UB40

UB40 BIOGRAPHY

UB40

Label(s): A&M Records
Recording Years: 1980-1988

The video of "I Got You Babe" with Chryssie Hynde was filmed at Jones Beach in New York.

"Nobody was as shocked as we were to find out that Neil Diamond wrote 'Red Red Wine.' It said on the record 'N. Diamond,' but I thought it was Negis Diamond or something. To me it was always a Tony Tribe song. He sang it."--Ali Campbell

"I Got You Babe" with Chryssie Hynde was #6 in Australia, #15 in West Germany and #2 in the Netherlands in September 1985.

"If It Happens Again" was #7 in the Netherlands in October 1984.

SOURCES:
Video Track. Billboard, September 7, 1985.
The Soundtrack Explosion. Billboard, December 22, 1984.
Hits of the World. Billboard, October 5, 1985.
Hits of the World. Billboard, October 27, 1984.

OFFICIAL WEB SITE: UB40

PLAYERS IN THE BAND
Ali Campbell
   Born: Feb 05, 1959
   Instrument(s): vocals, guitar
   See UB40 with Chryssie Hynde
Brian Travers
   Born: Feb 07, 1959
   Instrument(s): sax, lyricon
Earl Falconer
   Born: Jan 23, 1959
   Instrument(s): bass
James Brown
   Born: Nov 20, 1957
   Instrument(s): drums
Michael (Mickey) Virtue
   Born: Jan 19, 1957
   Instrument(s): keyboards
Norman Lamont Hassan
   Born: Jan 26, 1957
   Instrument(s): percussion, trombone, vocals
Robin Campbell
   Born: Dec 25, 1954
   Instrument(s): guitars, vocals
Terence Wilson (Astro)
   Born: Jun 24, 1957
   Instrument(s): vocals, trumpet


UB40 PHOTOS

UB40 DISCOGRAPHY

FORMAT KEY LEGEND

FORMAT KEY
  1 = long playing vinyl album
  2 = compact disc
  3 = VHS video tape
  4 = cassette tape
  5 = Digital Compact Cassette
  7 = 7-inch vinyl single
  8 = 8-track tape
  9 = Longbox cassette
  0 = open reel tape
12 = 12-inch single
PS = picture sleeve
TS = cassette single
MT = mastertone/ringback

UB40 U.S. Album Discography

TITLELABELSTOCK NO.RELEASED
Breakfast in BedA&M RecordsSP 176481988
Geffery MorganA&M RecordsSP 50331984
Geoffrey MorganA&M Records75021 50331990
Labour of LoveA&M Records75021 49801990
Labour of LoveA&M RecordsSP 49801983
Little BaggariddimA&M Records75021 50901990
Little BaggariddimA&M RecordsSP 50901985
Live in MoscowA&M Records75021 51681990
Live in MoscowA&M RecordsSP 51681986
Rat in the KitchenA&M Records75021 51371990
Rat in the KitchenA&M RecordsSP 51371986
Red Red WineA&M RecordsSP 176190000
UB40A&M Records75021 52131990
UB40A&M RecordsSP 49551983
UB40A&M RecordsSP 52131988
UB40 1980-1983A&M Records75021 49551990
Where Did I Go WrongA&M RecordsSP 177031988

UB40 U.S. Singles and E.P. Discography

TITLE:LABEL:STOCK NO.:RELEASED:
Cherry Oh BabyA&M Records29611986
Cherry Oh BabyA&M RecordsSP 174871986
Cherry Oh Baby/Food for ThoughtA&M Records26491984
Dance with the Devil/Red Red WineA&M RecordsSP 122891988
Don't Break My HeartA&M RecordsSP 173501985
Don't Break My Heart/Mek Ya RokA&M Records27921985
I Got You Babe/Nkomo a Go GoA&M Records27581985
I've Got Mine/Dubmobile/One in TenA&M RecordsSP 120731983
If It Happens Again/Nkomo a Go GoA&M Records26811984
If It Happens Again/Nkomo a Go GoA&M RecordsSP 121121984
Please Don't Make Me Cry/Food for ThoughtA&M Records26301983
Rat in Me KitchenA&M RecordsSP 174401986
Rat in My KitchenA&M Records28981986
Red Red Wine/I Got You BabeA&M Records75021 86641996
Red Red Wine/I Got You BabeA&M RecordsAM 86640000
Red Red Wine/She Caught the TrainA&M RecordsSP 120901983
Red Red Wine/She Caught the TrainA&M RecordsSP 172591983
Red Red Wine/Sufferin'A&M Records26001983
Red Red Wine/Sufferin'A&M RecordsAM 12441988
Sing Our Own SongA&M RecordsSP 121941986
Sing Our Own SongA&M RecordsSP 174241986
Sing Our Own Song/Rat in the KitchenA&M Records28581986
Where Did I Go Wrong/Dance with the DevilA&M RecordsAM 12701988

UB40 U.S. Song List

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Breakfast in Bed1988AM 1236
Breakfast In Bed
Breakfast In Bed

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Breakfast in Bed1988SP 17648
Breakfast In Bed (7" Edit)
Breakfast In Bed (LP Version)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Breakfast in Bed1988SP 17595
Breakfast In Bed

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Cherry Oh Baby19862961
Cherry Oh Baby

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Cherry Oh Baby1986SP 17487
Cherry Oh Baby
Cherry Oh Baby

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Cherry Oh Baby/Food for Thought19842649
Cherry Oh Baby
Food For Thought

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Dance with the Devil/Red Red Wine1988SP 12289
Dance With the Devil
Red Red Wine

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Don't Break My Heart1985SP 17350
Don't Break My Heart (Specially Remixed Version)
Don't Break My Heart (Specially Remixed Version)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Don't Break My Heart/Mek Ya Rok19852792
Don't Break My Heart
Mek Ya Rok

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Geffery Morgan1984SP 5033
Riddle Me
As Always You Were Wrong Again
If It Happens Again
D.U.B.
Pillow (the)
Nkomo A Go Go
Seasons
You're Not An Army
I'm Not Fooled So Easily
Your Eyes Were Open

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Geoffrey Morgan199075021 5033
Riddle Me
As Always You Were Wrong Again
If It Happens Again
D.U.B.
Pillow (the)
Nkomo A Go Go
Seasons
You're Not An Army
I'm Not Fooled So Easily
Your Eyes Were Open

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I Got You Babe/Nkomo a Go Go19852758
I Got You Babe
Nkomo A Go Go

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
I've Got Mine/Dubmobile/One in Ten1983SP 12073
I've Got Mine (Extended Version)
Dubmobile

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
If It Happens Again/Nkomo a Go Go19842681
If It Happens Again
Nkomo A Go Go

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
If It Happens Again/Nkomo a Go Go1984SP 12112
If It Happens Again (Extended Version)
If It Happens Again (Single Version)
Nkomo A Go Go

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Labour of Love1983SP 4980
Cherry Oh Baby
Keep On Moving
Please Don't Make Me Cry
Sweet Sensation
Johnny Too Bad
Red Red Wine
Guilty
She Caught the Train
Version Girl
Many Rivers To Cross

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Labour of Love199075021 4980
Cherry Oh Baby
Keep On Moving
Please Don't Make Me Cry
Sweet Sensation
Johnny Too Bad
Red Red Wine
Guilty
She Caught the Train
Version Girl
Many Rivers To Cross

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Little Baggariddim1985SP 5090
I Got You Babe
Hip Hop Lyrical Robot
I Got You Babe
Don't Break My Heart
One In Ten
Mi Spliff

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Little Baggariddim199075021 5090
I Got You Babe
Hip Hop Lyrical Robot
I Got You Babe
Don't Break My Heart
One In Ten
Mi Spliff

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Live in Moscow199075021 5168
All I Want To Do
Cherry Oh Baby
Keep On Moving
Watchdogs
Don't Blame Me
Tell It Like It Is
Please Don't Make Me Cry
Johnny Too Bad
I Got You Babe
Don't Break My Heart
If It Happens Again
Rat In Me Kitchen
Sing Our Own Song

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Live in Moscow1986SP 5168
All I Want To Do
Cherry Oh Baby
Keep On Moving
Watchdogs
Don't Blame Me
Tell It Like It Is
Please Don't Make Me Cry
Johnny Too Bad
I Got You Babe
Don't Break My Heart
If It Happens Again
Rat In Me Kitchen
Sing Our Own Song

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Please Don't Make Me Cry/Food for Thought19832630
Please Don't Make Me Cry
Food For Thought

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Rat in Me Kitchen1986SP 17440
Rat in Mi Kitchen (Single Version)
Rat in Mi Kitchen

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Rat in My Kitchen19862898
Rat in My Kitchen
Rat in My Kitchen

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Rat in the Kitchen199075021 5137
All I Want To Do
You Could Meet Somebody
Tell It Like It Is
Elevator (the)
Watchdogs of the Night
Rat In Me Kitchen
Looking Down At My Reflection
Don't Blame Me
Sing Our Own Song

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Rat in the Kitchen1986SP 5137
All I Want To Do
You Could Meet Somebody
Tell It Like It Is
Elevator (the)
Watchdogs of the Night
Rat In Me Kitchen
Looking Down At My Reflection
Don't Blame Me
Sing Our Own Song

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Red Red Wine0SP 17619
Red Red Wine

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Red Red Wine/I Got You Babe199675021 8664
Red Red Wine
I Got You Babe

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Red Red Wine/I Got You Babe0AM 8664
Red Red Wine
I Got You Babe

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Red Red Wine/She Caught the Train1983SP 12090
Red Red Wine
She Caught the Train

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Red Red Wine/She Caught the Train1983SP 17259
Red Red Wine
She Caught the Train

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Red Red Wine/Sufferin'19832600
Red Red Wine
Sufferin'

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Red Red Wine/Sufferin'1988AM 1244
Red Red Wine
Sufferin'

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Sing Our Own Song1986SP 17424
Sing Our Own Song (Single Version)
Sing Our Own Song

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Sing Our Own Song1986SP 12194
Sing Our Own Song (Full Length Version)
Sing Our Own Song (Dep Mix)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Sing Our Own Song/Rat in the Kitchen19862858
Sing Our Own Song
Rat In the Kitchen

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
UB401983SP 4955
King
Food For Thought
Present Arms
One In Ten
Silent Witness
So Here I Am
I Won't Close My Eyes
Don't Do the Crime
Dubmobile
I've Got Mine

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
UB40199075021 5213
Dance With the Devil
Come Out To Play
Breakfast In Bed
You're Always Pulling Me Down
I Would Do It For You
Cause It Isn't True
Where Did I Go Wrong
Contaminated Minds
Matter Of Time
Music So Nice
Dance With the Devil

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
UB401988SP 5213
Dance With the Devil
Come Out To Play
Breakfast In Bed
You're Always Pulling Me Down
I Would Do It For You
Cause It Isn't True
Where Did I Go Wrong
Contaminated Minds
Matter Of Time
Music So Nice
Dance With the Devil

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
UB40 1980-1983199075021 4955
Come Out To Play
Contaminated Minds
Cause It Isn't True
Breakfast In Bed
Don't Do the Crime
Food For Thought
Dance With the Devil
Dubmobile
I Won't Close My Eyes
I Would Do It For You
I've Got Mine
Music So Nice
One In Ten
Matter Of Time
Present Arms
King
So Here I Am
Where Did I Go Wrong
You're Always Pulling Me Down
Silent Witness

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Where Did I Go Wrong1988SP 17703
Where Did I Go Wrong

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Where Did I Go Wrong/Dance with the Devil1988AM 1270
Where Did I Go Wrong
Dance With the Devil


UB40 MUSIC CHARTS

UB40 on Record Charts

US ALBUMS
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Geffery MorganSP 5033Billboard Pop60
Labour of LoveSP 4980Billboard Pop14
Little BaggariddimSP 5090Billboard Pop40
Live in MoscowSP 5168Billboard Pop121
Rat in the KitchenSP 5137Billboard Pop53
UB40SP 5213Billboard Pop44
US SINGLES & EPs
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
I Got You Babe/Nkomo a Go Go2758Billboard Pop28
Red Red Wine/Sufferin'2600Billboard Pop34
Red Red Wine/Sufferin'AM 1244Billboard Pop1
AM 1244Billboard AC13