Various Artists (A&M Records)

Various Artists (A&M Records) BIOGRAPHY

Various Artists (A&M Records)

Label(s): A&M Records
Recording Years:

PLAYERS IN THE BAND
Various Artists (A&M Records)


Various Artists (A&M Records) PHOTOS

Various Artists (A&M Records) DISCOGRAPHY

FORMAT KEY LEGEND

FORMAT KEY
  1 = long playing vinyl album
  2 = compact disc
  3 = VHS video tape
  4 = cassette tape
  5 = Digital Compact Cassette
  7 = 7-inch vinyl single
  8 = 8-track tape
  9 = Longbox cassette
  0 = open reel tape
12 = 12-inch single
PS = picture sleeve
TS = cassette single
MT = mastertone/ringback

Various Artists (A&M Records) U.S. Album Discography

TITLELABELSTOCK NO.RELEASED
A&M 50: the Anniversary CollectionA&M Records600753 887232012
A&M Autumn Sampler: Tracs to Fall OverA&M Records31454 80711997
A&M Monthly Selections: SeptemberA&M RecordsAMSAD 005041997
A&M Records the Anniversary CollectionA&M Records60075338872012
A&M: No ChaserA&M RecordsAMSAD 006461998
Assorted Chews (June Sampler)A&M RecordsAMSAD 002261996
Autumn Sampler Tracks to Fall OverA&M Records31458 80711997
Digital MemoriesA&M RecordsAMSAD 001251996
For the MassesA&M Records73145409190000
Hard Rock PicksA&M RecordsAMSAD 005021997
Hard Rock PicksA&M RecordsAMSAD 006501998
In Store Play SamplerA&M RecordsAMCDP 000450000
It's in the Pudding Mix SamplerA&M RecordsAMSAD 00031995
Jam Harder...A&M Underground Dance CompilationA&M Records75021 53391990
Look What the Cat Dragged InA&M RecordsAMSAD 002311996
Monthly Sampler...MayA&M RecordsAMSAD 001931996
Monthly Sampler...September A Sampler and Other DelightsA&M RecordsAMSAD 000461995
Monthly Selections Desert CarnivalA&M RecordsAMSAD 007181998
Monthly Selections June Now We're CookingA&M RecordsAMSAD 004301997
Monthly Selections: September/Seven Girls Named Amber A&M RecordsAMSAD 007271998
Takes a Little TimeA&M RecordsAMSAD 004271997
Very Special Christmas (a): the Story and the MusicA&M Records602537 5391782014
Very Special Christmas 3 (a)A&M Records31454 07641997
Very Special Christmas Vol. 2 (a)A&M Records73145400030000
Very Special Christmas Vol. 3 (a)A&M Records73145407640000
Very Special Christmas Vol. 5 (a)A&M Records60694931382001
Volume Head the Body ElectricA&M Records75021 73581992
Wanna Buy a MonkeyA&M RecordsAMSAD 000051995

Various Artists (A&M Records) U.S. Singles and E.P. Discography

TITLE:LABEL:STOCK NO.:RELEASED:
A&M Disco Sampler #1A&M RecordsDS 11976
Pave the EarthA&M Records75021 80470000

Various Artists (A&M Records) U.S. Song List

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
A&M 50: the Anniversary Collection2012600753 88723

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
A&M Autumn Sampler: Tracs to Fall Over199731454 8071
Takes a Little Time
Love Is Alive
Most Precarious
Say What's in Your Heart
Missing Your Love
Backslidin'
Sound of (the)
For Heaven's Sake
Runaway
Have a Little Mercy
Home
Guilty
Downtime
Come On (Don't Come On)
I Bet He Knows
Into the Ocean

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
A&M Disco Sampler #11976DS 1
Let the Music Play
Midnight Soul Patrol
Do It to It
Funk de Mambo
I Go to Rio
Fiesta
Free and Single
Main Squeeze
Get Your It Together

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
A&M Monthly Selections: September1997AMSAD 00504
Show Me
True Love
Takes a Little Time
I Will Be Your Friend
My Love Is Alive
Second Nature
Stand Up
Out of Control
Have a Little Mercy
If You Want Me
I Decided
Stars
Not So Manic Now
Guilty
Watch Your Step

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
A&M Records the Anniversary Collection20126007533887
Lonely Bull (the)
Mas Que Nada
You Were On My Mind
More I See You (the)
Higher and Higher (Your Love Keeps Lifting Me)
House Is Not a Home (a)
Close to You (They Long to Be)
Wild World
Don't You Wan't Me
Love Will Keep Us Together
Whatcha Gonna Do
Sun Down
Baby Baby
I Just Wanna Stop
Luka
Lady in Red (the)
Love and Affection
Red Red Wine
Diamonds and Rust
Rise
All I Wanna Do
Roxane
Letter (the)
All Right Now
Jackie Blue
Thirty Days in the Hole
Steppin' Out
Hot Burrito #1
Conquistador
Come Sail Away
I Got You
Tempted
Show Me the Way
Run to You
Love Hurts
Logical Song (the)
Caught Up in You
Don't You (Forget About Me)
Black Hole Sun
If You Love Somebody Set Them Free
Back In Love Again (Every Time I Turn Around)
Black Pearl
Europa
I'll Be Good to You
Everybody Plays the Fool
Will It Go Round in Circles
Bridges (Travessia)
Feels So Good
Livin' It Up (Friday Night)
Wave
On the Wings of Love
Summertime
Stuff Like That
Secret Lovers
Crazay
Amorous Cat
Finally
Practice What You Preach
Skokiaan
When I Think of You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
A&M: No Chaser1998AMSAD 00646
My Loved One
Under Pressure
Get Mine
Black Supaman
Come Alive Y'all
It's About Time
Let Peter Play
Touch Me
We Can Freaky
He Thinks She Don't Know
Give It to Me Daddy
Shortie Girl
Fourth and Back
Bombthreat

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Assorted Chews (June Sampler)1996AMSAD 00226
Did You Mean What You Said
May Not Be
Sleepy Maggie
Devil in the Kitchen (the)
Signed, Sealed, Delivered I'm Yours
Kickin' Back
Love and Affection
Ride-O-Rocket
My My Mine
Sweet Is
Trials
Get It Together
While There's Still Time
Little Suzie
But Anyway

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Autumn Sampler Tracks to Fall Over199731458 8071

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Cheap At Half the Price1989SP 17948

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Conventional Wisdom1997AMSAD 00487
Carolina Blues
Downtime
Into the Ocean
Hit the Ground Running
Takes a Little Time
Stars
Lifted
Have a Little Mercy
My Love Is Alove
What Do You Want from Me?
Medicine
Dropping Anchor
Blood
Runaway
Anything I Like
Show Me

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Digital Memories1996AMSAD 00125
Every Breath You Take
Every Little Thing She Does Is Magic
Don't Stand So Close to Me
Higher and Higher (Your Love Is Lifting Me)
We're All Alone
Wild World
Get Here
Piano in the Dark
Pulling Mussels (From the Shell)
Cool for Cats
Everybody Plays the Fool
Show Me the Way
This Guy's In Love with You
Cuts Like a Knife
Heaven
Caught Up in You
Steppin' Out
Look Sharp!

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Flying in the Face of Convention the Sequel1996AMSAD 00294
If It Makes You Happy
Charlie Brown's Parents
Casual Affair
Good Mother
Sovory/Midnight Sun
No Cheap Thrill
My Dog
Drill/Innuendo
All Sideways
Let's Make a Night to Remember
I Was Brought to My Senses
Killed By a Flower
This Weekend
Sugar Honey Iced Tea
My Love

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
For the Masses07314540919
Never Let Me Down Again
Fly on the Windscreen
Enjoy the Silence
World In My Eyes
Policy of Truth
Somebody
Everything Counts
Shake the Disease
Master and Servant
Shame
Black Celebration
Waiting for the Night
I Feel You
Monument
To Have and To Hold
Stripped

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Hard Rock Picks1998AMSAD 00650
Open Up Your Eyes
Wishing That
Body Bumpin' (Yippie-Yi-Yo)
Numb (Rock Mix)
One Big Love
Anything I Like
Space Queen
Into the Ocean
Beat Myself Up
Self Destructive
Dead Girl (the)
This Is Our Song
Moonspice
Wind Chimes

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Hard Rock Picks1997AMSAD 00502

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
In Store Play Sampler0AMCDP 00045

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
It's in the Pudding Mix Sampler1995AMSAD 0003
Devil's Diary
Honeymoon Is Over (the)
Here and Now
Could I Be Your Girl
Harold's Pink Room
Negazonic Teenage Warhead

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Jam Harder...A&M Underground Dance Compilation199075021 5339
Tom's Diner
Groove Me (Club Mix)
Hip House Party
Won't Stop Loving You (Summer Mix)
Feel the Rhythm (Club Mix)
Got 2 B Free (Italo House Mix)
I'm the One (12" Vocal Mix)
Coming Back For More (Back Off Girl) (The Remix)
Feel the Rhythm (The Tunnel Mix)
I'm the One (Vocal Dub)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Launching Pad0AMSAC 00709

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Look What the Cat Dragged In1996AMSAD 00231
I Like You
Misery
Nothing to Fear (But Fear Itself)
Musta Been Cool
Black Soul Choir
And She Drowned

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Monthly Sampler June1995AMSAD 00001
Bright as Yellow
Keeping Awake
Sleep Well Tonight
For the Dead
Honeysimple
Days Like This
Days Like This

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Monthly Sampler...February1996AMSAD 00146
Black Soul Choir
American Wheeze
Summer Night City
I Am the City
Follow You Down
As Long As It Matters

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Monthly Sampler...March Do Not Take with Other Medications1996AMSAD 00147
Let Your Soul Be Your Pilot
Go to Hell
I Like You
Kalifornia
Stay-Long Enough
Highway
Tuesday Afternoon
Window
Soon Enough

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Monthly Sampler...May1996AMSAD 00193
Soul to Soul
Love Spoken Here
Let's Talk About It
Your Precious Love
Every Little Bit
Poor Man's House
Day in the Life (a)
Simple Sister
Diamonds and Rust
Hair of the Dog
Children of Sanchez
I'm Waiting for the Man
Pale Blue Eyes

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Monthly Sampler...September A Sampler and Other Delights1995AMSAD 00046
You Don't Know What It Takes
Hour Alone
Don't Stand So Close to Me
Message in a Bottle
Heaven
Xxtra
Sweet Jane
Waiting for the Man
I Would Die for You
Will You Remember Me

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Monthly Selections Desert Carnival1998AMSAD 00718

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Monthly Selections June Now We're Cooking1997AMSAD 00430
High
Outhouse
I Bet He Know
Heart with Four Wheel Drive (a)
Not Where It's At
Won't Make It Better

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Monthly Selections October Gimme1997AMSAD 00528
Superstar
I Don't Know How to Love Him
Gritty Shaer
Don't Die Just Yet
Love Is Alive
Second Nature
Children Go Where I Send Thee
Christmastime
Guilty
Watch Your Step
Say What's In My Heart
Just to Be With You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Monthly Selections: September/Seven Girls Named Amber 1998AMSAD 00727

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Overcoming Evolution New Music From A&M (Don't Blame Spy)1988SP 17587

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Paper or Plastic1995AMSAD 00108
Dead Christmas (Edit)
I Don't Want to Live Today
Counting Blue Cars
Max the Silent
What You Are
Soon Enough
Keeping Awake
Haw
Tell Her This
Fear of Falling

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Pave the Earth075021 8047

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Review/Preview A&M Records' Singles0SP 17331

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Takes a Little Time1997AMSAD 00427

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
This Is Your Brain on A&M1988SP 17665

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Tips on FM Alignment1997AMSAD 00441

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Urban Renewal Sampler1997AMSAD 00435

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Very Special Christmas (a): the Story and the Music2014602537 539178
Santa Claus Is Coming to Town
Winter Wonderland
Do You Hear What I Hear
Merry Christmas Baby
Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas
I Saw Mommy Kissing Santa Claus
Gabriel's Message
Christmas In Hollis
Christmas (Baby Please Come Home)
Santa Baby
Little Drummer Boy (the)
Run Rudolph Run
I Wish Everyday Could Be Like Christmas
Coventry Card (the)
Silent Night
Intro - the Gift
Creation (the)
Music and the Movement
Sequels (the)
White House (the)
New Generation (the)
Joy to the World - 25th Anniversary
Changing Lives
Do You Hear What I Hear?

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Very Special Christmas 3 (a)199731454 0764
I Saw Three Ships
Christmas Time
Children Go Where I Send Thee
Santa Baby
Joy to the World!
Blue Christmas
Christmas
O'fche Chi-in (Silent Night)
Christmas Song (the)
Ave Maria
Christmas in the City
Santa Claus Is Back in Town
Christmas Song
Christmas Is Now Drawing Near at Hand
O Holy Night
We Three Kings

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Very Special Christmas Vol. 2 (a)07314540003
Christmas All Over Again
Jingle Bell Rock
Christmas Song (the)
Santa Claus Is Comin' to Town
Birth of Christ (the)
Please Come Home for Christmas
What Christmas Means to Me
O Christmas Tree
Rockin' Around the Christmas Tree
White Christmas
Christmas Is
Christmas Time Again
Merry Christmas Baby
O Holy Night
Sleigh Ride
What Child Is This?
Blue Christmas
Silent Night
I Believe in You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Very Special Christmas Vol. 3 (a)07314540764
I Saw Three Ships
Christmastime
Children Go Where I Send Thee
Santa Baby
Oi to the World
Blue Christmas
Christmas
Silent Night
Christmas Song (the)
Ave Maria + Intro
Christmas in the City
Santa Claus Is Back in Town
Christmas Song
Christmas Is Now Drawing Near at Hand
O Holy Night
We Three Kings

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Very Special Christmas Vol. 5 (a)20016069493138
This Christmas (Hang All the Misteltoe)
Little Drummer Boy/Hot, Hot, Hot
Noel! Noel!
Blue Christmas
Merry Christmas Baby
O Come All Ye Faithful
Christmas Is the Time to Say I Love You
Christmas Day
Run Rudolph Run
Back Door Santa
Little Red Rooster
Christmas Don't Be Late (Chipmunk Song)
I Love You More
White Christmas

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Very Special Christmas Vol. 7 (a)20096025272085
Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas
Let It Snow! Let It Snow! Let It Snow!
Rockin' Around the Christmas Tree
Winter Wonderland
Little Drummer Boy (the)
Christmas Song (the)
Do You Hear What I Hear?
Jingle Bell Rock
Chrismtas (Baby, Please Come Home)
Santa Baby
Hark! The Herald Angels Sing
Last Christmas
Silent Night

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Volume Head the Body Electric199275021 7358
Into the Void (Stealth)
Pink Flower
All the Kids Agree
Sci-Flyer
Scrawl & Scream
Breathing Fear
Hey Jealousy
Hold Me Down
Always the Last to Know
Ones That You Love Lead You Nowhere (the)
Outside
Hooligan
Through the Roof
Rich and Strange

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Wanna Buy a Monkey1995AMSAD 00005
Spoken Word
You Don't Know What It Takes
Earth to Grandma
Day That Came and Went (the)
Can't Cry Anymore
Roll to Me (Remix)
Counting Blue Cars
A-OK
Sleep Well Tonight (Edit)
Bright As Yellow
Harold's Pink Room (Radio Edit)
Blow 'Em Off
Built Low
Honeysimple
States of Mind (Edit)
Dolphin
Heel on the Shovel


Various Artists (A&M Records) MUSIC CHARTS

Various Artists (A&M Records) on Record Charts

US ALBUMS
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Jam Harder...A&M Underground Dance Compilation75021 5339Billboard Pop131
75021 5339Billboard R&B63

No Singles or EPs made it to the charts.