOCK NO.:RELEASED:
Free to Love YouA&M RecordsSP 173151985
Free to Love You/Come in and ExplainA&M Records27151985
Girls with GunsA&M RecordsSP 172931984
Girls with Guns/Heads UpA&M Records26761984
JealousyA&M Records28001985
JealousyA&M RecordsSP 173601985
Lonely SchoolA&M RecordsSP 173001984
Lonely School/Come in and ExplainA&M Records26961984
Remo's Theme (What If)A&M RecordsSP 173441985
Remo's Theme (What If)/Kiss Me HelloA&M Records27731985

Tommy Shaw U.S. Song List

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Free to Love You1985SP 17315
Free To Love You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Free to Love You/Come in and Explain19852715
Free To Love You
Come In and Explain

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Girls with Guns1984SP 17293
Girls With Guns
Girls With Guns

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Girls with Guns1984SP 5020
Girls With Guns
Come In and Explain
Lonely School
Heads Up
Kiss Me Hello
Fading Away
Little Girl World
Outside In the Rain
Free To Love You
Race Is On (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Girls with Guns20106025174978
Girls With Guns
Come In and Explain
Lonely School
Heads Up
Kiss Me Hello
Fading Away
Little Girl World
Outside in the Rain
Free to Love You
Race Is On (the)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Girls with Guns/Heads Up19842676
Girls With Guns
Heads Up

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Jealousy19852800
Jealousy

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Jealousy1985SP 17360
Jealousy
Jealousy (Single version)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Lonely School1984SP 17300
Lonely School (Edited version)
Lonely School (abum version)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Lonely School/Come in and Explain19842696
Lonely School
Come In and Explain

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Remo's Theme (What If)1985SP 17344
Remo's Theme (What If)
Remo's Theme (What If)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Remo's Theme (What If)/Kiss Me Hello19852773
Remo's Theme (What If)
Kiss Me Hello

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
What If201082839509725
Jealousy
Remo's Theme (What If)
Reach For the Bottle
Friendly Advice
This Is Not a Test
See Me Now
True Confessions
Count on You
Nature of the Beast
Bad Times

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
What If1985SP 5097
Jealousy
Remo's Theme (What If)
Reach For the Bottle
Friendly Advice
This Is Not a Test
See Me Now
True Confessions
Count on You
Nature Of the Beast
Bad Times


Tommy Shaw MUSIC CHARTS

Tommy Shaw on Record Charts

US ALBUMS
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Girls with GunsSP 5020Billboard Pop50
What IfSP 5097Billboard Pop87
US SINGLES & EPs
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Girls with Guns/Heads Up2676Billboard Pop33
Lonely School/Come in and Explain2696Billboard Pop60
Remo's Theme (What If)/Kiss Me Hello2773Billboard Pop81