Y&T

Y&T BIOGRAPHY

Y&T

Label(s): A&M Records
Recording Years: 1981-1985

PLAYERS IN THE BAND
Dave Meniketti
   Born: Dec 12, 1955
   Instrument(s): vocals, guitar
Joey Alves
   Instrument(s): guitars, vocals
Leonard Haze
   Born: Sep 07, 1955
   Instrument(s): drums, percussion
Philip Kennemore
   Born: Oct 20, 1953      Died: Jan 07, 2011
   Instrument(s): bass, vocals


Y&T PHOTOS

Y&T DISCOGRAPHY

FORMAT KEY LEGEND

FORMAT KEY
  1 = long playing vinyl album
  2 = compact disc
  3 = VHS video tape
  4 = cassette tape
  5 = Digital Compact Cassette
  7 = 7-inch vinyl single
  8 = 8-track tape
  9 = Longbox cassette
  0 = open reel tape
12 = 12-inch single
PS = picture sleeve
TS = cassette single
MT = mastertone/ringback

Y&T U.S. Album Discography

TITLELABELSTOCK NO.RELEASED
Best of '81-'85A&M Records75021 53091990
Black TigerA&M RecordsSP 49101982
Down for the CountA&M RecordsSP 51011985
EarthshakerA&M RecordsSP 48671981
In Rock We TrustA&M Records75021 50071990
In Rock We TrustA&M RecordsSP 50071984
Mean StreakA&M RecordsSP 49601983
Open FireA&M RecordsSP 50761985
Open FireHip-O Select828395076222004

Y&T U.S. Singles and E.P. Discography

TITLE:LABEL:STOCK NO.:RELEASED:
All American BoyA&M RecordsSP 173571985
All American Boy/Go for the ThroatA&M Records27891985
Don't Stop Runnin'/ForeverA&M Records26691984
Don't Stop Runnin'/Rock and Roll's Gonna Save the WorldA&M RecordsSP 172881984
Down and DirtyA&M RecordsSP 172631983
Face Like an AngelA&M RecordsSP 173621985
Forever/Black TigerA&M Records25161982
Lipstick and LeatherA&M RecordsSP 172941984
Lipstick and Leather/Rescue MeA&M Records26881984
Mean Streak/Midnight in TokyoA&M RecordsSP 172391983
Rescue Me/Dirty GirlA&M RecordsSP 171671981
Summertime GirlsA&M Records27481985
Summertime GirlsA&M RecordsSP 173301985
Summertime Girls/All American BoyA&M RecordsAM 86570000

Y&T U.S. Song List

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
All American Boy1985SP 17357
All American Boy
All American Boy

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
All American Boy/Go for the Throat19852789
All American Boy
Go for the Throat

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Best of '81-'85199075021 5309
From the Moon
Open Fire
Hurricane
Mean Streak
Rescue Me
Black Tiger
Dirty Girl
Forever
Midnight In Tokyo
Hang 'Em High
Lipstick and Leather
Summertime Girls
Beautiful Dreamer
25 Hours a Day
Barroom Boogie
I Believe In You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Best of '81-'852012602537 180394

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Black Tiger199075021 4910
From the Moon
Open Fire
Don't Wanna Lose
Hell or High Water
Forever
Black Tiger
Barroom Boogie
My Way or the Highway
Winds of Change

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Black Tiger1982SP 4910
From the Moon
Open Fire
Don't Wanna Lose
Hell or High Water
Forever
Black Tiger
Barroom Boogie
My Way or the Highway
Winds of Change

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Don't Stop Runnin'/Forever19842669
Don't Stop Runnin'
Forever

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Don't Stop Runnin'/Rock and Roll's Gonna Save the World1984SP 17288
Don't Stop Runnin'
Rock and Roll's Gonna Save the World

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Down and Dirty1983SP 17263
Down and Dirty

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Down for the Count1985SP 5101
In the Name Of Rock
All American Boy
Anytime At All
Face Like an Angel
Summertime Girls
Looks Like Trouble
Your Mama Don't Dance
Don't Tell Me What to Wear
Hands of Time

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Down for the Count199075021 5101
In the Name Of Rock
All American Boy
Anytime At All
Face Like an Angel
Summertime Girls
Looks Like Trouble
Your Mama Don't Dance
Don't Tell Me What to Wear
Hands of Time

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Earthshaker199075021 4867
I Believe In You
Hurricane
Hungry For Rock
Dirty Girl
Knock You Out
Let Me Go
Rescue Me
Squeeze
Young and Tough
Shake It Loose

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Earthshaker1981SP 4867
Hungry For Rock
Dirty Girl
Shake It Loose
Squeeze
Rescue Me
Young and Tough
Hurricane
Let Me Go
Knock You Out
I Believe In You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Face Like an Angel1985SP 17362
Face Like an Angel (Album version)
Face Like an Angel (Edited version)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Forever/Black Tiger19822516
Forever
Black Tiger

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
In Rock We Trust199075021 5007
Rock and Roll's Gonna Save the World
Life, Life, Life
Masters and Slaves
I'll Keep On Believin' (Do You Know)
Break Out Tonight
Lipstick and Leather
Don't Stop Runnin'
Drivin' Me Crazy (Your Love Is)
She's a Liar
This Time

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
In Rock We Trust1984SP 5007
Rock and Roll's Gonna Save the World
Life, Life, Life
Masters and Slaves
I'll Keep On Believin' (Do You Know)
Break Out Tonight
Lipstick and Leather
Don't Stop Runnin'
Drivin' Me Crazy (Your Love Is)
She's a Liar
This Time

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Lipstick and Leather1984SP 17294
Lipstick and Leather

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Lipstick and Leather/Rescue Me19842688
Lipstick and Leather
Rescue Me

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Mean Streak1983SP 4960
Mean Streak
Straight Thru The Heart
Lonely Side of Town
Midnight in Tokyo
Breaking Away
Hang' Em High
Take You To The Limit
Sentimental Fool Down and Dirty

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Mean Streak199075021 4960
Mean Streak
Straight Thru The Heart
Lonely Side of Town
Midnight in Tokyo
Breaking Away
Hang' Em High
Take You To The Limit
Sentimental Fool Down and Dirty

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Mean Streak/Midnight in Tokyo1983SP 17239
Mean Streak
Midnight In Tokyo

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Open Fire1985SP 5076
Open Fire
Go For the Throat
Twenty Five Hours a Day
Rescue Me
Summertime Girls
Forever
Barroom Boogie
I Believe In You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Open Fire200482839507622
Open Fire
Go For the Throat
25 Hours a Day
Rescue Me
Summertime Girls
Forever
Barroom Boogie
I Believe in You
Black Tiger
Summertime Girls

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Open Fire199075021 5076
Open Fire
Go For the Throat
Twenty Five Hours a Day
Rescue Me
Summertime Girls
Forever
Barroom Boogie
I Believe In You

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Rescue Me/Dirty Girl1981SP 17167
Dirty Girl
Rescue Me

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Summertime Girls1985SP 17330
Summertime Girls (Studio Version)
Summertime Girls (Live Version)

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Summertime Girls201060252735407
Summertime Girls
Summertime Girls
Summertime Girls
Summertime Girls
Summertime Girls
Summertime Girls
Summertime Girls
Summertime Girls
Summertime Girls

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Summertime Girls19852748
Summertime Girls
Summertime Girls

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Summertime Girls/All American Boy0AM 8657
Summertime Girls
All American Boy

TITLE:RELEASED:STOCK NO.:
Ultimate Collection20016069490889
Dirty Girl
Hurricane
Rescue Me
I Believe in You
Black Tiger
Open Fire
Forever
Midnight in Tokyo
Mean Streak
Don't Stop Runnin'
Summertime Girls
25 Hours a Day
Contagious
Don't Be Afraid of the Dark
I'm Lost
Gold Only Knows
Beautiful Dreamer


Y&T MUSIC CHARTS

Y&T on Record Charts

US ALBUMS
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Down for the CountSP 5101Billboard Pop91
In Rock We TrustSP 5007Billboard Pop46
Mean StreakSP 4960Billboard Pop103
Open FireSP 5076Billboard Pop70
US SINGLES & EPs
TITLESTOCK NO.CHART NAMEPEAK
Summertime Girls2748Billboard Pop55